Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 91st General Council Meeting of the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed to improve the standard of life of crores of farmers through Cooperative sector
Modi govt. is working to make the country self-reliant through cooperation and NCDC has an important role in this direction
Shri Amit Shah lays special emphasis on promoting Milk Cooperative Unions in the Northeastern States with the help of NDDB and NCDC
National Cooperative Database has a critical role in integrating cooperative societies
Shri Amit Shah proposes comprehensive five-year plan to boost financial capacity of sugar mills and increase funding to ₹ 25,000 crores
23 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed 91st General Council meeting of National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) in New Delhi.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Central Government is committed to improve the standard of life of crores of farmers through Cooperative sector. He said that the Government is committed to bringing a positive change in the lives of citizens of the country through the cooperative movement. Shri Shah said Modi govt. is working to make the country self-reliant through cooperation and NCDC has an important role in this direction.
Union Cooperation Minister lauded NCDC’s contributions to the cooperative movement, emphasizing its pivotal role in transforming the lives of millions of cooperatives. He said that the success of NCDC is reflected not only in its disbursement crossing ₹60,000 crore but, in its ability, to positively impact the rural economy and the cooperative sector at large, as well.
Emphasizing the importance of White Revolution 2.0, Shri Amit Shah said that special focus should be on promoting Milk Cooperative Unions in the North Eastern States. He highlighted the need for collaboration between NDDB and NCDC to establish milk producers’ associations. Shri Shah said that these organizations should work together to provide financial assistance with the initial phase of milk production being overseen by NDDB. The initiative, he stated, would not only drive the White Revolution forward but also play a significant role in empowering tribal communities and women.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that there is a need to establish an app-based Cab Cooperative Society Service, which will ensure that profits are directly distributed to the drivers. He also emphasized the critical role of the National Cooperative Database in integrating cooperative societies and highlighted the need to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS). Union Minister of Cooperation said that the NCDC and Ministry of Cooperation will play a pivotal role in driving these efforts.
Shri Amit Shah also proposed the formulation of a comprehensive five-year plan aimed at boosting the financial capacity of sugar mills, with a target of increasing their funding to 25,000 crores. This strategic initiative is expected to enhance the growth and sustainability of the sugar industry, ensuring improved financial stability and supporting the sector's long-term development. He also asked to explore deep sea trawler in coastal states like Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Kerala.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Ministry of Cooperation has introduced Cooperative Intern scheme with NCDC as the implementing agency. The scheme aims to help State and District cooperative banks in aligning with schemes of central government and strengthening of PACS. The Cooperative Intern Scheme helps participants gain invaluable hands-on experience, preparing them to drive forward the principles of cooperation and support the development of rural communities. Shri Amit Shah called for the creation of a Cooperative University to further strengthen the cooperative sector nationwide and underscored the importance of the capability development program for cooperatives, highlighting its role in advancing the vision of Sahakar Se Samriddhi (Prosperity through Cooperation).

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की 91वीं आम परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सहकारिता क्षेत्र के माध्यम से करोड़ों किसानों के जीवनस्तर को बेहतर बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
मोदी सरकार सहकारिता के माध्यम से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम कर रही है और इस दिशा में NCDC की अहम भूमिका है
श्री अमित शाह ने NDDB और NCDC के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में दुग्ध सहकारी संघों को प्रोत्साहन देने पर विशेष बल दिया
सहकारी समितियों को एकीकृत करने में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता डेटाबेस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय क्षमता बढ़ाने और वित्तपोषण को बढ़ाकर 25,000 करोड़ रूपए करने के लिए व्यापक पंचवर्षीय योजना का सुझाव दिया
23 NOV 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (NCDC) की 91वीं आम परिषद की बैठक को संबोधित किया।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार सहकारिता क्षेत्र के माध्यम से करोड़ों किसानों के जीवनस्तर को बेहतर बनाने के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार सहकारिता आंदोलन के माध्यम से देश के नागरिकों के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री शाह ने कहा मोदी सरकार सहकारिता के माध्यम से देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने का काम कर रही है और इस दिशा में NCDC की अहम भूमिका है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने सहकारी आंदोलन में NCDC के योगदान की सराहना की और लाखों सहकारी समितियों के जीवन को बदलने में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि NCDC की सफलता न केवल इसके 60,000 करोड़ रुपये के संवितरण से परिलक्षित होती है, बल्कि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था और सहकारी क्षेत्र पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालने की इसकी क्षमता से भी परिलक्षित होती है।
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दुग्ध सहकारी संघों को बढ़ावा देने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने दूध उत्पादक संघों की स्थापना के लिए NDDB और NCDCके बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, जिसमें दूध उत्पादन के शुरुआती चरण की देखरेख NDDB द्वारा की जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल न केवल श्वेत क्रांति को आगे बढ़ाएगी बल्कि आदिवासी समुदायों और महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि एक ऐप आधारित कैब कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटी सेवा स्थापित करनी चाहिए जिससे लाभ सीधे ड्राइवरों तक पहुंचाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा। उन्होंने सहकारी समितियों को एकीकृत करने में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया और प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACS) को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। केंद्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NCDCऔर सहकारिता मंत्रालय इन प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
श्री अमित शाह ने चीनी मिलों की वित्तीय क्षमता को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक पंचवर्षीय योजना तैयार करने का भी सुझाव दिया, जिसका लक्ष्य उनकी फंडिंग को बढ़ाकर ₹25,000 करोड़ करना है। इस पहल से चीनी उद्योग के विकास और स्थिरता को बढ़ाने, बेहतर वित्तीय स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने और क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक विकास को समर्थन मिलेगा। उन्होंने ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और केरल जैसे तटीय राज्यों में गहरे समुद्र में ट्रॉलर की संभावना तलाशने को भी कहा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारित मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में NCDCके साथ सहकारी इंटर्न योजना शुरू की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राज्य और जिला सहकारी बैंकों को केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं के साथ तालमेल बिठाने और PACSको मजबूत बनाने में मदद करना है। सहकारी इंटर्न योजना प्रतिभागियों को अमूल्य व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी और उन्हें सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों को आगे बढ़ाने और ग्रामीण समुदायों के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार करेगी। श्री अमित शाह ने देश भर में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना करने का आह्वान किया और सहकारिता के लिए क्षमता विकास कार्यक्रम के महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिससे सहकार से समृद्धि के विज़न को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।