Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Samvidhan Divas Padyatra in Delhi to Celebrate the 75th Year of Adoption of Constitution
Over 10,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Expected to Join Padyatra Celebrating Constitutional Values
23 NOV 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will lead a Padyatra (foot march) on the theme ‘Mera Samvidhan Mera Swabhiman’ along with MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to commemorate Constitution Day on November 25, 2024, in New Delhi. The event will celebrate the adoption of the Indian Constitution and honour the vision of the Founding Fathers, marking a significant milestone in India's democratic journey.
This Padyatra is part of a series of Padyatras that Dr. Mandaviya will undertake over the course of one year, each focusing on a unique theme to inspire the youth and celebrate India's rich heritage. The Constitution Day Padyatra is the second in the series, following the inaugural ‘Bhagwan Birsa Munda – Maati Ke Veer’ Padyatra held on November 13, 2024 in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh.
The Padyatra, aimed at promoting constitutional values and raising awareness about the Preamble and principles of democracy among youth, will commence from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium at 8:00 AM on November 25, 2024. Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries are expected to join this historic march.
The event will begin with an inaugural ceremony featuring an extensive art exhibition showcasing the life and contributions of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar alongside other distinguished members of the Constituent Assembly. A comprehensive exhibition detailing the constitutional journey will also be displayed, complemented by an interactive Preamble wall where citizens can engage and connect with India’s constitutional values.
The Padyatra will follow a route starting at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, passing through landmarks such as Kartavyapath and India Gate, and culminating back at the stadium.
The Padyatra is expected to engage over 10,000 youth participants from various organizations, including MY Bharat Volunteers, NYKS, NSS, NCC, and Bharat Scouts & Guides. Cultural performances, educational exhibitions, and interactive sessions will deepen the understanding of constitutional values among young citizens.
Youth engagement forms a core component of the event. MY Bharat registration drives will be organized during the program, and participants can capture the day through specially designed themed selfie points. Additionally, banner-signing ceremonies will allow young participants to leave their mark on history. These activities are designed to forge a meaningful connection between young citizens and their constitutional heritage.
The event represents a significant milestone in the year-long celebration of the Constitution's 75th year, emphasizing the role of youth in preserving and promoting constitutional values for Viksit Bharat 2047.
To know more about Bhagwan Birsa Munda – ‘Maati Ke Veer’ Padyatra, CLICK HERE.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया संविधान को अंगीकार करने के 75वें वर्ष का उत्सव मनाने के लिए दिल्ली में संविधान दिवस पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगे
संवैधानिक मूल्यों का उत्सव मनाने के लिए 10,000 से अधिक माय भारत यूथ वालंटियर्स के इस पदयात्रा में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है
23 NOV 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 25 नवंबर, 2024 को संविधान दिवस मनाने के लिए नई दिल्ली में 'मेरा संविधान मेरा स्वाभिमान' थीम पर माय भारत यूथ वालंटियर्स के साथ पदयात्रा का नेतृत्व करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकार करने का उत्सव मनाया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम में उन संस्थापकों का सम्मान किया जाएगा जो भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा में मील का पत्थर साबित हुए।
यह पदयात्रा डॉ. मांडविया द्वारा एक वर्ष के दौरान की जाने वाली पदयात्राओं का भाग है जो युवाओं को प्रेरित करने और भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का उत्‍सव मनाने के लिए एक अनूठी थीम पर केंद्रित होगी। संविधान दिवस पदयात्रा इस श्रृंखला की दूसरी पदयात्रा है जो 13 नवंबर, 2024 को छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में आयोजित 'भगवान बिरसा मुंडा - माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा के उद्घाटन के बाद होगी।
संवैधानिक मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने और युवाओं में लोकतंत्र के सिद्धांतों और प्रस्तावना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से पदयात्रा 25 नवंबर, 2024 को प्रात: 8:00 बजे मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम से आरंभ होगी। इस ऐतिहासिक पदयात्रा में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, सांसदों और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एक उद्घाटन समारोह से होगी जिसमें संविधान सभा के अन्य प्रतिष्ठित सदस्यों के साथ-साथ डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर के जीवन और योगदान को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक कला प्रदर्शनी होगी। संवैधानिक यात्रा का विवरण देने वाली एक व्यापक प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की जाएगी जिसके साथ एक संवादात्मक प्रस्तावना दीवार होगी जहाँ नागरिक भारत के संवैधानिक मूल्यों से जुड़ सकते हैं।
यह पदयात्रा मेजर ध्यानचंद नेशनल स्टेडियम से आरंभ होकर कर्तव्यपथ और इंडिया गेट जैसे स्थलों से गुज़रते हुए वापस स्टेडियम में समाप्त होगी।
इस पदयात्रा में विभिन्न संगठनों के 10,000 से अधिक युवा प्रतिभागियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है जिनमें माय भारत वालंटियर्स, एनवाईकेएस, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना, राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कॉर्प और भारत स्काउट्स एवं गाइड् शामिल हैं। सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, शैक्षिक प्रदर्शनियों और संवादात्मक सत्रों से युवा नागरिकों के बीच संवैधानिक मूल्यों की समझ गहरी होगी।
युवाओं की भागीदारी इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य घटक है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान माय भारत पंजीकरण अभियान चलाया जाएगा और प्रतिभागी विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए थीम वाले सेल्फी पॉइंट के माध्यम से इस दिन को यादगार बना सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बैनर-हस्ताक्षर समारोह युवा प्रतिभागियों को इतिहास पर अपनी छाप छोड़ने का अवसर देंगे। ये कार्यक्रम युवा नागरिकों और उनकी संवैधानिक विरासत के बीच एक सार्थक संबंध बनाने के लिए बनाए गए हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम संविधान के 75वें वर्ष के वर्ष भर चलने वाले उत्सव में मील का पत्थर है जो विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए संवैधानिक मूल्यों को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर जोर देता है।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा - 'माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा के बारे में अधिक जानने के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।