ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
रशियाच्या कृषी उपमंत्र्यांनी घेतली भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिवांची भेट, डाळी आणि कडधान्याच्या व्यापारातील सहकार्यावर केली चर्चा
तूर, उडीद, चणा आणि पांढरा वाटाण्याच्या आयातीचा ओघ भक्कम असल्याने डाळी आणि कडधान्ये पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध : केंद्र सरकार
12 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 नोव्हेंबर 2024
रशियन कृषी मंत्रालयाचे उपमंत्री मॅक्सिम टिटोव्ह यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील शिष्टमंडळाने 11 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाच्या सचिव निधी खरे यांची भेट घेतली आणि डाळी तसेच कडधान्याच्या व्यापाराच्या क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढवण्याच्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा केली. अलीकडच्या काळात रशिया हा भारताच्या मसूर आणि पिवळ्या- पांढ-या वाटाण्याच्या आयातीचा प्रमुख स्रोत म्हणून उदयाला आला आहे. या दोन डाळींव्यतिरिक्त, रशिया आपल्या डाळींच्या उत्पादनात उडीद आणि तूर यांसारखी विविधता आणण्याचा विचार करत आहे. खरीपाचे पिक चांगले होईल, अशी शक्यता असल्यामुळे आणि सातत्याने होणाऱ्या आयातीमुळे जुलै 2024 पासून तूर, उडीद आणि चणे यांसारख्या प्रमुख डाळी आणि कडधान्यांच्या पुरवठ्यात निरंतर परंतु लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे. तुरीचे उत्पादन चांगले झाल्याचे वृत्त आहे आणि कर्नाटकच्या काही भागांमध्ये तुरीचा सुगीचा हंगाम लवकर सुरू झाला आहे. या वर्षी तूर, उडीद, चणे आणि सफेद वाटाण्याच्या आयातीचा ओघ भक्कम असल्याने डाळी आणि कडधान्ये एकंदरच पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्ध आहेत. 2024 या कॅलेंडर वर्षात तूर आणि उडीद यांची नोव्हेंबरच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यात अनुक्रमे 10 लाख मेट्रिक टन आणि 6.40 लाख मेट्रिक टन आयात झाली असून गेल्या वर्षीच्या संपूर्ण वर्षाच्या आयातीपेक्षा ती जास्त आहे.
ऑस्ट्रेलियातून आयात केलेला चण्याचा मोठा साठा नोव्हेंबर महिन्यात पोहोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. डाळी आणि कडधान्यांच्या आयातीसाठी अलीकडेच पुरवठादार देशांमध्ये विविधता आणल्यामुळे वाढत्या स्पर्धात्मक दरात निरंतर आयात सुरू ठेवण्यामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. गेल्या दोन-तीन दिवसात विशिष्ट बाजारपेठांमध्ये टंचाई आढळल्याने सणासुदीचा हंगाम आणि बाजारांची सुटी विचारात घेऊन सरकारने कांद्याचा साठा वाढवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाच्या मूल्यांकनानुसार, या वर्षी खरीपाच्या लागवडीचे क्षेत्र 3.82 लाख हेक्टर होते जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या 2.85 लाख हेक्टरपेक्षा 34% नी जास्त आहे. नोव्हेंबरच्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापर्यंत 1.28 लाख हेक्टर व्याप्तीसह उशिराच्या खरीप कांद्याची पेरणीची प्रगती देखील सामान्य असल्याचे मानले जात आहे. सरकारने या वर्षी भाव स्थिर ठेवण्याच्या उद्देशाने अतिरिक्त साठा राखण्यासाठी 4.7 लाख टन रब्बी कांदा खरेदी केला होता आणि 5 सप्टेंबर 2024 पासून किरकोळ विक्रीद्वारे 35 रुपये प्रति किलो दराने वितरण सुरू केले आणि देशभरातील प्रमुख मंडयांमध्येही मोठ्या प्रमाणात विक्री सुरू केली होती. आतापर्यंत नाशिक आणि इतर कांदा उत्पादक आणि पुरवठादार स्रोत केंद्राकडून 1.50 लाख टन कांद्याचा साठा ट्रकद्वारे पाठवण्यात आला आहे. यापूर्वी, कांदा एक्स्प्रेसने 1,600 मेट्रिक टन कांदा पाठवण्यात आला होता आणि हा साठा 20 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी दिल्लीच्या किशनगंज स्थानकावर दाखल झाला होता तसेच 30 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी 840 मेट्रिक टन कांद्याची दुसरी खेप रेल्वे रेकने दिल्लीला दाखल झाली होती. काद्यांचा मोठा साठा चेन्नई आणि गुवाहाटी येथे देखील यापूर्वी पाठवला होता. 23 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नाशिकहून रेल्वे रेकने 840 एमटी कांदा चेन्नईला पाठवण्यात आला होता, जो तिथे 26 ऑक्टोबरला दाखल झाला. 840 एमटी इतका कांद्याचा साठा गुवाहाटीमधील चांगसरी स्थानकात 5 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी दाखल झाला जो आसाम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा आणि इतर ईशान्य राज्यांमधून पाठवला होता.
बाजारपेठांमध्ये भाव कोसळल्याने टोमॅटोच्या किरकोळ दरात घट झाली आहे. आझादपूर मंडीमध्ये सरासरी साप्ताहिक दरात 27 टक्के घसरण होऊन दर 4000 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल झाला तर पिंपळगावमध्ये साप्ताहिक दरात 35 टक्के घसरण होऊन भाव 2250 रुपये प्रतिक्विंटल झाला. गेल्या तीन महिन्यात बटाट्याचे किरकोळ दर प्रतिकिलो 37 रुपये इतके राहिल्याने अखिल भारतीय सरासरी स्थिर राहिली आहे.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Deputy Minister of Russian Ministry of Agriculture meets Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India; discusses cooperation in pulses trade
Availability of pulses comfortable with robust inflow of imports of tur, urad, chana and yellow peas: Centre
Government of India upscales onion disposal in Delhi/NCR, Punjab and other states
12 NOV 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Maxim Titov, Deputy Minister of Russian Ministry of Agriculture met Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs on 11th November, 2024 and discussed measures to enhance cooperation in the field of trade in pulses. Russia has emerged as a major source of India’s import of masur (lentils) and yellow peas from recent past. Apart from these two pulses, Russia is also contemplating to diversify its pulses production to urad (black matpe) and tur (pigeon pea).
A gradual, but significant easing of supply situation in respect of major pulses like tur, urad and chana are observed from July, 2024 with encouraging kharif prospect and continuous imports. Tur crop is reported to be good and early harvest of tur crop in pockets of Karnataka have started. The overall availability of pulses has been comfortable with robust inflow of imports of tur, urad, chana and yellow peas, this year. Tur and urad imports for calendar year, 2024 at 10 LMT and 6.40 LMT, respectively by first week of November have already exceeded the whole year import figures during last year. The arrival of chana imports from Australia in bulk cargoes are expected from November. The recent diversification of source countries for pulses played an important role in ensuring contiounous inflows at increasingly competitive rates.
Meanwhile, the preliminary reports of rabi sowing for chana, masur, urad and moong indicates that initial delay in some states due to prolonged rains are now recovering the lag in area coverage. Overall sentiment and sowing intention are reported to be upbeat because of good price realisation.
The government has decided to upscale the onion disposal in order to address temporary constraint in onion supply observed in certain markets in the past 2/3 days owing to festival season and closure mandis. NAFED has indented two more rakes for Delhi-NCR and one for Guwahati this week. Similarly, dispatch through road transport would also be upscaled to ensure availability of onions in the market. The availability of onions would be further accentuated by more supplies from NCCF, both through rail and road transport. Additionally, the government has also decided to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet the requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi etc. The government is alive to the market developments and keeping close watch to take ameliorative action to stabilise the onion prices.
As per the assessment of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, actual kharif sown area this year was 3.82 lakh hectare which is 34% higher than 2.85 lakh hectare sown last year. Sowing progress of late kharif onion is also reported to be normal with coverage of 1.28 lakh hectare till first week of November.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport.
Earlier, 1,600 MT of onion transported by Kanda Express and arrived at Kishanganj Station in Delhi on 20th October, 2024, and another shipment of 840 MT of onion by rail rake to Delhi arrived on 30th October, 2024. Bulk shipment of onions has also been sent to Chennai and Guwahati in recent past. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024. A shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024 which was distributed in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States.
Retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandis prices. At Azadpur mandi, the weekly average price is down by 27% to Rs.4,000 per quintal and at Pimpalgaon the weekly average price is down by 35% to Rs.2,250 per quintal. In Madanapalle the weekly average price is down by 26% to Rs.2,860 per quintal amidst a 20% increase in total weekly arrivals. In Kolar the weekly average price is down by 27% to Rs.2,250 per quintal.
The all-India average retail prices of potato are stable during last three months at about Rs.37 per kg. The weekly average mandi prices of Rs.1,860 per quintal at Agra has been down by 15% during last week. As per the market intelligence inputs, overall Potato acreage is expected to increase by 16% this year with expected 10% increase in Punjab and Farrukhabad region in UP. In Madhya Pradesh, 80% sowing is completed and sowing area in Indore and Shajapur are reported to be up by 8% other areas like Ujjain region is at par with last year. In West Bengal, the sowing is yet to begin, but the sowing intentions according to the seed sales is reported to be higher than last year.