Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Vay Vandana enrolment under AB PM-JAY touches 10 lakh within three weeks of its rollout
Around 4 lakh enrolments under Ayushman Vay Vandana card are by females
Treatment worth over Rs 9 cr has been authorized since launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card, benefitting more than 4800 senior citizens aged 70 years and above, including over 1400 females
16 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, more than 10 lakh senior citizens aged 70 and above have enrolled for the newly launched Ayushman Vay Vandana Card, enabling them to access free healthcare benefits under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). This achievement comes within three weeks of the card’s rollout by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on October 29, 2024. Around 4 lakh enrolments under Ayushman Vay Vandana card are by females.
Since the launch of the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card, treatments worth over Rs 9 crore have been authorized, benefiting more than 4,800 senior citizens aged 70 and above, including over 1,400 women. These treatments cover a range of conditions, including coronary angioplasty, hip fractures/replacement, gallbladder removal, cataract surgery, prostate resection, and stroke, among others.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتر جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت آیوشمان وے وندنا کی اندراجات اس کے آغاز کے تین ہفتوں کے اندر 10 لاکھ کو عبور کر گئیں۔
آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے تحت تقریباً 4 لاکھ اندراجات خواتین کے ہیں۔
آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے آغاز کے بعد 9 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی علاج کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جس سے 70 سال اور اس سے زائد عمر کے 4800 سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جن میں سے 1400 سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔
16 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، 70 سال اور اس سے زائد عمر کے 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں نے نئے شروع ہونے والے آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے لیے اندراج کر لیا ہے، جس کی بدولت انہیں آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتیں دستیاب ہوں گی۔ یہ کامیابی، کارڈ کے 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو معزز وزیر اعظم، جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے اجرا کے تین ہفتوں کے اندر حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے تحت تقریباً 4 لاکھ اندراجات خواتین کے ہیں۔
آیوشمان وے وندنا کارڈ کے آغاز کے بعد 9 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی علاج کی منظوری دی جا چکی ہے، جس سے 70 سال اور اس سے زائد عمر کے 4ہزار 8 سو سے زیادہ بزرگ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے، جن میں ایک ہزار 4 سو سے زیادہ خواتین شامل ہیں۔
یہ علاج مختلف بیماریوں جیسے کہ کورونری اینجیوپلاسٹی، کولہے کی ہڈیوں کے فریکچر اور پیوندکاری، پِتّہ نکالنا، موتیا بند کی جراحی، پروسٹیٹ کی سرجری اور فالج سمیت دیگر بیماریوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔