उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) ने उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए 1000 से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की
भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस पर लॉन्च; एआई-आधारित बोली की पहचान और बहुभाषी चैटबॉट के साथ शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली बढ़ा रहा है
परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव और हेल्पलाइन के तकनीकी अद्यतन से कॉल हैंडलिंग सुविधा में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई हैं
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण सुधार में, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) ने शिकायतों के समाधान में तेजी लाने के लिए अपने कन्वर्जेंस कार्यक्रम के तहत 1000 से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की। ये कंपनियां -कॉमर्स, यात्रा और पर्यटन, निजी शिक्षा, एफएमसीजी, कंज्यूमर ड्यूरेबल्स, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद, खुदरा दुकानें, ऑटोमोबाइल, डीटीएच केबल सेवाएं और बैंकिंग समेत प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं। इन कन्वर्जेंस कंपनियों से जुड़ी शिकायतें ऑनलाइन समाधान के लिए सीधे उनके पास स्थानांतरित कर दी जाती हैं।
कन्वर्जेंस साझेदारों की संख्या 2017 में 263 कंपनियों से लगातार बढ़कर अब 1009 कंपनियों तक पहुंच गई है। यह बढ़ोतरी हेल्पलाइन की दक्षता बढ़ाने, त्वरित और प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण को सक्षम करने और पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने में इन साझेदारों की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालती है। साझेदारियां यह सुनिश्चित करती हैं कि उपभोक्ता शिकायतों का निपटान मामले के पहले स्तर पर ही कर लिया जाए, जिससे उपभोक्ता के भरोसे में बढ़ोतरी हो। हालांकि, यदि कोई शिकायत नहीं सुलझती, तो उपभोक्ताओं को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत उचित उपभोक्ता आयोग से संपर्क करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है।
भारत सरकार का उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया में सुधार के लिए नियमित रूप से शिकायत डेटा को मॉनीटर करता है। हाल ही में, विभाग ने शीर्ष दस नॉट-कन्वर्जेंस कंपनियों की पहचान की है, जिन्हें मौजूदा वित्तीय वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान सबसे अधिक शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं। इन कंपनियों में डेल्हिवरी लिमिटेड, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्सकॉम्प.कॉम, डोमिनोज पिज्जा, हेयर अप्लायंसेज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, फर्स्टक्राई.कॉम, थॉमसन इंडिया, महिंद्रा एंड महिंद्रा, रैपिडो, ओरिएंट इलेक्ट्रिक लिमिटेड और सिंफनी लिमिटेड शामिल हैं। इन कंपनियों के साथ चल रही शिकायतों पर चर्चा करने, उन्हें संबोधित करने और उन्हें कन्वर्जेंस पार्टनर के रूप में शामिल करने के लिए अगले सप्ताह एक बैठक निर्धारित है।
एनसीएच के तकनीकी परिवर्तन से इसकी कॉल-हैंडलिंग क्षमता में सार्थक बढ़ोतरी हुई है। एनसीएच की ओर से प्राप्त कॉलों की संख्या जनवरी 2015 में 14,795 कॉल से जनवरी 2024 में 1,41,817 कॉल तक लगभग दस गुना बढ़ गई है। यह तेज बढ़ोतरी अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करने के लिए हेल्पलाइन का उपयोग करने में उपभोक्ताओं के बढ़ते भरोसे को दिखाती है। प्रति माह दर्ज की जाने वाली शिकायतों की औसत संख्या 2017 में 37,062 से बढ़कर 2024 में 1,12,468 हो गई है।
शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली में और सुधार के लिए, एनसीएच 2.0 पहल के हिस्से के तौर पर एनसीएच एक एआई-आधारित बोली की पहचान, एक अनुवाद प्रणाली और एक बहुभाषी चैटबॉट शुरू करने की प्रक्रिया में है। इस तकनीकी अद्यतन का उद्देश्य शिकायत दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया को अधिक सहज, कुशल और समावेशी बनाना है।
एआई-संचालित बोली की पहचान और अनुवाद प्रणाली उपभोक्ताओं को मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करते हुए, उनकी स्थानीय भाषाओं में बोलने के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने की अनुमति देगी। बहुभाषी चैटबॉट त्वरित समय सहायता प्रदान करके, मानवीय डेटा भरने को कम करके और समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बढ़ाकर शिकायत को निपटाने की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करेगा।
ये बदलाव यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि सभी भाषाई पृष्ठभूमि के उपभोक्ताओं को शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली तक समान पहुंच प्राप्त हो। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग चिंतामुक्त, त्वरित और किफायती प्रभावी शिकायत समाधान प्रक्रिया उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। एनसीएच 2.0 पहल के अंतर्गत जेनरेटिव एआई, बोली को समझने, अनुवाद और चैटबॉट प्रौद्योगिकियों की शुरूआत मामले के पहले चरण में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण में सुधार की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगी।
विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को नया रूप दिया है, जिससे यह पूरे भारत में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए मामले के पहले चरण में शिकायत निवारण के लिए पहुंच का केंद्रीय बिंदु बन गया है। यह हेल्पलाइन हिंदी, अंग्रेजी, कश्मीरी, पंजाबी, नेपाली, गुजराती, मराठी, कन्नड़, तेलुगु, तमिल, मलयालम, मैथिली, संथाली, बंगाली, उड़िया, असमिया और मणिपुरी समेत 17 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध है, जिससे सभी क्षेत्रों के उपभोक्ताओं को टोल-फ्री नंबर 1915 के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करने की सुविधा मिलती है। शिकायतों को एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (इनग्राम) पोर्टल पर भी दर्ज किया जा सकता है, जो एक केंद्रीकृत आईटी-सक्षम प्रणाली है और व्हाट्सऐप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल और उमंग ऐप जैसे चैनल पर शिकायतें दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करती है।
एक बार शिकायतें प्राप्त होने पर, एनसीएच उन्हें समाधान के लिए संबंधित कंपनियों, नियामकों या सरकारी विभागों को भेज देता है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) partners with over 1000 companies to resolve consumer grievances
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India enhancing
Grievance Redressal System with AI-Based Speech Recognition and Multilingual Chatbot; launch on National Consumer Day
Transformative Changes and Technological Upgradation of the Helpline leads to Exponential Increase in Call Handling Facility
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme to expedite grievance resolution. These companies span major sectors, including e-commerce, travel and tourism, private education, FMCG, consumer durables, electronic products, retail outlets, automobiles, DTH & cable services, and banking. Complaints related to these convergence companies are directly transferred to them for online resolution.
The number of convergence partners has steadily increased from 263 companies in 2017 to 1009 companies as of now. This growth highlights the role of these partners in enhancing the helpline's efficiency, enabling quick and effective grievance redressal and promoting transparency and accountability. The partnerships ensure that consumer complaints are addressed at the pre-litigation stage, fostering greater consumer trust. However, if a complaint remains unresolved, consumers are encouraged to approach the appropriate Consumer Commission under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, regularly monitors grievance data to improve the grievance redressal process. Recently, the Department identified the top ten non-convergence companies that have received the highest number of grievances during the current fiscal year (2024-25). These companies include Delhivery Limited, Electronicscomp.com, Domino’s Pizza, Haier Appliances India Pvt. Ltd, FirstCry.com, Thomson India, Mahindra & Mahindra, Rapido, Orient Electric Limited, and Symphony Limited. A meeting with these companies is scheduled for next week, to discuss and address the ongoing grievances and to bring them onboard as convergence partners.
The technological transformation of NCH has led to a significant increase in its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown nearly tenfold, from 14,795 calls in January 2015 to 1,41,817 calls in January 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in using the helpline to register their grievances. The average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,12,468 in 2024.
In a move to further improve the grievance redressal system, NCH is in the process of introducing AI-based Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot as part of the NCH 2.0 initiative. These technological upgrades are aimed at making the grievance filing process more seamless, efficient, and inclusive.
The AI-powered Speech Recognition and Translation System will allow consumers to file complaints through voice input in their local languages, minimizing manual intervention. The Multilingual Chatbot will further streamline the complaint-handling process by providing real-time assistance, reducing manual data entry, and enhancing the overall user experience.
These changes will ensure that consumers from all linguistic backgrounds have equal access to the grievance redressal system. The Department of Consumer Affairs is committed to providing a hassle-free, speedy, and cost-effective grievance resolution process. The introduction of Generative AI, speech recognition, translation, and chatbot technologies under the NCH 2.0 initiative will mark a significant step in improving consumer protection at the pre-litigation stage.
The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it the central point of access for consumers across India to seek grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. The helpline is available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri, allowing consumers from all regions to register their grievances via the toll-free number 1915. Grievances can also be registered on the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, a centralized IT-enabled system that offers multiple channels for filing complaints, such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app.
Once complaints are received, NCH forwards them to the respective companies, regulators, or government departments for resolution.