Prime Minister's Office
Italy-India Joint Strategic Action Plan 2025-2029
19 NOV 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
Aware of the unparalleled potential of the India Italy Strategic partnership, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Italy Ms. Giorgia Meloni during their meeting at the G20 Summit in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil on 18 November 2024 have decided to give it further impetus through the following focused, time bound initiatives and joint plan of strategic action. To this end, Italy and India agree to:
I. Political Dialogue
a. Maintain meetings and reciprocal visits, on a regular basis, between Heads of Government, Ministers of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Defence, including on the sidelines of multilateral events.
b. Continue to hold yearly bilateral consultations between the two Foreign Ministries at Senior Officials’ level, including Foreign Office Consultations.
c. Intensify meetings and interactions between the heads of other Ministries, to deepen cooperation in all sectors of common interest.
II. Economic Cooperation and Investments
a. Leverage the work of the Joint Commission for Economic Cooperation and of the Italy-India Joint Working Group on Food Processing, to increase bilateral trade, market access and investment, especially in sectors with high potential such as transportation, agricultural products and machinery, chemical-pharmaceuticals, wood and furniture, critical and emerging technologies, food processing, packaging and cold chain, green technologies and sustainable mobility, including through co-development and co-production and joint ventures between large companies and SMEs.
b. Promote the participation in trade fairs and periodic business fora, with the involvement of industrial and economic associations and chambers of commerce.
c. Promote industrial partnerships, technological centres and mutual investment, also in automotive, semiconductors, infrastructure and advanced manufacturing.
III. Connectivity
a. Foster cooperation on sustainable transport in the context of environment sustainability and climate change.
b. Enhance collaboration in maritime and land infrastructure also in the framework of the India - Middle East - Europe Economic Corridor (IMEEC) and conclude the Agreement on cooperation in the maritime and port sector.
IV. Science, Technology, IT, Innovation and Start-ups
a. Expand cooperation on critical and emerging technologies, forging technology value chains partnerships in both countries in sectors such as telecom, artificial intelligence, and digitalization of services.
b. Explore new avenues of cooperation in Industry 4.0, advanced manufacturing, clean energy, critical minerals extraction and refining, involving academia and industries, including SMEs and start-ups of the two countries.
c. Taking into account Italy’s and India’s national research priorities, enhance innovation and research collaborations, also within the context of the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), in areas of common interest.
d. Increase educational and research opportunities, especially in the STEM domain, also focusing attention to scholarships, while fostering collaboration between leading scientific organisations and joint projects.
e. Foster interaction between start-ups and the relevant innovation ecosystems of the two countries. focusing on, inter alia, fintech, edutech, health care, logistics and supply chain, agritech, chip design and green energy.
f. Initiate the Indo-Italian Innovation and Incubation Exchange Programme to leverage collective expertise and capacity for fostering scientific innovation and incubation ecosystems of academic and research institutions.
g. Acknowledge the legacy of the Executive Programme of Cooperation that could be enriched by new bilateral instruments for cooperation.
h. Implement the Executive Programme for scientific and technological cooperation for the years 2025-27, to be operationalised later this year, through which both sides will be co-founding significant research and mobility based joint projects.
V. Space Sector
a. Expand the cooperation between the Italian Space Agency (ASI) and the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) to include projects of common interest in Earth observation, heliophysics and space exploration with emphasis on lunar science.
b. Enhance cooperation in advancing respective vision, research and development in peaceful and sustained use of outer Space.
c. Explore and facilitate mutual commercial space collaboration, involving large industries, MSMEs and start-ups.
d. Organize, ideally by mid-2025, a mission to India by an Italian delegation of representatives of the space industry, with a focus on research, space exploration and commercial collaboration.
VI. Energy Transition
a. Organise "Tech Summits” to share best practices and experiences, promote knowledge of each other's industrial eco-systems and facilitate industrial partnerships.
b. Facilitate technology advancements and joint R&D collaborations.
c. Give further impetus to the Joint Working Group on Renewable Energy to facilitate aforementioned cooperation in green hydrogen, biofuels, renewables and energy efficiency.
d. Work together to strengthen the Global Biofuels Alliance and International Solar Alliance.
e. Share information on innovative grid development solutions and regulatory aspects related to renewable energy.
VII. Defence Cooperation
a. Ensure the regular holding, on a yearly basis, of Joint Defence Consultative (JDC) meetings, as well as Joint Staff Talks (JST) to coordinate exchanges of information, visits and training activities.
b. Welcome interactions between respective Armed Forces in the framework of Italy’s growing interest in the Indo-Pacific Region, aimed at increasing interoperability and cooperation, including negotiations of any useful arrangement supporting such interactions.
c. Explore avenues of enhanced partnerships and dialogue among public and private stakeholders, focusing on technology collaboration, co-production and co-development of defence platforms and equipment.
d. Enhance maritime cooperation, including in the field of maritime pollution response and maritime search and rescue.
e. Negotiate a Defence Industrial Roadmap, between the two Ministries of Defence and promote a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Italian Industries Federation for Aerospace, Defence and Security (AIAD).
f. Hold regular interactions in defence research involving scientists and technical experts from both sides.
VIII. Security Cooperation
a. Enhance security cooperation through regular exchanges and capacity building activities in specific areas, such as cybersecurity and cybercrimes.
b. Hold sector-specific talks such as cyber dialogue, exchange updates on policies, practices and training opportunities, and hold consultations regarding cooperation in multilateral forums, when appropriate.
c. Continue to hold yearly bilateral meetings of the Joint Working Group on Combating International Terrorism and Transnational Crime.
d. Strengthen cooperation in the fight against terrorism at the bilateral, regional and international forums. Based on the spirit of this cooperation, both sides agree to:
i. Strengthen cooperation in judicial matters and between respective police and security personnel including through capacity building programmes;
ii. Share information and best practices in the fight against terrorism.
e. Conclude an agreement for the mutual protection and exchange of classified information.
IX. Migration and Mobility
a. Promote safe and legal migration channels, as well as fair and transparent labour training and recruitment procedures. A pilot project will cover training of health professionals in India and their subsequent employment in Italy.
b. Enhance cooperation to counter the facilitation of irregular migration.
c. Increase mobility of students, researchers and academics, also by concluding agreements between the respective Administrations in charge of higher education.
X. Culture, Academic and People-to-People Exchanges, Cinema and Tourism
a. Increase collaboration and exchanges between universities and higher education institutions of the two countries as well as cooperation in the field of technical and vocational education.
b. Promote exhibitions and cultural initiatives to deepen mutual knowledge, also through the establishment of partnerships between museums.
c. Work on increasing film co-productions and filmmaking in their respective countries.
d. Strengthen bilateral collaboration on preservation and restoration of old and heritage sites and buildings.
e. Foster connections and tourist flows in both directions.
f. Acknowledge the contribution of the vibrant Indian and Italian communities in promoting bilateral and cultural ties and long-standing bonds of friendship.
g. Work on implementing the Executive Programme of Cultural Cooperation signed in 2023.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
इटली-भारत संयुक्त रणनीतिक कार्य योजना 2025-2029
19 NOV 2024 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और इटली के बीच रणनीतिक साझेदारी की अद्वितीय संभावना को समझते हुए, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और इटली की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री जियोर्जिया मेलोनी ने 18 नवम्‍बर 2024 को ब्राजील के रियो डी जेनेरियो में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपनी बैठक के दौरान निम्नलिखित केन्‍द्रित, समयबद्ध पहलों और रणनीतिक कार्रवाई की संयुक्त योजना के माध्यम से इसे और गति देने का निर्णय किया है। इस उद्देश्य के लिए, इटली और भारत निम्नलिखित पर सहमत हैं:
I. राजनीतिक संवाद
क. बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों के अवसर पर शासनाध्यक्षों, विदेश, व्यापार और रक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच नियमित आधार पर बैठकें और पारस्परिक दौरे आयोजित करना।
ख. विदेश कार्यालय परामर्श सहित वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के स्तर पर दोनों विदेश मंत्रालयों के बीच वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय सलाह-मशविरा जारी रखना।
ग. साझा हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को गहरा करने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों के प्रमुखों के बीच बैठकों और बातचीत को तेज करना।
II. आर्थिक सहयोग और निवेश
क. आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए संयुक्त आयोग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पर इटली-भारत संयुक्त कार्य समूह के कार्यों का लाभ उठाना, ताकि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार, बाजार पहुंच और निवेश को बढ़ाया जा सके, विशेष रूप से परिवहन, कृषि उत्पाद और मशीनरी, रासायनिक-फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, लकड़ी और फर्नीचर, महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, पैकेजिंग और कोल्ड चेन, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ गतिशीलता जैसे उच्च क्षमता वाले क्षेत्रों में, जिसमें सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन और बड़ी कंपनियों और एसएमई के बीच संयुक्त उद्यम शामिल हैं।
ख.औद्योगिक और आर्थिक संघों और वाणिज्य मंडलों की भागीदारी के साथ व्यापार मेलों और आवधिक व्यापार मंचों में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना
ग. ऑटोमोटिव, सेमीकंडक्टर, बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत विनिर्माण के साथ औद्योगिक साझेदारी, तकनीकी केन्द्रों और आपसी निवेश को बढ़ावा देना।
III. कनेक्टिविटी
क. पर्यावरण स्थिरता और जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में टिकाऊ परिवहन पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना
ख. भारत-पश्चिम एशिया-यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे (आईएमईसी) के ढांचे में समुद्री और भूमि अवसंरचना में सहयोग बढ़ाना तथा समुद्री और बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर समझौता करना।
IV. विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, आईटी, नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप
क. महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सहयोग का विस्तार करना, दूरसंचार, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और सेवाओं के डिजिटलीकरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों में प्रौद्योगिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला साझेदारी को मजबूत करना।
ख. उद्योग 4.0, उन्नत विनिर्माण, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों को निकालने और उनके शोधन में सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज करना, जिसमें दोनों देशों के एसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप सहित शिक्षा और उद्योग शामिल हों।
ग. इटली और भारत की राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, साझा हित के क्षेत्रों में, भारत-प्रशांत महासागर पहल (आईपीओआई) के संदर्भ में भी नवाचार और अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ाना।
घ. शैक्षिक और अनुसंधान के अवसरों को बढ़ाना, विशेष रूप से एसटीईएम क्षेत्र में, छात्रवृत्तियों पर भी ध्यान केन्द्रित करना, साथ ही अग्रणी वैज्ञानिक संगठनों और संयुक्त परियोजनाओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना।
ड. दोनों देशों के स्टार्ट-अप और प्रासंगिक नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम के बीच बातचीत को बढ़ावा देना। अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ फिनटेक, एडुटेक, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, एग्रीटेक, चिप डिजाइन और हरित ऊर्जा पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करना।
च. शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिक नवाचार और इनक्‍यूबेशन इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामूहिक विशेषज्ञता और क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए भारत-इटली नवाचार और इनक्‍यूबेशन विनिमय कार्यक्रम शुरू करना।
छ. सहयोग के कार्यकारी कार्यक्रम की विरासत को स्वीकार करना जिसे सहयोग के लिए नए द्विपक्षीय साधनों द्वारा समृद्ध किया जा सकता है।
ज. वर्ष 2025-27 के लिए वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के लिए गहन पाठ्यक्रम कार्यक्रम को लागू करना, जिसे इस वर्ष के अंत में क्रियान्वित किया जाएगा। इसके माध्यम से दोनों पक्ष महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान और गतिशीलता आधारित संयुक्त परियोजनाओं की सह-स्थापना करेंगे।
झ. अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र
क. इतालवी अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी (एएसआई) और भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना, ताकि चन्‍द्र विज्ञान पर जोर देते हुए पृथ्वी अवलोकन, हीलियोफिजिक्स और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण में साझा हित की परियोजनाओं को शामिल किया जा सके।
ख. बाह्य अंतरिक्ष के शांतिपूर्ण और स्‍थायी उपयोग से संबंधित दृष्टिकोण, अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाने में सहयोग बढ़ाना
ग. बड़े उद्योगों, एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप को शामिल करते हुए पारस्परिक वाणिज्यिक अंतरिक्ष सहयोग की खोज करना और उसे सुविधाजनक बनाना।
घ. वर्ष 2025 के मध्य तक आदर्श रूप से अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों के एक इतालवी प्रतिनिधिमंडल द्वारा भारत के लिए एक मिशन का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जिसमें अनुसंधान, अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और वाणिज्यिक सहयोग पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित होगा।
VI. ऊर्जा संक्रमण
क. सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और अनुभवों को साझा करने, एक-दूसरे के औद्योगिक इकोसिस्‍टम के ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने और औद्योगिक साझेदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए "तकनीकी शिखर सम्मेलन" का आयोजन किया जाए।
ख. प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नति और संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास सहयोग को सुगम बनाना।
ग. हरित हाइड्रोजन, जैव ईंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा दक्षता में उपर्युक्त सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह को और अधिक प्रोत्साहित करना।
घ. वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन को मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना।
ड. नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा से संबंधित नवीन ग्रिड विकास समाधानों और विनियामक पहलुओं पर जानकारी साझा करना।
VII. रक्षा सहयोग
क. सूचना, यात्राओं और प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों के आदान-प्रदान को समन्वित करने के लिए संयुक्त रक्षा परामर्शदात्री (जेडीसी) बैठकों के साथ-साथ संयुक्त स्टाफ वार्ता (जेएसटी) का वार्षिक आधार पर नियमित आयोजन सुनिश्चित करना।
ख. इटली की भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में बढ़ती रुचि की रूपरेखा में संबंधित सशस्त्र बलों के बीच बातचीत का स्वागत है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारस्‍परिकता और सहयोग को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें ऐसी बातचीत में सहयोग करने वाली किसी भी उपयोगी व्यवस्था पर समझौता शामिल है।
ग. प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग, सह-उत्पादन और रक्षा प्लेटफार्मों और उपकरणों के सह-विकास पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करते हुए सार्वजनिक और निजी हितधारकों के बीच बढ़ी हुई साझेदारी और संवाद के अवसरों का पता लगाना।
घ. समुद्री प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया और समुद्री खोज एवं बचाव के क्षेत्र सहित समुद्री सहयोग को बढ़ाना
ड. दोनों रक्षा मंत्रालयों के बीच रक्षा औद्योगिक रोडमैप पर बातचीत करना तथा सोसायटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और इटालियन इंडस्ट्रीज फेडरेशन फॉर एयरोस्पेस, डिफेंस एंड सिक्योरिटी (एआईएडी) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को बढ़ावा देना।
च. दोनों पक्षों के वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए रक्षा अनुसंधान पर नियमित बातचीत आयोजित करना।
VIII. सुरक्षा सहयोग
क. साइबर सुरक्षा और साइबर अपराध जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में नियमित आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों के माध्यम से सुरक्षा सहयोग को बढ़ाना।
ख. साइबर वार्ता जैसी क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट वार्ता आयोजित करना, नीतियों, कार्य प्रणालियों और प्रशिक्षण अवसरों पर अद्यतन जानकारी का आदान-प्रदान करना, तथा जहां भी उपयुक्त हो, बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग के संबंध में परामर्श आयोजित करना।
ग. अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराध से निपटने पर संयुक्त कार्य समूह की वार्षिक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें आयोजित करना जारी रखना।
घ. द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर आतंकवाद के खिलाफ लड़ाई में सहयोग को मजबूत करना। इस सहयोग की भावना के आधार पर, दोनों पक्ष निम्नलिखित पर सहमत हैं:
i. क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से न्यायिक मामलों में तथा संबंधित पुलिस और सुरक्षा कर्मियों के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत करना;
ii. आतंकवाद के विरुद्ध लड़ाई में जानकारी और सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करना।
ड. वर्गीकृत सूचना के पारस्परिक संरक्षण और आदान-प्रदान के लिए समझौता संपन्न करना।
IX. प्रवासन और गतिशीलता
क. सुरक्षित और कानूनी प्रवास चैनलों को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी श्रम प्रशिक्षण और भर्ती प्रक्रियाओं को बढ़ावा देना। एक पायलट परियोजना में भारत में स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के प्रशिक्षण और उसके बाद इटली में उनके रोजगार को शामिल किया जाएगा।
ख. अनियमित प्रवासन को बढ़ावा देने से निपटने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाना।
ग. उच्च शिक्षा के संबंधित प्रभारी प्रशासनों के बीच समझौते करके छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों की गतिशीलता को बढ़ाना।
X. संस्कृति, शैक्षणिक और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान, सिनेमा और पर्यटन।
क. दोनों देशों के विश्वविद्यालयों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाना तथा तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाना।
ख. आपसी ज्ञान को गहरा करने के लिए प्रदर्शनियों और सांस्कृतिक पहलों को बढ़ावा देना, साथ ही संग्रहालयों के बीच साझेदारी की स्थापना करना।
ग. अपने-अपने देशों में फिल्म सह-निर्माण और फिल्म निर्माण को बढ़ाने का काम करना।
घ. पुराने एवं विरासत स्थलों और इमारतों के संरक्षण एवं पुनरुद्धार पर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करना।
ड. दोनों दिशाओं में सम्पर्क और पर्यटक प्रवाह को बढ़ावा देना
च. द्विपक्षीय और सांस्कृतिक संबंधों तथा दीर्घकालिक मैत्री संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में जीवंत भारतीय और इतालवी समुदायों के योगदान को स्वीकार करना।
छ. 2023 में हस्ताक्षरित सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के गहन कार्यक्रम के क्रियान्वयन पर कार्य।