மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவை, "ஒரே நாடு, ஒரே சந்தா" என்ற மத்திய அரசின் புதிய திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. இந்தத் திட்டம் எளிமையான, பயனருக்கு உகந்த மற்றும் முழுமையான டிஜிட்டல் செயல்முறை மூலம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் கல்விப் புலம் சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி வெளியீடுகள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி இதழ்களைப் படிக்க முடியும்.இது அரசு உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்களுக்கான "ஒரே நாடு ஒரு சந்தா" வசதியாக இருக்கும்.
புதிய மத்திய துறைத் திட்டமாக, 2025, 2026 மற்றும் 2027 ஆகிய 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா திட்டத்திற்காக மொத்தம் சுமார் 6,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா என்பது, இந்திய இளைஞர்களுக்குத் தரமான உயர்கல்வி கிடைப்பதை அதிகபட்சமாக்குவதற்காக, கல்வித் துறையில் கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மேலும் விரிவுபடுத்தும். இது ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அரசு பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆய்வகங்கள் முழுவதும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளையின் முன்முயற்சிக்குத் துணைபுரியும்.
ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா திட்டத்தின் பலன்கள், மத்திய அல்லது மாநில அரசு நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அனைத்து உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், மத்திய அரசின் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழுவின் (யு.ஜி.சி) தன்னாட்சி பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தன்னாட்சி மையமான தகவல் மற்றும் நூலக இணைப்பு என்ற மத்திய நிறுவனத்தால் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய சந்தா மூலம் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த பட்டியலில் 6,300 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் கிட்டத்தட்ட 1.8 கோடி மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தாவின் பலன்களைப் பெற முடியும்.
உயர்கல்வித் துறை, "ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா" என்ற ஒருங்கிணைந்த வலைதளத்தை கொண்டிருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆராய்ச்சி இதழ்களை அணுகிப் படிக்க முடியும். உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்களை தங்கள் நிர்வாகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள பிற அமைச்சகங்கள், இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களிடையே ஒரே நாடு ஒரே சந்தா கிடைப்பது மற்றும் அணுகுவதற்கான வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து தகவல், கல்வி மற்றும் தொடர்புசார் பிரச்சாரங்களை முனைப்புடன் நடத்தும், இதன் விளைவாக நாடு முழுவதும் இந்த வசதியின் பயன்பாடு மேம்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077097

Cabinet
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.