कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान
लोकशाही आणि मानवी हक्कांचे समर्थन
22 NOV 2024 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 नोव्हेंबर 2024
परिचय
26 नोव्हेंबर 1949 रोजी स्वीकारलेली आणि 26 जानेवारी 1950 रोजी अंमलात आलेली भारतीय राज्यघटना भारताच्या लोकशाही, धर्मनिरपेक्ष आणि समतावादी चौकटीची व्याख्या करणारा मूलभूत दस्तऐवज आहे. गेल्या सात दशकांमध्ये, संविधानाने देशाला राजकीय, सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक परिवर्तनाच्या माध्यमातून मार्गदर्शन केले आहे, तसेच न्याय, स्वातंत्र्य, समता आणि बंधुत्व ही भारताच्या शासनाची मुख्य तत्त्वे सुनिश्चित केली आहेत. दरवर्षी संविधान दिवस किंवा संविधान दिनी ही मूल्ये साजरी केली जातात.
भारताच्या घटनात्मक भावनेचा उत्सव
भारतीय संविधान स्वीकारल्या प्रीत्यर्थ दरवर्षी 26 नोव्हेंबर रोजी संविधान दिन किंवा संविधान दिवस साजरा केला जातो. नागरिकांमध्ये घटनात्मक मूल्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने 19 नोव्हेंबर 2015 रोजी घोषित केले की केंद्र सरकार दरवर्षी 26 नोव्हेंबर हा दिवस संविधान दिन म्हणून साजरा करेल. राष्ट्राला मार्गदर्शन करणाऱ्या लोकशाही तत्त्वांचे स्मरण म्हणून हा दिवस साजरा केला जातो. घटनात्मक मूल्यांप्रति जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग म्हणून, हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
"हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान " अभियान
24 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी उपराष्ट्रपतींनी नवी दिल्लीतील डॉ. बी.आर. आंबेडकर आंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र येथे "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान " अभियान सुरु केले ज्याचा उद्देश संविधानाविषयी नागरिकांची समज वाढवणे हा आहे. वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या या अभियानात भारतीय समाजाला आकार देण्यात राज्यघटनेच्या महत्त्वाविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करणे आणि नागरिकांना त्यांच्या कायदेशीर अधिकारांबद्दल शिक्षित करणे, याची खात्री करणे आहे जेणेकरून ही मूलभूत तत्त्वे प्रत्येक भारतीयाच्या मनात प्रतिध्वनित होत राहतील. हे अभियान पुढील उद्दिष्टांना प्रोत्साहन देते:
1.घटनात्मक जागरूकता निर्माण करणे: "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सम्मान " जनतेसाठी संविधानाची मूलभूत तत्त्वे सोपी आणि लोकप्रिय करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करते. ते नागरिकांना संविधानाने प्रोत्साहन दिलेली न्याय, समानता, स्वातंत्र्य आणि बंधुत्वाची मूल्ये समजून घेण्यास मदत करते . प्रादेशिक कार्यक्रम, कार्यशाळा आणि चर्चासत्रांद्वारे, हे अभियान सर्व स्तरातील लोकांपर्यंत हे आवश्यक ज्ञान पोहचेल याची काळजी घेते.
2.कायदेशीर अधिकार आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन : हे अभियान लोकांना भारतीय संविधानांतर्गत त्यांचे कायदेशीर अधिकार, कर्तव्ये आणि हक्कांबद्दल शिक्षित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने आखले आहे.
3.उप-अभियान आणि संकल्पनात्मक उपक्रम : मुख्य अभियानाव्यतिरिक्त, घटनात्मक ज्ञान आणि लोकशाही सहभागाच्या विशिष्ट पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी तीन प्रमुख उप-संकल्पना सुरू करण्यात आल्या:
v.सबको न्याय, हर घर न्याय(सर्वांना न्याय, प्रत्येक घरात न्याय):
प्रत्येक नागरिकाला न्याय मिळेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्यावर या उप-मोहिमेचा भर आहे.
v. नव भारत, नव संकल्प
लोकशाही प्रक्रियेतील सक्रिय सहभागी म्हणून नागरिकांना विचार करण्यास हा उपक्रम प्रोत्साहित करतो.
v.विधी जागृती अभियान
नागरिकांना, विशेषत: ग्रामीण आणि वंचित,सुविधा नसलेल्या भागातील लोकांसाठी त्यांना त्यांच्या कायदेशीर अधिकारांबद्दल ज्ञान देणे आणि त्यापर्यंत कसे पोहोचायचे याबद्दल शिक्षित करणे हे या विधी जागृती अभियानाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सामाजिक कल्याण योजनांचे लाभ, सकारात्मक कृती धोरणे आणि उपेक्षित समुदायांसाठी कायदेशीर संरक्षणांसह कायद्याने नागरिकांना मिळणाऱ्या विविध हक्कांबद्दल व्यापक जागरूकता या मोहीमेद्वारे निर्माण होईल.
प्रादेशिक कार्यक्रम आणि जनजागृती उपक्रम
"हमारा संविधान, हमारा सन्मान"या वर्षभर चालणाऱ्या मोहिमेची सुरुवात मार्च 2024 मध्ये बिकानेर येथील पहिल्या प्रादेशिक कार्यक्रमाने झाली.या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन सरन्यायाधीश डी.वाय.चंद्रचूड यांच्या हस्ते झाले होते.
डिजिटल प्रतिबद्धता आणि नागरिकांचा सहभाग
"हमारा संविधान, हमारा सन्मान" मोहिमेचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक म्हणजे त्यातील डिजिटल प्रतिबद्धता.शिक्षण, लोकसहभाग आणि कृतीसाठी ऑनलाइन व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या समर्पित अशा या पोर्टलद्वारे नागरिकांना सक्रियपणे या मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. या पोर्टलद्वारेनागरिक त्यांच्या राज्यघटनेच्या ज्ञानाची चाचणी घेण्यासाठी व्हिडिओ, लेख, इन्फोग्राफिक्स आणि प्रश्नमंजुषा यासारख्या संसाधनांपर्यंत पोहोचू शकतात. हे नागरिकांना प्रतिज्ञा घेण्यास आणि भारताचे भविष्य घडविण्यामध्ये राज्यघटनेच्या भूमिकेबद्दल ऑनलाइन चर्चेत सहभागी होण्यास अनुमती देते.
2047 पर्यंत भारताच्या सुनिश्चित केलेल्या उद्दिष्टांना साकार करण्यात मोहिमेची भूमिका
प्रजासत्ताक भारताच्या 75 व्या वर्षाचा एक भाग म्हणून, "हमारा संविधान, हमारा सन्मान" ही मोहीम 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारत या उद्दिष्टांना समर्थन देते. ही मोहीम नागरिकांना राष्ट्राच्या भविष्याला आकार देणारी राजकीय प्रक्रिया,संविधानिक मूल्ये जपण्यासाठी, लोकशाही तत्त्वांचा आदर करण्यासाठी राजनैतिक आणि कायदेशीररीत्या कार्य करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करते.
दर्जेदार कायदेशीर सहाय्य प्रदान करण्यात सरकारची भूमिका
v.दिशा योजना(न्यायापर्यंत समग्र पोहोचण्यासाठी नाविन्यपूर्ण उपायांची रचना):
दिशा(DISHA)हा टेली लॉ कार्यक्रम असून,या सेवेद्वारे पंचायत स्तरावरील सामायिक सेवा केंद्रांना (सीएससी) व्हिडिओ द्वारे किंवा टेलिफोन वर जोडून घेता येते आणि उपेक्षित व्यक्तींना याचिका दाखल करण्याअगोदर मोफत कायदेशीर सल्ल्यासाठी पॅनेलमधील वकिलांशी सल्लामसलत करता येते.
न्याय बंधू (प्रो बोनो विधी सेवा):
न्याय बंधू हा भारत सरकारचा असा उपक्रम आहे, जो मोबाइल तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे उपेक्षित इच्छुक लाभार्थ्यांना मोफत कायदेशीर सेवा देण्यास वकिलांशी संपर्क करून देतो. प्रत्येक उच्च न्यायालयात प्रो-बोनो पॅनेल स्थापन करून, संबंधित न्यायालयांद्वारे उपयुक्त आणि व्यवस्थापन केलेले हे नेटवर्क मजबूत करणे, हे न्याय विभागाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. याचा उचित उपयोग न्यायिक प्रणालीमध्ये या कार्यक्रमाचे प्रभावी एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करेल.
निष्कर्ष
हमारा संविधान, हमारा सन्मान हे संविधानात अंतर्भूत असलेल्या न्याय, समानता आणि स्वातंत्र्याच्या तत्त्वांचे पालन करण्यासाठी असलेल्या भारताच्या अतूट वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. ही मोहीम केवळ कायदेशीर जागरूकता वाढवत नाही तर खेड्यापासून शहरी केंद्रांपर्यंत प्रत्येक नागरिकाला त्यांच्या हक्कांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठीच्या साधनांसह सक्षम बनवत आहे.
संदर्भ :
Click here to see in PDF:

Ministry of Law and Justice
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman
Upholding Democracy and Human Rights
22 NOV 2024 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
The Indian Constitution, adopted on 26th November 1949 and coming into effect on 26th January 1950, serves as the foundational document that defines India's democratic, secular, and egalitarian framework. Over the past seven decades, it has guided the nation through political, social, and economic transformations, ensuring justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity—the core principles of India’s governance. These values are celebrated annually on Samvidhan Diwas, or Constitution Day.
Celebrating India's Constitutional Spirit
Constitution Day or Samvidhan Divas is observed annually on 26th November to commemorate the adoption of the Indian Constitution. In a bid to promote constitutional values among citizens, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment announced on 19th November 2015 that the Government of India would celebrate 26th November every year as Constitution Day. This observance serves as a reminder of the democratic principles that guide the nation. As part of this endeavour to build awareness regarding constitutional ideals, the Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman campaign has been launched.
"Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign
ImageIn line with this commitment, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign, launched on January 24, 2024, by the Hon'ble Vice President of India at the Dr. B.R. Ambedkar International Centre in New Delhi, aims to deepen citizens' understanding of the Constitution. The yearlong campaign seeks to raise awareness about the significance of the Constitution in shaping Indian society and to educate citizens on their legal rights, ensuring that the foundational principles continue to resonate with every Indian. The campaign promotes the following goals:
1. Building Constitutional Awareness: "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" focuses on simplifying and popularizing the Constitution’s core principles for the masses. It helps citizens understand the values of justice, equality, liberty, and fraternity that the Constitution promotes. Through regional events, workshops, and seminars, the campaign ensures that people from all backgrounds have access to this essential knowledge.
2. Promoting Legal Rights and Responsibilities: The campaign is designed to educate people about their legal rights, duties, and entitlements under the Indian Constitution. This empowers individuals to claim their rights and also ensures that they fulfill their responsibilities toward the nation and society. As part of this initiative, citizens are encouraged to take part in discussions on their rights, including the Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Constitution, such as the right to equality, the right to freedom of speech, and the right to a fair trial.
3. Sub-Campaigns and Thematic Initiatives: In addition to the main campaign, three major sub-themes were launched to focus on specific aspects of constitutional knowledge and democratic engagement:
1. Sabko Nyay, Har Ghar Nyay: This sub-campaign focuses on ensuring that justice is accessible to every citizen. It promotes awareness of the legal mechanisms in place for citizens to seek justice, whether in the courts, through legal aid services, or through reforms aimed at enhancing the accessibility of legal institutions across India.
1. Nav Bharat, Nav Sankalp
This initiative encourages citizens to think of themselves as active participants in the democratic process. The focus is on creating a "new resolve" among citizens to contribute towards building a progressive and inclusive nation by respecting and upholding constitutional values.
1. Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan
The Vidhi Jagriti Abhiyaan aims to educate people, especially in rural and underserved areas, about their legal rights and how to access them. The campaign strives to create widespread awareness about the various rights citizens are entitled to under the law, including social welfare benefits, affirmative action policies, and legal protections for marginalized communities.
Regional Events and Outreach Initiatives
The year-long "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign began with its first regional event in Bikaner, inaugurated by Chief Justice D.Y. Chandrachud in March 2024. Regional events have since been held in Bikaner, Prayagraj, and now Guwahati, aiming to engage diverse communities, especially in the Northeast, and promote understanding of the Constitution across India.
Digital Engagement and Citizen Participation
A key element of the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign is its digital engagement component. Citizens are encouraged to actively participate through the campaign’s dedicated portal, which serves as an online platform for education, engagement, and action. Through this portal, citizens can access resources such as videos, articles, infographics, and quizzes to test their knowledge of the Constitution. It also allows citizens to take pledges and participate in online discussions about the Constitution's role in shaping the future of India.
The Campaign's Role in Shaping India's Vision for 2047
As part of India’s 75th year as a Republic, the "Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman" campaign supports the vision of a Viksit Bharat (Developed India) by 2047. It encourages citizens to uphold constitutional values, respect democratic principles, and engage in legal and political processes shaping the nation's future. By promoting constitutional awareness and its practical application, the campaign aims to empower citizens to protect the Constitution and contribute to building an inclusive, democratic, and prosperous India.
Government's Role in Providing Quality Legal Aid
1. DISHA (Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice) Scheme:
The Tele Law Programme under DISHA connects marginalized individuals with Panel Lawyers for free legal advice at the pre-litigation stage through video or telephonic consultations at Common Service Centres (CSCs) at the Panchayat level. Launched in 2017, it is also accessible via the Tele-Law Mobile App. Para Legal Volunteers (PLVs) act as intermediaries, bridging the gap between citizens and the service, while Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) assist with registration. State Coordinators ensure effective implementation across States and Union Territories.
1. Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services):
Nyaya Bandhu is a Government of India initiative that connects practicing advocates willing to offer free legal services to marginalized beneficiaries via mobile technology. The Department of Justice aims to strengthen this network by establishing pro bono panels in each High Court, curated and managed by the respective courts. This will ensure the program's effective integration into the judicial system for optimal impact.
Conclusion
Hamara Samvidhan, Hamara Samman reflects India’s unwavering commitment to upholding the principles of justice, equality, and liberty enshrined in the Constitution. The campaign is not only fostering legal awareness but also empowering every citizen, from the village to the urban centers, with the tools to safeguard their rights.
Reference:
Click here to see in PDF: