Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
It is the winter session, and the atmosphere will also remain cool. We are in the final phase of 2024, and the country is enthusiastically preparing to welcome 2025 with great energy and excitement.
Friends,
This session of Parliament is special in many ways, with the most significant aspect being the 75-year journey of our Constitution, as it steps into its 75th year. This is a momentous occasion for democracy. Tomorrow, we will collectively begin the celebration of the 75th year of our Constitution in the Constitution Hall. The Constitution framers debated every point in great detail while drafting the Constitution, resulting in this excellent document. A significant pillar of this is our Parliament and its members. It is essential for Parliament to engage in healthy discussions where as many people as possible contribute. Unfortunately, some individuals rejected by the people are continuously attempting to control Parliament through disruptive tactics for their political gains. Their primary goal of halting parliamentary proceedings rarely succeeds, and the people take note of their actions, often punishing them when the time comes.
The most troubling aspect, however, is that such behaviour stifles the rights of new MPs—those who bring fresh ideas and energy from all parties. These new members are often denied opportunities to speak in the House. In a democratic tradition, every generation has the responsibility to prepare the next generations. But those who have been repeatedly rejected by the people —80, 90 times—neither allow discussions in Parliament nor respect democratic principles or the aspirations of the people. They don’t realise their responsibility towards the people. As a result, they consistently fail to meet public expectations, leading to repeated rejection by the electorate.
Friends,
This House is a testament to democracy. After the 2024 Parliamentary elections, the people of the country have had opportunities in their respective states to express their thoughts, views, and expectations. The results of these elections in the states have further strengthened the outcomes of the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, broadening the support base and increasing trust in democratic processes. In democracy, it is imperative for us to respect the sentiments of the people and work tirelessly to meet their hopes and expectations. I have repeatedly urged the Opposition, and some opposition members act very responsibly. They also desire smooth functioning of the House. However, those rejected by the people suppress even their colleagues’ voices, disrespect their feelings, and undermine the spirit of democracy.
I hope our new members, from all parties, get opportunities. They bring fresh ideas and innovative visions to advance Bharat. Today, the world looks at Bharat with great hope. As Members of Parliament, we must use our time to further enhance Bharat’s global respect and attraction. Opportunities like the one Bharat has today are rare on the world stage. The message from Bharat’s Parliament should reflect the voters' dedication to democracy, their commitment to the Constitution, and their trust in parliamentary practices. We, as their representatives, must live up to these sentiments. It is time to reflect on the time we have lost so far and resolve to compensate by thoroughly debating various issues in the House. Future generations will read and draw inspiration from these discussions. I hope this session will be highly productive, enhance the prestige of the Constitution’s 75th year, strengthen Bharat’s global stature, provide opportunities to new MPs, and welcome new ideas. With this spirit, I once again invite and welcome all esteemed Members of Parliament to approach this session with enthusiasm and vigour. Thank you all very much.
Namaskar!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے سرمائی اجلاس کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو،
سرمائی اجلاس ہے اور ماحول بھی سر رہے گا۔ 2024 کا یہ آخری حصہ ہے ، ملک پوری امنگ اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ 2025 کے استقبال کی تیاری میں بھی مصروف ہے۔
ساتھیو،
پارلیمنٹ کا یہ اجلاس کئی لحاظ سے خاص ہے۔ اور سب سے بڑی بات ہےہمارے آئین کا 75 سالہ سفر ، 75 ویں سال میں اس کا داخلہ ۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں جمہوریت کے لیے بہت سنہرا موقع ہے۔ اور کل آئین ساز ایوان میں سب مل کر اس آئین کے 75 ویں سال کی، اس کے جشن کی مل کر شروعات کریں گے۔ آئین کی معماروں نے آئین کا مسودہ تیار کرتے وقت ایک ایک نکتے پر کافی تفصیل سے بحث کی ہے اور تب ج اکر ایسی بہترین دستاویز ہمیں حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔اور اس کی ایک اہم اکائی ہماری پارلیمنٹ ہے۔ ہمارے ارکان پارلیمنٹ بھی اور ہماری پارلیمنٹ بھی۔ پارلیمنٹ میں صحت مند بحث ہو،زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ بحث میں اپنا تعاون دیں ۔ بدقسمتی سے کچھ لوگوں نے اپنے سیاسی مفادکے لیے جن کو عوام نے مسترد کر دیا ہے، وہ پارلیمنٹ کو بھی مٹھی بھر لوگوں کی ہڑدنگ بازی سے کنٹرول کرنے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ ان کا اپنا مقصد تو پارلیمنٹ کی کاروائی کوروکنے سے زیادہ کامیاب نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ اور ملک کے عوام ان کی ساری حرکتوں کو دیکھتے ہیں ۔ اور جب وقت آتا ہے تو سزا بھی دیتے ہیں ۔
لیکن سب سے تکلیف دہ بات یہ ہے کہ نئے ارکان پارلیمنٹ ہوتے ہیں، نئے خیالات، نئی توانائی لے کر آتے ہیں ،اور یہ کسی ایک پارٹی سے نہیں سبھی پارٹی میں آتے ہیں ۔ ان کے حقوق کو کچھ لوگ د بوچ دیتے ہیں۔ انہیں ایوان میں بولنے کا موقع بھی نہیں ملتا۔ جمہوری روایت میں ہر نسل کا کام ہےآنے والی نسلوں کو تیار کر یں ،لیکن 80-80، 90-90 بار عوام نے جن کولگاتار مسترد کیا ہے، وہ نہ تو پارلیمنٹ میں بحث ہونے دیتے ہیں نہ جمہوریت کے جذبے کا احترام کرتے ہیں ،نہ ہی وہ لوگوں کی آرزوں کی کوئی اہمیت سمجھتے ہیں، ان کا ان کے تئیں کوئی ذمہ داری ہے، وہ کچھ سمجھ پاتے ہیں ۔ اور اس کا نتیجہ ہے وہ عوام کی توقعات پر کبھی پورا نہیں اترتے۔ اور نتیجتاً عوام کو انہیں بار بار مسترد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ پارلیمنٹ جمہوریت کی ، 2024 کے پارلیمانی انتخابات کے بعد، ملک کے عوام کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کچھ مقامات پر اپنے جذبے، اپنے خیالات، اپنی توقعات کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔ اس میں بھی 2024 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے نتائج کو اور زیادہ طاقت دی گئی ہے ریاستوں کے ذریعے ،اور زیادہ قوت فراہم کی گئی ہے ، اور زیادہ حمایت کا دائرہ بڑھا ہے۔ اور جمہوریت کی یہ شرط ہے کہ ہم عوام کے کا احترام کر یں ، ان کی امیدوں ، توقعات پر کھرااترنے کے لیے دن رات محنت کر یں۔ میں بار بار خاص طور پر اپوزیشن کے ساتھیوں سے درخواست کر رہا ہوں، اور کچھ اپوزیشن کے لوگ بہت ذمہ داری سے برتائو کرتے بھی ہیں۔ ان کی بھی خواہش رہتی ہے کہ ایوان میں خوش اسلوبی سے کام ہو۔لیکن عوام نے جن کو مسلسل مسترد کیا ہے ،وہ اپنے ساتھیوں کی بات کا بھی دبا دیتے تھے ، ان کے جذبات کی بھی توہین کرتے تھے، اور جمہوریت کے جذبات کی توہین کرتے تھے۔
میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ ہمارے نئے ساتھیوں کو موقع ملے ، سبھی پارٹی میں نئے ساتھ ہیں ۔ ان کے پاس نئے خیالات ہیں ، بھارت کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے نئے نئے تصورات ہیں ۔ اور آج دنیا بھارت کی طرف بہت امید بھری نظر سے دیکھ رہی ہے، تب ہم ارکان پارلیمنٹ وقت کا استعمال عالمی سطح پر بھی بھارت کا آج جو وقار بڑھا ہے ، بھارت کے تئیں جو دلچسپی بڑھی ہے ، اس کو تقویت فراہم کرنے والا ہمارا رویہ رہنا چاہیے۔دنیا کے اندر بھارت کو ایسے مواقع بہت کم ملتے ہیں ، جو آج ملا ہے ۔ اور بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ سے وہ پیغام بھی جانا چاہیے کہ بھارت کے ووٹر، ان کا جمہوریت کے تئیں لگن ، ان کا پارلیمانی طریقہ کار پر اعتماد، پارلیمنٹ میں بیٹھے ہوئے ہم سب کو عوام کے ان جذبات پرکھرا ترنا ہی پڑے گا۔ اور وقت کی مانگ ہے ، ہم اب تک جتنا وقت گنوا چکے ہیں ، اس پرتھوڑ ا افسوس کریں ،اور اس کی اصلاح کا واحد طریقہ یہ ہے کہ ہم بہت ہی صحت مند انداز میں ہر موضوع کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو پارلیمنٹ ہائوس میں اجاگر کریں۔ آنے والی نسلیں بھی اسے پڑھیں گی ، اس سے تحریک لیں گی۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ یہ اجلاس انتہائی نتیجہ خیز ہو ، آئین کے 75 ویں سال کی شان کو بڑھانے والا ہو ، بھارت کے عالمی وقار کوقوت بخشنے والاہو، نئے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو مواقع فراہم کر نے والا ہو، نئے خیالات کا خیر مقدم کرنے والا ہو۔ اس جذبے کے ساتھ، میں ایک بار پھر تمام معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو امنگ اور جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس اجلاس کو آگے بڑھنے کے لیے دعوت دیتا ہوں، خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی ساتھیوں کا بھی بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکار۔