Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, MHA under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 states for Rs. 1000 crore
Committee approves Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North Eastern States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal
HLC also approves a proposal on Training and capacity building of civil defense in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for Rs. 115.67 crore
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs.1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal to mitigate Landslide Risk in 15 States, for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and another proposal for training and capacity building of Civil Defense volunteers in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal) at a total cost of Rs. 1000 crore. The committee approved Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North East States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal.
HLC has also approved another project for training and capacity building of civil defense in all States/ UT’s at a total outlay of Rs.115.67 crore. Earlier, the committee had approved Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore and GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crores from NDMF.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year. This include Rs.14,878.40 crore from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 26 States, Rs.4,637.66 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 15 States, Rs.1,385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and Rs.574.93 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 06 States.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கான பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்காக ரூ.1115.67 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல்
தமிழ்நாட்டிற்கு ரூ.50 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையிலான உயர்நிலைக் குழு, பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கான பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்களுக்காக, ரூ.1115.67 கோடிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. நிதியமைச்சர், வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர், நிதி ஆயோக் துணைத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் அடங்கிய இந்தக் குழு, 15 மாநிலங்களில் நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்படும் அபாயத்தைத் தணிவிப்பதற்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதற்கும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள சிவில் பாதுகாப்பு தன்னார்வலர்களுக்கு தயார்நிலை மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ் பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் வளர்ப்புக்கான மற்றொரு முன்மொழிவுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியத்தின் (NDRF) கீழ் நிதி அளிக்கவும் பரிசீலித்தது.
அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், அசாம், இமாச்சல பிரதேசம், மணிப்பூர், மேகாலயா, மிசோரம், நாகாலாந்து, சிக்கிம், திரிபுரா, உத்தராகண்ட், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, தமிழ்நாடு, மேற்கு வங்கம் ஆகிய 15 மாநிலங்களில் மொத்தம் ரூ.1,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் தேசிய நிலச்சரிவு ஏற்படும் அபாய குறைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு இந்த உயர்நிலைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலத்திற்கு ரூ.139 கோடி, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்துக்கு ரூ.139 கோடி, எட்டு வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.378 கோடி, மகாராஷ்டிராவுக்கு ரூ.100 கோடி, கர்நாடகத்துக்கு ரூ.72 கோடி, கேரளாவுக்கு ரூ.72 கோடி, தமிழகத்துக்கு ரூ.50 கோடி, மேற்கு வங்கத்துக்கு ரூ.50 கோடி வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
ரூ.115.67 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குடிமைப் பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மற்றொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் உயர்மட்டக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. முன்னதாக, ஏழு நகரங்களில் ரூ.3075.65 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் நகர்ப்புற வெள்ள அபாய தணிவிப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கும், 4 மாநிலங்களில் ஜி.எல்.ஓ.எஃப் இடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களுக்கு என்.டி.எம்.எஃப் மூலம் ரூ.150 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கும் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்திருந்தது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பேரிடர் தாங்குதிறன் இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற, உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் நாட்டில் பேரழிவுகளை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு முறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், பேரிடர் காலங்களில் உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளுக்கு பெரும் இழப்பு ஏற்படாமல் தடுக்க பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மற்றும் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், இந்த ஆண்டில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ.21,476 கோடிக்கு மேல் நிதி ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 26 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து 14,878.40 கோடி ரூபாயும், 15 மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் நிவாரண நிதியிலிருந்து 4,637.66 கோடி ரூபாயும், 11 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மாநில பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து 1,385.45 கோடி ரூபாயும், ஆறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேசிய பேரிடர் தணிவிப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து 574.93 கோடி ரூபாயும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.