युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
एप्रिल 2025 मध्ये होणाऱ्या खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि खेलो इंडिया दिव्यांग क्रीडा स्पर्धा बिहारमध्ये होतील : डॉ. मांडवीय
21 NOV 2024 7:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पुढच्या वर्षी एप्रिल महिन्यात होणाऱ्या खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धेचे यजमानपद बिहारकडे असेल. युवा कल्याण व क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या पथदर्शी उपक्रमाअंतर्गत खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धांच्या यजमानांच्या नकाशात आता बिहारचे नांव जोडले जाईल.
समर ऑलिम्पिक्सच्या धर्तीवर आयोजित खेलो इंडिया दिव्यांग क्रीडा स्पर्धाही पहिल्यांदाच बिहारमध्ये होणार आहेत. युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धेनंतर लगेचच 10 ते 15 दिवसांच्या अंतराने दिव्यांग क्रीडा स्पर्धा होतील. दिव्यांगांसाठीची पहिली क्रीडा स्पर्धा गेल्या वर्षी दिल्लीत झाली होती.
खेलो इंडिया स्पर्धा देशाच्या कोनाकोपऱ्यात पोहोचविण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टीकोनानुसार बिहारमध्ये एक नव्हे तर दोन क्रीडा स्पर्धा होत आहेत. 2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करण्यात क्रीडा क्षेत्राचे योगदान महत्त्वाचे असेल. महत्त्वाच्या क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या आयोजनासाठी समर्थ असल्याचे नुकतेच बिहारने दाखवून दिले आहे, केंद्रिय युवा कल्याण व क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले.
पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास व ग्रामीण पातळीवरील खेळाडूंना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या योजनेचा बिहार राज्य एक अविभाज्य भाग आहे.
नैपुण्यविकास हा खेलो इंडिया उपक्रमाचा मुख्य उद्देश आहे आणि क्रीडा विभागाच्या विकास प्रकल्पांच्या महत्त्वाच्या लाभार्थ्यांमध्ये बिहारचाही समावेश होतो. बिहारमध्ये 38 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र आणि सर्व स्तरांवरील खेळाडूंना सोईसुविधा पुरविणारे खेलो इंडिया राज्यस्तरीय सर्वोत्कृष्टता केंद्रही आहे. याशिवाय तीन SAI (भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरण) प्रशिक्षण केंद्रदेखील आहेत.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bihar to host Khelo India Youth Games and Para Games in April 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
For the first time, Khelo India will adopt the Summer Olympics model to host two Games in one venue/state
21 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2025 in April next year. A flagship event of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Bihar will be a new addition to the Khelo India map of the country.
For the first time and in the lines of the Summer Olympics, the Khelo India Para Games will also be held in Bihar. The Para Games will follow the youth Games and there will be a 10 to 15 days gap between the two Games. The first edition of the Para Games was held in Delhi last year.
“It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to bring the Khelo India Games to every corner of the country. In line with this vision, Bihar will host not one but two editions of the Games. Sports will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Bihar has recently showcased its capability to host major sporting events,” said Union Minster of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Bihar just hosted the women’s Asian Champions Trophy hockey championship in Rajgir. In the same championship, India defeated Paris Olympics silver medalists China to retain the continental title.
Previously the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 were held in Tamil Nadu in January this year. “We encourage athletes to make the most of the facilities available across the country. Bihar’s rich cultural diversity is also a significant attraction for everyone. Embracing and celebrating a state’s heritage is essential for building a stronger nation,” added Dr. Mandaviya.
Bihar is an integral part of the Ministry’s plans to develop infrastructure and provide support to athletes from the grassroots level.
Talent development is at the heart of the Khelo India Programme and Bihar is also a major beneficiary of the Department of Sports’ developmental programmes. There are 38 Khelo India Centres in Bihar and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence catering to athletes at all levels. In addition to this, there are three SAI Training Centres.
More details of the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar will be shared in the coming weeks.