Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS organizes 5th National EMRS Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav at Bhubaneswar from tomorrow
Union Minister Shri Jual Oram to grace the occasion
11 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) to organize the 5th National EMRS Cultural & Literary Fest and Kala Utsav - 2024. The grand event will take place from 12th to 15th November 2024 at Shiksha ‘O’ Anusandhan, Khandagiri, Bhubaneswar, Odisha, and is hosted by the Odisha Model Tribal Educational Society (OMTES).
These pictures showcase EMRS students performing in previous year’s EMRS National Cultural Fest.
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs, Shri Jual Oram, and Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Durgadas Uikey, will grace this prestigious event, which coincides with the 150th Birth Anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
This year’s the theme of cultural fests is, "A Tribute to Bhagwan Birsa Munda & Tribal Freedom Fighters," and it adds historical and cultural significance to the occasion, aligning with the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
Highlights of the Event:
• Showcasing Talent and Unity: Over 2,000 tribal students studying in Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRSs) from all across the nation will participate, representing the diverse cultural heritage of India’s tribal communities through various cultural and literary events.
• Cultural events, Literary Fest & Kala Utsav events: The event will feature 35 distinct events, including Vocal Music, Instrumental Music, Dance, Theatre, and Visual Arts, allowing students to showcase their artistic skills on a national platform. Winners of this cultural fest will gain a chance to showcase their talents at the National Level Kala Utsav competition, to be held at RIE Bhopal, wherein EMRS students will compete with another 38 teams across the country.
• Promoting Holistic Development: The EMRS Cultural Fest has long aimed to bridge the gap between tribal and mainstream communities, creating equal opportunities for tribal students and encouraging them to explore their potential across varied domains.
The EMRS Cultural Fest has offered students from tribal backgrounds a platform to showcase their skills and pursue excellence in artistic and cultural arenas. With this year’s event, NESTS aims to reinforce its commitment to tribal education and empowerment through cultural expression, nurturing students’ all-round development and enhancing their social and academic engagement.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நெஸ்ட்ஸ் 5-வது தேசிய கலாச்சார விழா புவனேஸ்வரில் நாளை தொடங்குகிறது- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூவல் ஓரம் பங்கேற்கிறார்
11 NOV 2024 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கான தேசிய கல்விச் சங்கத்தின் (NESTS-நெஸ்ட்ஸ்) 5-வது தேசிய ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப்பள்ளி (EMRS-இஎம்ஆர்எஸ்) கலாச்சார, இலக்கிய விழாவான கலா உத்சவ் - 2024 புவனேஸ்வரில் நாளை முதல் (2024 நவம்பர் 12), 15-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறுகிறது.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் 150-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜூல் ஓரம், பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு துர்காதாஸ் யுகே ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு கலாச்சார விழாக்களின் கருப்பொருள், "பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவுக்கும், பழங்குடியின சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கும் மரியாதை" என்பதாகும். மேலும் இது பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாளுடன் இணைந்து, வரலாற்று, கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உறைவிடப் பள்ளியில் (EMRSs) படிக்கும் 2,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பழங்குடியின மாணவர்கள் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார, இலக்கிய நிகழ்வுகள் மூலம் இந்தியாவின் பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் மாறுபட்ட கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை இந்த விழாவின் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துவார்கள்.
இதில் 35 தனித்துவமான நிகழ்வுகள் இடம்பெறும். இதன் மூலம் மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் கலைத் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த முடியும். இந்த கலாச்சார விழாவில் வெற்றி பெறுபவர்கள் போபாலில் நடைபெறவுள்ள தேசிய அளவிலான கலா உத்சவ் போட்டியில் தங்கள் திறமைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072435