Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Bahamas
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Bahamas, H. E. Philip Davis on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. This was the first ever meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Both leaders had fruitful and productive discussions on economic cooperation, green partnership and people to people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in the Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project being implemented by UNDP with USD 1 milllion assistance from India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাহামাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বৈঠক
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
দ্বিতীয় ভারত – ক্যারিকম বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ২০ নভেম্বর তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বাহামাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফিলিপ ডেভিসের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন। দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে এটিই প্রথম বৈঠক।
উভয় নেতা অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, পরিবেশ রক্ষার্থে সবুজ অংশীদারিত্ব এবং দুই দেশের মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের সম্পর্কের বিষয়ে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা করেছেন। ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে ১ মিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার আর্থিক সহায়তায় ইউএনডিপি-র মাধ্যমে বাস্তবায়িত অ্যাবাকো হ্যারিকেন সেল্টার প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতির বিষয়ে উভয় নেতাই সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন।