Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fourth bulk shipment of 840 MT Onion reaches Delhi via rail rake
Centre decides to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi and others
19 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Another 840 MT of onion from the Government’s price stabilisation buffer had arrived at Kishan Ganj Railway Station in Delhi on early morning of 17th November, 2024 by rail rake dispatched from Nashik by NAFED. The onions have been allocated to Mother Dairy (500 MT), NCCF (190 MT) and NAFED (150 MT) for retail sale across Delhi – NCR at Rs.35 per kg.
The latest arrival had been the fourth bulk shipment of onion to Delhi from the price stabilisation. The first shipment of 1,600 MT of onion transported by Kanda Express arrived on 20th October, 2024, the second shipment of 840 MT arrived on 30th October, 2024, third shipment of 730 MT arrived on 12th November, 2024. Another shipment of 720 MT, fifth in the series, has left Nashik yesterday and likely to reach Delhi by 21st of November.
The arrival of onions in bulk shipments had significant impact on onion prices in Delhi, both at mandi and retail, as given at the graphs given below:
Apart from Delhi, bulk shipment of onions has also been sent to Chennai and Guwahati in recent past. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024.
A shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024, which was distributed in various districts of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States.
Another shipment of 840 MT by rail rake to Guwahati, Assam is planned for this week. Bulk shipment to Guwahati will augment the availability of onions in NE Region and stabilise the onion prices in the region.
Further, one more shipment of 840 MT by rail rake to Amausi, Lucknow is expected in another 2/3 days, with the start of loading tomorrow.
The government has decided to upscale the onion disposal in order to address temporary constraint in onion supply observed in certain markets in the past 2/3 days owing to festival season and closure of mandis.
A team of officers from Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED has recently visited Nashik to accelerate the nationwide disposal of onions.
NAFED has indented two more rakes for Delhi-NCR and one for Guwahati this week. Similarly, dispatch through road transport is also being upscaled to ensure availability of onions in the markets. The availability of onions would be further accentuated by more supplies from NCCF, both through rail and road transport. NCCF has also planned for one more rake in the coming week.
Additionally, the government has also decided to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet the requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi etc. and also from RJVM, CWC cold storage Nashik to augment the supply of onions in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam etc. The government is alive to the market developments and keeping close watch to take ameliorative action to stabilise the onion prices.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres.
The intervention through PSF had significant impact on the prices of onions in various states. The average retail prices in majority of the states have been lower than the national average. Major among them are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujrat, Chandigarh, Haryana, Goa etc.
In respect of production, as per the assessment of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, actual kharif sown area this year was 3.82 lakh hectare which is 34% higher than 2.85 lakh hectare sown last year. Sowing progress of late kharif onion is also reported to be normal with coverage of 1.28 lakh hectare till first week of November. More kharif onions arriving in the markets along with increased disposal of buffer stocks and also good sowing progress of late kharif will ensure availability of onions to the consumers at affordable prices.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की चौथी खेप रेल रेक के जरिए दिल्ली पहुंची
केंद्र ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली और अन्य राज्यों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सोनीपत के कोल्ड स्टोरेज में रखे प्याज को निकालने का फैसला किया
19 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज महाराष्ट्र में नासिक से रेल रेक के जरिए 17 नवंबर, 2024 की सुबह दिल्ली के किशनगंज रेलवे स्टेशन पर पहुंचा, जिसे नैफेड ने भेजा था। इस प्याज को मदर डेयरी (500 मीट्रिक टन), एनसीसीएफ (190 मीट्रिक टन) और नैफेड (150 मीट्रिक टन) को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से खुदरा बिक्री के लिए आवंटित किया गया है।
कीमतों में स्थिरता आने के बाद से दिल्ली में प्याज की यह चौथी खेप है। कंडा एक्सप्रेस से 1,600 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की पहली खेप 20 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पहुंची, 840 मीट्रिक टन की दूसरी खेप 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पहुंची और 730 मीट्रिक टन की तीसरी खेप 12 नवंबर, 2024 को पहुंची। 720 मीट्रिक टन की एक और खेप कल नासिक से रवाना हो चुकी है और 21 नवंबर तक इसके दिल्ली पहुंचने की संभावना है। यह इस श्रृंखला की पांचवीं खेप है।
थोक मात्रा में प्याज की इस आवक से दिल्ली में मंडी और खुदरा दोनों जगहों पर प्याज की कीमतों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा, जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में दिखाया गया है:
दिल्ली के अलावा, हाल ही में चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी के लिए भी प्याज की बड़ी खेप भेजी गई है। 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नासिक से रेल रेक के जरिए 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज भेजा गया था, जो 26 अक्टूबर, 2024 को चेन्नई पहुंचा।
रेल रेक के जरिए 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की खेप 5 नवंबर, 2024 को गुवाहाटी के चांगसारी स्टेशन पर पहुंची, जिसे असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विभिन्न जिलों में वितरित किया गया।
इस सप्ताह रेल रेक के जरिए असम के गुवाहाटी के लिए 840 मीट्रिक टन की एक और खेप भेजने की योजना है। गुवाहाटी के लिए थोक खेप भेजने से पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में प्याज की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और क्षेत्र में प्याज की कीमतें स्थिर होंगी।
इसके अलावा, लखनऊ में अमौसी के लिए रेल रेक के जरिए 840 मीट्रिक टन की एक और खेप अगले 2-3 दिनों में आने की उम्मीद है, जिसका लदान कल से शुरू होगा।
सरकार ने त्यौहारी सीजन और मंडियों के बंद होने के कारण पिछले 2/3 दिनों में कुछ बाजारों में प्याज की आपूर्ति में आई अस्थायी बाधा को दूर करने के लिए प्याज की आपूर्ति को बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, एनसीसीएफ और नैफेड के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने देश भर में प्याज की आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने के लिए हाल ही में नासिक का दौरा किया था।
नैफेड ने इस सप्ताह दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए दो और रेक तथा गुवाहाटी के लिए एक रेक मंगवाया है। इसी तरह, बाजारों में प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क परिवहन के माध्यम से भी प्याज की आपूर्ति बढ़ाई जा रही है। एनसीसीएफ द्वारा रेल और सड़क परिवहन दोनों के माध्यम से अधिक आपूर्ति से प्याज की उपलब्धता और बढ़ेगी। एनसीसीएफ ने आने वाले सप्ताह में एक और रेक मंगवाने की भी योजना बनाई है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली आदि की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सोनीपत के कोल्ड स्टोरेज में रखे प्याज को निकालने का भी निर्णय लिया है। साथ ही, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, असम आदि में प्याज की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए आरजेवीएम, सीडब्ल्यूसी कोल्ड स्टोरेज नासिक से भी प्याज भेजने का निर्णय लिया है। सरकार बाजार के घटनाक्रमों से भलीभांति परिचित है और प्याज की कीमतों को बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रख रही है।
सरकार ने इस साल मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए 4.7 लाख टन प्याज रबी सीजन में खरीदा था, और 5 सितंबर, 2024 से 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से खुदरा बिक्री के माध्यम से और देश भर की प्रमुख मंडियों में थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से जारी करना शुरू कर दिया था। अब तक बफर में 1.50 लाख टन से अधिक प्याज नासिक और अन्य स्रोत केंद्रों से उपभोग केंद्रों तक भेजा जा चुका है।
पीएसएफ के जरिए पहल से विभिन्न राज्यों में प्याज की कीमतों पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है। उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, कर्नाटक, तेलंगाना, गुजरात, चंडीगढ़, हरियाणा, गोवा आदि जैसे अधिकांश राज्यों में औसत खुदरा कीमतें राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम रही हैं।
उत्पादन के संदर्भ में, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के आकलन के अनुसार, इस वर्ष खरीफ की वास्तविक बुवाई रकबा 3.82 लाख हेक्टेयर था, जो पिछले वर्ष की बुवाई रकबा 2.85 लाख हेक्टेयर से 34 प्रतिशत अधिक है। नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह तक 1.28 लाख हेक्टेयर में बुवाई के साथ देर से खरीफ प्याज की बुवाई की प्रगति भी सामान्य बताई गई है। बाजारों में अधिक खरीफ प्याज की आवक के साथ-साथ बफर स्टॉक से प्याज निकालने में वृद्धि और देर से खरीफ की अच्छी बुवाई प्रगति से उपभोक्ताओं को सस्ती कीमतों पर प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी।