ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ദിവ്യാംഗരിൽ ഈശ്വരാംശവും ഔന്നത്യവും ആത്മീയതയും ദർശിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഭാരതീയ സംസ്ക്കാരമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
ദ്രുതഗതിയിൽ വികസിക്കുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലോകം യുവജനങ്ങളെ യഥാർത്ഥ കളിയിടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നകറ്റി ഡിജിറ്റൽ കളിയിടങ്ങളിൽ തളച്ചിടുന്നതിൽ ആശങ്ക വ്യക്തമാക്കി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സമാനമില്ലാത്തതാണ് 5000 വർഷത്തിലേറെ പഴക്കമുള്ള നമ്മുടെ സംസ്ക്കാരമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ദിവ്യാംഗരിൽ ഈശ്വരാംശവും ഔന്നത്യവും ആദ്ധ്യാത്മികതയും ദർശിക്കുന്നതാണ് ഭാരതീയ സംസ്ക്കാരമെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ത്യാഗരാജ് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തിൽ നടന്ന സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് ബോച്ചേ ആൻഡ് ബൗളിംഗ് കോംപെറ്റീഷന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങിൽ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പങ്കെടുത്ത് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ. “ഈ കായികമേളയിലൂടെ സുപ്രധാനമായ ഒരു സന്ദേശം നാം കൈമാറുകയാണ്. ഏഷ്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലുടനീളം ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ ശാക്തീകരണവും അവരുടെ അന്തസ് ഉയർത്തിപ്പിടിക്കുന്നതുമാണ് ആ സന്ദേശം. സ്പെഷ്യൽ ഒളിമ്പിക്സ് സമസ്തരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പ്രതീകമാണ്”.
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവജനങ്ങളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അഭിനിവേശത്തിൽ ഉത്കണ്ഠ പ്രകടമാക്കി ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ഇങ്ങനെ പറഞ്ഞു; “സമകാലിക അതിവേഗ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ലോകത്ത് നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കളും കുട്ടികളും ചെറിയ സ്‌ക്രീനുകളിൽ-- മൊബൈലുകളിൽ മുഴുകിയിരിക്കുകയാണ് ! ഈ ചെറിയ സ്‌ക്രീൻ കാരണം യഥാർത്ഥ കളിസ്ഥലങ്ങൾ കുട്ടികൾക്ക് അന്യമാകുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ മാതാപിതാക്കളോട് ഞാൻ പ്രത്യേകം അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള കായികതാരങ്ങൾ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “മൈതാനങ്ങളിലും മൈതാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുറത്തും നമ്മിൽ പലർക്കും സങ്കൽപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയാത്ത വെല്ലുവിളികൾക്കെതിരെ പോരാടി വിജയിക്കുന്ന നിങ്ങൾ ജീവിതമാകുന്ന കളിക്കളത്തിലും യഥാർത്ഥ ചാമ്പ്യന്മാർ തന്നെ"
“കായികമേഖലയെ ഒരു പാഠ്യേതര പ്രവർത്തനമായല്ല കാണേണ്ടത്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെയും ജീവിതത്തിൻ്റെ തന്നെയും അവിഭാജ്യ ഘടകമാണത്. സ്വഭാവ രൂപീകരണത്തിനും ഐക്യം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും ദേശാഭിമാനം നിറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഉപാധിയാണത്,” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്ന ഒരു ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണത്തിൽ ദിവ്യാംഗരുടെ പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കവേ "രാഷ്ട്രനിർമ്മാണത്തിൽ ഭിന്നശേഷിയുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കാനുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ ദാർശനിക നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഒട്ടേറെ ശക്തമായ നടപടികൾ ഈ മേഖലയിൽ കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതു മുഖാന്തിരം ദിവ്യാംഗർക്ക് അവരുടെ ഊർജവും ശേഷിയും പൂർണ്ണതോതിൽ വിനിയോഗിക്കാനും അവരുടെ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളും സ്വപ്നങ്ങൾ സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കാനും കഴിയുമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. “ഭിന്ന ശേഷി അവകാശ നിയമം 2016 ൽ പാസാക്കി. പ്രത്യേക ക്യൂ, വീട്ടിലിരുന്ന് വോട്ട് ചെയ്യൽ, EVM കളിലെ ബ്രെയിലി സംവിധാനം, തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് പ്രക്രിയയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പട്ട മറ്റ് സംരംഭങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെല്ലാം മികച്ച ഫലങ്ങൾ ഉളവാക്കുന്നവയാണ്. ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിനുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സംവരണം ഇപ്പോൾ 3% ൽ നിന്ന് 5% ആയി ഉയർത്തി. 2015-ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഇന്ത്യൻ ആംഗ്യഭാഷാ ഗവേഷണ പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രവും (ISLRTC) 2019-ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് മെൻ്റൽ ഹെൽത്ത് റീഹാബിലിറ്റേഷനും (NIMHR) അനുബന്ധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളാണ്. സമസ്ത വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലുമുള്ള ദിവ്യാംഗരായ പൗരന്മാർക്കായി ഗ്വാളിയോറിൽ സെൻ്റർ ഫോർ ഡിസെബിലിറ്റി സ്പോർട്സ് ഉടൻ പ്രവത്തനമാരംഭിക്കും.

Vice President's Secretariat
In Divyangjan, Bharat’s Civilization see divinity, sublimity and spirituality, says VP
Fast-paced digital world pushing youth into digital playgrounds away from real playgrounds, VP expresses concern
A seismic shift in the attitude towards sports in India-VP
Specially abled individuals have role to play in nation building; governance becoming more inclusive-VP
Ecosystem available to Divyangjans to unleash their energy and potential, realise their aspirations and dreams-VP
Special Olympics represents our commitment to universal inclusion-VP
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Our civilization in the world is unique, is more than 5000 years old. What it reflects, in Divyangjan we see divinity, we see sublimity, we see spirituality.”
Addressing as Chief guest at the opening ceremony of the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Bocce & Bowling Competition at Thyagraj Stadium in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ By way of these games, we are celebrating something very important and that is inclusion and dignity for specially abled persons across Asia Pacific. This reflects India's cultural ethos. Special Olympics represents our commitment to universal inclusion
Expressing concern over the digital obsession by youth of the country, Shri Dhakhar said that, “ On this occasion I would like to flag a serious concern for the entire society and this is very serious. It is getting alarmingly worrisome. In today's fast paced digital world our youth and children are increasingly consumed by small plastic screens- the mobile! They are pushed into digital playgrounds away from real playgrounds. I will ask every parent in particular to ensure that the children are not deprived of real playgrounds because of this small plastic screen. Let us make sure that this digital obsession does not deprive the children, that generation the thrill, the spirit, the enlightenment of the real playground.”
Highlighting the challenges faced by the specially abled athletes, Shri dhankhar stated, “You are champions not only on the field but also in the game of life where you triumph against challenges that many of us can only imagine. It is very easy to see their performance but just reflect, just go deep into it face. They face these challenges 24x7 and yet look at their vigour, energy and enthusiasm.”
Underlining the indomitable human spirit, the Vice-President said, “History is a testament that disability has not tamed human spirit. Human spirit is beyond taming. Human spirit will surface itself come what may notwithstanding the enormity or extremity of challenges. The spirit is irrepressible.”
Stressing on the importance of sports in life, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Sports is a language beyond dialect. Sports is a language beyond lexicon. Sports is a universal language. Sports breaks all barriers. All limitations defined by humanity, narrow-minded space are overcome by sports. Sports uniquely power human mind and when it is sports concerning specially abled children, boys and girls and elderly people, it is generation of a new light for hope.
Reflecting on the transformative shift in perception towards sports in the country, Shri Dhankhar underscored, “ We all can feel a seismic shift in the attitude towards sports in India. When I was a child, What we used to hear
"पढ़ोगे लिखोगे बनोगे नवाब
खेलोगे कूदोगे बनोगे खराब"
The idea was not pro sports. Sports was on the back burner. Now times have changed. The new mantra is,
"किताब भी जरूरी खेल भी जरूरी, दोनों के बिना ज़िंदगी अधूरी"
“Sport is no longer seen as an extracurricular activity. It is an essential part of education and life, a vehicle of character building, fostering unity and infusing us with national pride”, he added.
Stressing on the role of Divyangjans in nation building and the emergence of an enabling ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Specially abled individuals have role to play in nation building. The largest vibrantly thriving democracy Bharat- home to one-sixth of humanity. has seen the governance becoming more inclusive by ensuring and celebrating participation of Divyangjan in democratic process. In our democratic process, the Election Commission has taken all steps, every step has been taken to ensure the fundamental right, the basic right of any person on the planet, to be a participant in deciding his or her fate by electoral ballot and vote, was made available to them.”
“Bharat is a nation that hand-holds to generate hope so that everyone has a meaningful life”, he added.
Saying that various affirmative steps that have been taken under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, so that Divyangjans can unleash their energy and potential, realise their aspirations and dreams, Vice-President noted, “ Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act passed in 2016, special queues, voting from home, braille features on EVMs, and numerous other initiatives dot our electoral process. Reservation for this category has now been enhanced from 3% to 5% in education. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) set up in 2015 and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) established in 2019 are affirmative actions. Centre for Disability Sports is being set up at Gwalior for specially-abled citizens of all types.”