சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம், மின்னணு வர்த்தக உணவு வணிக செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள் இடையே உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு இணக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்துகிறது
12 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் 2024 நவம்பர் 12, அன்று மின்னணு வர்த்தக உணவு வணிக செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுடன் ஒரு கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது. இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி தலைமையில், நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டம் மின்னணு வர்த்தக உணவு வணிக செயல்பாட்டாளர்களுக்கான இணக்கத் தேவைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக் கொண்டது.
ஆன்லைனில் ஆதாரமற்றவைகளை வெளியிட வேண்டாம் என்று உணவு வணிக செயல்பாட்டாளர்களை இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர நிர்ணய ஆணைய தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி அப்போது எச்சரித்தார். இது தவறான தகவல்களைத் தடுக்கும் மற்றும் துல்லியமான தயாரிப்பு விவரங்களுக்கான நுகர்வோரின் உரிமையைப் பாதுகாக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நுகர்வோர் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் ஆன்லைன் தளங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். செல்லுபடியாகும் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு தர நிர்ணய ஆணைய உரிமம் அல்லது பதிவு இல்லாமல் எந்தவொரு உணவு வணிக செயல்பாட்டாளரும் எந்த மின்னணு வர்த்தக தளத்திலும் செயல்பட முடியாது என்று அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து நேரடியாகவும் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாகவும் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
FSSAI Reinforces Food Safety Compliance amongst E-commerce Food Business Operators (FBOs)
12 NOV 2024 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety & Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) convened a meeting with e-commerce Food Business operators (FBOs) on Tuesday, November 12th, 2024, under the chairmanship of CEO, FSSAI to reinforce compliance requirements for e-commerce FBOs. The CEO asked the e-commerce FBOs to adopt practices to ensure minimum shelf life of 30 percent or 45 days before expiry at the time of delivery to the consumer.
CEO, FSSAI also cautioned the FBOs against making unsupported claims online. This would prevent misleading information and protect consumers’ right to accurate product details. He highlighted the pivotal role of online platforms in protecting consumer health and promoting transparency. He reiterated the mandate that no FBO can operate on any e-commerce platform without a valid FSSAI license or Registration, emphasizing the critical need for regulatory compliance.
Further, the CEO clarified that any product claims made on e-commerce platforms must align with the information provided on the product labels and in adherence to FSSAI’s Labelling and Display Regulations.
In a move to ensure safe food handling at every level, he instructed FBOs to implement proper training programs for delivery personnel, empowering them with essential food safety and hygiene protocols. Additionally, he emphasized the importance of delivering food items and non-food items separately to the consumers to avoid potential contamination. In his concluding remarks, the CEO, FSSAI underscored the need for all e-commerce FBOs to adhere to food safety standards diligently. He emphasized that a transparent, compliant, and accountable e-commerce food sector is vital for protecting consumer health and fostering confidence in digital food marketplaces.
The session was attended by over 200 participants joined both physically and virtually from across the country, underscoring the significant commitment to strengthening food safety standards within the e-commerce sector.