நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் ரயில் மூலம் தில்லியை வந்தடைந்தது
19 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் விலை நிலைப்படுத்தல் தொகுப்பிலிருந்து மேலும் 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் நவம்பர் 17-ந் தேதி அதிகாலையில் நாசிக்கிலிருந்து அனுப்பப்பட்ட ரயில் மூலம் தில்லியில் உள்ள கிஷன் கஞ்ச் ரயில் நிலையத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தது. மதர் டெய்ரிக்கு 500 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு நுகர்வோர் கூட்டமைப்புக்கு (என்.சி.சி.எஃப்) 190 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், இந்திய தேசிய வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சந்தைப்படுத்தல் கூட்டமைப்புக்கு (NAFED) 150 மெட்ரிக் டன்னும், மீதியுள்ளவை தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியம் முழுவதும் சில்லறை விற்பனைக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த தொகுப்பானது விலை நிலைப்படுத்தலில் இருந்து தில்லிக்கு வந்துள்ள நான்காவது வெங்காய விநியோக தொகுப்பாகும். இந்த வரிசையில் ஐந்தாம் தொகுப்பாக 720 மெட்ரிக் டன் எடையுள்ள வெங்காய தொகுப்பு நேற்று நாசிக்கிலிருந்து புறப்பட்டது. நவம்பர் 21 ஆம் தேதிக்குள் அது தில்லியை வந்து அடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் வெங்காயத்தின் வருகை, தில்லியில் மண்டி மற்றும் சில்லறை விற்பனையில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது.
தில்லியைத் தவிர, சமீப காலங்களில் சென்னை மற்றும் குவஹாத்திக்கு வெங்காயம் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது. அக்டோபர் 23-ந் தேதி 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் நாசிக்கிலிருந்து ரயில் மூலம் அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இது 26-ந் தேதி சென்னைக்கு வந்தது.
ரயில் மூலம் நவம்பர் 5-ந் தேதி அனுப்பப்பட்ட 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் குவஹாத்தியில் உள்ள சங்சாரி நிலையத்திற்கு சென்றடைந்தது. இது அசாம், மேகாலயா, திரிபுரா மற்றும் பிற வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின் பல்வேறு மாவட்டங்களுக்கு விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டது.
அசாமின் குவஹாத்திக்கு ரயில் மூலம் 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயத்தை இந்த வாரம் அனுப்ப திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. குவஹாத்திக்கு மொத்தமாக அனுப்பப்படும் வெங்காயம், வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தில் அதன் விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிப்பதுடன், பிராந்தியத்தில் வெங்காய விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தும்.
லக்னோவின் அமௌசிக்கு ரயில் மூலம் மேலும் 840 மெட்ரிக் டன் வெங்காயம் இன்னும் இரண்டு, மூன்று நாட்களில் சென்றடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
பண்டிகை காலம் மற்றும் மண்டிகள் மூடப்பட்டதால் கடந்த இரண்டு, மூன்று நாட்களில் சில சந்தைகளில் காணப்பட்ட வெங்காய விநியோகத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட தற்காலிக தடையை போக்குவதற்காக வெங்காயம் அனுப்புவதை அதிகரிக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
வெங்காயத்தை நாடு தழுவிய அளவில் விநியோகிப்பதை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை, என்.சி.சி.எஃப் மற்றும் நாஃபெட் ஆகியவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் குழு சமீபத்தில் நாசிக்கிற்கு பயணம் செய்தது.
இந்த வாரம் தில்லி-என்.சி.ஆருக்கு மேலும் இரண்டு ரயில்களையும், குவஹாத்திக்கு ஒரு ரயிலையும் நாஃபெட் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இதேபோல், சந்தைகளில் வெங்காயம் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மூலம் அதனை அனுப்புவதும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை போக்குவரத்து மூலம் என்.சி.சி.எஃப்-லிருந்து அதிகளவு விநியோகத்தால் வெங்காயம் கிடைப்பது மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
கூடுதலாக, பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, சண்டிகர், இமாச்சலப்பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர் ஆகியவற்றின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக சோனிபட்டில் குளிர்பதன சேமிப்பகத்தில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள வெங்காயத்தை எடுத்து விநியோகிக்கும் கர்நாடகா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, அசாம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் வெங்காய விநியோகத்தை அதிகரிக்க நாசிக்கில் உள்ள குளிர் சேமிப்பு கிடங்குகளிலிருந்து விநியோகிக்கவும் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. சந்தை முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து அரசு விழிப்புடன் உள்ளது. மேலும் வெங்காய விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தவும், அதனை மேம்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க அரசு உன்னிப்பாக கவனித்து வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074626

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Fourth bulk shipment of 840 MT Onion reaches Delhi via rail rake
Centre decides to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi and others
19 NOV 2024 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Another 840 MT of onion from the Government’s price stabilisation buffer had arrived at Kishan Ganj Railway Station in Delhi on early morning of 17th November, 2024 by rail rake dispatched from Nashik by NAFED. The onions have been allocated to Mother Dairy (500 MT), NCCF (190 MT) and NAFED (150 MT) for retail sale across Delhi – NCR at Rs.35 per kg.
The latest arrival had been the fourth bulk shipment of onion to Delhi from the price stabilisation. The first shipment of 1,600 MT of onion transported by Kanda Express arrived on 20th October, 2024, the second shipment of 840 MT arrived on 30th October, 2024, third shipment of 730 MT arrived on 12th November, 2024. Another shipment of 720 MT, fifth in the series, has left Nashik yesterday and likely to reach Delhi by 21st of November.
The arrival of onions in bulk shipments had significant impact on onion prices in Delhi, both at mandi and retail, as given at the graphs given below:
Apart from Delhi, bulk shipment of onions has also been sent to Chennai and Guwahati in recent past. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024.
A shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024, which was distributed in various districts of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States.
Another shipment of 840 MT by rail rake to Guwahati, Assam is planned for this week. Bulk shipment to Guwahati will augment the availability of onions in NE Region and stabilise the onion prices in the region.
Further, one more shipment of 840 MT by rail rake to Amausi, Lucknow is expected in another 2/3 days, with the start of loading tomorrow.
The government has decided to upscale the onion disposal in order to address temporary constraint in onion supply observed in certain markets in the past 2/3 days owing to festival season and closure of mandis.
A team of officers from Department of Consumer Affairs, NCCF and NAFED has recently visited Nashik to accelerate the nationwide disposal of onions.
NAFED has indented two more rakes for Delhi-NCR and one for Guwahati this week. Similarly, dispatch through road transport is also being upscaled to ensure availability of onions in the markets. The availability of onions would be further accentuated by more supplies from NCCF, both through rail and road transport. NCCF has also planned for one more rake in the coming week.
Additionally, the government has also decided to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet the requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi etc. and also from RJVM, CWC cold storage Nashik to augment the supply of onions in Karnataka, Maharashtra, Assam etc. The government is alive to the market developments and keeping close watch to take ameliorative action to stabilise the onion prices.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres.
The intervention through PSF had significant impact on the prices of onions in various states. The average retail prices in majority of the states have been lower than the national average. Major among them are Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujrat, Chandigarh, Haryana, Goa etc.
In respect of production, as per the assessment of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, actual kharif sown area this year was 3.82 lakh hectare which is 34% higher than 2.85 lakh hectare sown last year. Sowing progress of late kharif onion is also reported to be normal with coverage of 1.28 lakh hectare till first week of November. More kharif onions arriving in the markets along with increased disposal of buffer stocks and also good sowing progress of late kharif will ensure availability of onions to the consumers at affordable prices.