சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துடன், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
22 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்துடன், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் இன்று முத்தரப்பு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து கொண்டது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ பி நட்டா மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இன்று கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின்படி, பிரதம மந்திரி ஸ்வஸ்த்ய சுரக்ஷா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்படும் புதிய அகில இந்திய மருத்துவ அறிவியல் கழகத்திற்கு (எய்ம்ஸ்) வழங்கப்படுவது போல, மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகம், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு நிதியுதவி வழங்க வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம், பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்திற்கு மானியம் வழங்குவதன் மூலம், இந்த பிராந்திய மக்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் இரண்டாம் நிலை மற்றும் மூன்றாம் நிலை சுகாதார சேவைகள் கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்தும். மருத்துவ பராமரிப்பு சேவைகள் வழங்குவதை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், மேல் சிகிச்சைக்காக பிற மருத்துவமனைகளுக்கு பரிந்துரைப்பதை குறைப்பதில் இது குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளிக்கும். இது நோயாளியின் அனுபவம் மற்றும் மனநிறைவை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிப்பதற்கான செலவை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் அவ்வப்போதுபனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிக்கு புதிய வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்தவும், தற்போதுள்ளவற்றை மேம்படுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகிறது. ஐ.எம்.எஸ். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் சிறப்பான நிலையையும், சுகாதார சேவைகளின் தரத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் திறனையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்திலான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு மேம்பட்ட ஆதரவை வழங்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் உணரப்பட்டது.
இன்றைய தினம் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நாள் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. ஜெ. பி. நட்டா, இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், மத்திய அரசின் "ஒட்டுமொத்த அரசு" அணுகுமுறையின் விளைவாகும் என்றும், இது மக்கள் நலனை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இலக்குகளை அடைய பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், புதுதில்லி எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனை மற்றும் பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையே நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தி, கற்பித்தல் தரத்தை உயர்த்தவும், ஆராய்ச்சியில் சிறந்து விளங்கவும் வழிவகுக்கும் என்று திரு. நட்டா வலியுறுத்தினார். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் எய்ம்ஸ் இடையே வழக்கமான மாணவர் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்கள் பரிமாற்றம் குறித்து அவர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழகம் இடையேயான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி, அறிவு மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தை, குறிப்பாக மருத்துவ மற்றும் சுகாதார வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், ரோபோட்டிக்ஸ் அறுவை சிகிச்சை, மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகம் மற்றும் ஆளுமை ஆகிய துறைகளில் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள வழிவகுக்கும் என்று கூறினார். பனாரஸ் இந்து பல்கலைக்கழக மருத்துவ கல்லூரியை உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நிறுவனமாக உருவாக்க இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உதவும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076022

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare signs MoU with Banaras Hindu University and Ministry of Education to provide support to Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU on the lines of new AIIMS set up under PMSSY
Under the MoU, Health Ministry will provide technical and financial support to IMS to enhance availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to people of the region and reduce referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services
This MoU embodies a ‘Whole of Government’ approach where Ministries collaborate for shared goals and enhanced outcomes for people’s benefit: Shri J P Nadda
The MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations, facilitate student, faculty, staff and research professionals’ exchanges between MoHFW, AIIMS and IMS BHU: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry entered into a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and Ministry of Education to provide enhanced funding and technical support to Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS), BHU, here today. Union Minister Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda and Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed today enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the lines of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The provision of grant to IMS BHU by MoHFW will enhance the availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to the people of the region. It will contribute significantly in reducing referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services. This will result not only in increased patient experience and satisfaction but is expected to notably reduce out of pocket expenditure on patient care. Union Health Ministry has from time to time been providing support to IMS, BHU under various schemes for establishment of new facilities and upgradation of existing ones. Considering the excellence of IMS BHU and its potential to further improve the quality of health care services, need was felt for providing enhanced support to enable it to deliver healthcare services of highest standards.
Calling this a historic day, Shri J P Nadda stated that this MoU is a result of the Union Government's “whole of the government” approach, which fosters increased collaboration across various government departments for shared goals aimed towards people’s benefit.
Shri Nadda emphasized that this MoU would establish close partnership between AIIMS, New Delhi, and IMS, BHU leading to higher teaching standards and excellence in research outcomes too. He also proposed regular student and faculty exchanges between IMS, BHU and AIIMS for enhanced outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the MoU will deepen academic and research collaboration between AIIMS and IMS BHU paving the way for sharing of knowledge and expertise, particularly in the areas of upgradation of clinical and healthcare facilities, robotics surgery, hospital administration and governance among others. The MoU will help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute, he added.
Smt. Punya Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stated that “this MoU provides for sharing of experience, technical support and academic cooperation between the two Institutes. This is in alignment with the Union Govt’s “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach.”
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education said, “the MoU provides for both technical and administrative support to IMS, BHU and this has been possible because of the government’s commitment to a collaborative approach.”
Prof. Sudhir K. Jain, Vice Chancellor, BHU noted that, “It is rare for an institute to be supported by two Ministries.” He said BHU will continue to enhance its teaching standards, research outputs and assured that the MoU will be implemented in letter and spirit.
Background:
Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS) is a prestigious Institute of BHU with four full-fledged constituents namely, Faculty of Medicine, Faculty of Ayurveda, Faculty of Dental Sciences, and College of Nursing. An MoU was signed India between All Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Institute of Medical Science, Banaras Hindu University on 19th June 2018 to facilitate exposure to latest developments and best practices in health care, medical education and research. The MoU inter alia provided that MoHFW may also consider financially supporting infrastructure development projects to create health care and research facility in various super specialties in collaboration with Ministry of Education.
The mutually agreed action plan for future engagement under the said MoU of 2018 includes:
• Sharing of experience and expertise in upgradation of clinical facilities.
• Cooperation & collaboration in the areas of teaching & learning for UGs, PGs, Nurses and Allied Health Professionals.
• Technical Support in establishing & operating 'State of the Art Skill Lab' facility.
• Training & mentorship tor starting Robotic Surgery facilities.
• General academic collaboration, including exchange of educational resource materials and publications that are of mutual interest.
• Development of student & staff exchange programmes, visiting scholars programme, research fellowship programmes, etc.
• Collaborative basic and applied, research, including joint grant applications.
• Support in implementation of key Governance reforms.
• Any other mutually agreed areas which may be identified from time to time for the holistic growth of AIIMS New Delhi & IMS BHU.
Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Addl. Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Education; Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi; Prof. SN Sankhwar, Director, IMS, BHU; Prof. Arun Kumar Singh, Registrar, BHU and senior officers of the Union Government were present on the occasion.