Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Bahamas
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Bahamas, H. E. Philip Davis on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. This was the first ever meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Both leaders had fruitful and productive discussions on economic cooperation, green partnership and people to people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in the Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project being implemented by UNDP with USD 1 milllion assistance from India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਬਹਾਮਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਕੈਰੀਕੌਮ ਸਮਿਟ (2nd India-CARICOM Summit) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਹਾਮਾਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਫਿਲਿਪ ਡੇਵਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ (green partnership) ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (people to people ties) ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ (UNDP) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਅਬਾਕੋ ਹਰੀਕੇਨ ਸ਼ੈਲਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ (Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।