Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets delegation from Johns Hopkins University and Gupta-Klinsky India Institute
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan explores academic and research collaboration with Johns Hopkins University
Discussions held on establishing offshore Johns Hopkins University Campus in India
17 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today met with a high-level delegation led by Mr. Ronald J. Daniels, President, Johns Hopkins University (JHU), Baltimore, Maryland, USA. The delegation also included officials from Gupta Klinsky India Institute (GKII), an internal unit of JHU with a mandate to bring the JHU community with Indian partners through research, education, policy and practice.
Secretary, Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; senior officials of the Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education and Ministry of External Affairs attended the meeting.
Shri Pradhan highlighted the transformative opportunities enabled by the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), which has paved the way for academic collaborations and advancing India’s education sector. Shri Pradhan appreciated the university’s commitment towards building robust partnerships with Indian HEIs, contributing to the global exchange of knowledge, particularly in the areas of dual and joint degree programmes, two-way mobility of students and faculty, and research partnerships in emerging fields like data science, artificial intelligence, and futuristic technologies. He emphasised the potential for these collaborations to foster innovation and entrepreneurship among students in both nations.
The discussion centred on strengthening academic and research collaborations between JHU and premier Indian Higher Education Institutions (HEIs). The delegation actively discussed establishing an offshore JHU campus in India.
The visit by Mr. Daniels and the delegation highlights the growing significance of India-US educational cooperation. As part of their multi-city tour of India, the delegation will visit various Indian university campuses and engage with key government officials, academic leaders, and embassy representatives to strengthen JHU’s operations in India and advance the internationalisation efforts.
The 12-member delegation included distinguished academicians and administrators such as Fritz W. Schroeder, Senior Vice President for Development and Alumni Relations; Alexander Triantis, Dean of the Carey Business School; Judd Walson, Chair of the Department of International Health at the Bloomberg School; Sridevi Sarma, Vice Dean of Graduate Education at the Whiting School of Engineering; Jon Goldstein, Senior Associate Director of Development for International Programs; and Amita Gupta, Director of the Division of Infectious Diseases at Johns Hopkins University and Co-Founder of the Gupta-Klinsky India Institute (GKII).
Prominent Indian-origin faculty from JHU, such as Mathuram Santosham, Professor of Paediatrics and International Health, and Chirag Parikh, Professor of Medicine and Director of the Division of Nephrology, also participated. The delegation further included GKII officials and members of its advisory board, including Raj and Kamla Gupta, Deepak Raj, Kunal Pal, and Neetisha Besra.

وزارتِ تعلیم
بھارت کے وزیرِ تعلیم کی جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی اور گپتا-کلنسکی انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے وفد سے ملاقات
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا
بھارت میں جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کا آف شور کیمپس قائم کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال
17 NOV 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج امریکہ کی ریاست میری لینڈ کے شہر بالٹیمور میں جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی (جے ایچ یو) کے صدر، جناب رونالڈ جے ڈینیئلز کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد سے ملاقات کی۔ اس وفد میں گپتا-کلنسکی انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (جی کے آئی آئی) کے عہدیدار بھی شامل تھے، جو جے ایچ یو کا ایک اندرونی ادارہ ہے جس کا مقصد تحقیق، تعلیم، پالیسی اور عمل کے ذریعے جے ایچ یو کمیونٹی کو بھارتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ جوڑنا ہے۔
سکریٹری برائے اعلیٰ تعلیم، جناب کے سنجے مُرتھی، وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم اور وزارت خارجہ کے سینئر حکام بھی اس ملاقات میں موجود تھے۔
جناب پردھان نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ انقلابی مواقعوں کو اجاگر کیا، جس نے تعلیمی تعاون اور بھارت کے تعلیمی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ جناب پردھان نے بھارتی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے عزم کو سراہا، جو خاص طور پر دوہرے اور مشترکہ ڈگری پروگرامز، طلبہ اور فیکلٹی کی دو طرفہ نقل و حمل اور ڈیٹا سائنس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تحقیقاتی شراکت داری کے ذریعے عالمی علم کے تبادلے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس تعاون کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا کہ یہ دونوں ممالک کے طلبہ میں جدت اور کاروباری صلاحیت کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ گفتگو، جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی اور بھارت کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر مرکوز رہی۔ وفد نے بھارت میں جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کا آف شور کیمپس قائم کرنے پر بھی فعال تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔
جناب ڈینیئلز اور ان کے وفد کا یہ دورۂ بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان تعلیمی تعاون کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اپنے بھارت کے متعدد شہروں کے دورے کے دوران، وفد مختلف بھارتی یونیورسٹی کیمپسوں کا دورہ کرے گا اور بھارت میں جانز ہاپکنز یونیورسٹی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اہم حکومتی عہدیداروں، تعلیمی رہنماؤں اور سفارت خانے کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ملاقات کرے گا۔
12 رکنی وفد میں معروف ماہرین تعلیم اور منتظمین شامل تھے، جن میں ترقی اور سابق طلبہ تعلقات کے سینئر نائب صدر فرٹز ڈبلیو شروئڈر، ڈین آف دی کیری بزنس اسکول کے الیگزینڈر ٹریانٹس ، بلومبرگ اسکول کے شعبہ بین الاقوامی صحت کے چیئر جُڈ والسن، وائٹنگ اسکول آف انجینئرنگ میں گریجویٹ تعلیم کی نائب ڈین سری دیوی شرما، بین الاقوامی پروگراموں کی ترقی کے سینئر ایسوسی ایٹ ڈائریکٹر جون گولڈاسٹین، متعدی امراض کے شعبے کی ڈائریکٹر امیتا گپتا جو کہ گپتا-کلنسکی انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی بانی شریک بھی ہیں، شامل ہیں۔
جے ایچ یو کے بھارتی نژاد نمایاں فیکلٹی ممبران میں مٹھورام سنتوشم، پروفیسر آف پیڈیاٹرکس نیز بین الاقوامی صحت اورپروفیسر آف میڈیسن نیز شعبۂ نیفرولوجی کے ڈائریکٹر چراغ پریکھ بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ وفد میں جی کے آئی آئی کے عہدیداران اور اس کے ایڈوائزری بورڈ کے اراکین بھی شامل تھے، جن میں راج اور کملہ گپتا، دیپک راج، کنال پال اور نیتیشا بیسرا شامل ہیں۔