Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
It is the winter session, and the atmosphere will also remain cool. We are in the final phase of 2024, and the country is enthusiastically preparing to welcome 2025 with great energy and excitement.
Friends,
This session of Parliament is special in many ways, with the most significant aspect being the 75-year journey of our Constitution, as it steps into its 75th year. This is a momentous occasion for democracy. Tomorrow, we will collectively begin the celebration of the 75th year of our Constitution in the Constitution Hall. The Constitution framers debated every point in great detail while drafting the Constitution, resulting in this excellent document. A significant pillar of this is our Parliament and its members. It is essential for Parliament to engage in healthy discussions where as many people as possible contribute. Unfortunately, some individuals rejected by the people are continuously attempting to control Parliament through disruptive tactics for their political gains. Their primary goal of halting parliamentary proceedings rarely succeeds, and the people take note of their actions, often punishing them when the time comes.
The most troubling aspect, however, is that such behaviour stifles the rights of new MPs—those who bring fresh ideas and energy from all parties. These new members are often denied opportunities to speak in the House. In a democratic tradition, every generation has the responsibility to prepare the next generations. But those who have been repeatedly rejected by the people —80, 90 times—neither allow discussions in Parliament nor respect democratic principles or the aspirations of the people. They don’t realise their responsibility towards the people. As a result, they consistently fail to meet public expectations, leading to repeated rejection by the electorate.
Friends,
This House is a testament to democracy. After the 2024 Parliamentary elections, the people of the country have had opportunities in their respective states to express their thoughts, views, and expectations. The results of these elections in the states have further strengthened the outcomes of the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, broadening the support base and increasing trust in democratic processes. In democracy, it is imperative for us to respect the sentiments of the people and work tirelessly to meet their hopes and expectations. I have repeatedly urged the Opposition, and some opposition members act very responsibly. They also desire smooth functioning of the House. However, those rejected by the people suppress even their colleagues’ voices, disrespect their feelings, and undermine the spirit of democracy.
I hope our new members, from all parties, get opportunities. They bring fresh ideas and innovative visions to advance Bharat. Today, the world looks at Bharat with great hope. As Members of Parliament, we must use our time to further enhance Bharat’s global respect and attraction. Opportunities like the one Bharat has today are rare on the world stage. The message from Bharat’s Parliament should reflect the voters' dedication to democracy, their commitment to the Constitution, and their trust in parliamentary practices. We, as their representatives, must live up to these sentiments. It is time to reflect on the time we have lost so far and resolve to compensate by thoroughly debating various issues in the House. Future generations will read and draw inspiration from these discussions. I hope this session will be highly productive, enhance the prestige of the Constitution’s 75th year, strengthen Bharat’s global stature, provide opportunities to new MPs, and welcome new ideas. With this spirit, I once again invite and welcome all esteemed Members of Parliament to approach this session with enthusiasm and vigour. Thank you all very much.
Namaskar!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদের শীতকালীন অধিবেশনের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
নমস্কার বন্ধুগণ,
এটা শীতকালীন অধিবেশন এবং আবহাওয়াও ঠান্ডা থাকবে। আমরা ২০২৪ – এর শেষ পর্যায়ে এবং দেশ উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে ২০২৫’কে স্বাগত জানাতে প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সংসদের এই অধিবেশন অনেক দিক দিয়েই বিশেষ। সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যে বিষয়টি, সেটি হ’ল – আমাদের সংবিধানের ৭৫ বছরের যাত্রা। কারণ, এটি ৭৫ বছরে পা দিচ্ছে। এটা গণতন্ত্রের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্ত। আগামীকাল আমরা সংবিধান সভায় আমাদের সংবিধানের ৭৫তম বর্ষ পালন শুরু করব একসঙ্গে। সংবিধান নির্মাতারা খসড়া রচনার সময় পুঙ্খানুপুঙ্খভাবে প্রতিটি বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছিলেন, যার ফল এই সুন্দর নথিটি। এটির একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ আমাদের সংসদ ও তার সদস্যগণ। সংসদের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় স্বাস্থ্যকর আলোচনা, যেখানে যত বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের যোগদান সম্ভব। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে মানুষের দ্বারা প্রত্যাখ্যাত ব্যক্তিরা নিরত চেষ্টা করছে সংসদকে দখল করতে, তাকে অচল করে দেওয়ার অভিসন্ধি নিয়ে রাজনৈতিক লাভের জন্য। সংসদকে অচল করে দেওয়ার তাদের লক্ষ্য খুব কম সময়েই সফল হয়েছে। মানুষ তাদের কাজের প্রতি নজর রাখেন, সময় এলে শাস্তিও দেন।
যাই হোক, সবচেয়ে অস্বস্তিকর বিষয়টি হ’ল – এই ধরনের আচরণ নতুন সাংসদদের অধিকার খর্ব করে – যাঁরা সব দল থেকেই নতুন ভাবনা ও প্রাণশক্তি নিয়ে আসেন। খুব কম সময়েই এই নতুন সদস্যরা সবাই বলার সুযোগ পান। গণতান্ত্রিক পদ্ধতিতে প্রত্যেক প্রজন্মের দায়িত্ব পরবর্তী প্রজন্মকে তৈরি করে দেওয়া। কিন্তু, যারা বারংবার মানুষের দ্বারা প্রত্যাখ্যাত হচ্ছেন – ৮০, ৯০ বার – সংসদে আলোচনাও করতে দিচ্ছেন না, গণতান্ত্রিক রীতি-নীতি এবং জনগণের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাকেও সম্মান জানাচ্ছেন না। মানুষের প্রতি তাদের কী দায়িত্ব, সেটাও তারা বোঝেন না। ফলে হয় কি, তারা মানুষের প্রত্যাশা পূরণে ব্যর্থ হন, ভোটদাতারা তাদের পুনরায় প্রত্যাখ্যান করেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই সভা গণতন্ত্রের প্রকৃষ্ট প্রমাণ। ২০২৪ – এর সংসদীয় নির্বাচনের পর রাজ্যে রাজ্যে দেশের মানুষ সুযোগ পেয়েছিলেন তাঁদের ভাবনা-চিন্তা ও আশা-আকাঙ্খা ব্যক্ত করার। এই রাজ্যগুলির নির্বাচনের ফলাফল ২০২৪ – এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনের ফলকে আরও শক্তিশালী করেছে, সমর্থনের ভিত মজবুত করেছে এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় আস্থা বৃদ্ধি করেছে। গণতন্ত্রে মানুষের মনোভাবকে সম্মান করা এবং তাঁদের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণ করতে নিরন্তর কাজ করে যাওয়া আমাদের আবশ্য কর্তব্য। আমি বারবার বিরোধীদের কাছে আবেদন রেখেছি এবং কয়েকজন বিরোধী সদস্য অত্যন্ত দায়িত্বশীল ব্যবহারও করেছেন। তাঁরাও চান সভা সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলুক। তবে, মানুষের দ্বারা যারা প্রত্যাখ্যাত, তারা অনেক সময় তাদের সহকর্মীদের কন্ঠও রোধ করেছেন, তাঁদের ভাবনাকে অসম্মানও করেছেন এবং গণতন্ত্রের মূল্যবোধকে অবহেলা করেছেন।
আমার আশা, সব দলের নতুন সদস্যরা সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। তাঁরা ভারতকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য নতুন ধারণা ও উদ্ভাবনী দৃষ্টিকোণ নিয়ে আসবেন। আজ সারা বিশ্ব অনেক আশা নিয়ে ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে আছে। সংসদের সদস্য হিসেবে আমাদের সময়টিকে ব্যবহার করতে হবে ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক শ্রদ্ধা ও আকর্ষণকে আরও বাড়াতে। এই ধরনের সুযোগ, যা বিশ্ব মঞ্চে ভারত পেয়েছে, তা খুব বিরল। ভারতের সংসদ থেকে যে বার্তা দেওয়া হবে, তাতে গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি ভোটদাতাদের নিষ্ঠা, সংবিধানের প্রতি তাঁদের দায়বদ্ধতা এবং সংসদীয় কাজকর্মে তাঁদের আস্থার প্রতিফলন থাকা উচিত।
তাঁদের প্রতিনিধি হিসেবে আমাদের তাঁদের মনোভাবকে যথাযথ সম্মান দেওয়া উচিত। এখন সময় এসেছে যে, এ যাবৎ যত সময় নষ্ট হয়েছে, তা পূরণ করতে সভায় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করা। ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম এই আলোচনা করে তা থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা পাক। আমি আশা করি, এই অধিবেশন হবে অত্যন্ত ফলপ্রসূ। সংবিধানের ৭৫ বছরের গরিমা বৃদ্ধি করবে, ভারতের আন্তর্জাতিক অবস্থান শক্ত করবে, নতুন সাংসদদের সুযোগ দেবে এবং নতুন ভাবনাকে স্বাগত জানাবে। এই মনোভাব নিয়ে আমি আরও একবার সংসদের সকল মাননীয় সদস্যদের উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনার সঙ্গে এই অধিবেশনকে ব্যবহার করার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ ও স্বাগত জানাই।
সকলকে অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
নমস্কার!