Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT Ropar Leads the Way in Advanced Water Management Training
Exclusive Certification Program Promotes Sustainable Industrial Practices
20 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar recently concluded an exclusive Certification Program on ‘Advances in Water Management’ for employees of the Trident Group, a global leader in textiles and home products. The five-day program, hosted on the IIT Ropar campus, was designed to impart cutting-edge knowledge and hands-on experience in sustainable water treatment technologies tailored for industrial applications.
The program, specifically curated for Trident’s experienced workforce, emphasized water recycling, energy-efficient methods, and chemical-free treatment solutions. Expert-led sessions by IIT Ropar faculty and researchers ensured that participants were equipped with both theoretical knowledge and practical expertise to enhance innovation in water management and sustainability at Trident's facilities.
Participants lauded the program's unique blend of classroom instruction and hands-on laboratory training, which enabled them to explore real-world applications of advanced water management solutions. This initiative underscores IIT Ropar's commitment to fostering industry-academia collaborations and promoting sustainable practices in industrial sectors.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਮੋਹਰੀ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
20 NOV 2024 3:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (ਆਈਆਈਟੀ) ਰੋਪੜ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਡੈਂਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ’ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਟ੍ਰਾਈਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਰੀਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ, ਊਰਜਾ-ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ-ਮੁਕਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ, ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਈਡੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਬਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਵਾਟਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਰੋਪੜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।