Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address on Constitution Day at Samvidhan Sadan (Excerpts)
26 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Lok Sabha, Deputy Chairman Rajya Sabha, Leader of the House in Rajya Sabha, Leader of Opposition in Rajya Sabha, Leader of Opposition in Lok Sabha, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, distinguished members of the Parliament, and Fellow Citizens.
This momentous day marks a historic milestone as we celebrate 75 years since Bharat adopted its constitution, a remarkable achievement for the world's largest and most dynamic democracy.
Our nation thrives with remarkable economic growth, robust infrastructure, widespread digital adoption, all getting international recognition and accolades. These achievements are vindication that our Constitution has effectively anchored Indian democracy.
Hon’ble Members,
This is an occasion to reflect on our Constitution's core values and reaffirm our dedication to its guiding principles.
This masterpiece is tribute to the profound foresight and unwavering dedication of founding fathers of our Constitution who in about three years shaped our nation's destiny, exemplifying decorum and dedication, navigating contentious and divisive issues with focus on consensus and understanding.
Hon’ble Members,
In contemporaneous times, with decorum and discipline cliff hanging in parliamentary discourse, this day we need to resolve by reiterating pristine glory of our Constituent Assembly embellished functioning.
Disturbance as a strategy threatens democratic institutions. Time to restore sanctity of our democratic temples through constructive dialogue, debate, and meaningful discussion to serve our people effectively.
The Constitution's opening words, "We the People of India," carry deep meaning, establishing citizens as the ultimate authority, with Parliament serving as their voice.
Preamble promises every citizen - Justice, Liberty, Equality and Fraternity. It is our "North Star" when it comes to fructifying people's aspiration and "Light House" in daunting situations.
Hon’ble Members,
Our Constitution assures Fundamental Rights and ordains Fundamental duties. These define informed citizenship, reflecting Dr. Ambedkar's caution that internal conflicts, more than external threats, endanger democracy.
Time for us to fully commit to our fundamental duties—protecting national sovereignty, fostering unity, prioritizing national interests, and safeguarding our environment.
We must always put our nation first. We need to be on guard as never before.
These commitments are crucial for achieving our vision of विकसित भारत @2047: a nation that exemplifies progress and inclusion.
Hon’ble Members,
Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam affords constitutional assurance of one third women representation in Parliament and State Legislatures and shows cases our Constitution adaptability to create a just and equitable society. This example, of the many, illustrates how affirmative policies, transparent and accountable governance have helped Citizens achieve their aspirations.
Honorable Members,
India's Constitution stands unique as the world's longest and only illustrated constitution, featuring artwork that depicts 5,000 years of our civilization's journey
Our Constitution ingeniously establishes democracy's three pillars—the Legislature, the Executive, and the Judiciary—each with defined role. Democracy is best nurtured with its constitutional institutions being in sync, tandem and togetherness adhering to their jurisdictional area. In functioning of these organs of the state, domain exclusivity is quintessence to making optimal contributions in steering Bharat toward unprecedented heights of prosperity and equity.
Honorable Members,
Evolution of a structured interactive mechanism amongst those at the helm of these institutions would bring greater convergence in serving the nation.
It is constitutional ordainment that the Parliament after shaping legislation must also ensure legislation trajectory in right direction.
As guardians of democracy, we bear the sacred duty to honor our citizens' rights aspirations and ceaselessly pursue their dreams, by making optimal contributions inspired by national welfare and public interest. It is for this that June 25 is now set to celebrated every year reminding us of emergency-the darkest period when fundamental rights of the citizens were suspended, people were detained without any reason, and civil rights were violated.
Honorable Members,
All citizens particularly Members of Parliament must amplify our nation's resonance on the world stage.
May this honored chamber resonate with democratic wisdom, maintaining the bond between citizens and their elected representatives.
As we commemorate the 75th anniversary, let us commit to building a more vital collective consciousness of our Constitution that binds us as people and promotes progressive nation-building ideas while shielding us from the consequences of sectarian perspectives.
I seek to refer, in conclusion, Dr Ambedkar’s reflections in his last address in the Constituent Assembly on November 25, 1949:
“What perturbs me greatly is the fact that not only India has once before lost her independence, but she lost it by the infidelity and treachery of some of her own people. Will history repeat itself?
“It is this thought which fills me with anxiety. This anxiety is deepened by the realization of the fact that in addition to our old enemies in the form of castes and creeds we are going to have many political parties with diverse and opposing political creeds. Will Indian place the country above their creed or will they place creed above country? "
Dr. Ambedkar further exhorts,
"I do not know. But this much is certain that if the parties place creed above country, our independence will be put in jeopardy a second time and probably be lost forever. This eventuality we must all resolutely guard against. We must be determined to defend our independence with the last drop of our blood.”
Honourable Members, I too conclude on this note with appeal to heed wise counsel emanating from the Father of Indian Constitution.
Jai Hind! Jai Bharat!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
یوم دستور پر سمویدھان سدن میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا اصل متن (اختصارات)
26 NOV 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب صدرجمہوریہ ہند، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین، راجیہ سبھا کے قائد ایوان، راجیہ سبھا میں قائد حزب اختلاف، لوک سبھا کے قائد حزب اختلاف، وزیر پارلیمانی امور ،ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور میرے پیارےہم وطنوں۔
آج کا دن تاریخ میں ایک سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے جب ہم ہندوستان میں اپنے آئین کواختیار کرنے کے 75 سال مکمل کر رہے ہیں، جو دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور متحرک جمہوریت کے لیے ایک قابل ذکر کامیابی ہے۔
ہمارا ملک خاطر خواہ اقتصادی ترقی، مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر اور وسیع پیمانے پر ڈیجیٹل اختراعات کے ساتھ ترقی کی راہ پرگامزن ہے، جن کے لیے ہمارے ملک کودنیا بھر میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر پذیرائی اور ستائش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ ان حصولیابیوں سے اس بات کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے کہ ہمارے آئین مؤثر طریقے سے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کو قائم کرنے میں کارگر رہا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
یہ ہمارے لیے اپنے آئین کی بنیادی اقدار پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرنے اور اس کے رہنما اصولوں سے اپنی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرنے کا موقع ہے۔
یہ شاہکار ہمارے آئین کے معماروں کی گہری بصیرت و دور اندیشی اور پختہ لگن کا اظہار ہے، جنہوں نے تقریباً تین برسوں میں ہمارے ملک کی تقدیر کی تشکیل نو کی ، وقار اور لگن کی ایک مثال قائم کی اور ناقابل مصالحت اور اختلافی مسائل کو اتفاق اور باہمی مفاہمت سے حل کیا۔
معزز اراکین،
جدید دور میں جب پارلیمانی مباحثوں اورکام کاج میں نظم و ضبط کا فقدان نظر آتاہے، آج ہمیں اپنی آئین ساز اسمبلی کے خوبصورت کام کاج کی قدیم شان وشوکت کااعادہ کرتے ہوئے تمام مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
حکمت عملی کے تحت پیدا کی جانے والی خلل اندازی جمہوری اداروں کے لیے خطرناک ہے۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ عوام کی مؤثر خدمت کے لیے تعمیری مکالمے، مباحثے اور بامعنی بات چیت کے ذریعے اپنے جمہوری مندروں کے تقدس کو بحال کیا جائے۔
آئین کے دیباچہ کے ابتدائی الفاظ، "ہم ہندوستان کے لوگ" بہت معنی دار ہیں ،جو جمہوریت میں شہریوں کو حتمی اتھارٹی قرار دیتے ہیں اور پارلیمنٹ ان کی آواز کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔
آئین ہند کا دیباچہ ہر شہری کو انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور بھائی چارے کی ضمانت دیتا ہے۔ جب عوام کی توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی بات آتی ہے تو یہ ہمارا‘‘قطب نما’’ ہوتا ہےاور مشکل حالات میں ہمارےلیے مشعل راہ ہوتا ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
ہمارا آئین بنیادی حقوق کے نفاذ کی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے اور بنیادی فرائض کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ یہ شہریوں کو باخبر رکھنے کے لیے ایک نظام مہیا کرتا ہے،جس سے ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کے اس انتباہ کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے کہ جمہوریت کو بیرونی خطرات سے زیادہ اندرونی تنازعات سےخطرہ درپیش ہوتا ہے۔
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم قومی سیادت کا تحفظ کرنے، اتحاد کو فروغ دینے،قومی مفادات کو ترجیح دینے اور اپنے ماحول کے تحفظ کے اپنے بنیادی فرائض پر پوری طرح پابند رہیں۔
ہمیں اپنے ملک کو ہمیشہ سب سے مقدم رکھنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں پہلے سے زیادہ محتاط رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ عہد بندیاں وکست بھارت @2047 کے ہمارے وژن کو حاصل کرنے اور ایک ایسے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہیں جو ترقی اور شمولیت کی مثال ہو۔
معزز اراکین،
ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اداروں میں خواتین کی ایک تہائی نمائندگی کی آئینی یقین دہانی کراتا ہے اور یہ باور کرتا ہے کہ ہمارا آئین منصفانہ اور مساوی معاشرے کی تشکیل کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ یہ بہت سی مثالوں میں سے ایک ہے کہ کس طرح مثبت پالیسیوں کے ذریعہ شفاف اور جوابدہ طرز حکمرانی سے شہریوں کواپنی توقعات کے حصول میں مدد ملی ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
ہندوستان کا آئین دنیا میں اس حیثیت سے منفرد ہے کہ یہ سب سے طویل اور واحد وضاحتی آئین ہے، جس میں آرٹ ورکس کے ذریعہ ہماری تہذیب کے 5000 سال کے سفر کوپیش کیاگیا ہے۔
ہمارے دستور نے شاندار طریقے سے جمہوریت کے تین ستونوں - مقننہ، عاملہ اور عدلیہ کو قائم کیاہے، جن میں سے ہر ایک کا کردار متعین ہے۔ جمہوریت کی بہترین پرورش اس وقت ہوتی ہے جب اس کے آئینی ادارے اپنے مینڈیٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہم آہنگی اور یکجہتی کے ساتھ کام کریں۔ حکومت کے ان اعضاء کے کام کاج میں، متعلقہ شعبے کی خصوصیت حیثیت وہ عنصر ہے جو ہندوستان کو خوشحال اور مساوات کی بلندیوں تک لے جانے میں بے مثال معاون ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
معزز اراکین،
ان اداروں کے سربراہی عہدوں پر بیٹھے لوگوں کے درمیان مل جل کر کام کرنے کا ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے سے ملک کی خدمت کرنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
آئینی التزام یہ ہے کہ قانون بنانے کے بعد پارلیمنٹ اس بات کوبھی یقینی بنائے کہ قانون درست سمت میں آگے بڑھے۔
جمہوریت کے محافظ کی حیثیت سے، ہمارا مقدس فرض یہ ہے کہ ہم اپنے شہریوں کے حقوق اور امنگوں کا احترام کریں اور قومی فلاح و بہبود اور عوامی مفادات سے متعلق ان کے خوابوں کو مسلسل آگے بڑھائیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ اب ہر سال 25 جون کو ایمرجنسی کی یاد میں خاص دن منایا جاتا ہے - وہ سیاہ ترین دور جب شہریوں کے بنیادی حقوق معطل کردیے گئےاور لوگوں کو بغیر کسی وجہ کے حراست میں لیا گیا اور شہریوں کے حقوق پامال کیے گئے۔
معزز اراکین،
تمام شہریوں بالخصوص اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو یہ بات یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے ہوں گے کہ ہمارے ملک کا نام عالمی سطح پر گونجے۔
اس باوقار ایوان میں جمہوری دانشوری کی گونج ہو اور شہریوں اور ان کے منتخب نمائندوں کے درمیان گہرا ربط ہو۔
آج جب ہم 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، تو آئیے ہم اپنے آئین کے تئیں زیادہ اجتماعی شعور پیدا کرنے کا عہد کریں جو ہمیں بحیثیت قوم آپس میں جوڑے اور ترقی پسند ملک ساز نظریات کو فروغ دے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ ہمیں فرقہ وارانہ رویوں کے نتائج سے بھی بچائے۔
میں آخر میں 25 نومبر 1949 کو دستور ساز اسمبلی میں ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر کی آخری تقریر کا ذکر کرنا چاہوں گا:
‘‘یہ میرے لیے پریشان کن بات ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ایک بار جب اپنی آزادی کھوئی تھی تواس کے اپنے ہی لوگوں کی غداری اور بغاوت کی وجہ سے اسے غلامی ملی تھی ،اور پھرایک مرتبہ تاریخ خود کو دہرائے گی؟
"یہی فکر مجھے بےچین کرتی ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ذات برادری اورفرقوں کی شکل میں ہمارے پرانے دشمنوں کے ساتھ بہت سی سیاسی جماعتیں ہوں گی جن کے متنوع اورباہم مختلف سیاسی افکارہوں گے۔کیا ہندوستانی باشندے ملک کو اپنے فرقے سے مقدم رکھیں گے یا اپنےفرقے کو ملک سے بالاتر رکھیں گے؟
ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے مزید کہا،
‘‘جھے نہیں معلوم۔ لیکن یہ بہت حد تک یقینی ہے کہ اگر پارٹیوں نے ذات برادری کو ملک سے مقدم رکھا تو ہماری آزادی دو بارہ خطرے میں پڑ جائے گی اور شاید ہمیشہ کے لیے ختم ہو جائے گی۔ ہم سب کو اس ممکنہ صورتحال سے پوری طرح چوکنا رہنا چاہیے۔ ہمیں یہ عزم کرنا چاہیے کہ اپنے خون کے آخری قطرے تک ہماری آزادی کا دفاع کرتے رہیں گے۔’’
معزز اراکین، میں بھی ہندوستانی آئین کے خالق کی جانب سے دیئے گئے دانشمندانہ مشورے پر عمل کرنے کی اپیل کے ساتھ اپنی بات ختم کرتا ہوں ۔
جے ہند! جےبھارت!