Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Indian Community of Guyana
The Indian diaspora in Guyana has made an impact across many sectors and contributed to Guyana’s development: PM
You can take an Indian out of India, but you cannot take India out of an Indian: PM
Three things, in particular, connect India and Guyana deeply,Culture, cuisine and cricket: PM
India's journey over the past decade has been one of scale, speed and sustainability: PM
India’s growth has not only been inspirational but also inclusive: PM
I always call our diaspora the Rashtradoots,They are Ambassadors of Indian culture and values: PM
22 NOV 2024 5:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Indian Community at an event organised in Georgetown, Guyana today. The President of Guyana, Dr. Irfaan Ali, Prime Minister Mark Philips, Vice President Bharat Jagdeo, Former President Donald Ramotar were present among others. Addressing the gathering, Shri Modi thanked the President and expressed happiness over the grand welcome he received with special warmth on his arrival. He further thanked the President and his family for their warmth and kindness. “The Spirit of hospitality is at the heart of our culture”, said Shri Modi. The Prime Minister remarked that he planted a tree with the President and his Grandmother as part of the Ek Ped Maa ke Naam initiative of the Indian Government. He added that it was an emotional moment which he would remember forever.
The Prime Minister remarked that he was deeply honoured to receive the order of excellence, the highest national award of Guyana. He thanked the people of Guyana for the gesture. Shri Modi dedicated the award in honour of 1.4 billion Indians and the 3 lakh strong Indo-Guyanese community and their contributions to the development of Guyana.
Recalling the beautiful memories of his visit to Guyana two decades ago as a curious traveller, Shri Modi expressed happiness that now he had returned to the land of many rivers as the Prime Minister of India. Noting that there were a hoard of changes from then till now, he remarked that the love and affection of the Guyanese people remains the same. “You can take an Indian out of India, but you cannot take India out of an India”, said Shri Modi and added that his experience of the tour had reaffirmed it.
Recalling his visit to the Indian arrival monument, earlier in the day, the Prime Minister remarked that it brought to life the long and arduous journey of the ancestors of Indo- Guyanese people nearly two centuries ago. Noting that the people had come from different parts of India, Shri Modi said that they brought with them the diversity of cultures, languages and traditions and made Guyana their home over time. He added that these languages, stories and traditions are today a rich part of the culture of Guyana. He lauded the spirit of the Indo-Guyanese community for their fight for freedom and democracy. He noted that they had worked to make Guyana one of the fastest-growing economies leading to a rise to top from humble-beginnings. Lauding the efforts of Shri Cheddii Jagan, Shri Modi said Shri Jagan rose to be a leader of global stature from his beginnings in a humble background of a family of labourers. He added that President Irfan Ali, Vice President Bharrat Jagdeo, former President Donald Ramotar were all ambassadors of the Indo-Guyanese community. The Prime Minister also noted that many Indo-Guyanese like Joseph Roman, one of the earliest Indo-Guyanese intellectuals, Ram Jaridar Lalla, one of the earliest Indo-Guyanese poets, Shana Yardan, the renowned women poet and others have had a profound impact in the fields of art, academics, music and medicine.
Highlighting that our commonalities provided a strong foundation to India-Guyana friendship, Shri Modi said Culture, Cuisine and Cricket were three important things in particular that connected India with Guyana. He added that this year’s Diwali was special as Shri Ram Lalla had returned to Ayodhya after 500 years. He further added that the people of India also remembered that the holy water and shilas from Guyana were also sent to build the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya. He lauded that their cultural connection with Mother India was strong, despite being oceans apart and he could feel this when he visited the Arya Samaj Monument and Saraswati Vidya Niketan School earlier in the day. Shri Modi remarked that both India and Guyana were proud of our rich and diverse culture and saw diversity as something to be celebrated, not just accommodated. He added that both countries were showing how cultural diversity was their strength.
Touching upon the cuisine, the Prime Minister noted that the Indo-Guyanese community also has a unique food tradition which has both Indian and Guyanese elements.
Discussing the love for cricket which binds our nations strongly, Shri Modi said it is not just a sport, but a way of life, deeply embedded in our national identity. He added that the Providence National Cricket Stadium in Guyana stands as a symbol of our friendship.Underling that Kanhai, Kalicharan, Chanderpaul were all well-known names in India, Shri Modi said Clive Lloyd and his team have been a favourite of many generations. He added that young players from Guyana also had a huge fan base in India. He further added that many Indians enjoyed the T-20 World Cup that was hosted there earlier in the year.
The Prime Minister remarked that he had the honour of addressing the Guyanese Parliament earlier in the day. He added that coming from the Mother of Democracy, he felt the spiritual connection with one of the most vibrant democracies in the Caribbean region. Shri Modi underlined that India and Guyana have a shared history that binds us together such as the common struggle against colonial rule, love for democratic values and respect for diversity. “We have a shared future that we want to create”, said Shri Modi emphasising the aspirations for growth and development, Commitment towards economy and ecology and belief in a just and inclusive world order.
Expressing that the people of Guyana are well-wishers of India, Shri Modi highlighted “India’s journey over the past decade has been one of scale, speed and” sustainability.”. He added that in In just 10 years, India has grown from the tenth largest economy to the fifth largest and soon, India will become the third-largest. Lauding the youth, he said they have made us the third largest start-up ecosystem in the world. Shri Modi further highlighted that India was a global hub for e-commerce, AI, fintech, agriculture, technology and more. Emphasising India’s space missions to Mars and the moon, the Prime Minister said from highways to i-ways, airways to railways, we are building state of art infrastructure. Underling that India had a strong service sector, Shri Modi said that now India was also becoming stronger in manufacturing and India had become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world.
“India’s growth has not only been inspirational but also inclusive”, highlighted the Prime Minister and added that India’s digital public infrastructure was empowering the poor and the Government had opened over 500 million bank accounts for the people and connected these bank accounts with digital identity and mobiles. This, he said, helped people receive assistance directly in their bank accounts. Shri Modi also said that Ayushman Bharat was the world’s largest free health insurance scheme, benefiting over 500 million people. He added that the Government had built over 30 million homes for those in need. “In just one decade, we have lifted 250 million people out of poverty”, highlighted Shri Modi. He added that even among the poor, the initiatives had benefited women the most and Millions of women were becoming grassroots entrepreneurs, generating jobs and opportunities.
Emphasising that while all this massive growth was happening, India was also focused on sustainability, Shri Modi said that in just a decade, India’s solar energy capacity grew 30-fold and had moved towards green mobility, with 20 percent ethanol blending in petrol. He added that at the international level too, India had played a central role in many initiatives to combat climate change like the International Solar Alliance, the Global Biofuels Alliance, the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure among other initiatives having a special focus on empowering the Global South. The Prime Minister emphasised that India had also championed the International Big Cat Alliance and Guyana, with its majestic Jaguars, also stands to benefit from this.
Recalling that India had hosted President Irfaan Ali as the Chief Guest of the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, last year, Shri Modi said India also received Prime Minister Mark Phillips and Vice President Bharrat Jagdeo in India. He added that together, they had worked to strengthen bilateral cooperation in many areas. Shri Modi remarked that today, both countries had agreed to widen the scope of our collaboration - from energy to enterprise, Ayurveda to agriculture, infrastructure to innovation, healthcare to human resources, and data to development and the partnership also holds significant value for the wider region. He added that the second India-CARICOM summit held yesterday was a testament to the same. The Prime Minister remarked that as members of the United Nations, both countries believed in reformed multilateralism and as developing countries, they understood the power of the Global South. He added that they sought strategic autonomy and support for inclusive development. Shri Modi said both countries prioritise sustainable development and climate justice and continue to call for dialogue and diplomacy to address global crises.
Referring to the diaspora as the Rashtradoots, Shri Modi said they were Ambassadors of Indian culture and values. He added that the Indo-Guyanese community was doubly blessed as they had Guyana as their motherland and Bharat Mata as their ancestral land. The Prime Minister underscored that today, when India was a land of opportunities, each one of them could play a bigger role in connecting our two countries.
Urging the diaspora to participate in the Bharat Ko Janiye Quiz which was launched, the Prime Minister said that the quiz was a good opportunity to understand India, its values, culture and diversity. He urged the people to invite their friends too to participate.
Shri Modi invited the diaspora to participate with families and friends in the Maha Kumbh to be held at Prayagraj, from 13 January to 26 February next year. He also added that they could visit the Ram Temple at Ayodhya.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister also invited the diaspora to come and participate in the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas that will be held in Bhubaneswar in January and partake in the blessings of Mahaprabhu Jagannath in Puri.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গায়ানাৰ ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰে
গায়ানাত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে আৰু গায়ানাৰ উন্নয়নত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
আপুনি এজন ভাৰতীয়ক ভাৰতৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ নিব পাৰে, কিন্তু আপুনি ভাৰতক এজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ লৈ যাব নোৱাৰে: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
বিশেষকৈ তিনিটা দিশে ভাৰত আৰু গায়ানাৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক সুদৃঢ় কৰে, সংস্কৃতি, ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালী আৰু ক্ৰিকেট: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ কেৱল অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়কেই নহয়, ইয়াৰ লগতে সামগ্ৰিকো : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মই আমাৰ প্ৰবাসীসকলক সদায় ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি অভিহিত কৰো, তেওঁলোক হৈছে ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত: প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 NOV 2024 5:12AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গায়ানাৰ জৰ্জটাউনত আয়োজিত এটা অনুষ্ঠানত ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ক সম্বোধন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত গায়ানাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ড০ ইৰফান আলী, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক ফিলিপছ, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৰত জগদেও, প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডনাল্ড ৰামোটাও উপস্থিত আছিল। সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে দেশখনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু দেশখনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ সময়ত তেওঁক বিশেষভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। "আতিথ্যৰ মনোভাৱ আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু" বুলি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এজোপা গছ মাৰ নামত উদ্যমৰ অংশ হিচাপে তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু আইতাকৰ সৈতে গছ ৰোপণ কৰে। এই মুহূৰ্তক আৱেগিক বুলি অভিহি কৰি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয় যে এয়া তেওঁৰ বাবে চিৰস্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গায়ানাৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সন্মান - অৰ্ডাৰ অব এক্সেলেন্স উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ বাবে তেওঁ অত্যন্ত সন্মানিতবোধ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে তেওঁ গায়ানাৰ লোকসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই বঁটা ১.৪ বিলিয়ন ভাৰতীয় আৰু ৩ লাখ ভাৰত-গায়ানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে আৰু গায়ানাৰ উন্নয়নত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
দুটা দশক পূৰ্বে এজন কৌতূহলী ভ্ৰমণকাৰী হিচাপে তেওঁৰ গায়ানা ভ্ৰমণৰ সুন্দৰ স্মৃতিৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে এতিয়া তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে বহুতো নদীৰ দেশখনলৈ উভতি আহিছে। সেই সময়ৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে ব্যাপক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ হৈছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে গায়ানাৰ লোকসকলৰ মৰম আৰু ভালপোৱা একে ধৰণেই আছে। "আপোনালোকে এজন ভাৰতীয়ক ভাৰতৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ নিব পাৰে, কিন্তু এজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ পৰা ভাৰতক বাহিৰলৈ লৈ যাব নোৱাৰে" বুলি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয়।
দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে দেশখনলৈ ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ আগমনৰ স্মাৰকলৈ তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই স্মাৰকে প্ৰায় দুই শতিকাৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰত-গায়ানী লোকসকলৰ পূৰ্বপুৰুষসকলৰ দীঘলীয়া আৰু কষ্টকৰ যাত্ৰাক জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছিল। দেশখনলৈ ভাৰতৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আগমন ঘটিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ সৈতে সংস্কৃতি, ভাষা আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্য কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে আৰু সময়ৰ লগে লগে গায়ানাক তেওঁলোকৰ ঘৰ হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই ভাষা, কাহিনী আৰু পৰম্পৰাসমূহ আজি গায়ানাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ এক সমৃদ্ধ অংশ। তেওঁ স্বাধীনতা আৰু গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে যুঁজ দিয়া ভাৰত-গায়ানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে গায়ানাক দ্ৰুতগতিত বিকশিত অৰ্থনীতিসমূহৰ ভিতৰৰ এটা হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত ইয়াৰ অৰ্থনীতি শীৰ্ষলৈ গতি কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী চেদী জগনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ শলাগ লৈ শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰমিক পৰিয়ালৰ সাধাৰণ পৰিবেশৰ পৰাই শ্ৰী জগন বিশ্বৰ নেতা হিচাপে পৰিণত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইৰফান আলী, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৰত জগদেও, প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ডনাল্ড ৰামোটা আদি সকলো ভাৰত-গায়ানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত আছিল।
আমাৰ সাদৃশ্যই ভাৰত-গায়ানা বন্ধুত্বক এক শক্তিশালী ভেটি প্ৰদান কৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে সংস্কৃতি, ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালী আৰু ক্ৰিকেট হৈছে তিনিটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিশ যিয়ে ভাৰতক গায়ানাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই বছৰৰ দেৱালী বিশেষ আছিল কিয়নো শ্ৰী ৰাম লাল্লা ৫০০ বছৰৰ পিছত অযোধ্যালৈ উভতি আহিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণেও মনত ৰাখিছে যে অযোধ্যাত ৰাম মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে গায়ানাৰ পৰা পবিত্ৰ পানী আৰু শিলাও প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছিল। মহাসাগৰৰ পৰা পৃথক হৈ থকা স্বত্বেও ভাৰত মাতৃৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পৰ্ক শক্তিশালী আছিল আৰু দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে আৰ্য সমাজ স্মাৰক আৰু সৰস্বতী বিদ্যা নিকেতন বিদ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ সময়তেই তেওঁ এই কথা অনুভৱ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু গায়ানা দুয়োখন দেশ আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে গৌৰৱান্বিত আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক কেৱল স্থান দিয়াই নহয়, উদযাপন কৰিবলগীয়া বুলিও তেওঁ অভিহিত কৰে।
ৰন্ধনপ্ৰণালীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত-গায়ানী সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ এক অনন্য খাদ্য পৰম্পৰাও আছে য'ত ভাৰতীয় আৰু গায়ানী উভয়ৰে উপাদান আছে।
ক্ৰিকেটৰ প্ৰতি থকা প্ৰেমৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ই কেৱল এবিধ খেলেই নহয়, আমাৰ জীৱনশৈলীৰ সৈতে গভীৰভাৱে জড়িত হৈ থকা এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিচয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গায়ানাৰ প্ৰভিডেন্স নেচনেল ক্ৰিকেট ষ্টেডিয়াম আমাৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে থিয় হৈ আছে। যিদৰে কানহাই, কালিচৰণ, চন্দ্ৰপল আদি ভাৰতত সুপৰিচিত, তেনেদৰেই ক্লীভ লইড আৰু তেওঁৰ দল বহু প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰিয় হৈ আছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰততো গায়ানাৰ যুৱ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ বহুত অনুৰাগী আছিল। বছৰটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে তাত আয়োজিত টি-২০ বিশ্বকাপ বহু ভাৰতীয়ই উপভোগ কৰিছিল বুলি তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দিনটোৰ আৰম্ভণিতে তেওঁ গায়ানীজ সংসদক সম্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃৰ পৰা আহি তেওঁ কেৰিবিয়ান অঞ্চলৰ অন্যতম সজীৱ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ সৈতে আধ্যাত্মিক সম্পৰ্ক অনুভৱ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে উমৈহতীয়া সংগ্ৰাম, গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰেম আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আদিৰ দৰে ভাৰত আৰু গায়ানাৰ এক অংশীদাৰী ইতিহাস আছে যি আমাক একেলগে বান্ধি ৰাখিছে।
গায়ানাৰ জনসাধাৰণ ভাৰতৰ শুভাকাংক্ষী বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে "বিগত দশকত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰা গতি আৰু স্থিৰতাৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়িছে।" তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মাত্ৰ ১০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত দশম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ পৰা পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ উন্নীত হৈছে আৰু অতি শীঘ্ৰেই ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিলৈ উন্নীত হ'ব। যুৱপ্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁলোকে আমাক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ই-কমাৰ্চ, এআই, ফিনটেক, কৃষি, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু বহুতো ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে। মঙল গ্ৰহ আৰু চন্দ্ৰলৈ ভাৰতৰ মহাকাশ অভিযান সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ঘাইপথৰ পৰা জলপথ, বায়ুপথৰ পৰা ৰে'লপথলৈ আমি অত্যাধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো। ভাৰতৰ এক শক্তিশালী সেৱা খণ্ড আছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্ৰত এতিয়া ভাৰতো শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ দ্বিতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ মোবাইল নিৰ্মাতা হৈ পৰিছে।
"ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ কেৱল অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়কেই নহয়, বৰং সামগ্ৰিকো বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ সবলীকৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে আৰু চৰকাৰে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ৫০০ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক বেংক একাউণ্ট মুকলি কৰিছে আৰু এই বেংক একাউণ্টসমূহক ডিজিটেল পৰিচয় আৰু মোবাইলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ই লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্টত পোনপটীয়াকৈ অৰ্থসাহায্য লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয় যে আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বিনামূলীয়া স্বাস্থ্য বীমা আঁচনি, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ৫০০ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোক উপকৃত হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে চৰকাৰে প্ৰয়োজনীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে ৩০ মিলিয়নতকৈও অধিক বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। "মাত্ৰ এটা দশকত আমি ২৫০ নিযুত লোকক দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছো বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই পদক্ষেপে মহিলাসকলক আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত কৰিছে আৰু লাখ লাখ মহিলা তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্যোগী হৈ পৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত নিয়োগ আৰু সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হৈছে।
এই সকলোবোৰ বিকাশ হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতেও স্থিৰতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মাত্ৰ এটা দশকত ভাৰতৰ সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষমতা ৩০ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সেউজ গতিৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে, পেট্ৰ'লত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিহলি হৈছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়তো ভাৰতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতা, গোলকীয় জৈৱ ইন্ধন মিত্ৰজোঁট, দুৰ্যোগ স্থিতিস্থাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে মিত্ৰজোঁটৰ দৰে জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিবলৈ বহুতো পদক্ষেপত মুখ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু গ্লোবেল চাউথক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতে যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইৰফান আলীক মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাৰ্ক ফিলিপছ আৰু উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৰত জগদেওকো আদৰণি জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে একেলগে বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আজি দুয়োখন দেশে শক্তিৰ পৰা উদ্যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ পৰা কৃষি, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা উদ্ভাৱন, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ পৰা মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু তথ্যৰ পৰা উন্নয়নলৈ সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছে আৰু এই অংশীদাৰীত্বই বিস্তৃত অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবেও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মূল্য বহন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে কালি অনুষ্ঠিত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনেই ইয়াৰ প্ৰমাণ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সদস্য হিচাপে দুয়োখন দেশে সংস্কাৰিত বহুপাক্ষিকতা আৰু উন্নয়নশীল দেশ হিচাপে বিশ্বাস কৰে, তেওঁলোকে গ্লোবেল চাউথৰ শক্তি বুজি পাইছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে তেওঁলোকে সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ বাবে কৌশলগত স্বায়ত্তশাসন আৰু সমৰ্থন বিচাৰিছে। শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে কয় যে দুয়োখন দেশে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু জলবায়ু ন্যায়ক প্ৰাথমিকতা প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু গোলকীয় সমস্যাসমূহ সমাধানৰ বাবে আলোচনা আৰু কূটনীতিৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস কৰে।
প্ৰবাসী সকলক ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোক ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰদূত। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ভাৰত-গায়ানী সম্প্ৰদায় দুগুণ আশীৰ্বাদপ্ৰাপ্ত কিয়নো তেওঁলোকৰ মাতৃভূমি হিচাপে গায়ানা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৈতৃক ভূমি হিচাপে ভাৰত মাতা আছে।
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক ভাৰত কো জানিয়ে শীৰ্ষক কুইজত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই কুইজ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ মূল্যবোধ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যক উপলব্ধি কৰাৰ এক সুন্দৰ সুযোগ। তেওঁ লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ বন্ধুবৰ্গকো ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে অহা ১৩ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ প্ৰয়াগৰাজত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া মহাকুম্ভ মেলাত পৰিয়াল আৰু বন্ধুবৰ্গৰ সৈতে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সুযোগতে তেওঁলোকে অযোধ্যাৰ ৰাম মন্দিৰো দৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব।
ভাষণৰ অন্তত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জানুৱাৰীত ভূৱনেশ্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া প্ৰৱাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে পুৰীৰ মহাপ্ৰভু জগন্নাথৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লবলৈও প্ৰবাসীসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।