Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Bahamas
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Bahamas, H. E. Philip Davis on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. This was the first ever meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Both leaders had fruitful and productive discussions on economic cooperation, green partnership and people to people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in the Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project being implemented by UNDP with USD 1 milllion assistance from India.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাহামাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ নৱেম্বৰত দ্বিতীয় ভাৰত-কেৰিকম সন্মিলনৰ সুযোগতে বাহামাচৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী এইচ ই ফিলিপ ডেভিছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মাজত এইখনেই আছিল প্ৰথমখন বৈঠক।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা, সেউজ অংশীদাৰীত্ব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত সম্পৰ্ক সন্দৰ্ভত ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনা কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতৰ পৰা ১ আমেৰিকান ডলাৰৰ সহায়ত ইউএনডিপিৰ দ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰা আবাকো হাৰিকেন আশ্ৰয় প্ৰকল্পৰ স্থিৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।