Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre provides funding to 28 innovators of ‘Tomato Grand Challenge’
Tomato Grand Challenge aims at finding innovative and scalable solutions to stabilize tomato supply chain
22 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with Innovation Cell, Ministry of Education had initiated a hackathon titled Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) by inviting innovative ideas at various levels of the tomato value chain. The Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) launched on 30.06.2023 was met with enthusiastic response from students, research scholars, faculty members, industry individuals, start-ups and professionals.
A total of 1,376 ideas were received from innovators across India. After rigorous rounds of evaluation, 28 ideas have been provided funding for prototype development and mentorship, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs while interacting with media persons here today.
India, the second-largest producer of tomatoes globally, produces an impressive 20 million metric tons annually. However, adverse weather conditions like excessive rains or sudden heat spells etc. impact productions and availability resulting in extreme price fluctuations. These challenges directly affect farmers' incomes, disrupt supply chains, and lead to significant wastage. The Tomato Grand Challenge (TGC) has been initiated to find innovative and scalable solutions to address these critical issues and stabilize the tomato supply chain.
The Grand Challenge aimed to harness the talent of India’s young innovators and researchers to address systemic challenges in tomato production, processing and distribution. These challenges are:
• Pre-Production: Limited access to climate-resilient seeds and poor agronomic practices.
• Post-Harvest Loss: Lack of cold storage facilities and improper handling resulting in spoilage.
• Processing & Value Addition: Inadequate infrastructure for processing surplus tomatoes.
• Supply Chain: Fragmented supply chains and middlemen dominance causing inefficiencies and price volatility.
• Market Access & Demand Forecasting: Inconsistent access and lack of demand forecasting tools leading to price crashes and wastage.
• Technological Adoption: Limited awareness and use of modern agricultural technologies like precision farming and IoT-based monitoring.
• Packaging and Transportation: The need for innovative, cost-effective solutions to improve shelf life and reduce losses.
A total of 1,376 ideas were received from innovators across India. 423 ideas were shortlisted in Round 1 after rigorous evaluation. 29 ideas progressed to Round 2, with 28 projects receiving funding and mentorship. The projects underwent periodic monitoring, short visits, and reviews by TGC Evaluation Committee of AICTE and DoCA. Multiple rounds of evaluation by panel of experts culminated in final evaluations on 14th-15th October 2024, where projects were judged on their relevance, scalability, and innovation.
The Tomato Grand Challenge has created a significant impact, leading to many IP in process of filing, including 14 patents, 4 design registrations/ Trademark and 10 publications. Some of the key outcomes were:
• The development of innovative packaging and transportation solutions to enhance shelf life and minimize post-harvest losses.
• Creation of processed products that extend usability, reducing wastage and ensuring year-round availability.
The solutions from the Tomato Grand Challenge promise to revolutionize the tomato value chain, enhancing resilience, reducing wastage, and increasing profitability for stakeholders. This initiative sets a benchmark for addressing challenges across other agricultural commodities in India.
The Tomato Grand Challenge stands as a testament to the power of collaboration and innovation. By bringing together academia, industry, and government, it has paved the way for sustainable, impactful solutions to India’s agricultural challenges. The outcomes of this initiative will benefit both the farmers and consumers of tomato.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز ‘ٹومیٹو گرینڈ چیلنج’کے 28 اختراع کاروں کو فنڈ فراہم کرتا ہے
ٹومیٹو گرینڈ چیلنج کا مقصد ٹماٹر سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے کی خاطر جدید اور قابل توسیع حل تلاش کرنا ہے
22 NOV 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ نے تعلیم کی وزارت کے انوویشن سیل کے ساتھ اشتراک میں ٹماٹر کی ویلیوچین کی مختلف سطحوں پر اختراعی نظریات کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے ٹومیٹو گرینڈ چیلنج (ٹی جی سی) کے عنوان سے ایک ہیکاتھون کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ 30جون 2023 کو شروع کیے گئے ٹومیٹو گرینڈ چیلنج (ٹی جی سی) کو طلباء، ریسرچ اسکالرز، اساتذہ، صنعت کے افراد، اسٹارٹ اپس اور پیشہ ور افراد کی جانب سے پرجوش ردعمل حاصل ہوا۔
ہندوستان بھر میں اختراع کاروں سے مجموعی طورپر 1,376 نظریات موصول ہوئے۔ جانچ کے سخت مرحلوں سےگزرنےکے بعد28 نظریات کو پروٹو ٹائپ کی ترقی اور رہنمائی کے لیے فنڈ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ صارفین کے امور کے محکمے میں سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے یہ بات آج یہاں میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
بھارت عالمی سطح پر ٹماٹرپیداکرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے،جس کی سالانہ 20 ملین میٹرک ٹن متاثرکن ٹماٹرکی پیداوار ہے۔ تاہم موسم کے حالات جیسے کہ زیادہ بارشیں یا اچانک گرمی پڑنا وغیرہ پیداوارکی دستیابی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں قیمتوں میں انتہائی اتار چڑھاؤ دیکھنے میں آتا ہے۔ اس طرح کے چیلنج کسانوں کی آمدنی کو براہ راست متاثر کرتے ہیں، سپلائی چین میں خلل انداز ہوتے ہیں اور بربادی کی بنیادی وجہ بنتے ہیں۔ٹومیٹوگرینڈچیلنج(ٹی جی سی) ان اہم مسائل کو حل کرنے اور ٹماٹر کی سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اور قابل توسیع حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
گرینڈ چیلنج کا مقصد ٹماٹر کی پیداوار، اس کو ڈبہ بند کرنے اور تقسیم میں نظامی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور محققین کی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانا ہے۔
یہ چیلنجزدرج ذیل ہیں:
• پری پروڈکشن(پیداور سے پہلے): موسمیاتی لچکدار بیجوں اور ناقص زرعی طریقوں تک محدود رسائی۔
• فصل کے بعد کا نقصان: کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات کا فقدان اور غلط ہینڈلنگ کے نتیجے میں یہ خراب ہوتے ہیں ۔
• پروسیسنگ اور ویلیو ایڈیشن: اضافی ٹماٹروں کوڈبہ بندکرنے کے لیے ناکافی بنیادی ڈھانچہ۔
• سپلائی چین: بکھری ہوئی سپلائی چین اور بچلویوں کا غلبہ ناکارہ طریقوں اور قیمتوں میں اتار چڑھاؤ کی وجہ بنتا ہے۔
• مارکیٹ تک رسائی اور مانگ کی پیشن گوئی: متضاد رسائی اور طلب کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے ٹولز کی کمی، قیمتوں کے اتارچڑھاؤ اور بربادی کا باعث بنتی ہے۔
• ٹکنالوجی اپنانا: جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے پریزین فارمنگ اورآئی اوٹی پر مبنی نگرانی کی محدود جانکاری اور استعمال۔
• پیکیجنگ اور ٹرانسپورٹیشن: شیلف لائف کو بہتر بنانے اور نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اورکم خرچ مؤثر حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
ہندوستان بھر کے اختراع کاروں سے کل 1,376 نظریات موصول ہوئے۔ سخت جانچ کے بعدپہلے راؤنڈ میں423 نظریات کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔ 29 آئیڈیازدوسرے راؤنڈ تک پہنچ گئے، 28 پراجیکٹوں کو فنڈنگ ​​اور رہنمائی حاصل ہوئی۔پروجیکٹوں کی اے آئی سی ٹی ای اورڈی او سی اے کی ٹی جی سی تشخیصی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً نگرانی کی جاتی ہے، مختصر دورے ہوتے ہیں اور جائزے کئے جاتے ہیں۔ ماہرین کے پینل کی طرف سے 14-15 اکتوبر 2024 کو تشخیص کے متعدد دورحتمی تشخیص کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے، جہاں پروجیکٹوں کو ان کی مطابقت، توسیع پذیری اور جدت پر پرکھا گیا۔
ٹومیٹوگرینڈ چیلنج نے ایک اہم تاثر پیدا کیا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے فائلنگ کرنے کے عمل میں بہت سے آئی پی شامل ہیں، جن میں 14 پیٹنٹ، 4 ڈیزائن رجسٹریشن/ ٹریڈ مارک اور 10 اشاعتیں شامل ہیں۔
کچھ اہم نتائج مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• شیلف لائف کو بڑھانے اور کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی پیکیجنگ اور نقل و حمل کے حل کافروغ۔
• ڈبہ بند کی گئی مصنوعات کی تخلیق استعمال میں توسیع کرتی ہے، نقصان کو کم کرتی ہے اور سال بھر کی دستیابی کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ٹومیٹوگرینڈ چیلنج کے حل ٹماٹر کی ویلیو چین میں انقلاب لانے، لچک کو بڑھانے، ضیاع کو کم کرنے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے منافع میں اضافے کویقینی بناتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام ہندوستان میں دیگر زرعی اجناس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک معیاری اشاریہ طےکرتا ہے۔
ٹومیٹوگرینڈ چیلنج تعاون اور جدت طرازی کی قوت کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ ماہرین تعلیم، صنعت اور حکومت کو ساتھ لاکر اس نے ہندوستان کے زرعی چیلنجوں کے پائیدار، مؤثر حل کے لیے راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ اس اقدام کے نتائج سے ٹماٹر کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں اور صارفین دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔