विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
उन्नत जल प्रबंधन प्रशिक्षण में आईआईटी रोपड़ अग्रणी
विशिष्ट प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम टिकाऊ औद्योगिक विधियों को बढ़ावा देता है
20 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) रोपड़ ने हाल ही में टैक्सटाइल और घरेलू उत्पादों के क्षेत्र में विश्व स्तर पर अग्रणी ट्राइडेंट समूह के कर्मचारियों के लिए 'जल प्रबंधन में प्रगति' पर एक विशेष प्रमाणन कार्यक्रम का समापन किया। आईआईटी रोपड़ परिसर में आयोजित पांच दिवसीय कार्यक्रम को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अनुकूलित टिकाऊ जल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों में अत्याधुनिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था।
ट्राइडेंट के अनुभवी कर्मचारियों के लिए विशेष रूप से तैयार किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में जल पुनर्चक्रण, ऊर्जा-कुशल तरीकों और रसायन-मुक्त शोधन प्रक्रियाओं पर जोर दिया गया। आईआईटी रोपड़ के संकाय, शोधकर्ताओं और विशेषज्ञों ने ट्राइडेंट के संयंत्रों में जल प्रबंधन और स्थिरता में नवाचार को बढ़ाने के लिए सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञता प्रदान की।
प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम में संकाय सदस्यों के कक्षा निर्देश और प्रयोगशाला प्रशिक्षण के अनूठे मिश्रण की सराहना की, जिससे उन्हें उन्नत जल प्रबंधन समाधानों के वास्तविक अनुप्रयोगों की जानकारी हासिल करने में मदद मिली। यह पहल उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में सतत विधियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आईआईटी रोपड़ की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar Leads the Way in Advanced Water Management Training
Exclusive Certification Program Promotes Sustainable Industrial Practices
20 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar recently concluded an exclusive Certification Program on ‘Advances in Water Management’ for employees of the Trident Group, a global leader in textiles and home products. The five-day program, hosted on the IIT Ropar campus, was designed to impart cutting-edge knowledge and hands-on experience in sustainable water treatment technologies tailored for industrial applications.
The program, specifically curated for Trident’s experienced workforce, emphasized water recycling, energy-efficient methods, and chemical-free treatment solutions. Expert-led sessions by IIT Ropar faculty and researchers ensured that participants were equipped with both theoretical knowledge and practical expertise to enhance innovation in water management and sustainability at Trident's facilities.
Participants lauded the program's unique blend of classroom instruction and hands-on laboratory training, which enabled them to explore real-world applications of advanced water management solutions. This initiative underscores IIT Ropar's commitment to fostering industry-academia collaborations and promoting sustainable practices in industrial sectors.