Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government Convenes All-Party Meeting on 24th November ahead of Winter session of Parliament
No sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on 26th November, 2024 to commemorate the “Constitution Day”
20 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju will hold a meeting with the floor leaders of political parties in both the houses of the Parliament, ahead of the Winter Session of Parliament. The All-Party Meeting will be held at 11 A.M. on 24th November, 2024 at Main Committee Room, Parliament House Annexe, New Delhi. The meeting will be presided over by Raksha Mantri, Shri Rajnath Singh.
The winter Session of Parliament will commence on 25th November, 2024 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on 20th December, 2024. There will be no sitting of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha on 26th November, 2024 to commemorate the “Constitution Day”.

ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 24 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਆਲ-ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੱਦੀ
“ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
20 NOV 2024 3:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਲ-ਪਾਰਟੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 24 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮੇਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰੂਮ, ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਅਨੈਕਸੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ (Raksha Mantri) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਦਾ ਵਿੰਟਰ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ 20 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। “ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦਿਵਸ” ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।