Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, MHA under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 states for Rs. 1000 crore
Committee approves Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North Eastern States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal
HLC also approves a proposal on Training and capacity building of civil defense in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for Rs. 115.67 crore
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs.1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal to mitigate Landslide Risk in 15 States, for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and another proposal for training and capacity building of Civil Defense volunteers in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal) at a total cost of Rs. 1000 crore. The committee approved Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North East States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal.
HLC has also approved another project for training and capacity building of civil defense in all States/ UT’s at a total outlay of Rs.115.67 crore. Earlier, the committee had approved Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore and GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crores from NDMF.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year. This include Rs.14,878.40 crore from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 26 States, Rs.4,637.66 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 15 States, Rs.1,385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and Rs.574.93 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 06 States.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല സമിതി വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണത്തിനും ശേഷി വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കുമായി 1115.67 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു.
ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന് 139 കോടി, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിന് 139 കോടി, എട്ട് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 378 കോടി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയ്ക്ക് 100 കോടി, കർണാടകത്തിന് 72 കോടി, കേരളത്തിന് 72 കോടി, തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് 50 കോടി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിന് 50 കോടി രൂപ എന്നിങ്ങനെ നൽകാൻ സമിതിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം.
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള ഉന്നതതല സമിതി, വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണത്തിനും ശേഷി വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കുമായി 1115.67 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. ധനമന്ത്രി, കൃഷി മന്ത്രി, നിതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയർമാൻ എന്നിവർ അംഗങ്ങളായ സമിതി, 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (എൻഡിഎംഎഫ്) നിന്ന് ധനസഹായം നൽകാനും നിർദേശിച്ചു. ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിന്റെ (എൻഡിഎംഎഫ്) ദേശീയ ഫണ്ടിംഗ് ജാലകത്തിൽ നിന്ന് എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദുരന്തപ്രതിരോധ
തയ്യാറെടുപ്പിനും ശേഷി വർധനയ്ക്കുമായി സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് വോളൻ്റിയർമാരുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനുള്ള മറ്റൊരു നിർദ്ദേശവും അംഗീകരിച്ചു
ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ (അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, അസം, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, കർണാടക, കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ) മണ്ണിടിച്ചിൽ അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുള്ള 1000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പദ്ധതിക്ക് ഉന്നതതല സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിന് 139 കോടി, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിന് 139 കോടി, എട്ട് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 378 കോടി, മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയ്ക്ക് 100 കോടി, കർണാടകത്തിന് 72 കോടി, കേരളത്തിന് 72 കോടി, തമിഴ്‌നാടിന് 50 കോടി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളിന് 50 കോടി എന്നിങ്ങനെ നൽകാനാണ് സമിതിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം.
115.67 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് സന്നദ്ധ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ പരിശീലനത്തിനും ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മറ്റൊരു പദ്ധതിക്കും ഉന്നത സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. നേരത്തെ, ഏഴ് നഗരങ്ങളിൽ മൊത്തം 3075.65 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിൽ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക അപകടസാധ്യത ലഘൂകരണ പദ്ധതികൾക്കും 4 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ഹിമാനി തടാകവെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം (GLOF) പ്രതിരോധിക്കുന്നതിന്എൻഡിഎംഎഫിൽ നിന്ന് 150 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കും സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയിരുന്നു.
ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ അതിജീവിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യ എന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയുടെ മാർഗനിർദേശപ്രകാരം കേന്ദ്രആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം, മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ യുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ദുരന്ത സംഭവങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി നിരവധി സംരംഭങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ ദുരന്തഅപകട സാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ദുരന്തമുണ്ടായാൽ വ്യാപകമായ ജീവനാശവും സ്വത്തുക്കളും ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത് തടയാൻ നിരവധി നടപടികൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശത്തിലും ഈ വർഷം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് 21,476 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ഇതിനകം അനുവദിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ നിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് (എസ്ഡിആർഎഫ്) 26 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് 14,878.40 കോടി രൂപയും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ നിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് (എൻഡിആർഎഫ്) 15 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് 4,637.66 കോടി രൂപയും അനുവദിച്ചു.സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (എസ്ഡിഎംഎഫ്) നിന്ന് 1,385.45 കോടി രൂപ 11 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും ദേശീയ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ടിൽ (NDMF) നിന്ന് 574.93 കോടി രൂപ 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കും കൈമാറി