Ministry of Communications
Extension of the last date to receive comments/counter-comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ on 30th October 2024. The last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from the stakeholders was fixed as 20thNovember 2024 and for counter-comments as 27thNovember 2024.
Keeping in view the requests of some of the stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last dates for submission of written comments and counter-comments up to 27thNovember 2024and 4th December 2024 respectively.No further requests for extension would be considered.
The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbcs-2@trai.gov.inandjtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907774.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ، 2023 کے تحت براڈکاسٹنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے فریم ورک فار سروس آتھرائزیشن پر ٹی آر اے آئی کے مشاورتی پیپر پر تبصرے/ جوابی تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹی آر اے آئی) نے 30 اکتوبر 2024 کو 'ٹیلی مواصلات ایکٹ 2023 کے تحت براڈکاسٹنگ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے سروس آتھرائزیشن کے فریم ورک پر ایک مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا تھا۔ مشاورتی پیپر میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی طرف سے تحریری تبصرے حاصل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ 20 نومبر 2024 اور جوابی تبصروں کے لیے 27 نومبر 2024 مقرر کی گئی تھی۔
کچھ اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی جانب سے تبصرے جمع کرانے کے لیے وقت میں توسیع کی درخواستوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، تحریری تبصرے اور جوابی تبصرے جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخوں کو بالترتیب 27 نومبر 2024 اور 4 دسمبر 2024 تک بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید کسی توسیع کی درخواست پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
تبصرے/جوابی تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں advbcs-2@trai.gov.inandjtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/ معلومات کے لیے، جناب دیپک شرما، مشیر (بی اینڈ سی ایس)، ٹی آر اے آئی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر +91-11-20907774 پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔