Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, MHA under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 states for Rs. 1000 crore
Committee approves Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North Eastern States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal
HLC also approves a proposal on Training and capacity building of civil defense in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for Rs. 115.67 crore
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs.1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal to mitigate Landslide Risk in 15 States, for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and another proposal for training and capacity building of Civil Defense volunteers in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal) at a total cost of Rs. 1000 crore. The committee approved Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North East States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal.
HLC has also approved another project for training and capacity building of civil defense in all States/ UT’s at a total outlay of Rs.115.67 crore. Earlier, the committee had approved Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore and GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crores from NDMF.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year. This include Rs.14,878.40 crore from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 26 States, Rs.4,637.66 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 15 States, Rs.1,385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and Rs.574.93 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 06 States.

गृह मामिला मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा एक उच्च स्तरीय समितिले विभिन्न राज्यहरूको लागि आपदा न्यूनीकरण र क्षमता निर्माण परियोजनाहरूका लागि 1115.67 करोड रुपियाँ स्वीकृत गर्‍यो
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको आपदा प्रतिरोधी भारतको दृष्टिकोण पूरा गर्नका लागि गृहमन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा गृह मन्त्रालयले देशमा आपदाको प्रभावकारी प्रबन्धन सुनिश्चित गर्न धेरै पहलहरू गरेको छ
एचएलपीले 15 राज्यहरूमा राष्ट्रिय भूस्खलन जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजनालाई 1000 करोड रुपियाँको लागि स्वीकृत दियो
समितिले उत्तराखण्डका लागि 139 करोड रुपियाँ, हिमाचल प्रदेशका लागि 139 करोड रुपियाँ, आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यका लागि 378 करोड रुपियाँ, महाराष्ट्रका लागि 100 करोड रुपियाँ, कर्नाटकका लागि 72 करोड रुपियाँ, केरलाका लागि 72 करोड रुपियाँ, तमिलनाडुका लागि 50 करोड रुपियाँ र पश्चिम बङ्गालको लागि 50 करोड रुपियाँ अनुमोदन गरेको छ
एचएलपीले राष्ट्रिय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया निधिबाट तयारी तथा क्षमता निर्माण अन्तर्गत सबै राज्य र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूमा नागरिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माणमा एक प्रस्तावलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको छ, जसमा आपदा प्रबन्धन कोष (एनडीआरएफ) को लागि 115.67 करोड़ रुपियाँ जारी गरेको छ
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा र केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा यस वर्ष राज्यहरूलाई 21,476 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी राशि जारी गरिसकिएको छ।
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री तथा सहकारिता मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको अध्यक्षतामा रहेको उच्च स्तरीय समितिले विभिन्न राज्यहरूको लागि आपदा न्यूनीकरण र क्षमता निर्माण परियोजनाहरूका लागि 1115.67 करोड रुपियाँ स्वीकृत गरेको छ। समितिमा वित्त मन्त्री, कृषि मन्त्री र नीति आयोगका उपाध्यक्ष सदस्यका रूपमा सामेल थिए। समितिले 15 राज्यमा पैह्रो जोखिमलाई कम गर्नका लागि राष्ट्रिय आपदा न्यूनीकरण कोष (एनडीएमएफ) बाट वित्त पोषणको प्रस्ताव र राष्ट्रिय आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) को वित्त पोषण खिड्कीबाट तयारी तथा क्षमता निर्णाण अन्तर्गत सबै राज्य र केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूमा नागरिक सुरक्षा स्वयंसेवकको प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माणका लागि एक प्रस्तावमाथि विचार गरेको छ।
उच्च स्तरीय समितिले 15 राज्यहरू (अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नागाल्याण्ड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखण्ड, कर्नाटक, केरला, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बङ्गाल) 1000 करोड रुपियाँको कुल लागतमा मा राष्ट्रिय पहिरो जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजनालाई स्वीकृत गरेको छ। समितिले उत्तराखण्डका लागि 139 करोड रुपियाँ, हिमाचल प्रदेशका लागि 139 करोड रुपियाँ, आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यका लागि 378 करोड रुपियाँ, महाराष्ट्रका लागि 100 करोड रुपियाँ, कर्नाटकका लागि 72 करोड रुपियाँ, केरलाका लागि 72 करोड रुपियाँ, तमिलनाडुका लागि 50 करोड रुपियाँ र पश्चिम बङ्गालका लागि 50 करोड रुपियाँ मञ्जुर गरेको छ।
उच्च स्तरीय समितिले सबै राज्य / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशहरूमा नागरिक रक्षाको प्रशिक्षण र क्षमता निर्माणको लागि 115.67 करोड रुपियाँको कुल परिव्ययमा अन्य परियोजनालाई पनि स्वीकृत गरेको छ। यसअघि, समितिले एनडीएमएफबाट 3075.65 करोड रुपियाँको कुल व्ययमा सात शहरहरूमा शहरी बाढी जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना र पैयाँ र 150 करोड रुपियाँको कुल परिव्ययमा 4 राज्यहरूमा जीएलओएफ जोखिम प्रबन्धनलाई मञ्जुरी दिएको थियो।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको प्रकोप प्रतिरोधी भारतको दृष्टिलाई पूरा गर्न गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा गृह मन्त्रालयले देशमा विपद्को प्रभावकारी व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित गर्न धेरै पहलहरू गरेको छ। भारतमा प्रकोप जोखिम न्यूनीकरण प्रणालीलाई बलियो बनाएर विपद्को समयमा जीवन र सम्पत्तिको कुनै पनि व्यापक क्षतिलाई रोक्न धेरै कदमहरू चालिएका छन्।
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा र केन्द्रीय गृह मन्त्री श्री अमित शाहको निर्देशनमा यस वर्षको अवधिमा राज्यहरूलाई 21,476 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी राशि जारी गरिसकिएको छ। यसमा राज्य विपद् प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) बाट 26 राज्यहरूलाई 14,878.40 करोड रुपियाँ, राष्ट्रिय विपद् प्रतिक्रिया कोष (एनडीआरएफ) बाट 15 राज्यहरूलाई 4,637.66 करोड रुपियाँ, राज्य विपद् न्यूनीकरण कोष (एसडीआरएफ) बाट 11 राज्यलाई 1,385.45 करोड रुपियाँ तथा राष्ट्रिय प्रकोप न्यूनीकरण निधि (एनडीएमएफ) बाट 06 राज्यहरूलाई 574.93 करोड़ रुपियाँ सामेल छन्।