Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Undertakes Bhagwan Birsa Munda ‘Maati Ke Veer’ Padyatra; Commends Youth for Organizing Massive Participation and Show of Unity
MY Bharat is a Platform for Hopes, Aspirations, and Nation-Building Efforts of Youth: Dr. Mandaviya
"Seva is the Core Value of Our Nation," says Union Minister
Over 1.5 Crore Youth Registered on MY Bharat Portal committing themselves for National Building: Dr. Mandaviya
Announces Establishment of State-of-the-Art Sports Stadium in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh
13 NOV 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The MY Bharat platform is a medium for the hopes, aspirations, and contributions of the youth towards nation-building. This was stated by the Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, during the 'Bhagwan Birsa Munda Mati Ke Veer’ Padyatra held today in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh. The occasion was graced by Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Vishnu Deo Sai along with other State Ministers.
During the inauguration of the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Mati Ke Veer Padayatra, several athletes from Tribal communities were honoured, including National Cricket Player Akanksha Rani, Taekwondo Athlete Prateek Bada, and Mountaineer Naina Dhakkad, among others.
Praising the MY Bharat volunteers and the youth of Chhattisgarh for their outstanding initiative in organizing a significant event, Union Minister said, “Mati Ke Veer Padayatra' has been organized by over 10,000 MY Bharat youth volunteers from 150 colleges to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Lord Birsa Munda on 15 November. The event is entirely youth-led.”
Highlighting that over 1.5 crore youth have registered on the MY Bharat portal, Dr. Mandaviya explained that MY Bharat aims to become a single-window system for youth, allowing them to contribute to the building of a Viksit Bharat by fulfilling their aspirations, whether in sports, arts, or culture. He urged the youth to keep Nation First in mind and to actively participate in nation-building efforts to realize the dream of a developed India.
Drawing inspiration from Bhagwan Birsa Munda, he emphasized the importance of selfless service, stating that the youth are vital in realizing the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. "Seva is the fundamental value of our nation," he affirmed, underlining its role in fostering unity and progress.
Union Minister also called upon the youth to organize special camps for Ayushman beneficiaries, particularly for individuals aged above 70, and assist in the pension disbursement for elderly pensioners.
In a significant announcement, Union Minister announced the establishment of a state-of-the-art sports stadium in Jashpur, Chhattisgarh designed to empower local youth and provide them with essential training opportunities that will position India to secure medals at the 2036 Olympics.
During the Padyatra, Union Minister received a warm welcome at several locations, where he was greeted in a variety of tribal traditions. He also witnessed the traditional tribal games, tasted unique tribal cuisine, and appreciated diverse tribal art forms, fully immersing himself in the rich heritage of the tribal community.
The Bhagwan Birsa Munda 'Mati Ke Veer’ Padyatra started from the Purana Nagar Ground and concluded at the Ranjita Stadium, passing through various routes. Young participants dressed as Bharat Mata, Chhattisgarh Mahatari, and Lord Birsa Munda enhanced the grandeur of the event.
Watch opening ceremony - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6y3cSOE3Oo
Watch Padyatra - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hqQae3EVEs
Watch closing ceremony - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOU6Ciq6nbo

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 'माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा निकाली; अतिविशाल भागीदारी और एकता के प्रदर्शन के आयोजन के लिए युवाओं की सराहना की
माई भारत युवाओं की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं और राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयासों का एक मंच है: डॉ. मंडाविया
"सेवा हमारे राष्ट्र का मूल आदर्श है", केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा
माई भारत पोर्टल पर 1.5 करोड़ से अधिक युवा पंजीकृत हैं जो राष्ट्रीय निर्माण के लिए खुद को प्रतिबद्ध कर रहे हैं: डॉ. मंडाविया ने
छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में अत्याधुनिक खेल स्टेडियम की स्थापना की घोषणा की
13 NOV 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र निर्माण में माई भारत मंच युवाओं की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं और योगदान का माध्यम है। यह बात केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में आयोजित 'भगवान बिरसा मुंडा माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा के दौरान कही। इस अवसर पर छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री विष्णु देव साय सहित राज्य के अन्य मंत्री भी मौजूद थे।
'भगवान बिरसा मुंडा माटी के वीर पदयात्रा ' के उद्घाटन के दौरान , आदिवासी समुदायों के कई एथलीटों को सम्मानित किया गया, जिनमें राष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी आकांक्षा रानी, ​​​​ताइक्वांडो एथलीट प्रतीक बाड़ा और पर्वतारोही नैना धक्कड़ शामिल थे।
इस अभूतपूर्व कार्यक्रम के आयोजन में उत्कृष्ट पहल के लिए माई भारत स्वयंसेवकों और छत्तीसगढ़ के युवाओं की प्रशंसा करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "15 नवंबर को भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की 150वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए 150 कॉलेजों के 10,000 से अधिक युवा स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा 'माटी के वीर पदयात्रा' का आयोजन किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम पूरी तरह से युवाओं द्वारा संचालित है।"
डॉ. मंडाविया ने बताया कि माई भारत पोर्टल पर 1.5 करोड़ से ज़्यादा युवाओं ने पंजीकरण कराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माई भारत का लक्ष्य युवाओं के लिए सिंगल विंडो सिस्टम बनाना है, जिससे वे अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करके विकसित भारत के निर्माण में योगदान दे सकें, चाहे वह खेल, कला या संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में हो। उन्होंने युवाओं से राष्ट्र प्रथम को ध्यान में रखने और विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने के लिए राष्ट्र निर्माण के प्रयासों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उन्होंने निस्वार्थ सेवा के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक विकसित भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने को साकार करने में युवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है। सेवा हमारे राष्ट्र का मौलिक मूल्य है। उन्होंने एकता और प्रगति को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने युवाओं से आयुष्मान लाभार्थियों, विशेषकर 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष शिविर आयोजित करने तथा बुजुर्ग पेंशनभोगियों के लिए पेंशन वितरण में सहायता करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एक महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा में, छत्तीसगढ़ के जशपुर में एक अत्याधुनिक खेल स्टेडियम की स्थापना की घोषणा की, जिसे स्थानीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और उन्हें आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण के अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह भारत को 2036 ओलंपिक में पदक हासिल करने में सहायता करेगा।
पदयात्रा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री का कई स्थानों पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया गया, जहाँ उनका स्वागत विभिन्न आदिवासी परंपराओं के अनुसार किया गया। उन्होंने पारंपरिक आदिवासी खेलों को देखा, अनोखे आदिवासी व्यंजनों का स्वाद चखा और आदिवासी समुदाय की समृद्ध विरासत में खुद को पूरी तरह से डुबोते हुए विविध आदिवासी कला रूपों की सराहना की।
भगवान बिरसा मुंडा 'माटी के वीर' पदयात्रा पुराना नगर मैदान से शुरू होकर विभिन्न मार्गों से होते हुए रणजीता स्टेडियम में संपन्न हुई। भारत माता, छत्तीसगढ़ महतारी और भगवान बिरसा की वेशभूषा में सजे युवा प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम की भव्यता को और बढ़ा दिया।
उद्घाटन समारोह देखें - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6y3cSOE3Oo
पदयात्रा देखें - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0hqQae3EVEs
समापन समारोह देखें - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WOU6Ciq6nbo