Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Bahamas
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Bahamas, H. E. Philip Davis on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. This was the first ever meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Both leaders had fruitful and productive discussions on economic cooperation, green partnership and people to people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in the Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project being implemented by UNDP with USD 1 milllion assistance from India.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பஹாமாஸ் பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Chennai
2-வது இந்தியா-கரிகாம் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, பஹாமாஸ் பிரதமர் திரு பிலிப் டேவிஸை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நவம்பர் 20 அன்று சந்தித்தார். இரு பிரதமர்களும் சந்தித்துப் பேசுவது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, பசுமை ஒத்துழைப்பு, மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் பயனுள்ள விவாதங்களை நடத்தினர். இந்தியாவின் ஒரு பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் உதவியுடன் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தி வரும் அபாகோ சூறாவளி பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டத்தின் நிலையான முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இரு தலைவர்களும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர்.