Vice President's Secretariat
Education is the Greatest Catalyst for Change - Vice-President
Cultivating Exemplary Habits in Youth is Essential for Human Development - says VP
India’s Transformative Journey Lies in its Villages, Farmers, and Rural Strength - says VP
National Education Policy 2020 Will Empower Children with Skills - says VP
The Vice-President addressed the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya on the occasion of World Children’s Day
20 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President today stated that education is the greatest catalyst for change and the foundation for establishing equality in society. He remarked, “Education promotes equality and eliminates disparity. The character that education instills in us defines who we are.”
Addressing the students of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Kajra, Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, on the occasion of World Children’s Day, Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar emphasized the importance of discipline, values, and human development. He said, “At your age, it is essential to develop good values. Respecting parents, bowing to teachers, fostering brotherhood, and demonstrating discipline should be integral parts of your life. Cultivating exemplary habits for human development should be your priority.” Highlighting the opportunities available to young people, he said, “Today’s government policies under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have created numerous platforms to showcase and polish your talents.”
Addressing the students, the Vice-President remarked, “You represent the spinal strength of rural India. Remember, the soul of India resides in its villages. Our roots are strengthened in rural India, and our food providers, the farmers, also live in these regions.” He further noted that institutions like Panchayati Raj and municipalities have strengthened democracy at the grassroots level in India.
Praising the National Education Policy 2020, the Vice-President called it a “game-changer.” He said, “After three decades, India has a new education policy aimed at liberating students from the burden of books and degrees and empowering them with skills. This policy will help Bharat achieve its vision of becoming a developed nation by 2047.”
The Vice-President urged students to be environmentally conscious by planting trees in the name of their grandparents. He appealed to institutions to take this initiative forward in ‘mission mode.’ He remarked, “When you leave this school, you should exhibit exemplary behavior that enhances its pride.”
The Vice-President concluded by extending his best wishes to the children for their bright futures. He praised Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s visionary leadership and governance, which have provided global platforms for India’s youth to excel and gain recognition.
Shri Jhabar Singh Kharra, Minister of State for Urban Development Department, Government of Rajasthan, Smt. Prachi Pandey, Commissioner, Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti & Joint Secretary (Ministry of Education), Shri Sanjay Kumar Yadav, Principal, JNV Kajra, Jhunjhunu, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
മാറ്റത്തിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഉത്തേജനം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
മാനവവികസനത്തിന് യുവാക്കളിൽ മാതൃകാപരമായ ശീലങ്ങൾ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
20 NOV 2024 5:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മാറ്റത്തിനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും വലിയ പ്രേരണയും സമൂഹത്തിൽ സമത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിത്തറയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമാണെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സമത്വം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും അസമത്വം ഇല്ലാതാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ലോക ശിശുദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് രാജസ്ഥാനിലെ ഝുൻജുനുവിലെ കജ്‌രയില്‍ ജവഹർ നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയത്തിലെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ അച്ചടക്കത്തിൻ്റെയും മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെയും മാനുഷിക വികസനത്തിൻ്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
“നിങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നട്ടെല്ലാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആത്മാവ് അതിൻ്റെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലാണ് വസിക്കുന്നതെന്നോര്‍ക്കുക. നമ്മുടെ അടിവേരുകൾ ഗ്രാമീണ ഇന്ത്യയിലൂടെ ശക്തിയാര്‍ജിച്ചതാണ്. നമ്മുടെ ഭക്ഷ്യ ദാതാക്കളായ കർഷകരും ഇവിടെ അധിവസിക്കുന്നു.” പഞ്ചായത്തീരാജ്, മുനിസിപ്പാലിറ്റികൾ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ താഴെത്തട്ടിൽ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
2020-ലെ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തെ പ്രശംസിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അതിനെ ‘നിര്‍ണായക മാറ്റ’മെന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു. പുസ്തകങ്ങളുടെയും ബിരുദങ്ങളുടെയും ഭാരത്തിൽ നിന്ന് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ മോചിപ്പിക്കാനും അവരെ നൈപുണ്യത്തിലൂടെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു പുതിയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയം മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകൾക്ക് ശേഷം ഇന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ട്. 2047-ഓടെ വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറാനുള്ള ഭാരതത്തിൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൈവരിക്കാൻ ഈ നയം സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മുത്തച്ഛൻ്റെയും മുത്തശ്ശിയുടെയും പേരിൽ മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുപിടിപ്പിച്ച് പരിസ്ഥിതിയെക്കുറിച്ച് അവബോധമുള്ളവരാകാന്‍ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ദൗത്യരൂപേണ ഈ സംരംഭം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാൻ അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
കുട്ടികളുടെ ശോഭനമായ ഭാവിയ്ക്ക് ആശംസ നേർന്നുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിസംബോധന അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് മികവ് പുലർത്താനും അംഗീകാരം നേടാനും ആഗോള വേദിയൊരുക്കിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദർശനാത്മക നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ഭരണമികവിനെയും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.