Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Champions Clean Sports; Launches Push for NADA India's 'Know Your Medicine' App
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, has launched a nationwide appeal to strengthen the fight against doping in sports, urging athletes, coaches, and the entire sporting community to embrace the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA) India's ‘Know Your Medicine (KYM)’ app. This innovative tool aims to empower athletes with critical information, helping them avoid inadvertent doping and maintain fair play.
In his message, Dr Mandaviya highlighted the importance of integrity in sports, stating, “Our athletes are the pride of the nation, and it is essential for them to have access to tools that support clean and fair competition. I encourage all athletes, coaches, and sports professionals to download and utilise the KYM app to eliminate inadvertent doping and contribute to a fair and transparent sporting culture.”
The KYM app is part of NADA India’s broader mission to raise anti-doping awareness and education, equipping athletes with essential information to stay clean. The app allows users to easily verify whether a specific medicine or its ingredients contain any substances listed as prohibited by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA). By offering this quick and seamless verification, the KYM app helps athletes to stay informed and uphold integrity of sport, fostering a culture of fair and ethical sportsmanship.
Its unique features of image and audio search, enables user to select their sport category and search specific sport related information making it convenient for the user to effortlessly access the desired information.
Link for KYM App:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nada.doppingapp&hl=en&gl=US
Link for NADA India’s Website: https://nadaindia.yas.gov.in/
QR Code for KYM:

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने स्वच्छ खेलों का समर्थन किया; एनएडीए इंडिया के 'नो योर मेडिसिन' ऐप का शुभारंभ किया और इसको अपनाने का आग्रह किया
14 NOV 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने खेलों में डोपिंग के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अपील की शुरुआत की है, जिसमें एथलीटों, कोचों और पूरे खेल समुदाय से राष्ट्रीय डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (एनएडीए) भारत के अपनी दवा के बारे में जाने (केवाईएम)’ ऐप को अपनाने का आग्रह किया गया है। इस अभिनव टूल का उद्देश्य एथलीटों को प्रासंगिक महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान करना है, जिससे उन्हें अनजाने में डोपिंग से बचने और खेल में निष्पक्षता बनाए रखने में मदद मिल सके।
अपने संदेश में डॉ. मांडविया ने खेलों में ईमानदारी के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, कहा, "हमारे एथलीट देश का गौरव हैं और उनके लिए स्वच्छ और निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा का समर्थन करने वाले टूल्‍स तक पहुँच होना आवश्यक है। मैं सभी एथलीटों, कोचों और खेल पेशेवरों को अनजाने में होने वाली डोपिंग को खत्म करने तथा निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी खेल संस्कृति में योगदान देने के लिए केवाईएम ऐप डाउनलोड करने और उसका उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता हूँ।"
केवाईएम ऐप नाडा इंडिया के व्यापक मिशन का हिस्सा है, जिसका उद्देश्य डोपिंग रोधी जागरूकता और शिक्षा को बढ़ाना है, जिससे एथलीटों को पाक-साफ रहने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी मिल सके। उपयोगकर्ताओं इस ऐप से आसानी से पता लगा सकते हैं कि किसी विशिष्ट दवा या उसके अवयवों में विश्व डोपिंग रोधी एजेंसी (वाडा) द्वारा प्रतिबंधित कोई पदार्थ है या नहीं। इस त्वरित और निर्बाध सत्यापन की पेशकश करके, केवाईएम ऐप एथलीटों को सूचित रहने और खेल की अखंडता को बनाए रखने में मदद करता है, जिससे निष्पक्ष और नैतिक खेल भावना की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
इमेज और ऑडियो सर्च की इसकी अनूठी विशेषताएं, उपयोगकर्ता को अपनी खेल श्रेणी का चयन करने और विशिष्ट खेल से संबंधित जानकारी खोजने में सक्षम बनाती हैं, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता के लिए वांछित जानकारी तक आसानी से पहुंचना आसान हो जाता है।
केवाईएम ऐप के लिए लिंक:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nada.doppingapp&hl=en&gl=US
एनएडीए इंडिया की वेबसाइट के लिए लिंक : https://nadaindia.yas.gov.in/
केवाईएम के लिए QR कोड: