Vice President's Secretariat
In Divyangjan, Bharat’s Civilization see divinity, sublimity and spirituality, says VP
Fast-paced digital world pushing youth into digital playgrounds away from real playgrounds, VP expresses concern
A seismic shift in the attitude towards sports in India-VP
Specially abled individuals have role to play in nation building; governance becoming more inclusive-VP
Ecosystem available to Divyangjans to unleash their energy and potential, realise their aspirations and dreams-VP
Special Olympics represents our commitment to universal inclusion-VP
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that, “Our civilization in the world is unique, is more than 5000 years old. What it reflects, in Divyangjan we see divinity, we see sublimity, we see spirituality.”
Addressing as Chief guest at the opening ceremony of the Special Olympics Asia Pacific Bocce & Bowling Competition at Thyagraj Stadium in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ By way of these games, we are celebrating something very important and that is inclusion and dignity for specially abled persons across Asia Pacific. This reflects India's cultural ethos. Special Olympics represents our commitment to universal inclusion
Expressing concern over the digital obsession by youth of the country, Shri Dhakhar said that, “ On this occasion I would like to flag a serious concern for the entire society and this is very serious. It is getting alarmingly worrisome. In today's fast paced digital world our youth and children are increasingly consumed by small plastic screens- the mobile! They are pushed into digital playgrounds away from real playgrounds. I will ask every parent in particular to ensure that the children are not deprived of real playgrounds because of this small plastic screen. Let us make sure that this digital obsession does not deprive the children, that generation the thrill, the spirit, the enlightenment of the real playground.”
Highlighting the challenges faced by the specially abled athletes, Shri dhankhar stated, “You are champions not only on the field but also in the game of life where you triumph against challenges that many of us can only imagine. It is very easy to see their performance but just reflect, just go deep into it face. They face these challenges 24x7 and yet look at their vigour, energy and enthusiasm.”
Underlining the indomitable human spirit, the Vice-President said, “History is a testament that disability has not tamed human spirit. Human spirit is beyond taming. Human spirit will surface itself come what may notwithstanding the enormity or extremity of challenges. The spirit is irrepressible.”
Stressing on the importance of sports in life, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Sports is a language beyond dialect. Sports is a language beyond lexicon. Sports is a universal language. Sports breaks all barriers. All limitations defined by humanity, narrow-minded space are overcome by sports. Sports uniquely power human mind and when it is sports concerning specially abled children, boys and girls and elderly people, it is generation of a new light for hope.
Reflecting on the transformative shift in perception towards sports in the country, Shri Dhankhar underscored, “ We all can feel a seismic shift in the attitude towards sports in India. When I was a child, What we used to hear
"पढ़ोगे लिखोगे बनोगे नवाब
खेलोगे कूदोगे बनोगे खराब"
The idea was not pro sports. Sports was on the back burner. Now times have changed. The new mantra is,
"किताब भी जरूरी खेल भी जरूरी, दोनों के बिना ज़िंदगी अधूरी"
“Sport is no longer seen as an extracurricular activity. It is an essential part of education and life, a vehicle of character building, fostering unity and infusing us with national pride”, he added.
Stressing on the role of Divyangjans in nation building and the emergence of an enabling ecosystem, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Specially abled individuals have role to play in nation building. The largest vibrantly thriving democracy Bharat- home to one-sixth of humanity. has seen the governance becoming more inclusive by ensuring and celebrating participation of Divyangjan in democratic process. In our democratic process, the Election Commission has taken all steps, every step has been taken to ensure the fundamental right, the basic right of any person on the planet, to be a participant in deciding his or her fate by electoral ballot and vote, was made available to them.”
“Bharat is a nation that hand-holds to generate hope so that everyone has a meaningful life”, he added.
Saying that various affirmative steps that have been taken under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, so that Divyangjans can unleash their energy and potential, realise their aspirations and dreams, Vice-President noted, “ Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act passed in 2016, special queues, voting from home, braille features on EVMs, and numerous other initiatives dot our electoral process. Reservation for this category has now been enhanced from 3% to 5% in education. Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) set up in 2015 and National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) established in 2019 are affirmative actions. Centre for Disability Sports is being set up at Gwalior for specially-abled citizens of all types.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की सभ्यता, दिव्यता, उत्कृष्टता और आध्यात्मिकता दिव्यांगजनों में दिखती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
तेजी से बढ़ती डिजिटल दुनिया युवाओं को वास्तविक खेल के मैदानों से दूर डिजिटल खेल के मैदानों की ओर धकेल रही है: उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिंता व्यक्त की
भारत में खेलों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में एक बड़ा बदलाव: उपराष्ट्रपति
शासन व्यवस्था अधिक व्यापक होती जा रही है, विशेषकर राष्ट्र निर्माण में योग्य व्यक्तियों की भूमिका: उपराष्ट्रपति
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए उनकी ऊर्जा और क्षमता का उपयोग करने, उनकी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए इकोसिस्टम उपलब्ध है: उपराष्ट्रपति
विशेष ओलंपिक वैश्विक समावेशन के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि "हमारी सभ्यता विश्व में अद्वितीय है, यह सभ्यता एवं संस्कृति 5000 वर्ष से भी अधिक पुरानी है। यह प्रतिबिंबित करता है कि हम दिव्यांगजनों में दिव्यता देखते हैं, आध्यात्मिकता देखते हैं।"
आज नई दिल्ली के त्यागराज स्टेडियम में आयोजित स्पेशल ओलंपिक एशिया पैसिफिक बोक्से और बॉलिंग प्रतियोगिता के उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि, “इन खेलों के माध्यम से, हम बहुत महत्वपूर्ण काम कर रहे हैं। इसका उत्सव मनाते हुए, पूरे एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए समावेशन और सम्मान विशेष ओलंपिक वैश्विक समावेशन के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और प्रतिबिंबित करता है।"
देश के युवाओं के डिजिटल जुनून पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा, “मैं इस अवसर पर पूरे समाज के लिए एक गंभीर चिंता व्यक्त करना चाहूंगा और यह बहुत गंभीर है। यह बेहद चिंताजनक होता जा रहा है। आज की तेज़-तर्रार डिजिटल दुनिया में, हमारे युवा और बच्चे बड़ी तेजी से छोटी प्लास्टिक स्क्रीन - मोबाइल का उपभोग कर रहे हैं! उन्हें वास्तविक खेल के मैदानों से दूर डिजिटल खेल के मैदानों में धकेल दिया गया है। मैं प्रत्येक माता-पिता से विशेष रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कहूंगा कि इस छोटी प्लास्टिक स्क्रीन के कारण बच्चे वास्तविक खेल के मैदानों से वंचित न रहें। आइए सुनिश्चित करें कि यह डिजिटल जुनून बच्चों, इस पीढ़ी से असली खेल के मैदान का रोमांच, भावना और ज्ञान न छीन ले।"
विशेष रूप से सक्षम और प्रतिभाशाली एथलीटों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “आप न केवल मैदान पर बल्कि जीवन के खेल में भी एक चैंपियन हैं जहां आप उन चुनौतियों के खिलाफ जीत हासिल करते हैं जिनकी हममें से कई लोग केवल कल्पना ही कर सकते हैं। उनके प्रदर्शन को देखना बहुत आसान है, उस पर विचार करें और गहराई से नजर डालें। वे 24x7 इन चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं और फिर भी उनकी ऊर्जा, जोश और उत्साह को देखें।
अदम्य मानवीय भावना पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "इतिहास गवाह है कि दिव्यांगता ने मानवीय भावना को वश में नहीं किया है। मानवीय भावना विजय से परे है और इसको वश में नहीं किया जा सकता। चुनौतियों की विशालता के बावजूद मानवीय भावना स्वयं सामने आती है। यह भावना अदम्य है।"
जीवन में खेल के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "खेल बोली से परे एक भाषा है। खेल शब्दावली से परे एक भाषा है। खेल एक सार्वभौमिक भाषा है। खेल सभी बाधाओं को तोड़ता है। मानवता की अभिव्यक्ति है। खेल से सभी सीमाएं दूर हो जाती हैं। खेल मानव मस्तिष्क को अद्वितीय रूप से शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं और जब यह विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों, लड़कों और लड़कियों और बुजुर्गों से संबंधित खेल होते हैं, तो यह आशा की नई रोशनी पैदा करते हैं।"
देश में खेलों के प्रति बदलती धारणा पर विचार करते हुए, श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा - “हम सभी भारत में खेलों के प्रति दृष्टिकोण में बड़े बदलाव महसूस कर सकते हैं, जब मैं बच्चा था, तो हम अक्सर सुनते थे:
"पढ़ोगे लिखोगे बनोगे नवाब
खेलोगे कूदोगे बनोगे खराब"
यह विचार खेल समर्थक नहीं था। खेल पीछे छूटते गए। अब समय बदल गया है। नया मंत्र है:
"किताब भी जरूरी खेल भी जरूरी, दोनों के बिना ज़िंदगी अधूरी"
उन्होंने कहा- "खेल को अब पाठ्येतर गतिविधि के रूप में नहीं देखा जाता है। यह शिक्षा और जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग है, चरित्र निर्माण का माध्यम है, एकता को बढ़ावा देता है और हमें राष्ट्रीय गौरव से भर देता है।"
राष्ट्र निर्माण में दिव्यांगजनों की भूमिका और एक व्यवहार्य इकोसिस्टम के उद्भव पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा - "राष्ट्र निर्माण में विशेष रूप से सक्षम लोगों की विशेष भूमिका है। भारत सबसे बड़ा जीवंत लोकतंत्र है, जिसमें मानवता का छठा हिस्सा निवास करता है। चुनाव आयोग ने सभी कदम उठाए हैं, हर कदम उठाया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि मौलिक अधिकार, ग्रह पर किसी भी व्यक्ति का मूल अधिकार, चुनावी मतपत्र और वोट द्वारा अपने भाग्य का फैसला करने में भागीदार होने का अधिकार, उन्हें उपलब्ध कराया गया है।”
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है जो आशा जगाने के लिए हाथ बढ़ाता है ताकि हर किसी को एक सार्थक जीवन मिल सके।"
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में विभिन्न सकारात्मक कदम उठाए गए हैं, ताकि दिव्यांगजन अपनी ऊर्जा और क्षमता का उपयोग कर सकें, अपनी आकांक्षाओं और सपनों को पूरा कर सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "2016 में दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम पारित किया गया। विशेष कतारें, घर से मतदान, ईवीएम पर ब्रेल लिपि की सुविधाएँ और कई अन्य उपाय हमारी चुनाव प्रक्रिया में शामिल हैं। इस वर्ग के लिए शिक्षा में आरक्षण अब 3 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया है। 2015 में स्थापित भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषा अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (आईएसएलआरटीसी) और 2019 में स्थापित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) सकारात्मक पहल हैं। सभी प्रकार के दिव्यांग नागरिकों के लिए ग्वालियर में दिव्यांग खेल केंद्र स्थापित किया जा रहा है।"