وزارت آیوش
سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی، ناگامنگلا میں ساتویں نیچروپیتھی ڈے کی تقریبات
یوگا، نیچروپیتھی اور آیوروید تیزی سے مقبول ہو رہے ہیں: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگاٹیک چیلنج کے فاتحین کو اعزاز دیا گیا؛ یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی پر 12 خصوصی اشاعتیں جاری کی گئیں
18 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کی مرکزی کونسل فار ریسرچ ان یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی سی آر وائی این) کے زیراہتمام سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی (سی آر آئی وائی این) ناگامنگلا میں ساتواں نیچروپیتھی ڈے منایا گیا۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے 800 سے زیادہ ڈاکٹروں، انڈرگریجویٹ اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ اسکالروں نے شرکت کی، جو آندھرا پردیش، تمل ناڈو، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، راجستھان، گجرات اور منی پور جیسی ریاستوں کی نمائندگی کر رہے تھے۔
اس تقریب میں معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش، ڈاکٹر راگھویندر راؤ، ڈائریکٹر، سی سی آر وائی این، ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر، چانسلر، ایس وی وائی اے ایس اے یونیورسٹی، ڈاکٹر منجوناتھ این کے، وائس چانسلر، ایس وی وائی اے ایس اے یونیورسٹی، ڈاکٹر پرشانت شیٹی، ممبر، گورننگ بورڈ، سی سی آر وائی این، جناب چیلوواریا سوامی، وزیر زراعت اور ایم ایل اے، ناگامنگلا شامل ہیں۔
ایک تحریری پیغام میں آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے نیچروپیتھی کو دوا کے ایک منفرد نظام کے طور پر اجاگر کیا جو فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوکر صحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی ڈائٹ سینٹر (وائی این ڈی سی) قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا اور یقین دلایا کہ حکومت ہند یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی کے نظام کے لیے مرکزی قانون سازی کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔
جناب جادھو نے تحقیق اور شواہد کی تیاری پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، ”ہم اعلیٰ سطحی تحقیق کرنے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں 100 سے 200 بستروں کے ہسپتالوں کے ساتھ یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی میں سینٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی آر آئی وائی این) جیسے تحقیقی اور تدریسی اداروں کا ایک سلسلہ بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔“ انہوں نے بتایا کہ دو سی آر آئی وائی این، ایک ناگامنگلا کرناٹک میں اور دوسرا جھجر ہریانہ میں پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ آیوروید ڈے 2024 پر، وزیر اعظم نے رائے پور، چھتیس گڑھ، اور کھوردہ، اوڈیشہ میں 100 بستروں کے نئے سی آر آئی وائی این کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔ آسام، آندھرا پردیش، اور کیرالہ میں اسی طرح کے اداروں کے لیے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔
محترمہ کویتا گرگ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش نے نیچروپیتھی کی لازوال حکمت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا، ”نیچروپیتھی ہمیں کھانا، پینا، عمل کرنا اور اعتدال میں رہنا سکھاتی ہے۔ یہ ہمیں خود نظم و نسق کے فن سے لیس کرتا ہے، جو ہمیں روحانی حصول کے لیے صحت مند رہنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ ہمیں حال میں رہنا چاہیے اور ماضی یا مستقبل پر غور نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔“
ڈاکٹر ایچ آر ناگیندر نے یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی میں تحقیق کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں سی آر آئی وائی این کو اعلیٰ درجے کی تحقیق کے لیے عالمی مراکز کے طور پر تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں یوگاٹیک چیلنج کے جیتنے والوں کو اعزاز دینا بھی شامل تھا، جس نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ یوگا کو ملانے والے اختراعی اسٹارٹ اپ کو تسلیم کیا۔ 70 سے زیادہ اندراجات میں سے منتخب کردہ، ڈیوائس، آئی ٹی حل، اور پراپ اور ایکسسری جیسے زمروں میں 15 اسٹارٹ اپ نے فائنل میں جگہ بنائی: این ٹی سلوشنز نے ڈیوائس کے زمرے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ یوگا فار لائف حل کے زمرے میں فاتح کے طور پر ابھرا۔
یہ تقریب 18 سے 19 نومبر 2024 کو ہونے والی نیچروپیتھی پر آئندہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کے لیے پیش کش کے طور پر کام کرے گی جہاں عالمی ماہرین صحت اور تندرستی کے نئے محاذ تلاش کریں گے۔

AYUSH
Celebrations of 7th Naturopathy Day at the Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy, Nagamangala
Yoga, Naturopathy and Ayurveda becoming increasingly popular: Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav
Winners of Yogatech challenge felicitated; 12 Dedicated Publications on Yoga & Naturopathy Released
18 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Naturopathy Day was celebrated at the Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN), Nagamangala, under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), Ministry of Ayush. The event drew participation from over 800 doctors, undergraduate and postgraduate scholars from across India, representing states such as Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Manipur.
The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including, Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Raghavendra Rao, Director, CCRYN, Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA University, Dr.Manjunath N.K., Vice-Chancellor, SVYASA University, Dr.Prashanth Shetty, Member, Governing Board, CCRYN, Sri Cheluvarayaswamy, Minister of Agriculture and MLA, Nagamangala.
In a written message, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted naturopathy as a unique system of medicine that promotes health by aligning with nature. He suggested establishing Yoga and Naturopathy Diet Centres (YNDCs) across the nation and assured that the Government of India is actively working towards central legislation for the systems of yoga and naturopathy.
Shri Jadhav emphasized the government’s focus on research and evidence generation, stating, “We are going to create a chain of research and teaching institutes like Central Research Institutes in Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) with 100 to 200 bed hospitals to conduct high-level research across various states.” He noted that two CRIYNs, one at Nagamangala, Karnataka, and another at Jhajjar, Haryana, are already operational. On Ayurveda Day 2024, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones for new 100-bed CRIYNs in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and Khorda, Odisha. Plans are underway for similar institutes in Assam, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala.
Smt. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush remarked on the timeless wisdom of naturopathy, saying, “Naturopathy teaches us to eat, drink, act, and live in moderation. It equips us with the art of self-management, enabling us to stay healthy for spiritual pursuits. We must stay in the present and not dwell on the past or future.”
Dr. H.R. Nagendra highlighted the importance of advancing research in yoga and naturopathy, envisioning CRIYNs as global centers of excellence for high-end research.
The event also included the felicitation of winners from the YOGATECH Challenge, which recognized innovative startups blending yoga with modern technology. Selected from over 70 entries, 15 startups across categories such as devices, IT solutions, and props and accessories made it to the finals:NT Solutions won in the Devices category; Yog4Life emerged as the winner in the Solutions category.
The challenge showcased innovations such as AI-driven applications, wearable devices, and advanced yoga accessories, highlighting the transformative power of technology in bringing ancient wellness practices into the modern era.
Role of Yoga in UN SDG Goals, a collaborative book by NIMHANS, SVYASA University, and CCRYN, was released, illustrating yoga’s role in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Also, 10 research books on yoga, one on naturopathy, and the inaugural issue of the Indian Journal of Yoga and Naturopathy, published by Wolters Kluwerwere also launched.
The event served as a prelude to the upcoming International Conference on Naturopathy, scheduled from November 18-19, 2024, where global experts will explore new frontiers in holistic health and wellness.