ஆயுஷ்
நாகமங்களாவில் உள்ள மத்திய யோகா, இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 7-வது இயற்கை மருத்துவ தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
18 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Chennai
ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மத்திய யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி குழுமத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள நாகமங்களாவில் அமைந்துள்ள மத்திய யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தில் 7-வது இயற்கை மருத்துவ தினம் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஆந்திரா, தமிழ்நாடு, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரபிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத் மற்றும் மணிப்பூர் போன்ற மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவர்கள், இளங்கலை மற்றும் முதுகலை அறிஞர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த தினம் குறித்து மத்திய ஆயுஷ் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அனுப்பிய செய்தியில், இயற்கையுடன் இணைந்து, ஆரோக்கியத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் தனித்துவமான மருத்துவ முறையாக இயற்கை மருத்துவம் உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை உணவு மையங்களை நிறுவ வேண்டும் என்று ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்த அவர், யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ முறைகளுக்கான மத்திய சட்டத்தை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் உறுதியளித்தார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் ஆதாரங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் அரசின் நோக்கம் குறித்து தெரிவித்த திரு ஜாதவ், "பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் உயர்மட்ட ஆராய்ச்சிகளை நடத்த 100 முதல் 200 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவத்தில் மத்திய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கற்பித்தல் நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்கப் போகிறோம்" என்று கூறியிருந்தார். கர்நாடக மாநிலம் நாகமங்களா, ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ஜஜ்ஜார் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் மத்திய யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளதை அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 2024 ஆயுர்வேத தினத்தன்று, சத்தீஸ்கரின் ராய்ப்பூர் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவின் கோர்தா ஆகிய இடங்களில் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட புதிய மத்திய யோகா மற்றும் இயற்கை மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார். அசாம், ஆந்திரா மற்றும் கேரளாவில் இதே போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கான திட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் திரு பிரதாப் ராவ் ஜாதவ் கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2074372

AYUSH
Celebrations of 7th Naturopathy Day at the Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy, Nagamangala
Yoga, Naturopathy and Ayurveda becoming increasingly popular: Shri Pratap Rao Jadhav
Winners of Yogatech challenge felicitated; 12 Dedicated Publications on Yoga & Naturopathy Released
18 NOV 2024 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Naturopathy Day was celebrated at the Central Research Institute of Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN), Nagamangala, under the aegis of the Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy (CCRYN), Ministry of Ayush. The event drew participation from over 800 doctors, undergraduate and postgraduate scholars from across India, representing states such as Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Manipur.
The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries, including, Ms. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Dr. Raghavendra Rao, Director, CCRYN, Dr. H.R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA University, Dr.Manjunath N.K., Vice-Chancellor, SVYASA University, Dr.Prashanth Shetty, Member, Governing Board, CCRYN, Sri Cheluvarayaswamy, Minister of Agriculture and MLA, Nagamangala.
In a written message, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted naturopathy as a unique system of medicine that promotes health by aligning with nature. He suggested establishing Yoga and Naturopathy Diet Centres (YNDCs) across the nation and assured that the Government of India is actively working towards central legislation for the systems of yoga and naturopathy.
Shri Jadhav emphasized the government’s focus on research and evidence generation, stating, “We are going to create a chain of research and teaching institutes like Central Research Institutes in Yoga and Naturopathy (CRIYN) with 100 to 200 bed hospitals to conduct high-level research across various states.” He noted that two CRIYNs, one at Nagamangala, Karnataka, and another at Jhajjar, Haryana, are already operational. On Ayurveda Day 2024, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stones for new 100-bed CRIYNs in Raipur, Chhattisgarh, and Khorda, Odisha. Plans are underway for similar institutes in Assam, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala.
Smt. Kavita Garg, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush remarked on the timeless wisdom of naturopathy, saying, “Naturopathy teaches us to eat, drink, act, and live in moderation. It equips us with the art of self-management, enabling us to stay healthy for spiritual pursuits. We must stay in the present and not dwell on the past or future.”
Dr. H.R. Nagendra highlighted the importance of advancing research in yoga and naturopathy, envisioning CRIYNs as global centers of excellence for high-end research.
The event also included the felicitation of winners from the YOGATECH Challenge, which recognized innovative startups blending yoga with modern technology. Selected from over 70 entries, 15 startups across categories such as devices, IT solutions, and props and accessories made it to the finals:NT Solutions won in the Devices category; Yog4Life emerged as the winner in the Solutions category.
The challenge showcased innovations such as AI-driven applications, wearable devices, and advanced yoga accessories, highlighting the transformative power of technology in bringing ancient wellness practices into the modern era.
Role of Yoga in UN SDG Goals, a collaborative book by NIMHANS, SVYASA University, and CCRYN, was released, illustrating yoga’s role in achieving the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Also, 10 research books on yoga, one on naturopathy, and the inaugural issue of the Indian Journal of Yoga and Naturopathy, published by Wolters Kluwerwere also launched.
The event served as a prelude to the upcoming International Conference on Naturopathy, scheduled from November 18-19, 2024, where global experts will explore new frontiers in holistic health and wellness.