Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 91st General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed to improve the standard of life of crores of farmers through Cooperative sector
Modi govt. is working to make the country self-reliant through cooperation and NCDC has an important role in this direction
Shri Amit Shah lays special emphasis on promoting Milk Cooperative Unions in the Northeastern States with the help of NDDB and NCDC
National Cooperative Database has a critical role in integrating cooperative societies
Shri Amit Shah proposes comprehensive five-year plan to boost financial capacity of sugar mills and increase funding to ₹ 25,000 crores
23 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed 91st General Council meeting of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed to improve the standard of life of crores of farmers through Cooperative sector. He said that the Government is committed to bringing a positive change in the lives of citizens of the country through the cooperative movement. Shri Shah said Modi govt. is working to make the country self-reliant through cooperation and NCDC has an important role in this direction.
Union Cooperation Minister lauded NCDC’s contributions to the cooperative movement, emphasizing its pivotal role in transforming the lives of millions of cooperatives. He said that the success of NCDC is reflected not only in its disbursement crossing ₹60,000 crore but, in its ability, to positively impact the rural economy and the cooperative sector at large, as well.
Emphasizing the importance of White Revolution 2.0, Shri Amit Shah said that special focus should be on promoting Milk Cooperative Unions in the North Eastern States. He highlighted the need for collaboration between NDDB and NCDC to establish milk producers’ associations. Shri Shah said that these organizations should work together to provide financial assistance with the initial phase of milk production being overseen by NDDB. The initiative, he stated, would not only drive the White Revolution forward but also play a significant role in empowering tribal communities and women.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to establish an app-based Cab Cooperative Society Service, which will ensure that profits are directly distributed to the drivers. He also emphasized the critical role of the National Cooperative Database in integrating cooperative societies and highlighted the need to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Union Minister of Cooperation said that the NCDC and Ministry of Cooperation will play a pivotal role in driving these efforts.
Shri Amit Shah also proposed the formulation of a comprehensive five-year plan aimed at boosting the financial capacity of sugar mills, with a target of increasing their funding to 25,000 crores. This strategic initiative is expected to enhance the growth and sustainability of the sugar industry, ensuring improved financial stability and supporting the sector's long-term development. He also asked to explore deep sea trawler in coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Ministry of Cooperation has introduced Cooperative Intern scheme with NCDC as the implementing agency. The scheme aims to help State and District cooperative banks in aligning with schemes of central government and strengthening of PACS. The Cooperative Intern Scheme helps participants gain invaluable hands-on experience, preparing them to drive forward the principles of cooperation and support the development of rural communities. Shri Amit Shah called for the creation of a Cooperative University to further strengthen the cooperative sector nationwide and underscored the importance of the capability development program for cooperatives, highlighting its role in advancing the vision of Sahakar Se Samriddhi (Prosperity through Cooperation).

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ്റെ (എൻസിഡിസി) 91-ാമത് ജനറൽ കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലൂടെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് കർഷകരുടെ ജീവിത നിലവാരം ഉയർത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.
23 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദേശീയ സഹകരണ വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ്റെ (എൻസിഡിസി) 91-ാമത് ജനറൽ കൗൺസിൽ യോഗത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലൂടെ കോടിക്കണക്കിന് കർഷകരുടെ ജീവിത നിലവാരം ഉയർത്താൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവിതത്തിൽ ശുഭകരമായ മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വയം പര്യാപ്തമാക്കാൻ മോദി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്രവർത്തന ദിശയിൽ എൻസിഡിസിക്ക് ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്കുണ്ട്.
ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് സഹകരണ സംഘാംഗങ്ങളുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിൽ അതിൻ്റെ നിർണായക പങ്ക് ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞുക്കൊണ്ട്, സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് എൻസിഡിസിയുടെ സംഭാവനകളെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. എൻസിഡിസിയുടെ വിജയം 60,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയുടെ വിതരണത്തിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ഗ്രാമീണ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിലും സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലും മികച്ച സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നതിലും പ്രകടമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ധവളവിപ്ലവം 2.0 ന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ ക്ഷീര സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ ചെലുത്തണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. എൻഡിഡിബിയും എൻസിഡിസിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടിയ അദ്ദേഹം എൻഡിഡിബിയുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിലുള്ള പാൽ ഉൽപാദന സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രാരംഭ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകാൻ ഈ സംഘടനകൾ ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കണമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു . ധവളവിപ്ലവത്തെ മുന്നോട്ട് നയിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, ഗോത്ര സമൂഹങ്ങളെയും സ്ത്രീകളെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഈ സംരംഭം നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ആപ്പ് അധിഷ്ഠിത കാബ് കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റി സർവീസ് സ്ഥാപിക്കേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയുണ്ടെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.ഇത് ലാഭം ഡ്രൈവർമാർക്ക് നേരിട്ട് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കും. പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റികൾ (പിഎസിഎസ്) ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തേണ്ടതിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ പഞ്ചവത്സര പദ്ധതിയുടെ രൂപീകരണവും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഈ തന്ത്രപരമായ സംരംഭം പഞ്ചസാര വ്യവസായത്തിൻ്റെ വളർച്ചയും സുസ്ഥിരതയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും മേഖലയുടെ ദീർഘകാല വികസനത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. ഒഡീഷ, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, കേരളം തുടങ്ങിയ തീരദേശ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആഴക്കടൽ ട്രോളർ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
എൻസിഡിസിയെ നിർവഹണ ഏജൻസിയാക്കിക്കൊണ്ട്, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം സഹകരണ ഇൻ്റേൺ പദ്ധതി അവതരിപ്പിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ പദ്ധതികളുമായി യോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും പിഎസിഎസിനെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ,സംസ്ഥാന, ജില്ലാ സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളെ സഹായിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. കോഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഇൻ്റേൺ പദ്ധതി,പങ്കാളികൾക്ക് അമൂല്യമായ അനുഭവസമ്പത്ത് നേടുന്നതിനും സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ തത്വങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനും ഗ്രാമീണ സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിന് പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനും അവരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നു. രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സഹകരണ സർവകലാശാല രൂപീകരിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.സഹകർ സേ സമൃദ്ധി (സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ അഭിവൃദ്ധി) എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിൽ അതിൻ്റെ പങ്ക് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാണിച്ചു കൊണ്ട്സ ഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ശേഷി വികസന പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറയുകയും ചെയ്തു.