संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती पर विशेष समारोह का उद्घाटन किया गया
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के सम्मान में एक विशेष स्मारक डाक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया
21 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने उत्कल केशरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में एक विशेष स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु, केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी भी मौजूद रहे। पूरे देश में साल भर चलने वाले इस स्मरणोत्सव में स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, सफल लेखक, राजनेता, इतिहासकार, पत्रकार और आधुनिक ओडिशा के निर्माता के रूप में डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों, व्याख्यानों, प्रदर्शनियों, संगोष्ठियों और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सामने रखा जाएगा।
ललित कला अकादमी द्वारा कार्यक्रम स्थल पर डॉ. महताब की जीवन यात्रा को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी प्रदर्शित की गई। यह प्रदर्शनी ओडिशा के 15 से अधिक कलाकारों के एक समूह द्वारा डॉ. हरेकृष्ण की विरासत, उनके प्रारंभिक जीवन, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में योगदान और ओडिशा राज्य के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में आयोजित की गई। प्रदर्शनी और चित्रों की विस्तृत जानकारी, जीवंतता और रचनात्मकता के लिए माननीय राष्ट्रपति ने प्रदर्शनी की सराहना की। कलाकारों को राष्ट्रपति से बातचीत करने और तस्वीरें क्लिक करने का भी अवसर मिला। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक लघु फिल्म भी प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसमें डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के जीवन पर प्रकाश डाला गया और दर्शकों को उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान और चिर स्थायी विरासत के बारे में गहन जानकारी दी गई।
स्मारक विमोचन
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. महताब की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारक टिकट और सिक्का जारी किया।
इसके अतिरिक्त, निम्नलिखित पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया गया:
• हरेकृष्ण महताब: बैष्णबा चरण सामल द्वारा उड़िया में लिखित एक मोनोग्राफ जिसे साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा प्रकाशित किया गया है।
• गाँव मजलिस: डॉ. महताब के साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार विजेता ओडिया निबंधों का तरुण कुमार साहू द्वारा अंग्रेजी अनुवाद।
• गाँव मजलिस: इसी पुस्तक का सुजाता शिवेन द्वारा किया गया हिन्दी अनुवाद।
इन पुस्तकों की पहली प्रतियां संबंधित मंत्रियों द्वारा राष्ट्रपति को भेंट की गईं।
राष्ट्रपति ने भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम पर डॉ. महताब के अमिट प्रभाव और साहित्य एवं शासन में उनके स्थायी योगदान की तारीफ की। उन्होंने ओडिशा के महान व्यक्तित्व के योगदान को मान्यता देने और उनकी स्थायी विरासत का एक साल तक चलने वाला उत्सव शुरू करने के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब एक दूरदर्शी नेता थे। वे जानते थे कि केवल भौतिक विकास ही पर्याप्त नहीं है, बल्कि सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता भी आवश्यक है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब देशभक्ति को देश के विकास का आधार मानते थे।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने अपने संबोधन में डॉ. महताब के उल्लेखनीय जीवन का विस्तृत विवरण प्रस्तुत किया तथा भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि कैसे डॉ. महताब ने न केवल आजादी के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी, बल्कि ओडिशा के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी खुद को समर्पित कर दिया।
ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी ने भी दर्शकों को संबोधित किया और डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के अपार योगदान पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि आज का ओडिशा डॉ. महताब के महत्वपूर्ण प्रयासों को दर्शाता है, जिसमें राज्य के 26 प्रांतों को एकजुट करने में सरदार पटेल के साथ उनका भी योगदान है। मुख्यमंत्री ने ओडिया भाषा और साहित्य पर डॉ. महताब के प्रभाव को रेखांकित किया और कहा कि उनकी विरासत हमेशा कायम रहेगी। उन्होंने डॉ. महताब की 125वीं जयंती के लिए एक साल तक चलने वाले समारोह की घोषणा की, जिसमें वर्तमान पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करने के लिए एक बायोपिक भी शामिल होगी।
शिक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में इस तरह के महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन और ओडिशा का इस तरह सम्मान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अब्राहम लिंकन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा: "यदि आप चाहते हैं कि आपकी मृत्यु के बाद भी आपका नाम याद रखा जाए, तो या तो कुछ लिखने लायक करें या कुछ पढ़ने लायक लिखें।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डॉ. महताब ने दोनों ही उपलब्धियाँ हासिल कीं और इतिहास पर अपनी अमिट छाप छोड़ी। मंत्री ने गर्व से डॉ. महताब को एक सच्चे राजनेता और ओडिशा के लिए गौरव का स्रोत बताया।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती का जश्न राष्ट्र की प्रगति के लिए समर्पित उनके असाधारण जीवन की मार्मिक याद दिलाता है। प्रदर्शनी, सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों और स्मारक विमोचन के माध्यम से, इस कार्यक्रम द्वारा भारत के अग्रणी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी और साहित्यिक प्रतीकों में से एक को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की गई।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब के बारे में:
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब, जिन्हें "उत्कल केशरी" के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, का जन्म 21 नवंबर 1899 को ओडिशा के अगरपारा में हुआ था। वे भारतीय इतिहास में एक बहुमुखी शख्सियत थे, जिन्हें स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, राजनीतिज्ञ, इतिहासकार, लेखक, समाज सुधारक और पत्रकार के रूप में भी जाना जाता है। वे स्वामी विवेकानंद, रामकृष्ण परमहंस और महात्मा गांधी जैसी हस्तियों से बहुत प्रभावित थे। उनका राजनीतिक जीवन उनके कॉलेज के वर्षों के दौरान शुरू हुआ जब वे स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने असहयोग आंदोलन, नमक सत्याग्रह आदि जैसे कार्यक्रमों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। उन्हें उनकी सक्रियता के लिए कई बार गिरफ्तार किया गया और उन्होंने ओडिशा को भारत संघ में एकीकरण करने में महत्वपूर्ण अहम भूमिका निभाई।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब रियासत के अंतिम प्रधानमंत्री थे। बाद में स्वतंत्र भारत में मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में, उन्होंने ओडिशा के औद्योगिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और राज्य के आर्थिक विकास की वकालत की। डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब एक महत्वपूर्ण साहित्यिक व्यक्ति भी थे, जिन्होंने ओडिया और अंग्रेजी दोनों में व्यापक रूप से लेखन किया और अपने काम के लिए प्रशंसा प्राप्त की, जिसमें ऐतिहासिक विवरण 'ओडिशा का इतिहास' भी शामिल है। उन्हें 1983 में 'गाँव मजलिस' के लिए साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया और 1962 में निर्विरोध लोकसभा के लिए चुने गए।

Ministry of Culture
Commemorating 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab’s Enduring Legacy
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu unveils a Special Commemorative Stamp and Coin to honour Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture, on the 125th birth anniversary of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, organized a special commemoration program, today, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. It was graced by the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, in the presence of Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Education, and Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Chief Minister of Odisha. The year-long nationwide commemoration will highlight and celebrate the significant contributions of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab as a freedom fighter, a prolific writer, a statesman, historian, journalist and the architect of modern Odisha through a series of events, lectures, exhibitions, seminars and more.
A special exhibition showcasing Dr Mahtab's life journey by Lalit Kala Akademi was displayed at the venue. The exhibition was created by a group of over 15 artists from Odisha as a tribute to Dr Harekrushna's legacy, his initial life, contribution to freedom struggle and towards the state of Odisha. The exhibition and the paintings were appreciated by the Hon'ble President for its detailing, vibrancy & creativity. The artists also got an opportunity to interact with the President & click photos. Additionally, a short film was also presented, illuminating the life of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab and offering the audience a deeper insight into his significant contributions and enduring legacy.
Commemorative Releases
On the occasion, the President released a commemorative stamp and coin celebrating Dr. Mahtab’s 125th birth anniversary.
In addition, the following books were released:
1. Harekrushna Mahtab: A Monograph in Odia by Baishnaba Charan Samal, published by Sahitya Akademi.
2. Gaon Majlis: English translation by Tarun Kumar Sahu of Dr. Mahtab's Sahitya Akademi Award-winning Odia essays.
3. Gaon Majlis: Hindi translation by Sujata Shiven of the same work.
The first copies of these books were presented to the President by the respective ministers.
The President emphasized Dr. Mahtab’s indelible impact on India’s freedom movement and his enduring contributions to literature and governance. She also thanked the Ministry of Culture for their efforts in recognizing the contributions of Odisha’s towering icon and for commencing a year-long celebration of his enduring legacy.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Dr Harekrishna Mahtab was a visionary leader. He knew that only physical development is not enough but cultural awareness is also necessary. She also stated that Dr. Harekrishna Mahtab considered patriotism as the basis of the country's development.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, in his address, provided a comprehensive overview of Dr. Mahtab’s remarkable life, highlighting his pivotal role in India’s struggle for independence. He elaborated on how Dr. Mahtab not only championed the cause of freedom but also dedicated himself to the socio-economic development of Odisha.
Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi also addressed the audience and highlighted the immense contributions of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab. He noted that today's Odisha reflects Dr. Mahtab’s significant efforts, including his role alongside Sardar Patel in uniting the 26 provinces of the state. The Chief Minister emphasized Dr. Mahtab's impact on the Odia language and literature, affirming that his legacy will endure. He announced a year-long celebration for Dr. Mahtab's 125th birth anniversary, which will include a biopic to inspire the current generation.
The Minister of Education in his address expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for organizing such an important event and honoring Odisha in this way. He quoted Abraham Lincoln: “If you want your name to be remembered after your death, either do something worth writing or write something worth reading.” He emphasized that Dr. Mahtab accomplished both, leaving an indelible mark on history. The Minister proudly declared Dr. Mahtab as a true statesman and a source of pride for Odisha.
The 125th birth anniversary celebration of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was a poignant reminder of his extraordinary life dedicated to the nation’s progress. Through the exhibition, cultural performances, and commemorative releases, the event paid a fitting homage to one of India’s foremost freedom fighters and literary icons.
About Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab:
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, also known as "Utkal Keshari," was born on 21 November 1899, in Agarpara, Odisha. He was a multifaceted leader in Indian history, known as a freedom fighter, politician, historian, writer, social reformer, and journalist. He was deeply influenced by figures like Swami Vivekananda, Ramkrishna Paramhansa and Mahatma Gandhi. His political career began during his college years when he joined the freedom movement, participating actively in events such as the Non-Cooperation Movement, Salt Satyagraha etc. He was arrested multiple times for his activism and was instrumental in the integration of Odisha into the Union of India.
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was the last Prime Minister of the princely state. Later as Chief Minister in independent India, he focused on Odisha's industrialization and advocated for the state's economic development. Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was also a significant literary figure, writing extensively in both Odia and English and winning accolades for his work, including the historical account ‘History of Orissa’ and won the Sahitya Akademi Award in 1983 for ‘Gaon Majlis’. He also served as the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry and was elected to the Lok Sabha unopposed in 1962.