Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at the beginning of Winter Session of Parliament
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
It is the winter session, and the atmosphere will also remain cool. We are in the final phase of 2024, and the country is enthusiastically preparing to welcome 2025 with great energy and excitement.
Friends,
This session of Parliament is special in many ways, with the most significant aspect being the 75-year journey of our Constitution, as it steps into its 75th year. This is a momentous occasion for democracy. Tomorrow, we will collectively begin the celebration of the 75th year of our Constitution in the Constitution Hall. The Constitution framers debated every point in great detail while drafting the Constitution, resulting in this excellent document. A significant pillar of this is our Parliament and its members. It is essential for Parliament to engage in healthy discussions where as many people as possible contribute. Unfortunately, some individuals rejected by the people are continuously attempting to control Parliament through disruptive tactics for their political gains. Their primary goal of halting parliamentary proceedings rarely succeeds, and the people take note of their actions, often punishing them when the time comes.
The most troubling aspect, however, is that such behaviour stifles the rights of new MPs—those who bring fresh ideas and energy from all parties. These new members are often denied opportunities to speak in the House. In a democratic tradition, every generation has the responsibility to prepare the next generations. But those who have been repeatedly rejected by the people —80, 90 times—neither allow discussions in Parliament nor respect democratic principles or the aspirations of the people. They don’t realise their responsibility towards the people. As a result, they consistently fail to meet public expectations, leading to repeated rejection by the electorate.
Friends,
This House is a testament to democracy. After the 2024 Parliamentary elections, the people of the country have had opportunities in their respective states to express their thoughts, views, and expectations. The results of these elections in the states have further strengthened the outcomes of the 2024 Lok Sabha elections, broadening the support base and increasing trust in democratic processes. In democracy, it is imperative for us to respect the sentiments of the people and work tirelessly to meet their hopes and expectations. I have repeatedly urged the Opposition, and some opposition members act very responsibly. They also desire smooth functioning of the House. However, those rejected by the people suppress even their colleagues’ voices, disrespect their feelings, and undermine the spirit of democracy.
I hope our new members, from all parties, get opportunities. They bring fresh ideas and innovative visions to advance Bharat. Today, the world looks at Bharat with great hope. As Members of Parliament, we must use our time to further enhance Bharat’s global respect and attraction. Opportunities like the one Bharat has today are rare on the world stage. The message from Bharat’s Parliament should reflect the voters' dedication to democracy, their commitment to the Constitution, and their trust in parliamentary practices. We, as their representatives, must live up to these sentiments. It is time to reflect on the time we have lost so far and resolve to compensate by thoroughly debating various issues in the House. Future generations will read and draw inspiration from these discussions. I hope this session will be highly productive, enhance the prestige of the Constitution’s 75th year, strengthen Bharat’s global stature, provide opportunities to new MPs, and welcome new ideas. With this spirit, I once again invite and welcome all esteemed Members of Parliament to approach this session with enthusiasm and vigour. Thank you all very much.
Namaskar!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणी का मूल पाठ
25 NOV 2024 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार साथियों,
शीतकालीन सत्र है और माहौल भी शीत ही रहेगा। 2024 का ये अंतिम कालखंड चल रहा है, देश पूरे उमंग और उत्साह के साथ 2025 के स्वागत की तैयारी में भी लगा हुआ है।
साथियों,
संसद का ये सत्र अनेक प्रकार से विशेष है। और सबसे बड़ी बात है हमारे संविधान की 75 साल की यात्रा, 75वें साल में उसका प्रवेश। ये अपने आप में लोकतंत्र के लिए एक बहुत ही उज्ज्वल अवसर है। और कल संविधान सदन में सब मिलकर के इस संविधान के 75वें वर्ष की, उसके उत्सव की मिलकर के शुरुआत करेंगे। संविधान निर्माताओं ने संविधान निर्माण करते समय एक-एक बिंदु पर बहुत विस्तार से बहस की है, और तब जाकर के ऐसा उत्तम दस्तावेज हमें प्राप्त हुआ है। और उसकी एक महत्वपूर्ण इकाई है हमारी संसद। हमारे सांसद भी और हमारी संसद भी। पार्लियामेंट में स्वस्थ चर्चा हो, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोग चर्चा में अपना योगदान दें। दुर्भाग्य से कुछ लोगों ने अपने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए जिनको जनता ने अस्वीकार किया है, वे संसद को भी मुट्ठी भर लोगों के हुड़दंगबाजी से कंट्रोल करने का लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। उनका अपना मकसद तो संसद की गतिविधि को रोकने से ज्यादा सफल नहीं होता है, और देश की जनता उनके सारे व्यवहारों को काउंट करती है। और जब समय आता है तो सजा भी देती है।
लेकिन सबसे ज्यादा पीड़ा की बात ये है की जो नए सांसद होते हैं, नए विचार, नहीं ऊर्जा लेकर के आते हैं, और ये किसी एक दल में नहीं सभी दल में आते हैं। उनके अधिकारों को कुछ लोग दबोच देते हैं। सदन में बोलने का उनको अवसर तक नहीं मिलता है। लोकतांत्रिक परंपरा में हर पीढ़ी का काम है आने वाली पीढियों को तैयार करें, लेकिन 80-80, 90-90 बार जनता ने जिनको लगातार नकार दिया है, वे ना संसद में चर्चा होने देते हैं, ना लोकतंत्र की भावना का सम्मान करते हैं, ना ही वो लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का कोई महत्व समझते हैं...उनका उसके प्रति कोई दायित्व है वो कुछ समझ पाते हैं। और उसका परिणाम है वो जनता की उम्मीदों पर कभी भी खरे नहीं उतरते हैं। और परिणाम स्वरूप जनता को बार-बार उनको रिजेक्ट करना पड़ रहा है।
साथियों,
ये सदन लोकतंत्र की, 2024 के पार्लियामेंट के चुनाव के बाद, देश की जनता को अपने-अपने राज्यों में कुछ स्थानों पर अपनी भावना, अपने विचार, अपनी अपेक्षाएं प्रकट करने का अवसर मिला है। उसमें भी 2024 के लोकसभा के चुनाव के नतीजों को और अधिक ताकत दी गई है राज्यों के द्वारा, और अधिक बल प्रदान किया गया है, और अधिक समर्थन का व्याप बढ़ा है। और लोकतंत्र की ये शर्त है कि हम जनता-जनार्दन की भावनाओं का आदर करें, उनकी आशा-अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरने के लिए दिन-रात मेहनत करें। मैं बार-बार खासकर के विपक्ष के साथियों से आग्रह करता रहा हूं, और कुछ विपक्ष बहुत जिम्मेदारी से व्यवहार करते भी हैं। उनकी भी इच्छा रहती है कि सदन में सुचारू रूप से काम हो। लेकिन लगातार जिनको जनता ने नकार दिया है, वे अपने साथियों की बात को भी दबोच देते थे, उनकी भावनाओं का भी अनादर करते थे, लोकतंत्र की भावनाओं का अनादर करते थे।
मैं आशा करता हूं कि हमारे नए साथियों को अवसर मिले, सभी दल में नए साथी हैं। उनके पास नए विचार हैं, भारत को आगे ले जाने के लिए नई-नई कल्पनाएं हैं। और आज विश्व भारत की तरफ बहुत आशा भरी नजर से देख रहा है, तब हम सांसद का समय का उपयोग वैश्विक स्तर पर भी भारत का आज जो सम्मान बढ़ा है, भारत के प्रति जो आकर्षण बढ़ा है, उसको बल प्रदान करने वाला हमारा व्यवहार रहना चाहिए। विश्व के अंदर भारत को ऐसे अवसर बहुत कम मिलते हैं, जो आज मिला है। और भारत की संसद से वो संदेश भी जाना चाहिए कि भारत के मतदाता, उनका लोकतंत्र के प्रति समर्पण, उनका संविधान के प्रति समर्पण, उनका संसदीय कार्य पद्धति पर विश्वास, संसद में बैठे हुए हम सबको जनता-जनार्दन की इन भावनाओं पर खरा उतरना ही पड़ेगा। और समय की मांग है, हम अब तक जितना समय गंवा चुके हैं, उसका थोड़ा पश्चाताप करें, और उसका परिमार्जन करने का उपाय यही है कि हम बहुत ही तंदुरुस्त तरीके से, हर विषय के अनेक पहलुओं को संसद भवन में हम उजागर करें। आने वाली पीढ़ीयां भी पढ़ेगी उसको, उसमें से प्रेरणा लेगी। मैं आशा करता हूं कि यह सत्र बहुत ही परिणामकारी हो, संविधान के 75वें वर्ष की शान को बढ़ाने वाला हो, भारत की वैश्विक गरिमा को बल देने वाला हो, नए सांसदों को अवसर देने वाला हो, नए विचारों का स्वागत करने वाला हो। इसी भावना के साथ मैं फिर एक बार सभी माननीय सांसदों को उमंग और उत्साह के साथ इस सत्र को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए निमंत्रित करता हूं, स्वागत करता हूं। आप सब साथियों का भी बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
नमस्कार।