Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Lead Samvidhan Divas Padyatra in Delhi to Celebrate the 75th Year of Adoption of Constitution
Over 10,000 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers Expected to Join Padyatra Celebrating Constitutional Values
23 NOV 2024 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will lead a Padyatra (foot march) on the theme ‘Mera Samvidhan Mera Swabhiman’ along with MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to commemorate Constitution Day on November 25, 2024, in New Delhi. The event will celebrate the adoption of the Indian Constitution and honour the vision of the Founding Fathers, marking a significant milestone in India's democratic journey.
This Padyatra is part of a series of Padyatras that Dr. Mandaviya will undertake over the course of one year, each focusing on a unique theme to inspire the youth and celebrate India's rich heritage. The Constitution Day Padyatra is the second in the series, following the inaugural ‘Bhagwan Birsa Munda – Maati Ke Veer’ Padyatra held on November 13, 2024 in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh.
The Padyatra, aimed at promoting constitutional values and raising awareness about the Preamble and principles of democracy among youth, will commence from Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium at 8:00 AM on November 25, 2024. Union Ministers, Members of Parliament, and other dignitaries are expected to join this historic march.
The event will begin with an inaugural ceremony featuring an extensive art exhibition showcasing the life and contributions of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar alongside other distinguished members of the Constituent Assembly. A comprehensive exhibition detailing the constitutional journey will also be displayed, complemented by an interactive Preamble wall where citizens can engage and connect with India’s constitutional values.
The Padyatra will follow a route starting at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, passing through landmarks such as Kartavyapath and India Gate, and culminating back at the stadium.
The Padyatra is expected to engage over 10,000 youth participants from various organizations, including MY Bharat Volunteers, NYKS, NSS, NCC, and Bharat Scouts & Guides. Cultural performances, educational exhibitions, and interactive sessions will deepen the understanding of constitutional values among young citizens.
Youth engagement forms a core component of the event. MY Bharat registration drives will be organized during the program, and participants can capture the day through specially designed themed selfie points. Additionally, banner-signing ceremonies will allow young participants to leave their mark on history. These activities are designed to forge a meaningful connection between young citizens and their constitutional heritage.
The event represents a significant milestone in the year-long celebration of the Constitution's 75th year, emphasizing the role of youth in preserving and promoting constitutional values for Viksit Bharat 2047.
To know more about Bhagwan Birsa Munda – ‘Maati Ke Veer’ Padyatra, CLICK HERE.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા બંધારણને સ્વીકારવાના 75મા વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે દિલ્હીમાં સંવિધાન દિવસ પદયાત્રાનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે
બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોની ઉજવણી કરતી પદયાત્રામાં 10,000થી વધુ માય ભારત યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો જોડાય તેવી અપેક્ષા છે
23 NOV 2024 11:29AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત તેમજ શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા, 25 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ બંધારણ દિવસની ઉજવણી માટે નવી દિલ્હીમાં 'મેરા સંવિધાન મેરા સ્વાભિમાન' થીમ પર MY ભારત યુવા સ્વયંસેવકો સાથે પદયાત્રાનું નેતૃત્વ કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ભારતીય બંધારણને અપનાવવાની ઉજવણી કરશે અને સંસ્થાપક પિતાઓના દ્રષ્ટિકોણનું સન્માન કરશે, જે ભારતની લોકશાહી યાત્રામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ પુરવાર થશે.
આ પદયાત્રા તે પદયાત્રાઓની શ્રેણીનો એક ભાગ છે જે ડૉ. માંડવિયા એક વર્ષના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન કરશે, જેમાં પ્રત્યેક યુવાનોને પ્રેરણા આપવા અને ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ વારસાની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે અનન્ય થીમ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે. 13 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ છત્તીસગઢના જશપુરમાં આયોજિત 'ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા - માટી કે વીર' પદયાત્રા બાદ બંધારણ દિવસ પદયાત્રા શ્રેણીમાં બીજી પદયાત્રા છે.
બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને યુવાનોમાં લોકશાહીની પ્રસ્તાવના અને સિદ્ધાંતો વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથેની પદયાત્રા 25 નવેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ સવારે 8:00 વાગ્યે મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમથી શરૂ થશે. કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સંસદ સભ્યો અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો આ ઐતિહાસિક કૂચમાં સામેલ થાય તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમની શરૂઆત ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ સાથે થશે જેમાં બંધારણ સભાના અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સભ્યો સાથે ડૉ. બી.આર. આંબેડકરના જીવન અને યોગદાનને દર્શાવતું એક વ્યાપક કલા પ્રદર્શન દર્શાવવામાં આવશે. બંધારણીય પ્રવાસની વિગતો આપતું એક વ્યાપક પ્રદર્શન પણ પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવશે, જેની સાથે એક ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ પ્રસ્તાવના દીવાલ પણ હશે, જ્યાં નાગરિકો ભારતના બંધારણીય મૂલ્યો સાથે જોડાઈ શકે છે.
પદયાત્રા મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમથી શરૂ થતા કર્તવ્યપથ અને ઈન્ડિયા ગેટ જેવા સ્થળો પરથી પસાર થઈને સ્ટેડિયમ પરત ફરશે અને સમાપ્ત થશે.
પદયાત્રામાં MY ભારત સ્વયંસેવકો, NYKS, NSS, NCC અને ભારત સ્કાઉટ્સ એન્ડ ગાઇડ્સ સહિત વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓના 10,000 યુવા સહભાગીઓ જોડાય તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. સાંસ્કૃતિક પ્રદર્શન, શૈક્ષણિક પ્રદર્શનો અને ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સત્રો યુવા નાગરિકોમાં બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોની સમજને વધુ ઊંડી બનાવશે.
યુવાનોની ભાગીદારી આ કાર્યક્રમનો મુખ્ય ભાગ છે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન MY ભારત રજીસ્ટ્રેશન અભિયાન ચલાવવામાં આવશે અને સહભાગીઓ ખાસ ડિઝાઇન કરેલા થીમ આધારિત સેલ્ફી પોઈન્ટ દ્વારા આ દિવસને કેપ્ચર કરી શકે છે. વધુમાં, બેનર-હસ્તાક્ષર સમારંભો યુવા સહભાગીઓને ઇતિહાસ પર તેમની છાપ છોડવાની તક આપશે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ યુવા નાગરિકો અને તેમના બંધારણીય વારસા વચ્ચે એક અર્થપૂર્ણ જોડાણ બનાવવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ બંધારણના 75મા વર્ષની વર્ષભરની ઉજવણીમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે, જેમાં વિકસિત ભારત 2047 માટે બંધારણીય મૂલ્યોની જાળવણી અને પ્રોત્સાહનમાં યુવાનોની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે.