நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டில் 11% ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சியுடன் பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகள் வலுவான செயல்திறனைக் காட்டுகின்றன
12 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அவர்களின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், அணுகல் மற்றும் சேவையின் சிறப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், திவால் மற்றும் நொடித்தல் நிலைமை விதிகள் அமல்படுத்துதல், வலுவான நிர்வாக கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குதல், தேசிய சொத்து மறுசீரமைப்பு நிறுவனம் அமைத்தல் போன்ற முக்கிய வங்கி சீர்திருத்தங்கள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளை இணைக்கும் பணி ஆகியவை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள், பொதுத்துறை வங்கிகளின் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரிகளுடன் தற்போதைய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து விவாதங்களுக்கு வழிவகுத்தன. சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் வழக்கமான கண்காணிப்பு பல விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் சவால்களை நிவர்த்தி செய்துள்ளன.
பொதுத் துறை வங்கிகளின் மொத்த வணிகம் ரூ.236.04 லட்சம் கோடியாக (11% ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சி) இருந்தது.
உலகளாவிய கடன் மற்றும் வைப்பு முறையே 12.9% மற்றும் 9.5% அதிகரித்து, முறையே ரூ.102.29 லட்சம் கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.133.75 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது.
2025-ம் நிதியாண்டின் முதல் அரையாண்டுக்கான செயல்பாடு 14.4 சதவீத வளர்ச்சியுடன் ரூ.1,50,023 கோடியாகவும் மற்றும் நிகர லாபம் 25.6% வளர்ச்சியுடன் ரூ.85,520 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072705

Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) show strong performance in the First Half of FY 2024-25 with 11% Y-o-Y growth
12 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and the guidance of the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, major banking reforms like Implementation of Enhance Access and Service Excellence (EASE), enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), putting in place a robust Governance Framework, setting up of National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (NARCL), amalgamation of PSBs among others., were undertaken in last few years.
The review meetings chaired by the Union Finance Minister facilitated deliberations on a range of current and emerging issues with the Chief Executives of PSBs. The reforms and regular monitoring have addressed many concerns and challenges, and resulted in setting-up enhanced systems and processes for credit discipline, recognition and resolution of stressed assets, responsible lending, improved governance, financial inclusion initiatives, technology adoption etc. These measures have led to a sustained financial health and robustness of banking sector as a whole which is reflected in the current performance of the PSBs as following:
• The aggregate business stood at Rs. 236.04 lakh crore (11% YoY growth).
• Global credit and deposit portfolio grew by 12.9% and 9.5% YoY, and stood at Rs. 102.29 lakh crore and Rs. 133.75 lakh crore respectively.
• The Operating and Net Profit for H1FY25 was Rs. 1,50,023 crore (14.4% YoY growth) and Rs.85,520 crore (25.6% YoY growth).
• The Gross and Net NPA stood at 3.12% and 0.63% as on Sep-24 (Gross and Net NPA declined by 108 bps and 34 bps respectively YoY).
• The Capital to RWA assets ratio (CRAR) stood at 15.43% in Sep-24 against regulatory requirement of 11.5%.
• PSBs have also shown significant progress in adopting new age technologies like AI/ cloud/ Blockchain etc., upgradation of existing digital infrastructure, putting in place necessary systems/ controls to tackle cyber security risks and taking multiple steps to provide best-in-class customer services.