Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary urges banks to use all means, especially digital, for updating of PMJDY accounts in a time bound manner
11 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), chaired a meeting with all stakeholders for carrying out fresh Know Your Customer (re-KYC) process for the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) account holders, in New Delhi, today.
The PMJDY was launched in 2014 and approximately 10.5 crore PMJDY accounts were opened in mission mode during the period August, 2014 to December 2014. These PMJDY accounts are becoming due for periodic updation or re-KYC now after 10 years.
During the meeting, Shri Nagaraju suggested using all means for doing re-KYC — such as fingerprints, face recognition, taking declarations where no change in KYC documents occurred — through all channels like ATM, mobile banking, internet banking, and other available digital channels. Banks should also look forward to implement best practices adopted by other peer banks., he said.
Shri Nagaraju stressed that the role of State Lebel Bankers Committee (SLBCs/ UTLBCs) as well as Lead District Managers (LDMs) are crucial and they should seek assistance of State / District administration / Gram Panchayats in mobilising people to get the re-KYC done in campaign mode.
Shri Nagaraju also urged the banks to work in the same zeal as shown by them during launch of PMJDY scheme and complete the task of re-KYC in a mission mode to avoid any inconvenience to customers. He further directed banks to deploy additional staff wherever necessary to complete the re-KYC in a time bound manner.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव ने बैंकों से पीएमजेडीवाई खाताधारकों के लिए समयबद्ध तरीके से पुनः केवाईसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी साधनों, विशेष रूप से डिजिटल का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया
11 NOV 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना (पीएमजेडीवाई) खाताधारकों के लिए अपने ग्राहक को जानिए (पुनः केवाईसी) प्रक्रिया दोबारा लागू करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
पीएमजेडीवाई को 2014 में लॉन्च किया गया था और अगस्त 2014 से दिसंबर 2014 की अवधि के दौरान मिशन मोड में लगभग 10.5 करोड़ पीएमजेडीवाई खाते खोले गए थे। इन पीएमजेडीवाई खातों का अब 10 वर्षों के बाद आवधिक अद्यतन या पुनः केवाईसी होगा।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री नागराजू ने पुनः-केवाईसी करने के लिए सभी चैनलों जैसे एटीएम, मोबाइल बैंकिंग, इंटरनेट बैंकिंग और अन्य उपलब्ध डिजिटल चैनलों के माध्यम से सभी साधनों - जैसे कि फिंगरप्रिंट, चेहरे की पहचान, केवाईसी दस्तावेजों में कोई बदलाव न होने पर घोषणा पत्र लेना आदि का उपयोग करने का सुझाव दिया । उन्होंने कहा कि बैंकों को अन्य सहकर्मी बैंकों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को लागू करने के लिए भी तत्पर रहना चाहिए।
श्री नागराजू ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि राज्य स्तरीय बैंकर्स समिति (एसएलबीसी/यूटीएलबीसी) के साथ-साथ अग्रणी जिला प्रबंधकों (एलडीएम) की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है और उन्हें अभियान के रूप में पुनः केवाईसी कराने के लिए लोगों को प्रेरित करने में राज्य/जिला प्रशासन/ग्राम पंचायतों की सहायता लेनी चाहिए।
श्री नागराजू ने बैंकों से आग्रह किया कि वे पीएमजेडीवाई योजना के शुभारंभ के दौरान दिखाए गए उत्साह के साथ काम करें और ग्राहकों को किसी भी असुविधा से बचाने के लिए री-केवाईसी के कार्य को मिशन मोड में पूरा करें। उन्होंने बैंकों को निर्देश दिया कि वे समयबद्ध तरीके से री-केवाईसी को पूरा करने के लिए जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, अतिरिक्त कर्मचारियों को तैनात करें।