Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Bahamas
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with Prime Minister of Bahamas, H. E. Philip Davis on 20 November on the sidelines of the 2nd India-CARICOM Summit. This was the first ever meeting between the two Prime Ministers.
Both leaders had fruitful and productive discussions on economic cooperation, green partnership and people to people ties. Both leaders expressed satisfaction at the steady progress in the Abaco Hurricane Shelter Project being implemented by UNDP with USD 1 milllion assistance from India.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಬಹಾಮಾಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
22 NOV 2024 3:25AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಕ್ಯಾರಿಕಾಮ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 20 ರಂದು ಬಹಾಮಾಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಫಿಲಿಪ್ ಡೇವಿಸ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು. ಉಭಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ, ಹಸಿರು ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರಿಂದ ಜನರ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಫಲಪ್ರದ ಮತ್ತು ಫಲಿತಾಂಶದಾಯಲ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಿಂದ 1 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಅಮೆರಿಕನ್ ಡಾಲರ್ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಯು ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಪಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಆಶ್ರಯ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾದ ಅಬಾಕೊ ಹರಿಕೇನ್ ಶೆಲ್ಟರ್ ಪ್ರಾಜೆಕ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ತೃಪ್ತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.