उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने ‘टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज’ के 28 नवप्रवर्तकों को वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया
टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज का उद्देश्य टमाटर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को स्थिर रखने के लिए अभिनव और नवोन्मेषी समाधान खोजना है
22 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के इनोवेशन सेल के साथ मिलकर टमाटर मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न स्तरों पर नवीन विचारों को आमंत्रित करके टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज (टीजीसी) नामक हैकथॉन की शुरुआत की थी। 30.06.2023 को शुरू किए गए टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज (टीजीसी) को छात्रों, शोधार्थियों, संकाय सदस्यों, उद्योग जगत, स्टार्ट-अप और पेशेवरों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली।
मीडियाकर्मियों से बातचीत करते हुए उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव निधि खरे ने बताया कि देश भर के नवोन्मेषकों से कुल 1,376 विचार प्राप्त हुए तथा उचित मूल्यांकन के बाद 28 विचारों को प्रारूप विकास और मार्गदर्शन के लिए वित्त पोषण प्रदान किया गया है।
भारत, विश्व में टमाटर का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है, जो वार्षिक 20 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन का शानदार उत्पादन करता है। हालाँकि, अत्यधिक बारिश या अचानक गर्मी जैसी प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति उत्पादन और उपलब्धता को प्रभावित करती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कीमतों में अत्यधिक उतार-चढ़ाव होता है। ये चुनौतियाँ सीधे किसानों की आय को प्रभावित करती हैं और आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को बाधित करती हैं एवं बर्बादी का कारण बनती हैं। इन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों के समाधान और टमाटर की आपूर्ति को स्थिर करने के लिए अभिनव और प्रारूप समाधान खोजने के लिए टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज (टीजीसी) शुरू किया गया है।
ग्रैंड चैलेंज का उद्देश्य टमाटर उत्पादन, प्रसंस्करण और वितरण में प्रणालीगत चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए देश के युवा नवोन्मेषकों और शोधकर्ताओं की प्रतिभा का उपयोग करना था। ये चुनौतियाँ हैं:
• उत्पादन-पूर्व: जलवायु-अनुकूल बीजों का कम मिलना और खराब कृषि-पद्धतियाँ।
• उपज के बाद नुकसान: कोल्ड स्टोरेज सुविधाओं की कमी और अनुचित रख-रखाव के कारण फसल की बर्बादी।
• प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन: टमाटरों के अधिक उपज होने की स्थिति में प्रसंस्करण के लिए अपर्याप्त बुनियादी ढाँचा।
• आपूर्ति श्रृंखला: फसल की बाधित आपूर्ति और बिचौलियों का प्रभुत्व मूल्य अस्थिरता का कारण बनता है।
• बाजार पहुँच और पूर्वानुमान: फसल की बाधित आपूर्ति और माँग पूर्वानुमान में कमी के कारण मूल्य में गिरावट और बर्बादी होती है।
• तकनीकी अपनाना: उपयुक्‍त खेती और आईओटी-आधारित निगरानी जैसी आधुनिक कृषि तकनीकों के बारे में कम जागरूकता और उपयोग।
• पैकेजिंग और परिवहन: फसल को बेहतर और नुकसान को कम करने के लिए नवीन, लागत प्रभावी समाधानों की आवश्यकता।
देश भर के नवोन्मेषकों से कुल 1,376 विचार प्राप्त हुए। उचित मूल्यांकनों के बाद चरण 1 में 423 विचारों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया। दूसरे चरण 29 विचार लिया गया, जिसमें 28 परियोजनाओं को फंडिंग और मेंटरशिप मिली। परियोजनाओं की समय-समय पर निगरानी की गई, संक्षिप्त दौरे किए गए और एआईसीटीई और डीओसीए की टीजीसी मूल्यांकन समिति द्वारा समीक्षा की गई। विशेषज्ञों के पैनल द्वारा 14-15 अक्टूबर 2024 को मूल्यांकन को अंतिम रूप दिया गया जिसे परियोजनाओं को उनकी प्रासंगिकता, मापनीयता और नवाचार के आधार पर आंका गया।
टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज ने महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई आईपी जिनमें 14 पेटेंट, 4 डिज़ाइन पंजीकरण/ट्रेडमार्क और 10 प्रकाशन दाखिल करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। कुछ प्रमुख परिणाम ये थे:
• फसल को ज्‍यादा दिन रखने और नुकसान को कम करने के लिए नए पैकेजिंग और परिवहन समाधानों का विकास।
• ऐसे प्रसंस्कृत उत्पादों का निर्माण जो उपयोगिता को बढ़ाते हैं, बर्बादी को कम करते हैं और सालों भर उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज से समाधान, टमाटर मूल्य में बदलाव, लचीलापन, बर्बादी को कम करने और हितधारकों के लिए लाभप्रदता बढ़ाने का वादा करते हैं। यह पहल भारत में अन्य कृषि वस्तुओं की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करती है।
टमाटर ग्रैंड चैलेंज सहयोग और नवाचार की शक्ति का एक प्रमाण है। शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार को एक साथ लाकर, इसने भारत की कृषि चुनौतियों के लिए सतत, प्रभावशाली समाधानों का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। इस पहल के परिणामों से टमाटर के किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को लाभ होगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre provides funding to 28 innovators of ‘Tomato Grand Challenge’
Tomato Grand Challenge aims at finding innovative and scalable solutions to stabilize tomato supply chain
22 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education had initiated a hackathon titled Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) by inviting innovative ideas at various levels of the tomato value chain. The Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) launched on 30.06.2023 was met with enthusiastic response from students, research scholars, faculty members, industry individuals, start-ups and professionals.
A total of 1,376 ideas were received from innovators across India. After rigorous rounds of evaluation, 28 ideas have been provided funding for prototype development and mentorship, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs while interacting with media persons here today.
India, the second-largest producer of tomatoes globally, produces an impressive 20 million metric tons annually. However, adverse weather conditions like excessive rains or sudden heat spells etc. impact productions and availability resulting in extreme price fluctuations. These challenges directly affect farmers' incomes, disrupt supply chains, and lead to significant wastage. The Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) has been initiated to find innovative and scalable solutions to address these critical issues and stabilize the tomato supply chain.
The Grand Challenge aimed to harness the talent of India’s young innovators and researchers to address systemic challenges in tomato production, processing and distribution. These challenges are:
• Pre-Production: Limited access to climate-resilient seeds and poor agronomic practices.
• Post-Harvest Loss: Lack of cold storage facilities and improper handling resulting in spoilage.
• Processing & Value Addition: Inadequate infrastructure for processing surplus tomatoes.
• Supply Chain: Fragmented supply chains and middlemen dominance causing inefficiencies and price volatility.
• Market Access & Demand Forecasting: Inconsistent access and lack of demand forecasting tools leading to price crashes and wastage.
• Technological Adoption: Limited awareness and use of modern agricultural technologies like precision farming and IoT-based monitoring.
• Packaging and Transportation: The need for innovative, cost-effective solutions to improve shelf life and reduce losses.
A total of 1,376 ideas were received from innovators across India. 423 ideas were shortlisted in Round 1 after rigorous evaluation. 29 ideas progressed to Round 2, with 28 projects receiving funding and mentorship. The projects underwent periodic monitoring, short visits, and reviews by TGC Evaluation Committee of AICTE and DoCA. Multiple rounds of evaluation by panel of experts culminated in final evaluations on 14th-15th October 2024, where projects were judged on their relevance, scalability, and innovation.
The Tomato Grand Challenge has created a significant impact, leading to many IP in process of filing, including 14 patents, 4 design registrations/ Trademark and 10 publications. Some of the key outcomes were:
• The development of innovative packaging and transportation solutions to enhance shelf life and minimize post-harvest losses.
• Creation of processed products that extend usability, reducing wastage and ensuring year-round availability.
The solutions from the Tomato Grand Challenge promise to revolutionize the tomato value chain, enhancing resilience, reducing wastage, and increasing profitability for stakeholders. This initiative sets a benchmark for addressing challenges across other agricultural commodities in India.
The Tomato Grand Challenge stands as a testament to the power of collaboration and innovation. By bringing together academia, industry, and government, it has paved the way for sustainable, impactful solutions to India’s agricultural challenges. The outcomes of this initiative will benefit both the farmers and consumers of tomato.