وزیراعظم کا دفتر
من کی بات (24.11.2024) کی 116ویں قسط وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا اصل متن
24 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو ! نمسکار، ’من کی بات‘ کا مطلب ہے ملک کی اجتماعی کوششوں، ملک کی کامیابیوں، لوگوں کی صلاحیتوں کی بات، ’من کی بات‘ کا مطلب ہے ملک کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں اور ملک کے شہریوں کی امنگوں کی بات۔ میں پورا مہینہ 'من کی بات' کا انتظار کرتا رہتا ہوں تاکہ میں آپ سے براہ راست بات کر سکوں۔ بہت سارے پیغامات، بہت سارے میسیجز! میں اپنی جانب سے پوری کوشش کرتا ہوں کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ پیغامات کو پڑھوں اور آپ کی تجاویز پر غور و خوض کروں۔
دوستو، آج کا دن بہت خاص ہے – آج این سی سی ڈے ہے۔ این سی سی کا نام آتے ہی ہمیں اپنے اسکول اور کالج کے دن یاد آجاتے ہیں۔ میں خود ایک این سی سی کیڈٹ رہا ہوں، اس لیے میں پورے اعتماد و یقین کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ اس سے حاصل ہونے والا تجربہ میرے لیے انمول ہے۔ 'این سی سی' نوجوانوں میں نظم و ضبط، ڈسپلن ،قیادت اور خدمت کا جذبہ ابھارتا ہے۔ آپ نے اپنے آس پاس دیکھا ہوگا، جب بھی کوئی مصیبت وآفات آتی ہے، سیلاب کی صورتحال ہو، زلزلہ ہو، کوئی بھی حادثہ ہو، این سی سی کیڈٹس مدد کے لیے ضرور موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ آج ملک میں این سی سی کو مضبوط اور مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 2014 میں تقریباً 14 (چودہ) لاکھ نوجوانوں نے این سی سی میں شمولیت اختیار کی تھی۔ اب 2024 میں 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوان این سی سی میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ پہلے کے مقابلے اب پانچ ہزار نئے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں این سی سی کی سہولت موجود ہے اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ پہلے این سی سی میں گرلز کیڈٹس کی تعداد صرف 25 فیصد کے قریب تھی۔ اب این سی سی میں لڑکیوں کی کیڈٹس کی تعداد تقریباً 40 فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ سرحد پر رہنے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو این سی سی سے جوڑنے کی مہم بھی مسلسل جاری ہے۔ میں نوجوانوں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں این سی سی میں شامل ہوں۔ آپ دیکھیں اور محسوس کریں گے کہ آپ جس بھی کریئر میں جائیں گے، این سی سی آپ کی شخصیت کی تعمیر میں بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
دوستو، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں نوجوانوں کا رول بہت بڑا ہے۔ جب نوجوان ذہن اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں اور ملک کے مستقبل کے سفر کے بارے میں سوچتے ہیں تو ٹھوس راستے ضرور سامنے آتے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ ملک سوامی وویکانند کی یوم پیدائش 12 جنوری کو 'یوتھ ڈے' مناتا ہے۔ اگلے سال سوامی وویکانند کا 162 واں یوم پیدائش ہے۔ اس بار اسے بہت ہی خاص انداز میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر 11-12 جنوری کو دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں نوجوانوں کے خیالات کا ایک مہاکمبھ منعقد ہونے جا رہا ہے، اور اس اقدام کا نام 'ترقی یافتہ انڈیا ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ' ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان بھر سے کروڑوں نوجوان حصہ لیں گے۔ گاؤں، بلاک، ضلع، ریاست اور وہاں سے منتخب کیے گئے ایسے دو ہزار نوجوان 'ترقی یافتہ انڈیا ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ' کے لیے ہندوستان منڈپم میں جمع ہوں گے۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے میں نے ایسے نوجوانوں کو سیاست میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی تھی، جن کا کوئی بھی خاندان یا پورا خاندان سیاسی پس منظر نہیں رکھتا، ایسے لاکھوں نئے نوجوانوں کو سیاست سے جوڑتا ہوں اوراس کے لیے ملک بھر میں خصوصی مہم چلائی جائے گی۔ 'ترقی یافتہ انڈیا ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ'بھی ایسی ہی ایک کوشش ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے ماہرین آئیں گے۔ کئی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی نامور شخصیات بھی شرکت کریں گی۔ میں بھی اس میں ہر ممکن حد تک حاضر رہوں گا۔ نوجوانوں کو اپنے خیالات آئیڈیاز براہ راست ہمارے سامنے پیش کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ ملک ان خیالات کو کیسے آگے لے جا سکتا ہے؟ ایک ٹھوس روڈ میپ کیسے بنایا جا سکتا ہے؟ اس کے لیے ایک بلیو پرنٹ تیار کیا جائے گا، تو تیار ہو جائیں۔ یہ ان لوگوں کے لیے بڑا موقع ہے جو ہندوستان کا مستقبل بنانے جا رہے ہیں، جو ملک کی آنے والی نسل ہیں۔ ان کے لئے ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔ آئیں مل کر ملک بنائیں اور ملک کو ترقی یافتہ بنائیں۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، ’من کی بات‘ میں ہم اکثر ایسے نوجوانوں پر بات کرتے ہیں۔ ایسے بہت سے نوجوان ہیں جو معاشرے کے لیے بے لوث کام کر رہے ہیں اور لوگوں کے چھوٹے چھوٹے مسائل کا حل تلاش کرنے میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اگر ہم اپنے اردگرد نظر دوڑائیں تو ہمیں بہت سے لوگ نظر آتے ہیں جنہیں کسی نہ کسی طرح کی مدد یا معلومات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مجھے یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ کچھ نوجوانوں نے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے گروپ بنائے ہیں، جیسے کہ لکھنؤ کے رہنے والے ویرندر، جو ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ کے کام میں بزرگوں کی مدد کرتے ہیں۔ آپ جانتے ہیں کہ قاعدے کے مطابق تمام پنشنرز کو سال میں ایک بار لائف سرٹیفکیٹ جمع کروانا پڑتا ہے۔ 2014 تک اس کا عمل یہ تھا کہ بزرگوں کو خود بینکوں میں جا کر جمع کروانا پڑتا تھا، آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ اس سے ہمارے بزرگوں کو کتنی تکلیف اور پریشانی ہوتی تھی۔ اب یہ نظام بدل چکا ہے۔ اب ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ دینے سے چیزیں بہت آسان ہو گئی ہیں۔بزرگوں کواب بینک جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ویرندر جیسے نوجوانوں کا اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں بڑا کردار ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی وجہ سے بزرگوں کو کسی قسم کی پریشانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ وہ اپنے علاقے کے بزرگوں کو اس بارے میں آگاہ کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ یہی نہیں، وہ بزرگوں کو بھی 'ٹیک سیوی'بھی بنا رہے ہیں، اس طرح کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے آج ڈجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد 80 (اسی)لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے دو لاکھ سے زیادہ ایسے بزرگ ہیں جو 80 (اسی) سال کی عمر کو عبور کر چکے ہیں۔
دوستو، کئی شہروں میں 'نوجوان' بھی ڈجیٹل انقلاب میں بزرگوں کو شراکت دار بنانے کے لیے آگے آ رہے ہیں۔ بھوپال کے مہیش نے اپنے علاقے کے کئی بزرگوں کو موبائل کے ذریعے ادائیگی کرنا سکھایا ہے۔ ان بزرگوں کے پاس اسمارٹ فون تھا لیکن اس کا صحیح استعمال بتانے والا کوئی نہیں تھا۔ بزرگوں کو ڈجیٹل اریسٹ کے خطرے سے بچانے کے لیے نوجوان بھی آگے آئے ہیں۔ احمد آباد سے راجیو نے لوگوں کو ڈجیٹل اریسٹ کے خطرے سے خبردار کیا۔ میں نے ’من کی بات‘ کے گزشتہ ایپی سوڈ میں ڈجیٹل اریسٹ پر بات کی تھی۔ اس قسم کے جرائم کا سب سے بڑا شکار بوڑھے اور بزرگ ہی بنتے ہیں۔ ایسی صورتحال میں، یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم انہیں آگاہ کریں اور سائبر فراڈ سے بچنے میں ان کی مدد کریں۔ ہمیں بار بار لوگوں کو سمجھانا پڑتا ہے کہ حکومت میں ڈجیٹل اریسٹ نام کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے - یہ ایک کھلا جھوٹ ہے، لوگوں کو پھنسانے کی سازش ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان دوست اس کام میں پوری سنجیدگی اور انتہائی پانمردی کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور دوسروں کو بھی اس کی تحریک دے رہے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، ان دنوں بچوں کی تعلیم کے حوالے سے طرح طرح کے تجربات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ ہمارے بچوں میں تخلیقی صلاحیتیں بڑھیں اور کتابوں سے ان کی محبت میں اضافہ ہو- یہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے کہ 'کتابیں' انسان کی بہترین دوست ہوتی ہیں۔ اور اب اس دوستی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے لائبریری سے بہتر اور کیا ہو سکتا ہے۔ میں آپ کے ساتھ چنئی کی ایک مثال شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ یہاں بچوں کے لیے ایک لائبریری تیار کی گئی ہے جو تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور سیکھنے کا مرکز بن چکی ہے۔ اسے 'پرکرت اریوگم'کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ اس لائبریری کی بنیاد جناب رام گوپالن جی نے رکھا ہے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا سے وابستہ ہیں۔ بیرون ملک کام کے دوران وہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی دنیا سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ لیکن، وہ بچوں میں پڑھنے اور سیکھنے کی عادت پیدا کرنے کے بارے میں بھی غور و فکر کرتے رہے ہیں۔ ہندوستان واپس آنے کے بعد انہوں نے 'پرکرت اریوگم' تیار کیا۔ اس میں تین ہزار سے زائد کتابیں ہیں، جنہیں پڑھنے کے لیے بچے مقابلہ آرائی کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ اس لائبریری میں کتابوں کے علاوہ کئی طرح کی سرگرمیاں بھی بچوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہیں۔ کہانی سنانے کے سیشنز ہوں، آرٹ ورکشاپس ہوں، میموری ٹریننگ کلاسز ہوں، روبوٹکس کے اسباق ہوں یا پبلک اسپیکنگ- ہر ایک کے لیے لطف اندوز ہونے کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ ضرور ہے، جو بچوں کو پسند آتا ہے۔
دوستو، ’فوڈ فار تھاٹ‘ فاؤنڈیشن نامی تنظیم نے حیدرآباد میں کئی شاندار لائبریریاں بنائی ہیں۔ ان کی کوشش یہ بھی ہے کہ بچوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ موضوعات پر ٹھوس معلومات کے ساتھ کتابیں پڑھنے کو ملیں۔ بہار کے ضلع گوپال گنج کی 'پریوگ لائبریری' آس پاس کے کئی شہروں میں زیر بحث آنے لگی ہے۔ اس لائبریری سے تقریباً 12 دیہی علاقوں کے نوجوانوں کو کتابیں پڑھنے کی سہولت ملنا شروع ہو گئی ہے، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ہی یہ لائبریری مطالعہ میں مدد کے لیے دیگر ضروری سہولیات بھی فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ کچھ لائبریریاں ایسی ہیں جو طلبا و طالبات کے لیے مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات کی تیاری میں بہت مفید و فائدہ مند ہیں۔ یہ دیکھ کر واقعی بہت خوشی ہوئی کہ آج لائبریری معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے میں بہت اچھے طریقے سے استعمال ہو رہی ہے۔ آپ بھی کتابوں سے دوستی پیدا کریں، اور دیکھیں کہ آپ کی زندگی کیسے بدلتی ہے۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، میں کل رات جنوبی امریکہ کے ملک گیانا سے واپس آیا ہوں۔ ہندوستان سے ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور گیانا میں ایک 'منی انڈیا' بھی آبادہے۔ تقریباً 180 (ایک سو اسی) سال پہلے ہندوستان سے لوگوں کو کھیتوں میں اور دیگر کاموں کے لیے گیانا لے جایا گیا تھا۔ آج گیانا میں ہندوستانی نژاد لوگ سیاست، کاروبار، تعلیم اور ثقافت کے ہر میدان میں گیانا کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں۔ گیانا کے صدر ڈاکٹر عرفان علی بھی ہندوستانی نژاد ہیں اور انہیں اپنے ہندوستانی ورثے پر فخر ہے۔ جب میں گیانا میں تھا تو میرے ذہن میں ایک خیال آیا جسے میں آپ کے ساتھ ’من کی بات‘ میں شیئر کر رہا ہوں۔ گیانا کی طرح دنیا کے درجنوں ممالک میں لاکھوں ہندوستانی آباد ہیں۔ ان کے آباؤ اجداد کی دہائیوں سے یعنی 200-300 سال پہلے کی اپنی کہانیاں ہیں۔ کیا آپ ان کی کہانیاں تلاش کر سکتے ہیں کہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن نے مختلف ممالک میں اپنی شناخت کیسے بنائی! وہاں انہوں نے آزادی کی جدوجہد میں کیسے حصہ لیا! انہوں نے اپنے ہندوستانی ورثے کو کیسے زندہ رکھا؟ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ ایسی سچی کہانیاں تلاش کریں، اور انہیں میرے ساتھ شیئر کریں۔ آپ ان کہانیوں کو نمو ایپ یامائی گو پر #IndianDiasporaStories کے ساتھ بھی شیئر کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو، آپ کو عمان میں جاری ایک غیر معمولی پروجیکٹ بھی بہت دلچسپ لگے گا۔ کئی ہندوستانی خاندان صدیوں سے عمان میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر گجرات کے ضلع کچھ سے جاکر آباد ہوئے ہیں۔ ان لوگوں نے تجارت کے اہم روابط بنائے تھے۔ آج بھی ان کے پاس عمانی شہریت ہے، لیکن ہندوستانیت ان کی رگوں میں ہے۔ عمان میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ اور ہندوستان کے نیشنل آرکائیوز کے تعاون سے ایک ٹیم نے ان خاندانوں کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت اب تک ہزاروں دستاویزات جمع کی جا چکی ہیں۔ ان میں ڈائری، اکاؤنٹ بک، لیجر، خطوط اور ٹیلی گرام شامل ہیں۔ ان دستاویزات میں سے کچھ سن 1838 کے بھی ہیں۔ یہ دستاویزات جذبات سے بھری ہوئی ہیں۔ برسوں پہلے جب وہ عمان پہنچے تو انہوں نے کس قسم کی زندگی گزاری، کس طرح کی خوشیوں اور غموں کا سامنا کیا اور عمان کے لوگوں کے ساتھ ان کے تعلقات کیسے پروان چڑھے، یہ سب ان دستاویزات کا حصہ ہے۔ ’اورل ہسٹری پروجیکٹ‘ بھی اس مشن کی ایک اہم بنیاد ہے۔ وہاں کے سینئر لوگوں نے اس مشن میں اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے ہیں۔ لوگوں نے اپنے وہاں رہنے سے متعلق باتیں تفصیل سے بیان کی ہیں۔
دوستو، اسی طرح کا 'اورل ہسٹری پروجیکٹ' ہندوستان میں بھی چل رہا ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت تاریخ سے محبت کرنے والے ملک کی تقسیم کے دوران متاثرین کے تجربات کو اکٹھا کر رہے ہیں۔ اب ملک میں بہت کم لوگ رہ گئے ہیں جنہوں نے تقسیم کی ہولناکی دیکھی ہے۔ ایسے میں یہ کوشش مزید اہمیت اختیار کر گئی ہے۔
دوستو، جو ملک، جومقام، اورجو اپنی تاریخ کو سنوارتا ہے، اس کا مستقبل بھی محفوظ رہتا ہے۔ اسی سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے ایک کوشش کی گئی ہے جس میں دیہات کی تاریخ کو محفوظ کرنے والی ایک ڈائرکٹری بنائی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی سمندری سفر کی قدیم صلاحیت سے متعلق شواہد کو بچانے کی مہم بھی ملک میں چل رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں لوتھل میں ایک بہت بڑا عجائب گھر-میوزیم بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے، اگر آپ کے پاس کوئی مخطوطہ، کوئی تاریخی دستاویز، کوئی ہاتھ سے لکھا ہوا نسخہ ہے تو آپ اسے نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا(این اے آئی) کی مدد سے محفوظ کر سکتے ہیں۔
دوستو، مجھے سلوواکیہ میں ہونے والی ایسی ہی ایک اور کوشش کے بارے میں معلوم ہوا ہے جس کا تعلق ہماری ثقافت کے تحفظ اور فروغ سے ہے۔ یہاں پہلی بار ہمارے اپنشدوں کا سلوواک زبان میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں ہندوستانی ثقافت کے عالمی اثرات کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ہم سب ہندوستانیوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ دنیا بھر میں کروڑوں لوگ ہیں جن کے دلوں میں ہندوستان بستا ہے۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، اب میں آپ کے ساتھ ملک کا ایک ایسا کارنامہ شیئر کرنا چاہتا ہوں جسے سن کر آپ خوشی اور فخرو انبساط محسوس کریں گے اور اگر آپ نے ایسا نہیں کیا تو شاید آپ کو پچھتا نا بھی پڑے۔ کچھ مہینے پہلے ہم نے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' سے مہم شروع کی تھی۔ اس مہم میں ملک بھر سے لوگوں نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔ مجھے یہ کہتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ اس مہم نے 100 کروڑ درخت لگانے کا اہم سنگ میل عبور کر لیا ہے۔ ایک سو کروڑ درخت، وہ بھی صرف پانچ مہینوں میں - یہ ہمارے ہم وطنوں کی انتھک جدو جہد اورکوششوں سے ہی ممکن ہوا ہے۔ اس سے متعلق ایک اور بات جان کر آپ کو فخر ہو گاکہ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم اب دنیا کے دیگر ممالک میں بھی پھیل رہی ہے۔ جب میں گیانا میں تھا تو میں نے وہاں بھی اس مہم کا مشاہدہ کیا تھا۔ وہاں میں گیانا کے صدر ڈاکٹر عرفان علی، ان کی اہلیہ کی والدہ اور باقی خاندان کے ساتھ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم میں شامل ہوا۔
دوستو، یہ مہم ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں مسلسل جاری ہے۔ 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' مہم کے تحت مدھیہ پردیش کے اندور میں درخت لگانے کا ریکارڈ بنایا گیا ہے - یہاں 24 گھنٹے میں 12 (بارہ) لاکھ سے زیادہ درخت لگائے گئے۔ اس مہم کی وجہ سے اندور کی ریوتی پہاڑیوں کے بنجر علاقے اب گرین زون میں تبدیل ہو جائیں گے۔ راجستھان کے جیسلمیر میں اس مہم کے ذریعے ایک انوکھا ریکارڈ بنایا گیا- یہاں خواتین کی ٹیم نے ایک گھنٹے میں 25 (پچیس) ہزار درخت لگائے۔ ماؤں نے اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگائے اور دوسروں کو بھی متاثر کیا اور تحریک دی۔ یہاں پانچ ہزار(5000) سے زائد لوگوں نے مل کر ایک جگہ درخت لگائے - یہ بھی اپنے آپ میں ایک ریکارڈ ہے۔ ' ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام ' مہم کے تحت کئی سماجی تنظیمیں مقامی ضروریات کے مطابق درخت لگا رہی ہیں۔ ان کی کوشش یہ ہے کہ جہاں درخت لگائے جائیں وہاں پورا ایکو سسٹم ماحول دوست انداز میں فروغ پاسکے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ تنظیمیں کچھ مقامات پر دواؤں کے پودے لگا رہی ہیں اور دوسری جگہ پر پرندوں کے گھونسلے بنانے کے لیے درخت لگا رہی ہیں۔ بہار میں ’جیویکا سیلف ہیلپ گروپ‘ کی خواتین 75 (پچھہتر) لاکھ درخت لگانے کی مہم چلا رہی ہیں۔ ان خواتین کی توجہ پھل دار درختوں پر ہے، تاکہ وہ مستقبل میں آمدنی حاصل کر سکیں۔
دوستو، اس مہم میں شامل ہو کر کوئی بھی شخص اپنی ماں کے نام پر درخت لگا سکتا ہے۔ اگر آپ کی والدہ آپ کے ساتھ ہیں تو آپ انہیں ساتھ لے کر درخت لگا سکتے ہیں، ورنہ آپ ان کی تصویر اپنے ساتھ لے کر اس مہم کا حصہ بن سکتے ہیں۔ آپ درخت کے ساتھ اپنی سیلفی مائی گو ڈاٹ ان پر بھی پوسٹ کر سکتے ہیں۔ ہم ماں کا قرض کبھی نہیں ادا کرسکتے جو وہ ہمارے لیے کرتی ہیں، لیکن ان کے نام پر درخت لگا کر ہم ان کی یادوں کو ہمیشہ زندہ رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، آپ سب نے بچپن میں اپنے گھر کی چھت پر یا درختوں پر چڑیوں کو چہچہاتے دیکھا ہوگا۔ چڑیا کو تمل اور ملیالم میں 'کرووی'، تیلگو میں 'پچوکا' اور کنڑ میں 'گوبی' کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ہر زبان اور ثقافت میں چڑیوں کی کہانیاں سنائی جاتی ہیں۔ چڑیاں ہمارے اردگرد حیاتیاتی تنوع کو برقرار رکھنے میں بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں لیکن آج کل شہروں میں چڑیاں کم ہی نظر آتی ہیں۔ بڑھتی ہوئی شہری کاری کی وجہ سے چڑیا ہم سے دور ہو گئی ہے۔ آج کی نسل کے بہت سے ایسے بچے ہیں جنہوں نے چڑیوں کو صرف تصویروں یا ویڈیوز میں دیکھا ہے۔ ایسے بچوں کی زندگی میں اس خوبصورت پرندے کو واپس لانے کے لیے کچھ انوکھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ چنئی کے کوڈوگل ٹرسٹ نے چڑیوں کی آبادی بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی مہم میں اسکول کے بچوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ اس ادارے کے لوگ اسکول جا کر بچوں کو بتاتے ہیں کہ چڑیا روزمرہ کی زندگی میں کتنی اہم ہے۔ یہ ادارے بچوں کو چڑیوں کا گھونسلہ بنانے کی تربیت دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے ادارے کے لوگوں نے بچوں کو لکڑی کا چھوٹا سا گھر بنانا سکھایا۔ اس میں چڑیوں کے رہنے اور کھانے کا انتظام کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ وہ گھر ہیں جو کسی بھی عمارت کی بیرونی دیوار یا درخت پر نصب کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ بچوں نے اس مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا اور بڑی تعداد میں چڑیوں کے گھونسلے بنانا شروع کر دیئے۔ گزشتہ چار برسوں میں تنظیم نے چڑیوں کے لیے ایسے دس ہزار گھونسلے تیار کیے ہیں۔ کوڈوگل ٹرسٹ کے اس اقدام کی وجہ سے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں چڑیوں کی آبادی بڑھنے لگی ہے۔ اگر آپ بھی اپنے اردگرد ایسی کوششیں اور اقدام کریں تو چڑیاں ضرور دوبارہ ہماری زندگی کا حصہ بن جائیں گی۔
دوستو، کرناٹک کے میسورمیں ایک تنظیم نے بچوں کے لیے ’ارلی برڈ‘ کے نام سے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے۔ یہ تنظیم بچوں کو پرندوں کے بارے میں بتانے کے لیے ایک خاص قسم کی لائبریری چلاتی ہے۔ یہی نہیں بچوں میں فطرت کے تئیں ذمہ داری کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے 'نیچر ایجوکیشن کٹ' تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس کٹ میں بچوں کے لیے کہانی کی کتاب، گیمز، ایکٹی وٹی شیٹس اور جگ-سا- پزلز(پہیلیاں) شامل ہیں۔ یہ تنظیم شہر کے بچوں کو دیہات میں لے جاتی ہے اور انہیں پرندوں کے بارے میں بتاتی ہے۔ اس تنظیم کی کوششوں سے بچوں نے پرندوں کی کئی اقسام کو پہچاننا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس طرح کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ’من کی بات‘ کے سننے والے بچوں میں اپنے اردگرد کو دیکھنے اور سمجھنے کا ایک مختلف انداز بھی پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے دیس واسیو، آپ نے دیکھا ہو گا کہ جیسے ہی کوئی 'سرکاری دفتر' کہتا ہے، آپ کے ذہن میں فائلوں کے ڈھیر کی تصویر ابھر کر سامنے آجاتی ہے۔ آپ نے فلموں میں بھی ایسا ہی کچھ دیکھا ہوگا۔ سرکاری دفاتر میں ان فائلوں کے ڈھیروں پر بہت سے لطیفے گڑھے گئے اور کتنی ہی کہانیاں لکھی گئیں۔ برسوں سے یہ فائلیں دفتر میں پڑی تھیں اور دھول سے اٹی ہوئی تھیں، وہیں گندی ہونے لگیں- ایسی دہائیوں پرانی فائلوں اور اسکریپ کو ہٹانے کے لیے خصوصی صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ اس مہم کے سرکاری محکموں میں حیرت انگیز نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ صفائی کی وجہ سے دفاتر میں کافی جگہ خالی ہو گئی ہے۔ اس سے دفتر میں کام کرنے والوں میں ملکیت کا احساس بھی پیدا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اپنے کام کی جگہ کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے کی سنجیدگی بھی پیدا کی ہے۔
دوستو، آپ نے اکثر بزرگوں کو یہ کہتے سنا ہوگا کہ جہاں صفائی ہوتی ہے، وہاں لکشمی دیوی رہتی ہے۔ یہاں 'کچرے سے کچن' کا خیال بہت پرانا ہے۔ ملک کے کئی حصوں میں 'نوجوان' فضول سمجھی جانے والی چیزوں کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کچرے سے 'کنچن' بنا رہے ہیں۔ طرح طرح کی اختراعات کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس سے وہ پیسہ کما رہے ہیں اور روزگار کے ذرائع تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ نوجوان اپنی کوششوں سے پائیدار طرز زندگی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ ممبئی کی دو بیٹیوں کی یہ کوشش واقعی بہت متاثر کن ہے۔ اکشرا اور پرکرتی نام کی یہ دونوں بیٹیاں کلپنگ سے فیشن آئٹمز بنا رہی ہیں۔ آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ کپڑوں کی کٹائی اور سلائی کے دوران جو تراشیں نکلتی ہیں وہ بیکار سمجھ کر پھینک دی جاتی ہیں۔ اکشرا اور پرکرتی کی ٹیم اسی لباس کے فضلے کو فیشن کی مصنوعات میں تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ تراشوں سے بنی ٹوپیاں اور تھیلے بھی فروخت ہو رہے ہیں۔
دوستو، اترپردیش کے کانپور میں بھی صفائی کے حوالے سے اچھے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہاں کچھ لوگ ہر صبح مارننگ واک پر نکلتے ہیں اور گنگا کے گھاٹوں پر پھیلا ہوا پلاسٹک اور دیگر فضلہ جمع کرتے ہیں۔ اس گروپ کا نام 'کانپور پلاگرس گروپ' رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ مہم کچھ دوستوں نے مل کر شروع کی تھی۔ رفتہ رفتہ یہ عوامی شرکت کی ایک بڑی مہم بن گئی ہے اور شہر کے بہت سے لوگ اس میں شامل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کے ارکان نے اب دکانوں اور گھروں سے بھی کچرا اٹھانا شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کچرے سے ری سائیکل پلانٹ میں ٹری گارڈز تیار کیے جاتے ہیں، یعنی اس گروپ کے لوگ کچرے سے بنائے گئے ٹری گارڈز سے پودوں کی حفاظت بھی کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو، آسام کی اتیشا اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ چھوٹی چھوٹی کوششوں سے کتنی بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اتیشا کی تعلیم دہلی اور پونے میں ہوئی تھی۔ اتیشا نے کارپوریٹ دنیا کی چمک دمک اور گلیمر کو خیر باد کہہ دیا اور اروناچل پردیش کی سانگتی وادی کی صفائی میں مصروف ہوگئی ۔ سیاحوں کی وجہ سے وہاں پلاسٹک کا بہت سا کچرا جمع ہونے لگاتھا۔ وہاں کا دریا جو کبھی بہت صاف ستھرا تھا پلاسٹک کے کچرے کی وجہ سے آلودہ ہو چکا تھا۔ اتیشا مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ مل کر اسے صاف کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہیں۔ ان کے گروپ کے لوگ وہاں آنے والے سیاحوں کو آگاہ کرتے ہیں اور پوری وادی میں پلاسٹک کا کچرا جمع کرنے کے لیے بانس سے بنے ڈسٹ بن لگاتے ہیں۔
دوستو، ایسی کوششوں سے ہندوستان کی صفائی مہم کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ یہ ایک جاری رہنے والی مہم ہے۔ یہ آپ کے ارد گرد بھی ہو رہا ہوگا۔ آپ مجھے ایسی کوششوں کے بارے میں لکھتے رہیں۔
دوستو، 'من کی بات' کے اس ایپی سوڈ میں ابھی کے لیے اتنا ہی ہے۔ میں پورے مہینے آپ کے جوابات، خطوط اور تجاویز کا منتظر رہتاہوں۔ ہر ماہ آنے والے آپ کے پیغامات مجھے بہتر کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں۔ ہم اگلے ماہ 'من کی بات' کے ایک اور شمارے میں دوبارہ ملیں گے - ملک اور ہم وطنوں کی نئی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ، تب تک آپ تمام ہم وطنوں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔ آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in the 116th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 24.11.2024
24 NOV 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen, Namaskar. 'Mann Ki Baat' means touching upon the collective efforts of the country; referring to the achievements of the country; discussing the strength of the people. 'Mann Ki Baat' means touching upon the dreams of the youth, the aspirations of the citizens of the country. I wait for 'Mann Ki Baat' throughout the month, so that I can communicate with you directly. There are innumerable messages! My earnest endeavour is to read as many messages as possible; to brainstorm on your suggestions.
Friends, today is a very special day - it is NCC Day. As soon as the name of NCC comes up, we remember our school-college days. I myself have been an NCC Cadet, so I can say with full confidence that the experience gained from it is invaluable for me. 'NCC' instills a spirit of discipline, leadership and service in the youth. You must have seen around you that whenever there is a disaster; be it a flood, an earthquake or an accident, NCC cadets unfailingly make themselves available there to help. Today, efforts are being undertaken continuously to strengthen NCC in the country. In 2014, about 14 lakh youth were associated with NCC. Now in 2024, more than 20 lakh youth are associated with NCC.
Compared to earlier times, provision for NCC has been made in five thousand new schools and colleges… and the biggest aspect is that earlier the number of girl cadets in NCC was just around 25% (percent). Now the number of girl cadets in NCC has risen to almost 40% (percent). The campaign to connect more and more youth residing along the border with NCC is also going on continuously. I would urge the youth to join NCC in maximum numbers. You will notice that no matter what career you choose, NCC will help you a lot in personality development. Friends, the role of the youth in building a developed India is very significant. When young minds come together and deliberate upon the country's future journey, positively, concrete paths emerge. You know that on the 12th of January, on the birth anniversary of Swami Vivekananda, the country celebrates 'Youth Day'. Next year is Swami Vivekananda's 162nd birth anniversary. This time it will be celebrated in a very special way. On this occasion, a Maha Kumbh of young minds is going to be held at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi on 11-12 January, and the name of this initiative is 'Vikasit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue'. Crores of youth from all over India will participate in it. 2 thousand such youth selected from villages, blocks, districts, states will gather at Bharat Mandapam for the 'Vikasit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue'. You might remember that from the ramparts of the Red Fort, I have urged such youths to join politics, none of whose family members or even the entire family have had a political background.
To connect 1 lakh such youths, new youths, to politics, many special campaigns will be run in the country. 'Vikasit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue' is also one such effort. Experts from the country and abroad will grace this. Many national and international personalities would also be there. I will also be present in it for as much time as possible. The youth will get an opportunity to present their ideas directly before us. How can the country take these ideas forward? How can a solid roadmap be made? A blueprint will be prepared for this. So you too get ready; this is a great opportunity for those who are going to build the future of India, who are the future generation of the country. Come, let us build the country together, make the country developed.
My dear countrymen, in Mann ki Baat, we often talk about such youth. There are many youths who are working selflessly for the society and are engaged in finding solutions to numerous minor problems of the people. If we look around us, we see so many people who need some kind of help or information. I am happy to know that some youths have formed groups and addressed such issues as well. For example, Virendra, who lives in Lucknow, helps the elderly in the matter of Digital Life Certificate. As you know as per rules, all pensioners have to submit Life Certificate once a year. Till 2014, the process was such that the elderly had to go to the banks and submit it themselves. You can imagine how much inconvenience it used to cause to our elderly. Now this system has changed.
Now, by enabling the Digital Life Certificate, things have become very simple; the elderly do not have to go to the bank. Youths like Virendra have a major role in ensuring that the elderly do not face any problem on account of technology. They keep making the elderly of their neighbourhood aware about it. Not just that, they are also making the elderly tech savvy. Today, with such efforts, the number of people receiving Digital Life certificates has crossed the 80 lakh mark. Among these, more than 2 lakh are such elderly people whose age has crossed even 80.
Friends, in many cities, the youth are also coming forward to make the elderly a part of the digital revolution. Mahesh from Bhopal has taught many elderly people of his locality to make payments through mobile. These elderly people had smart phones, but there was no one to tell them their correct usage. The youth have also come forward to save the elderly from the risk of Digital Arrest. Rajiv from Ahmedabad warns people about the risk of Digital Arrest. I had discussed Digital Arrest in the last episode of 'Mann Ki Baat'. The elderly are the most common victims of such crimes. In such a situation, it is our responsibility to make them aware and help them stay safe from cyber fraud. We have to explain to people again and again that there is no provision of digital arrest in the government; this is a blatant lie, a conspiracy to trap people. I am happy that our young friends are participating in this work with full sensitivity and are motivating others as well.
My dear countrymen, these days many experiments are being conducted for the education of children. The effort is to enhance the creativity of our children and their love for books. It is said that 'books' are humans’ best friend and what better place than the library to strengthen this friendship. I want to share one such example from Chennai with you. Here one such library has been set up for children, which has become a hub of creativity and learning. It is known as Prakrith Arivagam. The idea of ​​this library is the brainchild of Shriram Gopalan ji, who is associated with the world of technology. During his work abroad, he remained connected with the world of latest technology. But, he also kept thinking about developing the habit of reading and learning in children. After returning to India, he established Prakrith Arivagam. It has more than three thousand books, which children eagerly wait to read. Apart from books, different types of activities being organized in this library also attract children. Be it Story Telling sessions, Art Workshops, Memory Training Classes, Robotics Lessons or Public Speaking, there is something or the other, to the liking of everyone.
Friends, The Food for Thought Foundation has also established many wonderful libraries in Hyderabad. It’s their endeavor as well, to ensure that children get books to read with solid information on as many topics as possible. The Prayog library of Gopalganj in Bihar has started being talked about in many cities in the neighbourhood.
Apart from youths of around 12 villages getting the facility to read books from this library, this library is also providing other important facilities to the people. Some libraries are such that they are very useful for students in preparing for competitive examinations. It is indeed very heartening to note that the library is being used in the best possible way to strengthen the society. You too should develop friendship with books and see how it brings a change in your life.
My dear countrymen, I have returned from Guyana, a country in South America, the night before yesterday. Thousands of kilometres away from India, a ‘Mini India’ dwells in Guyana too. Around 180 years ago, people from India were taken to Guyana to work in the fields and for other tasks. Today, people of Indian origin in Guyana are leading the country in every field… be it politics, business, education or culture. The President of Guyana, Dr. Irfan Ali, is also of Indian origin and is proud of his Indian heritage. When I was in Guyana, a thought struck my mind which I am sharing with you in ‘Mann Ki Baat’. Just like Guyana, there are lakhs of Indians in dozens of countries across the world. Their ancestors have their own stories of decades; even those over 200-300 years ago. Can you be on the lookout for such stories of how Indian immigrants made their mark in different countries! How they took part in their freedom struggle! How they kept their Indian heritage alive! I want you to find out such true stories, and share them with me. You can also share these stories on the NaMo App or on MyGov with #IndianDiasporaStories.
Friends, you will also find an extraordinary project going on in Oman very interesting. Numerous Indian families have been living in Oman for many centuries. Most of them who have settled there are from Kutch in Gujarat. These people had created important trade links. Even today they have Omani citizenship, but Indianness is ingrained in their personae. With the support of the Indian Embassy in Oman and the National Archives of India, a team has started the work of preserving the history of these families. Thousands of documents have been collected under this campaign so far. These include diaries, account books, ledgers, letters and telegrams. Some of these documents even date back to the year 1838. These documents are full of sentiments. When they reached Oman years ago, what kind of life they lived, what kind of joys and sorrows they faced, and, how their relations with the people of Oman progressed. All of this is a part of these documents. The ‘Oral History Project’ is also an important basis of this mission. In this mission, senior people from there have shared their experiences. People have expressed in detail about their lifestyle there.
Friends, a similar ‘Oral History Project’ is being carried out in India as well. Under this project, history enthusiasts are collating the experiences of the victims during the period of partition of the country. Now, there are very few people left in the country who have witnessed the horrors of Partition. In such a situation, this effort has become even more significant.
Friends, the country, the place that preserves it’s history, its future is also secure. With this very thought in mind, an effort has been made in which a directory has been created to preserve the history of villages. A campaign is also going on in the country to preserve evidences related to India's ancient maritime capability. Under this series, a very big museum is also being built in Lothal. Apart from that, if you are aware of any manuscript, any historical document, any handwritten copy, you can preserve it with the help of National Archives of India.
Friends, I have come to know about another such effort being undertaken in Slovakia which is related to conserving and promoting our culture. Here, for the first time, our Upanishads have been translated into the Slovak language. These efforts also underscore the global influence of Indian culture. It is a matter of pride for all of us that there are crores of people across the world who cherish India in their hearts.
My dear countrymen, I now want to share with you one such achievement of the country which will make you happy and proud, and if you have not done it, you will probably regret it. A few months ago, we started the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign. People from all over the country participated in this campaign with great enthusiasm. I am very happy to tell you that this campaign has crossed the important milestone of planting 100 crore trees. A 100 crore trees, that too, in just 5 months.
This has been possible only due to the tireless efforts of our countrymen. You will be proud to know one more fact related to this. The 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign is now spreading to other countries of the world as well. When I was in Guyana, I witnessed this campaign there as well. There, Guyana's President Dr. Irfan Ali, his mother in law, and other family members joined me in the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' campaign.
Friends, this campaign is going on continuously in different parts of the country. A record of tree planting was made in Indore, Madhya Pradesh under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' - more than 12 lakh trees were planted here in 24 hours. On account of this campaign, the barren area of Revati Hills of Indore will now turn into a green zone. A unique record was made through this campaign in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan - here a team of women planted 25 thousand trees in one hour. Mothers planted trees in the name of their mothers and inspired others too. Here, more than 5 thousand people planted trees at one location.
This too is a record in itself. Under the campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam', many social organizations are planting trees according to local needs. Their effort is that wherever trees are planted, a complete eco system should develop in an environment friendly manner. Therefore, these organizations are planting medicinal plants at some places, and at other places, they are planting trees to facilitate nesting for birds. In Bihar, the women of 'Jeevika Self Help Group' are running a campaign to plant 75 lakh trees. The focus of these women is on fruit trees, so that income could also be generated in the future.
Friends, by joining this campaign, any person can plant a tree in the name of his mother. If the mother is with you, you can plant the tree along with her, otherwise you can become a part of this campaign by carrying her photograph with you. You can also post a selfie with the tree on mygov.in. We can never repay the debt of what our mother does for all of us, but by planting a tree in her name, we can keep her presence alive forever.
My dear countrymen, all of you must have seen sparrows chirping on roof tops or trees during your childhood. Sparrows are known as Kuruvi in ​​Tamil and Malayalam, Pichhuka in Telugu and Gubbi in Kannada. Stories about sparrows are told in every language and culture. Sparrows play a very important role in maintaining bio-diversity around us, but today sparrows are hardly visible in cities. Due to increasing urbanization, sparrows have gone away from us. There are many children of today's generation who have seen sparrows only in pictures or videos. Some unique efforts are being made to bring back this lovely bird in the lives of such children. Chennai's Kudugal Trust has involved school children in its campaign to increase the sparrow population. The people of the organisation go to schools and tell the children how important sparrows are in everyday life. This organisation trains children to make sparrow nests. For this, the people of the organisation taught the children to make a small wooden house. In that, arrangements for food and shelter were made for the sparrows. These are homes that can be placed on the outer wall of any building or on a tree.
Children participated in this campaign with enthusiasm and started making nests for sparrows in large numbers. In the last 4 years, the organization has prepared ten thousand such nests for sparrows. With this initiative of the Kudugal Trust, the sparrow population has started rising in the surrounding areas. If you too make such efforts in your surroundings, sparrows will certainly again become a part of our lives. Friends, an organization in Mysuru, Karnataka has started a campaign called 'Early Bird' for children. This organization runs a special kind of library to tell children about birds. Not only this, it has prepared a 'Nature Education Kit' to create a sense of responsibility towards nature in children. This kit contains story books, games, activity sheets and jig-saw puzzles for children. This organization takes children from cities to villages and introduces them to birds. On account of the efforts of this organization, children have started recognizing many species of birds. The listeners of 'Mann Ki Baat' can also develop a different perspective in children to see and understand their surroundings through such efforts.
My dear countrymen, you must have noticed that as soon as someone mentions a 'government office', a picture of a pile of files emerges in your mind. You must have seen something similar in films too. So many jokes are made on these piles of files in government offices; so many stories have been written. These files used to gather dust after lying in offices for years and years, and would start accumulating dirt.
A special Swachhata Abhiyan was launched to remove such decades-old files and scrap. You will be happy to know that this campaign has brought amazing results in government departments. Cleanliness has freed up a lot of space in offices. This has also brought in a sense of ownership among the people working in the offices. They have also become serious about keeping their work place clean.
Friends, you must have often heard elders say that where there is cleanliness, Goddess Lakshmi resides there. The concept of ​​'waste to wealth' is very old in our country. In many parts of the country, the 'youth' are transforming items considered useless, that is waste, to wealth. They are innovating in different ways. They are earning money from that; generating avenues of employment. These youth are also promoting a sustainable lifestyle through their efforts. The effort of two daughters of Mumbai is really very inspiring. These two daughters named Akshara and Prakriti are creating fashion items through fabric scraps. You also know that the scraps that come out during cutting and stitching of clothes are considered useless and thrown away. Akshara and Prakriti's team transforms the same fabric scraps into fashion products. Caps and bags made from cuttings are literally flying off the shelves.
Friends, a good initiative is on in Kanpur, UP as well, pertaining to cleanliness. Here some people go for daily morning walks picking up plastic and other garbage spread on the banks of the Ganga. This group has been named the 'Kanpur Ploggers Group'.
This campaign was started by a few friends collectively. Gradually, it became a big campaign of public participation. Many people of the city have joined this campaign. Its members have now started collecting garbage from shops and houses as well. Tree guards are made from this garbage in the Recycle Plant, i.e., people of this group also protect the plants with tree guards made from garbage.
Friends, Iitisha from Assam too is an example of how tiny efforts can lead to big success. Iitisha has studied in Delhi and Pune. Iitisha has left the glitz and glamour of the corporate world and is engaged in cleaning the Sangti Valley of Arunachal. A lot of plastic waste had started accumulating there because of tourists. The river there, which was once pristine, had become polluted because of the plastic waste. Iitisha is working with the local people to clean it. People of her group spread awareness among the tourists there and put up bamboo dustbins all over the valley to collect plastic waste.
Friends, such efforts lend momentum to India's Swachhata Abhiyan. This is a perpetual campaign. This must certainly be happening around you as well. Do keep writing to me about such efforts.
Friends, that is all for this episode of Mann Ki Baat. I eagerly await your feedback, letters and suggestions throughout the month. Your messages every month inspire me to do even better. We will meet again next month in another episode of Mann Ki Baat with new achievements of the country and countrymen. Until then, my best wishes to all the countrymen. Thank you very much.