Ministry of Communications
Measures being taken by TRAI to Combat Spam Calls and SMS
20 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken several measures to combat the persistence issue of spam calls and SMS.
1. Complaintsagainst Spam Calls show downward trend due to Stringent Measures: TRAI issued Directions on 13thAugust 2024, mandating that any entity found to be making promotional voice calls in violation of regulations would face strict consequences. This includes disconnection of all telecom resources, blacklisting for up to two years, and a ban on new resource allocation during the blacklisting period. Consequent to this Direction, Access Providers have taken widespread actions which led to a significant reduction in the complaints registered against the spam calls. The number of registered complaints against unregistered senders, as reported by the Access Providers, were 1.89 lakh in August 2024 which have reduced to 1.63 lakh in September 2024 (13% reduction from August 2024) and 1.51 lakh in October 2024 (20% reduction from August 2024).
2. Good Progress in implementation of Enhanced Message Traceability:To enhance message traceability, TRAI issued Direction on 20th August 2024 and mandated that the trail of all messages from Senders/Principal Entities to recipients must be traceable from 1st November 2024.All Access Providers have since implemented the technical solutions. However, to provide a transition time fortechnical upgrades, and chain declaration by Principal Entities (PEs) and Telemarketers (TMs), TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, extended the timeupto 30th November 2024.
To raise awareness about these measures and action to be taken by PEs and RTMs, webinars are organized under the aegis of TRAI. The first webinar was conducted on 12th November 2024 in association with Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd (RJIL) and was attended by over 1000 representatives from entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI. The second webinar was conducted in association withVodafone Idea Ltd (VIL) on19th November 2024 and was attended by over 800 representatives from Central and State Governments Departments and the entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI. In this series, another webinar is scheduled for 25thNovember 2024 and shall be conducted in association withTata Teleservices Ltd. (TTL). Invitations have been sent the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, other Central and State Governments Departments, the entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI; Nasscom, Fintech Association for Consumer Empowerment (FACE) and other organization.
As a result of these efforts, more than thirteen thousand PEs have already registered their chains with the respective Access Providers and further registration is in progress at a rapid pace. Access Providers have sent many warning notices to all Principal Entities (PEs) and Registered Telemarketers (RTMs) who have not yet implemented necessary changes. All PEs and TMs are advised to complete the declaration of chains on priority as any message that fails to adhere to the defined telemarketer chain will be rejected.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
ஸ்பேம் அழைப்புகள் மற்றும் குறுஞ்செய்திகளை தடுக்க டிராய் எடுத்துவரும் நடவடிக்கைகள்
20 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Chennai
ஸ்பேம் அழைப்புகள், குறுஞ்செய்திகள் ஆகியவற்றின் தொடர்ச்சியான பிரச்சனையை எதிர்த்துப் போராட இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையம் (டிராய்) பல நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஸ்பேம் அழைப்புகளுக்கு எதிரான புகார்கள் மீதான கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக அவை வெகுவாகக் குறைந்துவருகின்றன.2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 13 அன்று டிராய் வெளியிட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்படி, விதிமுறைகளை மீறி விளம்பரக் குரல் அழைப்புகளைச் செய்யும் எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும் கடுமையான விளைவுகளை எதிர்கொள்ள நேரிடும். அனைத்து தொலைத்தொடர்பு வளங்களையும் துண்டித்தல், இரண்டு ஆண்டுகள் வரை தடுப்புப்பட்டியலில் சேர்ப்பது, தடுப்புப்பட்டியலில் சேர்க்கப்படும் காலத்தில் புதிய வள ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கு தடை ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த வழிகாட்டுதலின் விளைவாக, 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் மாதம் 1.89 லட்சமாக இருந்த புகார்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, 2024, செப்டம்பரில் 1.63 லட்சமாகவும் (ஆகஸ்ட் 2024-க்குப் பின் 13% குறைவு) 2024 அக்டோபரில் 1.51 லட்சமாகவும் குறைந்துள்ளது (ஆகஸ்ட் 2024-க்குப் பின் 20% குறைவு).
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல் தடமறிதலை செயல்படுத்துவதில் நல்ல முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. தகவல் தடமறிதலை மேம்படுத்த, டிராய் 2024, ஆகஸ்ட் 20 அன்று வழிகாட்டுதலை வெளியிட்டது. இந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த, டிராய் அமைப்பின் கீழ் இணையவழி கருத்தரங்குகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன. முதல் இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு 2024, நவம்பர் 12 அன்று ரிலையன்ஸ் ஜியோ இன்ஃபோகாம் லிமிடெட்உடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 1000-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இரண்டாவது இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு வோடபோன் ஐடியா லிமிடெட்உடன் இணைந்து 2024, நவம்பர் 19 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. இதில் 800 க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தத் தொடரில், மற்றொரு இணையவழி கருத்தரங்கு 2024, நவம்பர் 25 அன்று நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது டாடா டெலிசர்விசஸ் உடன் இணைந்து நடத்தப்படும். நுகர்வோர் நல அமைச்சகம், பிற மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுத் துறைகள், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, செபி, பிஎஃப்ஆர்டிஏ, ஐஆர்டிஏஐ ஆகிய அமைப்புகளால் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்புகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075083