Vice President's Secretariat
Research and Innovation Are Key to the Attainment of the Goal of a Developed Nation, Says VP
Vice-President Urges the Establishment of an Alumni Fund to Support Institutions
Bharat, the Oldest, Largest, and Functional Democracy, Needs Also to Be the World's Most Powerful, Says VP
Demonising Our Constitutional Institutions is Fast Becoming a Pastime, Says VP
Education is Not Commerce, Education is Service to Society, Says VP
True Elites Must Be Driven by the Fervour of Nationalism, Asserts VP
Vice-President Addresses the 4th Convocation of NIT Delhi
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “Research and innovation in a sense are key to the attainment of a goal of a developed nation. As a matter of fact, how high we are in the field of research and innovation will define our prowess to the global community. It will give cutting edge to our soft diplomacy.” He further urged educational institutions to harness their potential as “crucibles of innovation and research” and called upon corporate entities to support this mission through substantial contributions. He stressed, “Associations of trade, industry, business, and commerce must come forward to fuel research and spur innovation through liberal financial contributions.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation of the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Delhi in New Delhi today, the Vice-President spoke on the crucial role of alumni in strengthening the educational ecosystem, urging active participation and contributions to alumni associations. He remarked, "Alumni of an institution are in several ways its lifeline. They are ambassadors of the institution. It is acknowledged method globally and nationally that the best way to pay back to your institution is to be an active member of alumni association. I strongly urge to have an alumni fund making annual contributions is all important. Some of the best institutions globally have been on upward trajectory because these institutions are fueled by alumni energy. You have to conserve and converge your alumni energy for better prospects of all those who step in this institution to get education", he said.
Shri Dhankhar also emphasized, "Education is not commerce. Education is service to society. Education is your obligation. You must serve. It is your duty, divine ordainment to pay back to the society, and the best way to pay back to the society is to invest in education. Investment in education is investment in human resource, investment in our present, investment in our future. It is through education that we discover our glorious past of thousands of centuries.", he remarked.
The Vice-President remarked, “I must advert to some areas that dot our discourse and need response. What we see around, sermonising to all and demonising our constitutional institutions is fast becoming a pastime even with those who constitutionally matter in the political arena. This does no good to the nation. It is a recipe for chaos and impeding our growth.”
Emphasizing the need for change, he stated, “Time to bid adieu to this and also I say with utmost restraint: time for our elites to be elites. To them I appeal—to be a worthy elite you have to be spurred by fervour of nationalism.”
Reflecting on India’s historical and democratic strength, the Vice-President declared, “Bharat, the oldest, largest, and functional democracy, needs also to be the world's most powerful. It can’t be our dream. It has to be a dream retrieved; a position retrieved. A powerful Bharat will be an assurance for global harmony, peace, and happiness. Because we nurture our thought over centuries. We practice it. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One earth, one family, one future.”
Shri Dhankhar called for an unwavering commitment to nationalism, stating, “This calls for unflinching commitment to nationalism in its fullness. National interest has to have precedence over partisan or otherwise interests.” He also highlighted the necessity of economic nationalism, emphasizing that “Economic nationalism has to be a dominant concern for business. Howsoever justifiable, howsoever big in volume or fiscal quantum, there is no excuse for compromising economic nationalism. This denudes our commitment to the principle of keeping the nation first.”
However, he cautioned against superficial efforts, emphasizing, “A word of caution: in the name of commitment for research, let us not have something that is just surface scratching. It must be real, authentic research. We must be deeply critical that people who get aid and assistance for research and innovation must actually equip themselves admirably by performance in that domain.”
The Vice-President, expressed confidence in India’s corporate sector, “I’m confident our corporate leadership will rise to the occasion and commit their CSR funds liberally for this cause, through our institutions that are many and deserving.”
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar concluded by urging the youth to pursue success with well-being, face challenges as growth opportunities, and serve a higher purpose. “Remember that every setback prepares you for a stronger, more impactful comeback,” he said, encouraging a fearless approach and expressing gratitude for the opportunity to connect with the future stewards of India’s progress.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sharma, Director cum Senate Chairman, Shri C. K. Birla, Chairman, Board of Governors and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071987

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയവും പ്രധാനമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
"ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവേഷണവും നൂതനാശയവും ഒരർത്ഥത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമാണ്. വാസ്തവത്തിൽ, ഗവേഷണത്തിൻ്റെയും നൂതനാശയത്തിന്റെയും മേഖലയിൽ നാം എത്രത്തോളം ഉയർന്നുവെന്നതിലൂടെ ആഗോള സമൂഹം നമ്മുടെ കഴിവിനെ നിർവചിക്കും. അത് നമ്മുടെ മൃദു നയതന്ത്രത്തിന് നൂതനത്വം നൽകും" ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ സാദ്ധ്യതകൾ നൂതനാശയത്തിന്റെയും ഗവേഷണത്തിൻ്റെയും വാഹകരായി ഉപയോഗിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനകളിലൂടെ ഈ ദൗത്യത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാൻ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോട് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു . "വ്യാപാരം, വ്യവസായം, ബിസിനസ്സ്, വാണിജ്യ മേഖലകളിലെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഉദാരമായ സാമ്പത്തിക സംഭാവനകളിലൂടെ ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ഊർജം നൽകാനും നൂതനാശയങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും മുന്നോട്ട് വരണം" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നാഷണൽ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്‌നോളജി (എൻഐടി) ഡൽഹിയുടെ നാലാമത് ബിരുദ ദാന ചടങ്ങിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ നിർണായക പങ്കിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി സംസാരിച്ചു.പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി അസോസിയേഷനുകളുടെ സജീവമായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും സംഭാവനകളും അദ്ദേഹം അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. "വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം കച്ചവടമല്ല, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം സമൂഹത്തിനുള്ള സേവനമാണ്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നിങ്ങളുടെ കടമയാണ്. നിങ്ങൾ സേവിക്കണം. സമൂഹത്തിന് പ്രതിഫലം നൽകുകയെന്നത് നിങ്ങളുടെ കടമയാണ്. സമൂഹത്തിന് പ്രതിഫലം നൽകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും നല്ല ദൈവിക മാർഗമാണിത്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുക എന്നത് മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷിയിലെ നിക്ഷേപമാണ്, നമ്മുടെ വർത്തമാനകാലത്തെയും ഭാവിയിലെയും നിക്ഷേപമാണ്. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലൂടെയാണ് നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ മഹത്തായ ഭൂതകാലം നാം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നത്" ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
മാറ്റത്തിൻ്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.“ ഞാൻ അങ്ങേയറ്റം സംയമനത്തോടെ പറയുന്നു: നമ്മുടെ വരേണ്യ സമൂഹത്തിന് പ്രവർത്തനത്തിൽ വരേണ്യ സമൂഹമായി മാറേണ്ട സമയമാണിത്. അവരോട് ഞാൻ അഭ്യർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു-ഒരു യോഗ്യമായ സമൂഹം ആകാൻ നിങ്ങൾ ദേശീയത കൊണ്ട് പ്രചോദിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടണം."
ദേശീയതയോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയ്ക്ക് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു, " ദേശീയതയോടുള്ള അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ അതിൻ്റെ പൂർണ്ണതയിൽ ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്നു. പക്ഷപാത പരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കോ മറ്റു താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾക്കോ മുകളിൽ ദേശീയ താൽപ്പര്യത്തിനാണ് മുൻഗണന നൽകേണ്ടത്. സാമ്പത്തിക ദേശീയതയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി, "സാമ്പത്തിക ദേശീയത ബിസിനസിന് പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട പരിഗണനയായിരിക്കണം. എന്തെല്ലാം ന്യായീകരണങ്ങൾ ഉണ്ടെങ്കിലും , എത്ര വലിയ തുക ആണെങ്കിലും സാമ്പത്തിക ദേശീയതയിൽ വിട്ടുവീഴ്ച ചെയ്യാൻ പാടില്ല . അത്തരം നടപടികൾ രാഷ്ട്രം ആദ്യം എന്ന ഞങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധയോടുള്ള നിന്ദ ആയിരിക്കും" ഉപ രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
ഉപരിപ്ലവമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കെതിരെ അദ്ദേഹം മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് നൽകി, “ഒരു ജാഗ്രതാ നിർദ്ദേശം : ഗവേഷണത്തിനായുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ പേരിൽ, കേവലം ഉപരിപ്ലവമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടത്തരുത്. യഥാർത്ഥവും ആധികാരികവുമായ ഗവേഷണമായിരിക്കണം നടത്തേണ്ടത്. ഗവേഷണത്തിനും നൂതനാശയങ്ങൾക്കുമായി സഹായം ലഭിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ യഥാർത്ഥത്തിൽ നിർദിഷ്ട മേഖലയിലെ ഗവേഷണ പ്രകടനത്തിന് പ്രശംസനീയമാംവിധം സജ്ജരായിരിക്കണം" എന്നത് കൃത്യമായി ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് മേഖലയിൽ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി , "ഞങ്ങളുടെ കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നേതൃത്വം അവസരത്തിനൊത്ത് ഉയരുമെന്നും അവരുടെ സിഎസ്ആർ ഫണ്ടുകൾ ഈ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിനായി ഉദാരമായി വിനിയോഗിക്കുമെന്നും ധാരാളം, അർഹതയുള്ള ഞങ്ങളുടെ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുമെന്നും എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്"എന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
കൂടുതൽ വിവരങ്ങൾക്ക് ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072002