National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Officially Inaugurated: Strengthening Cyber Defense and Strategic Decision-Making Across India
18 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Security Exercise (Bharat NCX 2024), a landmark initiative to fortify India’s cybersecurity resilience, was inaugurated today at a high-profile ceremony organized by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in collaboration with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). The 12-day exercise is a critical step in preparing India’s cybersecurity professionals and leadership to tackle evolving threats with advanced cyber defense, incident response capabilities, and strategic decision-making.
In his Inaugural Address, Lt Gen M. U. Nair, PVSM, AVSM, SM (Retd), the National Cyber Security Coordinator, stated, “Bharat NCX 2024 equips our nation’s cyber defenders and leaders with the skills to mitigate complex threats. From technical exercises to strategic decision-making, this initiative ensures our preparedness to manage crises at all levels.”
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of RRU, delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the integration of education, research, and innovation in addressing cybersecurity challenges. He remarked, “This exercise not only strengthens technical skills but also prepares leadership to navigate national-level cyber crises through informed decision-making.”
Key Features of Bharat NCX 2024: The exercise includes immersive training on cyber defense and incident response, live-fire simulations of cyberattacks on IT and OT systems, and collaborative platforms for government and industry stakeholders. A Strategic Decision-Making Exercise will bring together senior management from across sectors to simulate decision-making in a national-level cyber crisis, enhancing their ability to respond to high-pressure situations with strategic acumen. The CISO’s Conclave will feature Chief Information Security Officers from government, public, and private sectors sharing insights, participating in panel discussions, and exploring the latest trends and government initiatives in cybersecurity. On the sidelines, the Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition will showcase innovative solutions from Indian startups, emphasizing their role in enhancing the nation's cybersecurity infrastructure. The exercise also highlights leadership engagement and capacity building, fostering a unified approach to emerging cyber challenges.
The event runs from November 18 to November 29, 2024, culminating in a comprehensive debrief to consolidate lessons learned and establish best practices in cybersecurity.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
भारत एनसीएक्स 2024 चे झाले औपचारिक उद्घाटन: भारतातील सायबर संरक्षण व धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षमता मजबूत करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल
18 NOV 2024 10:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 18 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
आज राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) आणि राष्ट्रीय रक्षाशक्ती विद्यापीठ (आरआरयू) यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित केलेल्या उच्चस्तरीय समारंभात भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा सराव (भारत एनसीएक्स 2024) या उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. भारताची सायबर सुरक्षा मजबूत करण्यासाठीचा हा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम आहे.
12 दिवस चालणारा हा उपक्रम सायबर सुरक्षा व्यावसायिक व आघाडीच्या संस्थांना प्रगत सायबर संरक्षण, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कौशल्ये, आणि धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षमता विकसित करण्यासाठी सज्ज करतो.
उद्घाटन समारंभात निवृत्त लेफ्टनंट जनरल राष्ट्रीय सायबर सुरक्षा समन्वयक पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम एम. यू. नायर यांनी सांगितले, “भारत एनसीएक्स 2024 आपल्या देशातील सायबर संरक्षण तज्ञ आणि नेत्यांना गुंतागुंतीचे धोके कमी करण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये प्रदान करते. तांत्रिक सरावापासून धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षमते पर्यंत, हा उपक्रम सर्व स्तरांवरील आपत्ती व्यवस्थापित करण्यासाठी आपली सज्जता सुनिश्चित करतो.”
राष्ट्रीय रक्षाशक्ती विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल यांनी मुख्य भाषणात सायबर सुरक्षा समस्यांवर शिक्षण, संशोधन, आणि नवकल्पना यांचे एकत्रीकरण कसे महत्त्वाचे आहे हे अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी सांगितले, “हा सराव केवळ तांत्रिक कौशल्येच मजबूत करत नाही तर राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील सायबर आपत्तींशी लढण्यासाठी उच्च नेतृत्व देखील तयार करतो.”
भारत एनसीएक्स 2024 चे महत्त्वाचे घटक:
• सायबर संरक्षण आणि घटना प्रतिसादाचे सखोल प्रशिक्षण: आयटी व ओटी प्रणालींवर सायबर हल्ल्याच्या प्रत्यक्ष धोक्यांपासून बचावासाठी सक्षम होणे.
• सहकारी व्यासपीठे: सरकारी व औद्योगिक भागधारकांसाठी सहकार्य आणि विचारमंथनाची संधी.
• धोरणात्मक निर्णयक्षमता सराव: वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापनाला राष्ट्रीय पातळीवरील सायबर संकटांमध्ये धोरणात्मक निर्णय घेण्याचा अनुभव मिळवून देणे.
• सीआयएसओ संमेलन: सरकारी, सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील मुख्य माहिती सुरक्षा अधिकारी (सीआयएसओ) नवीनतम प्रवाह व सरकारी उपक्रमांवर चर्चा करतील.
• भारतीय सायबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शन: भारतीय स्टार्टअप्सद्वारे सायबर सुरक्षेतील अभिनव उपायांची सादरीकरणे केली जातील.
हे कार्यक्रम 18 ते 29 नोव्हेंबर 2024 पर्यंत चालणार असून, समारोप समारंभात शिकलेल्या धड्यांचे एकत्रीकरण आणि सायबर सुरक्षेतील सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर चर्चा केली जाईल.