President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inaugural session of LokManthan-2024
22 NOV 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of LokManthan-2024 in Hyderabad, Telangana today (November 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated all stakeholders for organizing the LokManthan. She said that this is a commendable effort to strengthen the threads of unity in India's rich culture, traditions, and heritage. She emphasised that all citizens must understand India's cultural and intellectual heritage and strengthen our invaluable traditions.
The President said that diversity provides a rainbow of beauty to our fundamental unity. Whether we are forest dwellers, villagers, or city dwellers, we are all Indians. This feeling of national unity has kept us united despite all the challenges. She stated that efforts have been made for centuries to divide and weaken our society. Artificial distinctions have been created to break our natural unity. But, our citizens imbued with the spirit of Indianness have kept the torch of national unity lighting.
The President said that the influence of Indian ideology has spread far and wide in the world since ancient times. India's religious beliefs, art, music, technology, medical systems, language, and literature have been appreciated all over the world. Indian philosophical systems were the first who gave the gift of ideal life values to the world community. It is our responsibility to strengthen that glorious tradition of our ancestors.
The President said that for centuries, imperialism and colonial powers not only exploited India economically but also tried to destroy our social fabric. The rulers who looked down upon our rich intellectual tradition instilled a sense of cultural inferiority among citizens. Such traditions were imposed on us, which were harmful to our unity. Due to centuries of subjugation, our citizens became victims of the mentality of slavery. Instilling the feeling of ‘Nation First’ among the citizens is essential to make India a developed nation. She was happy to note that LokManthan is spreading this feeling.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકમંથન-2024ના ઉદઘાટન સત્રની શોભા વધારી
22 NOV 2024 12:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી. દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ આજે ​​(22 નવેમ્બર, 2024) હૈદરાબાદ, તેલંગાણામાં લોકમંથન-2024ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સત્રમાં હાજરી આપી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ લોકમંથનનું આયોજન કરવા બદલ તમામ હિતધારકોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ સંસ્કૃતિ, પરંપરાઓ અને વારસાને એકતાના સૂત્રમાં બાંધવાનો આ એક પ્રશંસનીય પ્રયાસ છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે તમામ નાગરિકોએ ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને બૌદ્ધિક વારસાને સમજવો જોઈએ અને આપણી અમૂલ્ય પરંપરાઓને મજબૂત કરવી જોઈએ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે વિવિધતા આપણી મૂળભૂત એકતાને સુંદરતાનું મેઘધનુષ પ્રદાન કરે છે. ભલે આપણે વનવાસી હોઈએ, ગ્રામીણ હોઈએ કે શહેરવાસીઓ, આપણે બધા ભારતીય છીએ. રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાની આ ભાવનાએ અસંખ્ય પડકારો હોવા છતાં આપણને એકજૂટ રાખ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સદીઓથી આપણા સમાજને વિભાજીત કરવા અને નબળા બનાવવાના પ્રયાસો કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આપણી કુદરતી એકતાને તોડવા માટે કૃત્રિમ ભેદો સર્જાયા છે. પરંતુ, ભારતીયતાની ભાવનાથી રંગાયેલા આપણા નાગરિકોએ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતાની જ્યોત પ્રગટાવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે ભારતીય વિચારધારાનો પ્રભાવ પ્રાચીન સમયથી વિશ્વમાં દૂર દૂર સુધી ફેલાયેલો છે. ભારતની ધાર્મિક માન્યતાઓ, કલા, સંગીત, ટેકનોલોજી, તબીબી પ્રણાલી, ભાષા અને સાહિત્યની સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં પ્રશંસા કરવામાં આવે છે. વિશ્વ સમુદાયને આદર્શ જીવન મૂલ્યોની ભેટ આપનાર પ્રથમ ભારતીય દાર્શનિક પ્રણાલી હતી. આપણા પૂર્વજોની તે ભવ્ય પરંપરાને મજબૂત કરવાની જવાબદારી આપણી છે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, સદીઓથી સામ્રાજ્યવાદ અને સંસ્થાનવાદી શક્તિઓએ ભારતનું આર્થિક રીતે માત્ર શોષણ જ નથી કર્યું પરંતુ આપણા સામાજિક માળખાને પણ નષ્ટ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કર્યો છે. આપણી સમૃદ્ધ બૌદ્ધિક પરંપરાને નીચું દેખાડનારા શાસકોએ નાગરિકોમાં સાંસ્કૃતિક હીનતાની ભાવના જગાડી. આવી પરંપરાઓ આપણા પર લાદવામાં આવી હતી જે આપણી એકતા માટે નુકસાનકારક હતી. સદીઓની તાબેદારીથી આપણા નાગરિકો ગુલામીની માનસિકતાનો ભોગ બન્યા. ભારતને વિકસિત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવવા માટે નાગરિકોમાં ‘નેશન ફર્સ્ટ’ની ભાવના જગાવવી જરૂરી છે. લોકમંથન આ લાગણી ફેલાવી રહ્યું છે તે જાણીને તેમને આનંદ થયો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિના સંપૂર્ણ ભાષણ માટે કૃપા કરીને અહીં ક્લિક કરો