Ministry of Finance
Public Sector Banks (PSBs) show strong performance in the First Half of FY 2024-25 with 11% Y-o-Y growth
12 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, and the guidance of the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, major banking reforms like Implementation of Enhance Access and Service Excellence (EASE), enactment of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), putting in place a robust Governance Framework, setting up of National Asset Reconstruction Company Ltd. (NARCL), amalgamation of PSBs among others., were undertaken in last few years.
The review meetings chaired by the Union Finance Minister facilitated deliberations on a range of current and emerging issues with the Chief Executives of PSBs. The reforms and regular monitoring have addressed many concerns and challenges, and resulted in setting-up enhanced systems and processes for credit discipline, recognition and resolution of stressed assets, responsible lending, improved governance, financial inclusion initiatives, technology adoption etc. These measures have led to a sustained financial health and robustness of banking sector as a whole which is reflected in the current performance of the PSBs as following:
• The aggregate business stood at Rs. 236.04 lakh crore (11% YoY growth).
• Global credit and deposit portfolio grew by 12.9% and 9.5% YoY, and stood at Rs. 102.29 lakh crore and Rs. 133.75 lakh crore respectively.
• The Operating and Net Profit for H1FY25 was Rs. 1,50,023 crore (14.4% YoY growth) and Rs.85,520 crore (25.6% YoY growth).
• The Gross and Net NPA stood at 3.12% and 0.63% as on Sep-24 (Gross and Net NPA declined by 108 bps and 34 bps respectively YoY).
• The Capital to RWA assets ratio (CRAR) stood at 15.43% in Sep-24 against regulatory requirement of 11.5%.
• PSBs have also shown significant progress in adopting new age technologies like AI/ cloud/ Blockchain etc., upgradation of existing digital infrastructure, putting in place necessary systems/ controls to tackle cyber security risks and taking multiple steps to provide best-in-class customer services.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 की पहली छमाही में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबीएस) द्वारा 11 प्रतिशत वार्षिक वृद्धि का प्रदर्शन
12 NOV 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में तथा केन्द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण के मार्गदर्शन में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में कई बड़े सुधार किए गए हैं, जैसे बेहतर पहुंच एवं सेवा उत्कृष्टता (ईएएसई) का क्रियान्वयन, दिवाला एवं दिवालियापन संहिता (आईबीसी) का अधिनियमन, मजबूत ढांचागत शासन तैयार करना, राष्ट्रीय परिसंपत्ति पुनर्निर्माण कंपनी लिमिटेड (एनएआरसीएल) की स्थापना, पीएसबी का विलय आदि।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित समीक्षा बैठकों में पीएसबी के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ कई मौजूदा एवं उभरते मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सुधारों एवं नियमित निगरानी ने कई चुनौतियों का समाधान किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप ऋण अनुशासन, संकटग्रस्त परिसंपत्तियों की पहचान एवं समाधान, उत्तरदायी ऋण, बेहतर शासन, वित्तीय समावेशन पहल, प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने आदि के लिए उन्नत प्रणालियां एवं प्रक्रियाएं स्थापित की गई हैं। इन उपायों से बैंकिंग क्षेत्र की वित्तीय स्थिति में सुदृढ़ता बनी हुई है, जो पीएसबी के प्रदर्शन में इस प्रकार परिलक्षित होती है:
• कुल कारोबार 236.04 लाख करोड़ रुपये (सालाना आधार पर 11 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि) रहा।
• वैश्विक ऋण और जमा पोर्टफोलियो में साल-दर-साल आधार पर 12.9 प्रतिशत और 9.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। यह क्रमशः 102.29 लाख करोड़ रुपये और 133.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा।
• वित्त वर्ष 2025 की पहली छमाही के लिए परिचालन और शुद्ध लाभ 1,50,023 करोड़ रुपये (सालाना आधार पर 14.4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि) और 85,520 करोड़ रुपये (सालाना आधार पर 25.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि) रहा।
• सितंबर 2024 तक सकल और शुद्ध एनपीए 3.12 प्रतिशत और 0.63 प्रतिशत रहा (सालाना आधार पर सकल और शुद्ध एनपीए में क्रमशः 108 बीपीएस और 34 बीपीएस की गिरावट आई)।
• सितंबर 2024 को पूंजी से आरडब्ल्यूए संपत्ति अनुपात (सीआरएआर) 11.5 प्रतिशत की नियामक आवश्यकता के मुकाबले 15.43 प्रतिशत रहा।
• सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों ने एआई/क्लाउड/ब्लॉकचेन आदि जैसी नई तकनीकें अपनाने, मौजूदा डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को उन्नत करने, साइबर सुरक्षा जोखिमों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक प्रणालियां/नियंत्रण स्थापित करने और सर्वोत्तम ग्राहक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाने में भी महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति दिखाई है।