Ministry of Communications
Extension of the last date to receive comments/counter-comments on TRAI’s Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released a Consultation Paper on ‘Framework for Service Authorisations for provision of Broadcasting Services under the Telecommunications Act, 2023’ on 30th October 2024. The last date for receiving written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper from the stakeholders was fixed as 20thNovember 2024 and for counter-comments as 27thNovember 2024.
Keeping in view the requests of some of the stakeholders for an extension of time for submission of comments, it has been decided to extend the last dates for submission of written comments and counter-comments up to 27thNovember 2024and 4th December 2024 respectively.No further requests for extension would be considered.
The comments/counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbcs-2@trai.gov.inandjtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Deepak Sharma, Advisor (B&CS), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-20907774.

संचार मंत्रालय
"टेलीकॉम अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों का ढांचा" विषय पर टीआरएआई के परामर्श पत्र पर टिप्पणियों/प्रति-टिप्पणियों को प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि का विस्तार
19 NOV 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (टीआरएआई) ने 30 अक्टूबर 2024 को "टेलीकॉम अधिनियम, 2023 के अंतर्गत प्रसारण सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा प्राधिकरणों का ढांचा" विषय पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया था। परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से लिखित टिप्पणियाँ प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि 20 नवंबर 2024 और जवाबी टिप्पणियों के लिए 27 नवंबर 2024 निर्धारित की गई थी।
कुछ हितधारकों द्वारा टिप्पणियों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए समय अवधि के विस्तार के अनुरोध को ध्यान में रखते हुए, लिखित टिप्पणियों और जवाबी टिप्पणियों को प्रस्तुत करने की अंतिम तिथियों को क्रमशः 27 नवंबर 2024 और 4 दिसंबर 2024 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया गया है। विस्तार के लिए आगे कोई भी अनुरोध पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
टिप्पणियाँ/जवाबी टिप्पणियाँ, वांछनीय तौर पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में advbcs-2@trai.gov.in और jtadvisor-bcs@trai.gov.in पर भेजी जा सकती हैं। किसी भी स्पष्टीकरण/जानकारी के लिए, श्री दीपक शर्मा, सलाहकार (बी एंड सीएस), टीआरएआई से टेलीफोन नंबर +91-11-20907774 पर संपर्क किया जा सकता है।