National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Officially Inaugurated: Strengthening Cyber Defense and Strategic Decision-Making Across India
18 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Security Exercise (Bharat NCX 2024), a landmark initiative to fortify India’s cybersecurity resilience, was inaugurated today at a high-profile ceremony organized by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in collaboration with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). The 12-day exercise is a critical step in preparing India’s cybersecurity professionals and leadership to tackle evolving threats with advanced cyber defense, incident response capabilities, and strategic decision-making.
In his Inaugural Address, Lt Gen M. U. Nair, PVSM, AVSM, SM (Retd), the National Cyber Security Coordinator, stated, “Bharat NCX 2024 equips our nation’s cyber defenders and leaders with the skills to mitigate complex threats. From technical exercises to strategic decision-making, this initiative ensures our preparedness to manage crises at all levels.”
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of RRU, delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the integration of education, research, and innovation in addressing cybersecurity challenges. He remarked, “This exercise not only strengthens technical skills but also prepares leadership to navigate national-level cyber crises through informed decision-making.”
Key Features of Bharat NCX 2024: The exercise includes immersive training on cyber defense and incident response, live-fire simulations of cyberattacks on IT and OT systems, and collaborative platforms for government and industry stakeholders. A Strategic Decision-Making Exercise will bring together senior management from across sectors to simulate decision-making in a national-level cyber crisis, enhancing their ability to respond to high-pressure situations with strategic acumen. The CISO’s Conclave will feature Chief Information Security Officers from government, public, and private sectors sharing insights, participating in panel discussions, and exploring the latest trends and government initiatives in cybersecurity. On the sidelines, the Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition will showcase innovative solutions from Indian startups, emphasizing their role in enhancing the nation's cybersecurity infrastructure. The exercise also highlights leadership engagement and capacity building, fostering a unified approach to emerging cyber challenges.
The event runs from November 18 to November 29, 2024, culminating in a comprehensive debrief to consolidate lessons learned and establish best practices in cybersecurity.

জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা পরিষদ সচিবালয়
‘জাতীয় সাইবার সুরক্ষা সক্ষমতা অনুশীলন’ এর (ভারত এনসিএক্স ২০২৪) সূচনা
18 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ নভেম্বর ২০২৪: আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের সাইবার সুরক্ষা সক্ষমতা মজবুত করার ঐতিহাসিক উদ্যোগ “ভারত জাতীয় সাইবার সিকিউরিটি এক্সারসাইজ” (ভারত এনসিএক্স ২০২৪)-এর উদ্বোধন হল। ন্যাশনাল সিকিউরিটি কাউন্সিল সেক্রেটারিয়েট (এনএসসিএস) অর্থাৎ জাতীয় সুরক্ষা পরিষদ সচিবালয় এবং রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (আরআরইউ) সহযোগিতায় এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। ১২ দিনের এই এক্সারসাইজ ভারতের সাইবার সুরক্ষার পেশাদার এবং নেতৃত্বের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যা তাদেরকে ক্রমবর্ধমান হুমকির মোকাবেলা করার জন্য উন্নত সাইবার প্রতিরক্ষা, কোনো ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিক্রিয়ায় সক্ষম করা এবং কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে দক্ষ করে তুলবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে, জাতীয় সাইবার সুরক্ষা সমন্বয়কারী লেফটেন্যান্ট জেনারেল এম.ইউ. নায়ার, পিভিএসএম, এভিএসএম, এসএম (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত) উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে বলেন, “ভারত এনসিএক্স-২০২৪’ আমাদের দেশের সাইবার সুরক্ষা কর্মী ও নেতৃবৃন্দকে জটিল হুমকি মোকাবিলার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দক্ষতা প্রদান করে। প্রযুক্তিগত অনুশীলন থেকে শুরু করে কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ পর্যন্ত, এই উদ্যোগ আমাদের প্রস্তুতিকে নিশ্চিত করে, যাতে আমরা সব স্তরে সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলা করতে পারি।"
রাষ্ট্রীয় রক্ষা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের (আরআরইউ) উপাচার্য অধ্যাপক ড. বিমল এন. প্যাটেল তাঁর মূল বক্তব্যে সাইবার সুরক্ষার চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলায় শিক্ষা, গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের সমন্বয়ের উপর গুরুত্বারোপ করেন। তিনি বলেন, "এই এক্সারসাইজ শুধুমাত্র প্রযুক্তিগত দক্ষতাকেই শক্তিশালী করবে না, বরং নেতৃত্বকে সুপরিকল্পিত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে জাতীয় পর্যায়ের সাইবার সঙ্কটের মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত করবে।"
ভারত এনসিএক্স ২০২৪ এর মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য:
এই এক্সারসাইজে সাইবার প্রতিরক্ষা এবং কোনো ঘটনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রতিক্রিয়া সম্পর্কিত ইমার্সিভ প্রশিক্ষণ বা বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির প্রশিক্ষণ অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে, যা আইটি এবং ওটি সিস্টেমে সাইবার আক্রমণের লাইভ-ফায়ার সিমুলেশন এবং সরকার ও শিল্পের অংশীদারদের জন্য সহযোগী প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করবে। এই কৌশলগত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের অনুশীলন এই ক্ষেত্রের সিনিয়র ম্যানেজমেন্টকে একত্রিত করবে, যাতে তারা জাতীয় পর্যায়ের সাইবার সঙ্কটের মধ্যে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণের প্রক্রিয়া অনুকরণ করতে পারেন, যা তাদের কৌশলগত দক্ষতার সঙ্গে জটিলতাপূর্ণ চাপের পরিস্থিতিতে সাড়া দেওয়ার ক্ষমতাকে বাড়িয়ে তুলবে। সিআইএসও’র কনক্লেভে সরকারি, বিভিন্ন সংস্থা এবং বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের প্রধান তথ্য-সুরক্ষা কর্মকর্তারা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন যেখানে তারা তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা শেয়ার করবেন, প্যানেল আলোচনায় অংশ নেবেন এবং সাইবার সুরক্ষা সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ প্রবণতা ও এসংক্রান্তে সরকারি উদ্যোগসমূহের পর্যালোচনা করবেন।