குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
மாற்றத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரிய வினையூக்கியாக கல்வி திகழ்கிறது – குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
20 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
மாற்றத்திற்கான மிகப்பெரிய வினையூக்கியாகவும், சமூகத்தில் சமத்துவத்தை நிலைநாட்டுவதற்கான அடித்தளமாகவும் கல்வி திகழ்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். "கல்வி சமத்துவத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது மற்றும் ஏற்றத்தாழ்வை நீக்குகிறது. கல்வி நமக்குள் ஏற்படுத்தும் பண்பு நாம் யார் என்பதை வரையறுக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
உலக குழந்தைகள் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலம் ஜுன்ஜுனுவில் கஜ்ராவில் உள்ள ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயா பள்ளி மாணவர்களிடையே இன்று உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர், ஒழுக்கம், மதிப்புகள் மற்றும் மனித மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "இந்த வயதில், நல்ல மதிப்புகளை வளர்த்துக் கொள்வது அவசியம். பெற்றோரை மதித்தல், ஆசிரியர்களை வணங்குதல், சகோதரத்துவத்தை வளர்த்தல், ஒழுக்கத்தை கடைபிடித்தல் ஆகியவை வாழ்க்கையின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதிகளாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மனித வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்மாதிரியான பழக்கங்களை வளர்ப்பது முன்னுரிமையாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மா அதன் கிராமங்களில் வாழ்கிறது என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்த அவர், நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் நமது வேர்கள் வலுவடைந்துள்ளன என்றும் கூறினார். நமது உணவு வழங்குநர்களான விவசாயிகளும் இந்தப் பகுதிகளில்தான் வாழ்கின்றனர் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் நகராட்சிகள் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் நாட்டின் அடிமட்ட அளவில் ஜனநாயகத்தை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075117

Vice President's Secretariat
Education is the Greatest Catalyst for Change - Vice-President
Cultivating Exemplary Habits in Youth is Essential for Human Development - says VP
India’s Transformative Journey Lies in its Villages, Farmers, and Rural Strength - says VP
National Education Policy 2020 Will Empower Children with Skills - says VP
The Vice-President addressed the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya on the occasion of World Children’s Day
20 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President today stated that education is the greatest catalyst for change and the foundation for establishing equality in society. He remarked, “Education promotes equality and eliminates disparity. The character that education instills in us defines who we are.”
Addressing the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kajra, Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, on the occasion of World Children’s Day, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized the importance of discipline, values, and human development. He said, “At your age, it is essential to develop good values. Respecting parents, bowing to teachers, fostering brotherhood, and demonstrating discipline should be integral parts of your life. Cultivating exemplary habits for human development should be your priority.” Highlighting the opportunities available to young people, he said, “Today’s government policies under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have created numerous platforms to showcase and polish your talents.”
Addressing the students, the Vice-President remarked, “You represent the spinal strength of rural India. Remember, the soul of India resides in its villages. Our roots are strengthened in rural India, and our food providers, the farmers, also live in these regions.” He further noted that institutions like Panchayati Raj and municipalities have strengthened democracy at the grassroots level in India.
Praising the National Education Policy 2020, the Vice-President called it a “game-changer.” He said, “After three decades, India has a new education policy aimed at liberating students from the burden of books and degrees and empowering them with skills. This policy will help Bharat achieve its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047.”
The Vice-President urged students to be environmentally conscious by planting trees in the name of their grandparents. He appealed to institutions to take this initiative forward in ‘mission mode.’ He remarked, “When you leave this school, you should exhibit exemplary behavior that enhances its pride.”
The Vice-President concluded by extending his best wishes to the children for their bright futures. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and governance, which have provided global platforms for India’s youth to excel and gain recognition.
Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra, Minister of State for Urban Development Department, Government of Rajasthan, Smt. Prachi Pandey, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti & Joint Secretary (Ministry of Education), Shri Sanjay Kumar Yadav, Principal, JNV Kajra, Jhunjhunu, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.