Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ayushman Vay Vandana enrolment under AB PM-JAY touches 10 lakh within three weeks of its rollout
Around 4 lakh enrolments under Ayushman Vay Vandana card are by females
Treatment worth over Rs 9 cr has been authorized since launch of Ayushman Vay Vandana card, benefitting more than 4800 senior citizens aged 70 years and above, including over 1400 females
16 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone, more than 10 lakh senior citizens aged 70 and above have enrolled for the newly launched Ayushman Vay Vandana Card, enabling them to access free healthcare benefits under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY). This achievement comes within three weeks of the card’s rollout by Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi on October 29, 2024. Around 4 lakh enrolments under Ayushman Vay Vandana card are by females.
Since the launch of the Ayushman Vay Vandana Card, treatments worth over Rs 9 crore have been authorized, benefiting more than 4,800 senior citizens aged 70 and above, including over 1,400 women. These treatments cover a range of conditions, including coronary angioplasty, hip fractures/replacement, gallbladder removal, cataract surgery, prostate resection, and stroke, among others.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई के तहत आयुष्मान वय वंदना योजना का पंजीकरण, अपनी शुरूआत के तीन सप्ताह के भीतर 10 लाख के पार
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के तहत लगभग 4 लाख नामांकन महिलाओं द्वारा किए गए
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड की शुरूआत के बाद से 9 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का इलाज अधिकृत किया गया, जिससे 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 4800 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ हुआ, इनमें 1400 से अधिक महिलाएँ शामिल
16 NOV 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि में, 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 10 लाख से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों ने हाल ही में शुरू किए गए आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है, जिससे उन्हें आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के तहत निःशुल्क स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम किया गया है। यह उपलब्धि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को कार्ड के शुरू होने के तीन सप्ताह के भीतर ही प्राप्त हुई है। आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड के तहत लगभग 4 लाख नामांकन महिलाओं द्वारा किए गए हैं।
आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड की शुरूआत के बाद से, 9 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के इलाज को मंज़ूरी दी गई है, जिससे 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के 4,800 से अधिक वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को लाभ हुआ है, जिसमें 1,400 से अधिक महिलाएँ शामिल हैं। इन उपचारों में कोरोनरी एंजियोप्लास्टी, कूल्हे का फ्रैक्चर/रिप्लेसमेंट, पित्ताशय की थैली को हटाना, मोतियाबिंद का ऑपरेशन, प्रोस्टेट का रिसेक्शन और स्ट्रोक आदि जैसी कई परिस्थितियाँ शामिल हैं।