उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
रूसी कृषि उप मंत्री ने भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के सचिव से मुलाकात की; दालों के व्यापार में सहयोग पर चर्चा
अरहर, उड़द, चना और पीली मटर के आयात के मजबूत प्रवाह से दालों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता: केंद्र
भारत सरकार ने दिल्ली/एनसीआर, पंजाब और अन्य राज्यों में प्याज के निपटान को बढ़ाया
12 NOV 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
रूस के कृषि मंत्रालय में उप मंत्री श्री मैक्सिम तितोव के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 11 नवंबर, 2024 को उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव सुश्री निधि खरे से मुलाकात की और दालों के व्यापार के क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा की। रूस हाल के दिनों में भारत के लिए मसूर दाल और पीली मटर के आयात का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बनकर उभरा है। इनके अलावा, रूस उड़द और तुअर को भी अपने दाल उत्पादन में शामिल करने पर भी विचार कर रहा है।
उत्साहजनक खरीफ पैदावार की संभावना और निरंतर आयात के साथ जुलाई, 2024 से अरहर, उड़द और चना जैसी प्रमुख दालों की आपूर्ति की स्थिति धीरे-धीरे, लेकिन महत्वपूर्ण तरीके से आसान हुई है। अरहर की फसल अच्छी बताई जा रही है और कर्नाटक के कुछ हिस्सों में तो अरहर की फसल की समय से पहले कटाई भी शुरू हो गई है। इस वर्ष अरहर, उड़द, चना और पीली मटर के आयात का प्रवाह अच्छा होने के कारण कुल मिलाकर दालों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता रही है। वर्ष 2024 के लिए नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह तक अरहर और उड़द का आयात क्रमशः 10 लाख मीट्रिक टन और 6.40 लाख मीट्रिक टन रहा, जो पहले ही पिछले वर्ष के पूरे वार्षिक आयात के आंकड़ों को पार कर गया है। नवंबर से ऑस्ट्रेलिया से बड़े पैमाने पर आयातित चना भारत पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। वहीं, हाल के समय में दाल के आयात के लिए स्रोत देशों की विविधता ने कीमतों में प्रतिस्पर्धा के साथ इसकी लगातार आवक सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
इस बीच, चना, मसूर, उड़द और मूंग की रबी बुवाई की प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट से संकेत मिलता है कि लंबे समय तक वर्षा के कारण कुछ राज्यों में बुवाई की शुरुआत में देर हुई लेकिन अब पुनः पूरे क्षेत्र में यह काम हो रहा है। अच्छी कीमत मिलने के कारण कुल मिलाकर बुवाई में उत्साह की भावना देखी जा रही है।
सरकार ने त्यौहारी सीजन और मंडियां बंद होने के कारण पिछले 2/3 दिनों में कुछ बाजारों में प्याज की आपूर्ति में आई अस्थायी बाधा को दूर करने के लिए इसके निपटान को बढ़ाने का निर्णय किया है। नैफेड ने इस सप्ताह दिल्ली-एनसीआर के लिए दो और रेक तथा गुवाहाटी के लिए एक और रेक मंगवाई है। इसी तरह, बाजार में प्याज की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सड़क परिवहन के माध्यम से भी इसकी आपूर्ति बढ़ाई जाएगी। एनसीसीएफ की ओर से रेल और सड़क परिवहन दोनों माध्यमों से अधिक आपूर्ति के कारण प्याज की उपलब्धता और बढ़ेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू-कश्मीर, दिल्ली आदि प्रदेशों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सोनीपत के कोल्ड स्टोरेज में रखे प्याज को भी बाजार में लाने का निर्णय किया है। सरकार बाजार की स्थिति से अवगत है और प्याज की कीमतों को स्थिर करने के लिए कड़ी निगरानी रख रही है ताकि जरूरत पड़ने पर इसमें सुधार की कार्रवाई की जा सके।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के आकलन के अनुसार, इस वर्ष खरीफ की वास्तविक बुवाई 3.82 लाख हेक्टेयर में हुई, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 2.85 लाख हेक्टेयर अधिक है। देर से हुई खरीफ प्याज की बुवाई भी अब सामान्य बताई गई है। नवंबर के पहले सप्ताह तक 1.28 लाख हेक्टेयर में प्याज की बुवाई हुई।
सरकार ने इस वर्ष मूल्य में स्थिरता बनाए रखने के लिए बफर स्टॉक के तौर पर 4.7 लाख टन रबी प्याज खरीदा था। 5 सितंबर, 2024 से 35 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम की दर से इसकी खुदरा बिक्री शुरु की गई और देश भर की प्रमुख मंडियों में थोक बिक्री के माध्यम से भी इसे जारी करना शुरू कर दिया गया था अब तक बफर स्टॉक का 1.50 लाख टन से अधिक प्याज नासिक और अन्य स्रोत केंद्रों से सड़कों के जरिए ट्रकों से बाजारों तक भेजा जा चुका है।
इससे पहले, 1,600 मीट्रिक टन प्याज कांदा एक्सप्रेस से भेजा गया जो 20 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली के किशनगंज स्टेशन पर पहुंचा। 30 अक्टूबर, 2024 को रेल रेक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की एक और खेप दिल्ली पहुंची। हाल ही में चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी को भी प्याज की बड़ी खेप भेजी गई है। 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नासिक से रेल रेक से भेजा गया 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज 26 अक्टूबर, 2024 को चेन्नई पहुंचा। 5 नवंबर , 2024 को रेल रेक से 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की एक खेप गुवाहाटी के चांगसारी स्टेशन पर पहुंची, जिसे असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और पूर्वोत्तर के अन्य राज्यों के विभिन्न जिलों में वितरित किया गया।
मंडियों में टमाटर की दर में गिरावट के साथ ही इसके खुदरा मूल्य में भी गिरावट आई है। आजादपुर मंडी में टमाटर का साप्ताहिक औसत मूल्य 27 प्रतिशत घटकर 4,000 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रह गया है और पिंपलगांव में साप्ताहिक औसत मूल्य 35 प्रतिशत घटकर 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रह गया है। मदनपल्ले में साप्ताहिक औसत मूल्य 26 प्रतिशत घटकर 2,860 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रह गया है, जबकि कुल साप्ताहिक आवक में 20 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। कोलार में साप्ताहिक औसत मूल्य 27 प्रतिशत घटकर 2,250 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल रह गया है।
आलू का अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा मूल्य पिछले तीन महीनों से लगभग 37 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर स्थिर है। आगरा की मंडी में आलू का साप्ताहिक औसत मूल्य 1,860 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल है, जिसमें पिछले सप्ताह के दौरान 15 प्रतिशत कमी आई। बाजार की खुफिया जानकारी के अनुसार, इस साल आलू के की बुवाई के कुल क्षेत्र में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जबकि पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद क्षेत्र में 10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की उम्मीद है। मध्य प्रदेश में 80 प्रतिशत बुवाई पूरी हो चुकी है और इंदौर और शाजापुर में बुवाई क्षेत्र में 8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होने की सूचना है, जबकि उज्जैन जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों में यह आंकड़ा पिछले वर्ष के बराबर है। पश्चिम बंगाल में अभी बुवाई शुरू होनी है, लेकिन बीज की बिक्री के आधार पर बुवाई का इरादा पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक बताया गया है।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Deputy Minister of Russian Ministry of Agriculture meets Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India; discusses cooperation in pulses trade
Availability of pulses comfortable with robust inflow of imports of tur, urad, chana and yellow peas: Centre
Government of India upscales onion disposal in Delhi/NCR, Punjab and other states
12 NOV 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation led by Mr. Maxim Titov, Deputy Minister of Russian Ministry of Agriculture met Ms. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs on 11th November, 2024 and discussed measures to enhance cooperation in the field of trade in pulses. Russia has emerged as a major source of India’s import of masur (lentils) and yellow peas from recent past. Apart from these two pulses, Russia is also contemplating to diversify its pulses production to urad (black matpe) and tur (pigeon pea).
A gradual, but significant easing of supply situation in respect of major pulses like tur, urad and chana are observed from July, 2024 with encouraging kharif prospect and continuous imports. Tur crop is reported to be good and early harvest of tur crop in pockets of Karnataka have started. The overall availability of pulses has been comfortable with robust inflow of imports of tur, urad, chana and yellow peas, this year. Tur and urad imports for calendar year, 2024 at 10 LMT and 6.40 LMT, respectively by first week of November have already exceeded the whole year import figures during last year. The arrival of chana imports from Australia in bulk cargoes are expected from November. The recent diversification of source countries for pulses played an important role in ensuring contiounous inflows at increasingly competitive rates.
Meanwhile, the preliminary reports of rabi sowing for chana, masur, urad and moong indicates that initial delay in some states due to prolonged rains are now recovering the lag in area coverage. Overall sentiment and sowing intention are reported to be upbeat because of good price realisation.
The government has decided to upscale the onion disposal in order to address temporary constraint in onion supply observed in certain markets in the past 2/3 days owing to festival season and closure mandis. NAFED has indented two more rakes for Delhi-NCR and one for Guwahati this week. Similarly, dispatch through road transport would also be upscaled to ensure availability of onions in the market. The availability of onions would be further accentuated by more supplies from NCCF, both through rail and road transport. Additionally, the government has also decided to offload onions kept in cold storage at Sonipat to meet the requirements of Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Himachal, J&K, Delhi etc. The government is alive to the market developments and keeping close watch to take ameliorative action to stabilise the onion prices.
As per the assessment of Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, actual kharif sown area this year was 3.82 lakh hectare which is 34% higher than 2.85 lakh hectare sown last year. Sowing progress of late kharif onion is also reported to be normal with coverage of 1.28 lakh hectare till first week of November.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date over 1.50 lakh tonnes of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport.
Earlier, 1,600 MT of onion transported by Kanda Express and arrived at Kishanganj Station in Delhi on 20th October, 2024, and another shipment of 840 MT of onion by rail rake to Delhi arrived on 30th October, 2024. Bulk shipment of onions has also been sent to Chennai and Guwahati in recent past. On 23rd October, 2024, 840 MT of onion had been dispatched from Nashik by rail rake which arrived at Chennai on 26th October 2024. A shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024 which was distributed in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States.
Retail prices of tomato are on the decline with the fall in mandis prices. At Azadpur mandi, the weekly average price is down by 27% to Rs.4,000 per quintal and at Pimpalgaon the weekly average price is down by 35% to Rs.2,250 per quintal. In Madanapalle the weekly average price is down by 26% to Rs.2,860 per quintal amidst a 20% increase in total weekly arrivals. In Kolar the weekly average price is down by 27% to Rs.2,250 per quintal.
The all-India average retail prices of potato are stable during last three months at about Rs.37 per kg. The weekly average mandi prices of Rs.1,860 per quintal at Agra has been down by 15% during last week. As per the market intelligence inputs, overall Potato acreage is expected to increase by 16% this year with expected 10% increase in Punjab and Farrukhabad region in UP. In Madhya Pradesh, 80% sowing is completed and sowing area in Indore and Shajapur are reported to be up by 8% other areas like Ujjain region is at par with last year. In West Bengal, the sowing is yet to begin, but the sowing intentions according to the seed sales is reported to be higher than last year.