President's Secretariat
President of India graces the inaugural session of LokManthan-2024
22 NOV 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the inaugural session of LokManthan-2024 in Hyderabad, Telangana today (November 22, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President appreciated all stakeholders for organizing the LokManthan. She said that this is a commendable effort to strengthen the threads of unity in India's rich culture, traditions, and heritage. She emphasised that all citizens must understand India's cultural and intellectual heritage and strengthen our invaluable traditions.
The President said that diversity provides a rainbow of beauty to our fundamental unity. Whether we are forest dwellers, villagers, or city dwellers, we are all Indians. This feeling of national unity has kept us united despite all the challenges. She stated that efforts have been made for centuries to divide and weaken our society. Artificial distinctions have been created to break our natural unity. But, our citizens imbued with the spirit of Indianness have kept the torch of national unity lighting.
The President said that the influence of Indian ideology has spread far and wide in the world since ancient times. India's religious beliefs, art, music, technology, medical systems, language, and literature have been appreciated all over the world. Indian philosophical systems were the first who gave the gift of ideal life values to the world community. It is our responsibility to strengthen that glorious tradition of our ancestors.
The President said that for centuries, imperialism and colonial powers not only exploited India economically but also tried to destroy our social fabric. The rulers who looked down upon our rich intellectual tradition instilled a sense of cultural inferiority among citizens. Such traditions were imposed on us, which were harmful to our unity. Due to centuries of subjugation, our citizens became victims of the mentality of slavery. Instilling the feeling of ‘Nation First’ among the citizens is essential to make India a developed nation. She was happy to note that LokManthan is spreading this feeling.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लोकमंथन-2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया
22 NOV 2024 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज तेलंगाना के हैदराबाद में लोकमंथन-2024 के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने लोकमंथन के आयोजन के लिए सभी हितधारकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, परंपराओं और विरासत में एकता के सूत्र को मजबूत करने का एक सराहनीय प्रयास है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी नागरिकों को भारत की सांस्कृतिक और बौद्धिक विरासत को समझना चाहिए और हमारी अमूल्य परंपराओं को मजबूत बनाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विविधता हमारी मौलिक एकता को सुंदरता का इंद्रधनुष प्रदान करती है। चाहे हम वनवासी हों, ग्रामीण हों या नगरवासी, हम सभी भारतीय हैं। राष्ट्रीय एकता की इस भावना ने तमाम चुनौतियों के बावजूद हमें एकजुट रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सदियों से हमारे समाज को विभाजित और कमजोर करने के प्रयास किए गए हैं। हमारी स्वाभाविक एकता को तोड़ने के लिए कृत्रिम भेद पैदा किए गए हैं लेकिन, भारतीयता की भावना से ओत-प्रोत हमारे नागरिकों ने राष्ट्रीय एकता की मशाल जलाए रखी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही भारतीय विचारधारा का प्रभाव विश्वभर में दूर-दूर तक फैला हुआ है। भारत की धार्मिक मान्यताएं, कला, संगीत, तकनीक, चिकित्सा पद्धतियां, भाषा और साहित्य की सराहना पूरे विश्व में होती रही है। भारतीय दार्शनिक पद्धतियों ने ही प्राथमिक तौर पर विश्व समुदाय को आदर्श जीवन मूल्यों का उपहार दिया। अपने पूर्वजों की उस गौरवशाली परंपरा को मजबूत करना हमारा दायित्व है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सदियों से साम्राज्यवाद और औपनिवेशिक शक्तियों ने न केवल भारत का आर्थिक शोषण किया, बल्कि हमारे सामाजिक ताने-बाने को भी नष्ट करने का प्रयास किया। हमारी समृद्ध बौद्धिक परंपरा को तुच्छ दृष्टि से देखने वाले शासकों ने नागरिकों में सांस्कृतिक हीनता की भावना पैदा की। ऐसी परंपराएं हम पर थोपी गईं, जो हमारी एकता के लिए हानिकारक थीं। सदियों की गुलामी के कारण हमारे नागरिक गुलामी की मानसिकता के शिकार हो गए। भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए नागरिकों में 'राष्ट्र प्रथम' की भावना जगाना आवश्यक है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि लोकमंथन इस भावना का प्रसार कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें