Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bihar to host Khelo India Youth Games and Para Games in April 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
For the first time, Khelo India will adopt the Summer Olympics model to host two Games in one venue/state
21 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2025 in April next year. A flagship event of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Bihar will be a new addition to the Khelo India map of the country.
For the first time and in the lines of the Summer Olympics, the Khelo India Para Games will also be held in Bihar. The Para Games will follow the youth Games and there will be a 10 to 15 days gap between the two Games. The first edition of the Para Games was held in Delhi last year.
“It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to bring the Khelo India Games to every corner of the country. In line with this vision, Bihar will host not one but two editions of the Games. Sports will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Bihar has recently showcased its capability to host major sporting events,” said Union Minster of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Bihar just hosted the women’s Asian Champions Trophy hockey championship in Rajgir. In the same championship, India defeated Paris Olympics silver medalists China to retain the continental title.
Previously the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 were held in Tamil Nadu in January this year. “We encourage athletes to make the most of the facilities available across the country. Bihar’s rich cultural diversity is also a significant attraction for everyone. Embracing and celebrating a state’s heritage is essential for building a stronger nation,” added Dr. Mandaviya.
Bihar is an integral part of the Ministry’s plans to develop infrastructure and provide support to athletes from the grassroots level.
Talent development is at the heart of the Khelo India Programme and Bihar is also a major beneficiary of the Department of Sports’ developmental programmes. There are 38 Khelo India Centres in Bihar and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence catering to athletes at all levels. In addition to this, there are three SAI Training Centres.
More details of the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar will be shared in the coming weeks.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बिहार अप्रैल 2025 में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स और पैरा गेम्स की मेजबानी करेगा: डॉ. मांडविया
खेलो इंडिया पहली बार ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक मॉडल को अपनाकर एक ही स्थान/राज्य में दो खेलों की मेजबानी करेगा
21 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार अगले साल अप्रैल में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2025 की मेजबानी करेगा। बिहार में युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय का यह प्रमुख आयोजन देश में खेलो इंडिया का एक नया अध्याय होगा।
पहली बार ग्रीष्मकालीन ओलंपिक की तर्ज पर बिहार में खेलो इंडिया पैरा गेम्स भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। पैरा गेम्स युवा खेलों के बाद होंगे और दोनों खेलों के बीच 10 से 15 दिन का अंतर होगा। पैरा गेम्स का आयोजन पहली बार पिछले वर्ष दिल्ली में किया गया था।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण खेलो इंडिया गेम्स को देश के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाना है। इसी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, बिहार एक नहीं बल्कि दो खेलों की मेज़बानी करेगा। वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के सपने को साकार करने में खेल अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। बिहार ने हाल ही में प्रमुख खेलों की मेजबानी करने की अपनी क्षमता को दर्शाया है।"
बिहार ने हाल ही में राजगीर में महिला एशियाई चैंपियंस ट्रॉफी हॉकी चैंपियनशिप की मेजबानी की थी। इसी चैंपियनशिप में भारत ने चीन की पेरिस ओलंपिक कांस्य पदक विजेता को हराकर महाद्वीपीय खिताब जीता।
इससे पहले खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2023 का आयोजन जनवरी में तमिलनाडु में किया गया था। डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि हम खिलाड़ियों को देश भर में उपलब्ध सुविधाओं का अधिकतम लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हैं। बिहार की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विविधता सभी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण आकर्षण है। राज्य की विरासत को अपनाना एक मजबूत राष्ट्र के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक है।
बिहार बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने और खिलाड़ियों को सहायता प्रदान करने की मंत्रालय की योजनाओं का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देना खेलो इंडिया कार्यक्रम का मुख्य उद्देश्य है और बिहार खेल विभाग के विकास कार्यक्रमों का भी बड़ा लाभार्थी है। बिहार में 38 खेलो इंडिया केंद्र और एक खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र है, जो सभी स्तरों के खिलाड़ियों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करते हैं। इसके अलावा बिहार में तीन भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भी हैं।
बिहार में होने वाले खेलो इंडिया युवा खेलों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी आने वाले सप्ताहों में साझा की जाएगी।