Ministry of Communications
Measures being taken by TRAI to Combat Spam Calls and SMS
20 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has taken several measures to combat the persistence issue of spam calls and SMS.
1. Complaintsagainst Spam Calls show downward trend due to Stringent Measures: TRAI issued Directions on 13thAugust 2024, mandating that any entity found to be making promotional voice calls in violation of regulations would face strict consequences. This includes disconnection of all telecom resources, blacklisting for up to two years, and a ban on new resource allocation during the blacklisting period. Consequent to this Direction, Access Providers have taken widespread actions which led to a significant reduction in the complaints registered against the spam calls. The number of registered complaints against unregistered senders, as reported by the Access Providers, were 1.89 lakh in August 2024 which have reduced to 1.63 lakh in September 2024 (13% reduction from August 2024) and 1.51 lakh in October 2024 (20% reduction from August 2024).
2. Good Progress in implementation of Enhanced Message Traceability:To enhance message traceability, TRAI issued Direction on 20th August 2024 and mandated that the trail of all messages from Senders/Principal Entities to recipients must be traceable from 1st November 2024.All Access Providers have since implemented the technical solutions. However, to provide a transition time fortechnical upgrades, and chain declaration by Principal Entities (PEs) and Telemarketers (TMs), TRAI, vide its Direction dated 28th October 2024, extended the timeupto 30th November 2024.
To raise awareness about these measures and action to be taken by PEs and RTMs, webinars are organized under the aegis of TRAI. The first webinar was conducted on 12th November 2024 in association with Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd (RJIL) and was attended by over 1000 representatives from entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI. The second webinar was conducted in association withVodafone Idea Ltd (VIL) on19th November 2024 and was attended by over 800 representatives from Central and State Governments Departments and the entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI. In this series, another webinar is scheduled for 25thNovember 2024 and shall be conducted in association withTata Teleservices Ltd. (TTL). Invitations have been sent the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, other Central and State Governments Departments, the entities being regulated by RBI, SEBI, PFRDA and IRDAI; Nasscom, Fintech Association for Consumer Empowerment (FACE) and other organization.
As a result of these efforts, more than thirteen thousand PEs have already registered their chains with the respective Access Providers and further registration is in progress at a rapid pace. Access Providers have sent many warning notices to all Principal Entities (PEs) and Registered Telemarketers (RTMs) who have not yet implemented necessary changes. All PEs and TMs are advised to complete the declaration of chains on priority as any message that fails to adhere to the defined telemarketer chain will be rejected.

संचार मंत्रालय
स्पैम कॉलों और एसएमएस से निपटने के लिए ट्राई द्वारा किए जा रहे उपाय
20 NOV 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने स्पैम कॉल और एसएमएस के लगातार बढ़ते मुद्दे से निपटने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं-
1. कड़े उपायों के कारण स्पैम कॉलों के खिलाफ शिकायतों में कमी आई है: ट्राई ने 13 अगस्त, 2024 को निर्देश जारी किया की नियमों के उल्लंघन में प्रचार वॉयस कॉल करने वाली किसी भी इकाई को सख्त परिणाम भुगतने होंगे। इसमें सभी दूरसंचार संसाधनों को हटाना, दो साल तक के लिए ब्लैकलिस्ट करना और ब्लैकलिस्टिंग अवधि के दौरान नए संसाधन आवंटन पर प्रतिबंध शामिल है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स ने व्यापक कार्रवाइयां की हैं और स्पैम कॉलों के विरुद्ध दर्ज की गई शिकायतों में काफी कमी आई है। एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए अपंजीकृत प्रेषकों के खिलाफ पंजीकृत शिकायतों की संख्या अगस्त 2024 में 1लाख 89 हज़ार थी जो सितंबर 2024 में घटकर 1लाख 63 हज़ार (अगस्त से 13 प्रतिशत की कमी) और अक्टूबर 2024 में 1 लाख 51 हज़ार (अगस्त से 20 प्रतिशत की कमी) हो गई है।
2. उन्नत संदेश ट्रेसबिलिटी के कार्यान्वयन में अच्छी प्रगति : संदेश का पता लगाने की क्षमता में वृद्धि करने के लिए ट्राई ने 20 अगस्त 2024 को निर्देश जारी किया और नवंबर 2024 से प्रेषकों/प्रमुख संस्थाओं से प्राप्तकर्ताओं तक गए सभी संदेशों को अनिवार्य रूप से पता लगाने योग्य होना चाहिए। सभी एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स ने तब से तकनीकी समाधान लागू कर दिए हैं। हलाकि ट्राई ने 28 अक्टूबर 2024 को अपने निर्देश में तकनीकी उन्नयन और प्रधान कंपनियों (पीई) और टेलीमार्केटरों (टीएम) द्वारा श्रृंखला घोषणा के लिए समय को 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक बढ़ाया।
इन उपायों और पीई तथा आरटीएम द्वारा की जाने वाली कार्रवाई के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए ट्राई के तत्वावधान में वेबिनार आयोजित किए जाते हैं। पहला वेबिनार 12 नवंबर 2024 को रिलायंस जियो इन्फोकॉम लिमिटेड (आरजेआईएल) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें आरबीआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए और आईआरडीएआई द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं के 1000 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। दूसरा वेबिनार वोडाफोन आइडिया लिमिटेड के सहयोग से 19 नवंबर, 2024 को आयोजित किया गया और इसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों और आरबीआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए और आईआरडीएआई द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं के 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस श्रृंखला में एक और वेबिनार 25 नवंबर 2024 के लिए निर्धारित है। इसे टाटा टेलीसर्विसेज लिमिटेड के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जाएगा। इसके लिए उपभोक्ता मामलों के मंत्रालय, अन्य केंद्रीय और राज्य सरकार के विभागों, आरबीआई, सेबी, पीएफआरडीए और आईआरडीएआई द्वारा विनियमित संस्थाओं, नैसकॉम, फिनटेक एसोसिएशन फॉर कंज्यूमर एम्पावरमेंट (एफएसीई) और अन्य संगठनको निमंत्रण भेजा गया है।
इन प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप तेरह हजार से अधिक पीई ने संबंधित एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स के पास अपनी चेन को पहले ही पंजीकृत करा लिया है और आगे पंजीकरण तीव्र गति से चल रहा है। एक्सेस प्रोवाइडर्स ने उन सभी प्रमुख संस्थाओं (पीई) और पंजीकृत टेलीमार्केटरों (आरटीएम) को कई चेतावनी नोटिस भेजे हैं जिन्होंने अभी तक आवश्यक परिवर्तन कार्यान्वित नहीं किए हैं। सभी पीई और टीएम को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे प्राथमिकता के आधार पर चेन की घोषणा को पूरा करें क्योंकि कोई भी संदेश जो परिभाषित टेलीमार्केटर श्रृंखला का पालन करने में विफल रहता है, उसे अस्वीकार कर दिया जाएगा।