Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, MHA under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country
HLC approves National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 states for Rs. 1000 crore
Committee approves Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North Eastern States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal
HLC also approves a proposal on Training and capacity building of civil defense in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) for Rs. 115.67 crore
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee, under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs.1115.67 crore for disaster mitigation and capacity building projects for various states. The committee, comprising of Finance Minister, Agriculture Minister and Vice Chairman NITI Aayog as members considered the proposal to mitigate Landslide Risk in 15 States, for funding from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) and another proposal for training and capacity building of Civil Defense volunteers in all States and UT’s under Preparedness and Capacity Building from the funding window of National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF).
The High-Level Committee has approved the National Landslide Risk Mitigation project in 15 States (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal) at a total cost of Rs. 1000 crore. The committee approved Rs. 139 crore for Uttarakhand, Rs. 139 crore for Himachal Pradesh, Rs.378 crore for eight North East States, Rs.100 crore for Maharashtra, Rs.72 crore Karnataka, Rs. 72 crore for Kerala, Rs.50 crore for Tamil Nadu and Rs.50 crore for West Bengal.
HLC has also approved another project for training and capacity building of civil defense in all States/ UT’s at a total outlay of Rs.115.67 crore. Earlier, the committee had approved Urban Flood Risk Mitigation Projects in seven cities at a total outlay of Rs 3075.65 crore and GLOF Risk Management in 4 states at a total outlay of Rs. 150 crores from NDMF.
To fulfill Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of disaster resilient India, Ministry of Home Affairs under the guidance of Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has taken several initiatives to ensure effective management of disasters in the country. A number of steps have been taken to prevent any extensive loss to life and property during disasters by strengthening disaster risk reduction system in India.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah more than Rs.21,476 crore has already been released to the states during this year. This include Rs.14,878.40 crore from State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to 26 States, Rs.4,637.66 crore from National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to 15 States, Rs.1,385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and Rs.574.93 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 06 States.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ વિવિધ રાજ્યો માટે આપત્તિ ઘટાડવા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 1115.67 કરોડને મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડિઝાસ્ટર રિઝિલિયન્ટ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં આપત્તિઓનું અસરકારક સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે
ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ 15 રાજ્યોમાં રૂ. 1000 કરોડના નેશનલ લેન્ડસ્લાઈડ રિસ્ક રિડક્શન પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
સમિતિએ ઉત્તરાખંડ માટે રૂ. 139 કરોડ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ માટે રૂ. 139 કરોડ, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના 8 રાજ્યો માટે રૂ. 378 કરોડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર માટે રૂ. 100 કરોડ, કર્ણાટક માટે રૂ. 72 કરોડ, કેરળ માટે રૂ. 72 કરોડ, તમિલનાડુ માટે 50 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે 50 કરોડ રૂપિયા મંજૂર કર્યા છે
ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF)ની સજ્જતા અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ ભંડોળ વિન્ડો હેઠળ તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં નાગરિક સંરક્ષણની તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે રૂ. 115.67 કરોડના પ્રસ્તાવને પણ મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, આ વર્ષે રાજ્યોને 21,476 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની રકમ પહેલેથી જ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે
26 NOV 2024 11:53AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ વિવિધ રાજ્યો માટે આપત્તિ શમન અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે રૂ. 1115.67 કરોડ મંજૂર કર્યા છે. નાણા મંત્રી, કૃષિ મંત્રી અને નીતિ આયોગના ઉપાધ્યક્ષની બનેલી સમિતિએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (NDMF) અને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF)ની ફંડિંગ વિન્ડોમાંથી 15 રાજ્યોમાં ભૂસ્ખલનનું જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટેની દરખાસ્તની તૈયારી અને ભંડોળની સમીક્ષા કરી છે.
ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ કુલ 15 રાજ્યો (અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, આસામ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, સિક્કિમ, ત્રિપુરા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, કર્ણાટક, કેરળ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તમિલનાડુ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ)માં કુલ રૂ. 1000 કરોડના ખર્ચે નેશનલ લેન્ડસ્લાઈડ રિસ્ક રિડક્શન પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે. સમિતિએ ઉત્તરાખંડ માટે રૂ. 139 કરોડ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ માટે રૂ. 139 કરોડ, ઉત્તર-પૂર્વના 8 રાજ્યો માટે રૂ. 378 કરોડ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર માટે રૂ. 100 કરોડ, કર્ણાટક માટે રૂ. 72 કરોડ, કેરળ માટે રૂ. 72 કરોડ, તમિલનાડુ માટે 50 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ માટે 50 કરોડ રૂપિયા મંજૂર કર્યા છે.
ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ તમામ રાજ્યો/ કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં નાગરિક સંરક્ષણની તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ માટે કુલ રૂ. 115.67 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે અન્ય એક પ્રોજેક્ટને પણ મંજૂરી આપી છે. અગાઉ, સમિતિએ NDMF પાસેથી 4 રાજ્યોમાં રૂ. 150 કરોડના કુલ ખર્ચ સાથે સાત શહેરોમાં કુલ રૂ. 3075.65 કરોડના ખર્ચ સાથે અર્બન ફ્લડ રિસ્ક મિટિગેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ અને GLOF રિસ્ક મેનેજમેન્ટને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડિઝાસ્ટર રિઝિલિયન્ટ ઇન્ડિયાના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવા માટે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં આપત્તિઓનું અસરકારક સંચાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ઘણી પહેલ કરી છે. ભારતમાં ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન સિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરીને આપત્તિ દરમિયાન કોઈ પણ મોટી જાનહાની અને જાન-માલની ખોટ અટકાવવા માટે અનેક પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, આ વર્ષે રાજ્યોને 21,476 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુની રકમ પહેલેથી જ જારી કરવામાં આવી છે. જેમાં સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (SDRF)માંથી 26 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 14,878.40 કરોડ, નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (NDRF)માંથી 15 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 4,637.66 કરોડ, જેમાં 11 રાજ્યોને સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (SDMF) તરફથી રૂ. 1,385.45 કરોડ અને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (NDMF) તરફથી 6 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 574.93 કરોડનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.