Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Bihar to host Khelo India Youth Games and Para Games in April 2025: Dr. Mandaviya
For the first time, Khelo India will adopt the Summer Olympics model to host two Games in one venue/state
21 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar will host the Khelo India Youth Games 2025 in April next year. A flagship event of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Bihar will be a new addition to the Khelo India map of the country.
For the first time and in the lines of the Summer Olympics, the Khelo India Para Games will also be held in Bihar. The Para Games will follow the youth Games and there will be a 10 to 15 days gap between the two Games. The first edition of the Para Games was held in Delhi last year.
“It is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision to bring the Khelo India Games to every corner of the country. In line with this vision, Bihar will host not one but two editions of the Games. Sports will play a pivotal role in realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. Bihar has recently showcased its capability to host major sporting events,” said Union Minster of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya.
Bihar just hosted the women’s Asian Champions Trophy hockey championship in Rajgir. In the same championship, India defeated Paris Olympics silver medalists China to retain the continental title.
Previously the Khelo India Youth Games 2023 were held in Tamil Nadu in January this year. “We encourage athletes to make the most of the facilities available across the country. Bihar’s rich cultural diversity is also a significant attraction for everyone. Embracing and celebrating a state’s heritage is essential for building a stronger nation,” added Dr. Mandaviya.
Bihar is an integral part of the Ministry’s plans to develop infrastructure and provide support to athletes from the grassroots level.
Talent development is at the heart of the Khelo India Programme and Bihar is also a major beneficiary of the Department of Sports’ developmental programmes. There are 38 Khelo India Centres in Bihar and one Khelo India State Centre of Excellence catering to athletes at all levels. In addition to this, there are three SAI Training Centres.
More details of the Khelo India Youth Games in Bihar will be shared in the coming weeks.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
بہار اپریل 2025 میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز اور پیرا گیمز کی میزبانی کرے گا: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
پہلی بار، کھیلو انڈیا ایک مقام/ریاست میں دو کھیلوں کی میزبانی کے سمر اولمپکس ماڈل کو اپنائے گا
21 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
بہار اگلے سال اپریل میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2025 کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ یہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت ایک فلیگ شپ تقریب ہے، کھیلو انڈیا کے نقشے میں بہار ایک نیا اضافہ ہوگا۔
پہلی بار اور سمر اولمپکس کی طرز پر، کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز بھی بہار میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ پیرا گیمز یوتھ گیمز کے بعد منعقد ہوں گے اور دونوں گیمز کے درمیان 10 سے 15 دن کا وقفہ ہوگا۔ پیرا گیمز کا پہلا ایڈیشن گزشتہ سال دہلی میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے امور نوجوانان اور کھیل کود ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ’’وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن کھیلو انڈیا گیمز کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک پہنچانا ہے۔ اس وژن کے مطابق بہار کھیلوں کے ایک نہیں بلکہ دو ایڈیشنز کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کھیل اہم رول اداکریں گے۔ بہار نے حال ہی میں کھیلوں کے بڑے مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کی اپنی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔‘‘
بہار نے حال ہی میں راجگیر میں خواتین کی ایشین چیمپئنز ٹرافی ہاکی چیمپئن شپ کی میزبانی کی۔ اسی چیمپئن شپ میں ہندوستان نے پیرس اولمپک کی چاندی کے تمغہ کی فاتح چین کو شکست دے کر براعظمی خطاب برقرار رکھا۔
اس سے قبل کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز 2023 اس سال جنوری میں تمل ناڈو میں منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ ، "ہم کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں کہ وہ پورے ملک میں دستیاب سہولیات کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں ۔‘‘ بہار کا بھرپور ثقافتی تنوع ہرکسی کو اپنی جانب متوجہ کرنے میں اہم ہے۔کسی ریاست کے ورثے کا تحفظ اور اس کا جشن منانا مضبوط ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے اہم ہے۔
بہار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور زمینی سطح پر کھلاڑیوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کے وزارت کے منصوبوں کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
ہنر کی نشوونما کھیلو انڈیا پروگرام کا مرکز ہے اور بہار بھی محکمہ کھیل کود کے ترقیاتی پروگراموں کا ایک بڑا فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں سے ہے۔ بہار میں 38 کھیلو انڈیا سینٹر اور ایک کھیلو انڈیا اسٹیٹ سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس ہے جو ہر سطح کے کھلاڑیوں کی خدمت کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس اے آئی کے 3تربیتی مراکز بھی ہیں۔
بہار میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز کے بارے میں مزید تفصیلات کاآنے والے ہفتوں میں اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔