National Security Council Secretariat
Bharat NCX 2024 Officially Inaugurated: Strengthening Cyber Defense and Strategic Decision-Making Across India
18 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cyber Security Exercise (Bharat NCX 2024), a landmark initiative to fortify India’s cybersecurity resilience, was inaugurated today at a high-profile ceremony organized by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) in collaboration with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU). The 12-day exercise is a critical step in preparing India’s cybersecurity professionals and leadership to tackle evolving threats with advanced cyber defense, incident response capabilities, and strategic decision-making.
In his Inaugural Address, Lt Gen M. U. Nair, PVSM, AVSM, SM (Retd), the National Cyber Security Coordinator, stated, “Bharat NCX 2024 equips our nation’s cyber defenders and leaders with the skills to mitigate complex threats. From technical exercises to strategic decision-making, this initiative ensures our preparedness to manage crises at all levels.”
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor of RRU, delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the integration of education, research, and innovation in addressing cybersecurity challenges. He remarked, “This exercise not only strengthens technical skills but also prepares leadership to navigate national-level cyber crises through informed decision-making.”
Key Features of Bharat NCX 2024: The exercise includes immersive training on cyber defense and incident response, live-fire simulations of cyberattacks on IT and OT systems, and collaborative platforms for government and industry stakeholders. A Strategic Decision-Making Exercise will bring together senior management from across sectors to simulate decision-making in a national-level cyber crisis, enhancing their ability to respond to high-pressure situations with strategic acumen. The CISO’s Conclave will feature Chief Information Security Officers from government, public, and private sectors sharing insights, participating in panel discussions, and exploring the latest trends and government initiatives in cybersecurity. On the sidelines, the Bharat Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition will showcase innovative solutions from Indian startups, emphasizing their role in enhancing the nation's cybersecurity infrastructure. The exercise also highlights leadership engagement and capacity building, fostering a unified approach to emerging cyber challenges.
The event runs from November 18 to November 29, 2024, culminating in a comprehensive debrief to consolidate lessons learned and establish best practices in cybersecurity.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
پورے ہندوستان میں سائبر سیکورٹی اور اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کی غرض سے انڈیا این سی ایکس 2024 کا باضابطہ افتتاح کیا گیا
18 NOV 2024 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی ایکسرسائز (انڈیا این سی ایکس 2024)، ہندوستان کی سائبر سیکورٹی کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام ہے، جس کا افتتاح آج راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) کے تعاون سے نیشنل سیکورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) کے زیر اہتمام ایک ہائی پروفائل پروگرام میں کیا گیا۔ یہ 12روزہ مشق ہندوستان کے سائبر سیکورٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد اور قیادت کو جدید سائبر سیکورٹی، واقعاتی ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں اور اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی کے ساتھ ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار کرنے کا ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم یو نیر، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، ایس ایم (سبکدوش)، نیشنل سائبر سکیورٹی کوآرڈینیٹر، نے کہاکہ ‘‘بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 ہمارے ملک کے سائبر محافظوں اور رہنماؤں کو تکنیکی مشقوں سے لے کر اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی تک کی مہارتوں سے لیس کرتا ہے اور ہر سطح پر بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے یہ اقدام ہماری تیاری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
آر آر یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) بمل این پٹیل نے کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے سائبر سیکورٹی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں تعلیم، تحقیق اور اختراع کے انضمام پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ مشق نہ صرف تکنیکی مہارتوں کو مضبوط کرتی ہے بلکہ باخبر فیصلہ سازی کے ذریعے قومی سطح کے سائبر بحرانوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے قیادت کو بھی تیار کرتی ہے۔’’
بھارت این سی ایکس 2024 کی اہم خصوصیات: اس مشق میں سائبر ڈیفنس اور واقعے کے ردعمل کے بارے میں سخت تربیت، آئی ٹی اور او ٹی سسٹمز پر سائبر حملوں کے لائیو فائر سمولیشنز اور حکومت اور صنعت کے شراکت داروں کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے پلیٹ فارم شامل ہیں۔ ایک اسٹریٹجک فیصلہ سازی کی مشق قومی سطح کے سائبر بحران میں فیصلہ سازی کی تقلید کرنے کے لیے تمام شعبوں سے سینئر انتظامیہ کو ایک ساتھ لائے گی، جس سے ان کی اعلی دباؤ کے حالات کا تزویراتی ذہانت کے ساتھ جواب دینے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ سی آئی ایس او کے کنکلیو میں حکومتی، عوامی اور نجی شعبوں کے چیف انفارمیشن سکیورٹی آفیسرز شامل ہوں گے، جو بصیرت کا اشتراک کریں گے، پینل مباحثوں میں حصہ لیں گے اور سائبر سکیورٹی میں تازہ ترین رجحانات اور حکومتی اقدامات کو تلاش کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، بھارت سائبر سکیورٹی اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش ، ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس سے اختراعی حل پیش کرے گی، جس میں ملک کے سائبر سکیورٹی انفراسٹرکچر کو بڑھانے میں ان کے کردار پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس مشق سے قیادت کی مصروفیت اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر بھی اجاگر ہوتی ہے اور یہ ابھرتے ہوئے سائبر چیلنجوں کے لیے ایک متحد نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
یہ تقریب 18 نومبر سے 29 نومبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گی۔ اس کا اختتام ایک جامع بات چیت کے ساتھ ہو گا تاکہ سائبر سکیورٹی کے تعلق سے بہترین طور طریقوں کو اپنایا جا سکے۔