Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare signs MoU with Banaras Hindu University and Ministry of Education to provide support to Institute of Medical Sciences, BHU on the lines of new AIIMS set up under PMSSY
Under the MoU, Health Ministry will provide technical and financial support to IMS to enhance availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to people of the region and reduce referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services
This MoU embodies a ‘Whole of Government’ approach where Ministries collaborate for shared goals and enhanced outcomes for people’s benefit: Shri J P Nadda
The MoU will deepen academic and research collaborations, facilitate student, faculty, staff and research professionals’ exchanges between MoHFW, AIIMS and IMS BHU: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
22 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Ministry entered into a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Banaras Hindu University (BHU) and Ministry of Education to provide enhanced funding and technical support to Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS), BHU, here today. Union Minister Health and Family Welfare Shri J P Nadda and Union Education Minister, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan were present on the occasion.
The Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed today enables provision of grant in aid to IMS, BHU by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare on the lines of new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) set up under the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). The provision of grant to IMS BHU by MoHFW will enhance the availability of affordable state-of-the-art secondary and tertiary health care services to the people of the region. It will contribute significantly in reducing referrals by enhancing delivery of clinical care services. This will result not only in increased patient experience and satisfaction but is expected to notably reduce out of pocket expenditure on patient care. Union Health Ministry has from time to time been providing support to IMS, BHU under various schemes for establishment of new facilities and upgradation of existing ones. Considering the excellence of IMS BHU and its potential to further improve the quality of health care services, need was felt for providing enhanced support to enable it to deliver healthcare services of highest standards.
Calling this a historic day, Shri J P Nadda stated that this MoU is a result of the Union Government's “whole of the government” approach, which fosters increased collaboration across various government departments for shared goals aimed towards people’s benefit.
Shri Nadda emphasized that this MoU would establish close partnership between AIIMS, New Delhi, and IMS, BHU leading to higher teaching standards and excellence in research outcomes too. He also proposed regular student and faculty exchanges between IMS, BHU and AIIMS for enhanced outcomes.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the MoU will deepen academic and research collaboration between AIIMS and IMS BHU paving the way for sharing of knowledge and expertise, particularly in the areas of upgradation of clinical and healthcare facilities, robotics surgery, hospital administration and governance among others. The MoU will help establish IMS, BHU as a world-class institute, he added.
Smt. Punya Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare stated that “this MoU provides for sharing of experience, technical support and academic cooperation between the two Institutes. This is in alignment with the Union Govt’s “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach.”
Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Education said, “the MoU provides for both technical and administrative support to IMS, BHU and this has been possible because of the government’s commitment to a collaborative approach.”
Prof. Sudhir K. Jain, Vice Chancellor, BHU noted that, “It is rare for an institute to be supported by two Ministries.” He said BHU will continue to enhance its teaching standards, research outputs and assured that the MoU will be implemented in letter and spirit.
Background:
Institute of Medical Sciences (IMS) is a prestigious Institute of BHU with four full-fledged constituents namely, Faculty of Medicine, Faculty of Ayurveda, Faculty of Dental Sciences, and College of Nursing. An MoU was signed India between All Institute of Medical Sciences, Delhi and Institute of Medical Science, Banaras Hindu University on 19th June 2018 to facilitate exposure to latest developments and best practices in health care, medical education and research. The MoU inter alia provided that MoHFW may also consider financially supporting infrastructure development projects to create health care and research facility in various super specialties in collaboration with Ministry of Education.
The mutually agreed action plan for future engagement under the said MoU of 2018 includes:
• Sharing of experience and expertise in upgradation of clinical facilities.
• Cooperation & collaboration in the areas of teaching & learning for UGs, PGs, Nurses and Allied Health Professionals.
• Technical Support in establishing & operating 'State of the Art Skill Lab' facility.
• Training & mentorship tor starting Robotic Surgery facilities.
• General academic collaboration, including exchange of educational resource materials and publications that are of mutual interest.
• Development of student & staff exchange programmes, visiting scholars programme, research fellowship programmes, etc.
• Collaborative basic and applied, research, including joint grant applications.
• Support in implementation of key Governance reforms.
• Any other mutually agreed areas which may be identified from time to time for the holistic growth of AIIMS New Delhi & IMS BHU.
Shri Jaideep Kumar Mishra, Addl. Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Shri Sunil Kumar Barnwal, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Education; Smt. Ankita Mishra Bundela, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS, New Delhi; Prof. SN Sankhwar, Director, IMS, BHU; Prof. Arun Kumar Singh, Registrar, BHU and senior officers of the Union Government were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے پی ایم ایس ایس وائی کے تحت قائم کیے گئے ایمس کی طرز پر بی ایچ یو کے ادارہ برائے میڈیکل سائنسز کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنارس ہندویونیورسٹی اور وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے
ایم او یو کے تحت وزارت صحت علاقے کے لوگوں کے لیے کفایتی جدید ترین سیکنڈری اور تیسری سطح کی صحت دیکھ بھال خدمات کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور کلینکل دیکھ بھال خدمات کی ڈلیوری کو بڑھا کر ریفرل کو کم کرنے کے لیے آئی ایم ایس کو تکنیکی اور مالی مددفراہم کرےگی
یہ مفاہمت نامہ حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر کی علامت ہے، جہاں وزارتیں عوام کے مفاد کے لیےمشترکہ اہداف اور بہتر نتائج کے لیے تعاون کرتی ہیں: جناب جے پی نڈا
ایم او یو سے اکیڈمی اور تحقیق کو فروغ ملے گا اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت ، ایمس اور آئی ایم ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کے درمیان طلبہ ، فیکلٹی ملازمین اور ریسرچ پروفیشنلز کے درمیان تعاون اور تبادلہ کی سہولت ہوگی: شری دھرمیندر پردھان
22 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارت صحت نے آج یہاں بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) اور وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس)، بی ایچ یو کو بہتر فنڈنگ ​​اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک سہ فریقی مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر صحت اور خاندانی بہبود جناب جے پی نڈا اور مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان موجود تھے۔
آج دستخط ہونے والا مفاہمت نامہ( ایم او یو) وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی طرف سے آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو گرانٹ فراہم کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، جو پردھان منتری سوستھ سرکشایوجنا(پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت قائم کیے جانے والے نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کے خطوط پر ہے۔ وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی جانب سے آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کو گرانٹ فراہم کرنے سے اس خطے کے عوام کو جدید اور معیاری ثانوی اور تیسری سطح کی صحت کی خدمات کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
یہ کلینیکل کیئر کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دے کر ریفرل کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ اس کا نتیجہ نہ صرف مریضوں کے تجربے اور اطمینان میں اضافہ ہوگا، بلکہ اس سے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال پر ہونے والے ذاتی اخراجات میں نمایاں کمی آنے کی توقع ہے۔ مرکزی وزارتِ صحت نے وقتاً فوقتاً آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کو مختلف اسکیموں کے تحت نئی سہولتوں کی فراہمی اور موجودہ سہولتوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کے لیے معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔ آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کی عمدگی اور صحت کی خدمات کے معیار کو مزید بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، اس کو صحت کی خدمات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی فراہمی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے مزید معاونت فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی ہے۔
ہوئے جناب جے پی نڈا نے اسے ایک تاریخی دن قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامے مرکزی حکومت کے‘مکمل حکومت کے نقطہ نظر’ کا نتیجہ ہے، جو لوگوں کے فائدے کے لیے مشترکہ مقاصد کے لیے مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
جناب نڈا نے زور دیا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی اور آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کے درمیان قریبی شراکت داری قائم کرے گا، جس سے تدریسی معیارات میں عمدگی اور تحقیق کے نتائج میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے مزیدنتائج میں مزید بہتری کے لیے آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز کے درمیان طلبہ اور فیکلٹی کے مستقل تبادلے کی تجویز بھی پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کااظہارکرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ ایم او یو ایمس اور آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کے درمیان علمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو گہرا کرے گا، خاص طور پر کلینکل اور ہیلتھ کیئر سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن، روبوٹکس سرجری، ہسپتال انتظامیہ اور گورننس کے شعبوں میں علم اور مہارت کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک دوسرےکی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مفاہمت نامے سے آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو کو عالمی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
محترمہ پونیا شریواستو، سکریٹری، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دونوں اداروں کے درمیان تجربات کے تبادلے، تکنیکی معاونت اور تعلیمی تعاون کی فراہمی کاسبب بنے گا۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے‘ پوری حکومت’ اور ‘ پورے سماج’ کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ہے۔
وزارت تعلیم کے سکریٹری شری سنجے کمارنے کہاکہ ہ مفاہمت نامہ آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کو تکنیکی اور انتظامی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے اور یہ حکومت کی مشترکہ نقطہ نظر کے تئیں عزم کی بدولت ممکن ہو سکا ہے۔
بی ایچ یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سدھیر کے جین نے کہاکہ یہ بہت کم ہوتا ہے کہ کسی ادارے کو دو وزارتوں سے تعاون حاصل ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی ایچ یو اپنے تدریسی معیارات، تحقیقی نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے گا اور ایم او یو پر مکمل عمل درآمدکی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
پس منظر:
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آئی ایم ایس) بی ایچ یو کا ایک باوقار ادارہ ہے، جس میں چار مکمل شعبے فیکلٹی آف میڈیسن، فیکلٹی آف آیوروید، فیکلٹی آف ڈینٹل سائنسز، اور کالج آف نرسنگ ہیں۔ 19 جون 2018 کو آل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، دہلی اور انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے تاکہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طبی تعلیم اور تحقیق میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت اور بہترین طریقوں کو سامنے لایا جا سکے۔ایم او یو کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ بھی فراہم کیا گیا کہ ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو وزارت تعلیم کے تعاون سے مختلف سپر اسپیشلٹیز میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کی مالی معاونت پر بھی غور کر سکتا ہے۔
2018 کے مذکورہ مفاہمت نامے کے تحت مستقبل کی مصروفیات کے لیے باہمی اتفاق کردہ ایکشن پلان میں شامل ہیں:
• کلینکل سہولیات کی اپ گریڈیشن میں تجربے اور مہارت کا اشتراک۔
• انڈر گریجوٹس،پوسٹ گریجوٹس، نرسنگ اور الائیڈ ہیلتھ پروفیشنلز کے لیے تعلیم اور سیکھنے کے شعبوں میں تال میل اور تعاون۔
• ‘جدید ترین اسکل لیب’(اسٹیٹ آف دی آرٹ اسکل لیب)کی سہولت کے قیام اور آپریٹنگ میں تکنیکی مدد۔
• روبوٹک سرجری کی سہولیات شروع کرنے کے لیے تربیت اور رہنمائی۔
• عام تعلیمی تعاون، بشمول باہمی دلچسپی کے حامل تعلیمی وسائل کے مواد اور اشاعتوں کا تبادلہ ۔
• طلبہ اور عملے کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کی ترقی، وزٹنگ اسکالرز پروگرام، ریسرچ فیلوشپ پروگرام وغیرہ۔
• باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بنیادی اور اطلاقی تحقیق، بشمول مشترکہ گرانٹ کی درخواستیں۔
• کلیدی گورننس اصلاحات کے نفاذ میں تعاون۔
• ایمس نئی دہلی اور آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے وقتاً فوقتاً کسی دوسرے باہمی طور پر متفقہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پرشری جے دیپ کمار مشرا ایڈیشنلسکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود؛ شری سنیل کمار برنوال، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارتِ تعلیم؛ محترمہ انکیتا مشرا بندیلہ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارتِ صحت و خاندانی بہبود؛ پروفیسر ایم سری نیواس، ڈائریکٹر، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی؛ پروفیسر ایس این سنکھور، ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایم ایس، بی ایچ یو؛ پروفیسر ارون کمار سنگھ، رجسٹرار، بی ایچ یو اور یونین حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔