Vice President's Secretariat
Research and Innovation Are Key to the Attainment of the Goal of a Developed Nation, Says VP
Vice-President Urges the Establishment of an Alumni Fund to Support Institutions
Bharat, the Oldest, Largest, and Functional Democracy, Needs Also to Be the World's Most Powerful, Says VP
Demonising Our Constitutional Institutions is Fast Becoming a Pastime, Says VP
Education is Not Commerce, Education is Service to Society, Says VP
True Elites Must Be Driven by the Fervour of Nationalism, Asserts VP
Vice-President Addresses the 4th Convocation of NIT Delhi
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “Research and innovation in a sense are key to the attainment of a goal of a developed nation. As a matter of fact, how high we are in the field of research and innovation will define our prowess to the global community. It will give cutting edge to our soft diplomacy.” He further urged educational institutions to harness their potential as “crucibles of innovation and research” and called upon corporate entities to support this mission through substantial contributions. He stressed, “Associations of trade, industry, business, and commerce must come forward to fuel research and spur innovation through liberal financial contributions.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation of the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Delhi in New Delhi today, the Vice-President spoke on the crucial role of alumni in strengthening the educational ecosystem, urging active participation and contributions to alumni associations. He remarked, "Alumni of an institution are in several ways its lifeline. They are ambassadors of the institution. It is acknowledged method globally and nationally that the best way to pay back to your institution is to be an active member of alumni association. I strongly urge to have an alumni fund making annual contributions is all important. Some of the best institutions globally have been on upward trajectory because these institutions are fueled by alumni energy. You have to conserve and converge your alumni energy for better prospects of all those who step in this institution to get education", he said.
Shri Dhankhar also emphasized, "Education is not commerce. Education is service to society. Education is your obligation. You must serve. It is your duty, divine ordainment to pay back to the society, and the best way to pay back to the society is to invest in education. Investment in education is investment in human resource, investment in our present, investment in our future. It is through education that we discover our glorious past of thousands of centuries.", he remarked.
The Vice-President remarked, “I must advert to some areas that dot our discourse and need response. What we see around, sermonising to all and demonising our constitutional institutions is fast becoming a pastime even with those who constitutionally matter in the political arena. This does no good to the nation. It is a recipe for chaos and impeding our growth.”
Emphasizing the need for change, he stated, “Time to bid adieu to this and also I say with utmost restraint: time for our elites to be elites. To them I appeal—to be a worthy elite you have to be spurred by fervour of nationalism.”
Reflecting on India’s historical and democratic strength, the Vice-President declared, “Bharat, the oldest, largest, and functional democracy, needs also to be the world's most powerful. It can’t be our dream. It has to be a dream retrieved; a position retrieved. A powerful Bharat will be an assurance for global harmony, peace, and happiness. Because we nurture our thought over centuries. We practice it. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One earth, one family, one future.”
Shri Dhankhar called for an unwavering commitment to nationalism, stating, “This calls for unflinching commitment to nationalism in its fullness. National interest has to have precedence over partisan or otherwise interests.” He also highlighted the necessity of economic nationalism, emphasizing that “Economic nationalism has to be a dominant concern for business. Howsoever justifiable, howsoever big in volume or fiscal quantum, there is no excuse for compromising economic nationalism. This denudes our commitment to the principle of keeping the nation first.”
However, he cautioned against superficial efforts, emphasizing, “A word of caution: in the name of commitment for research, let us not have something that is just surface scratching. It must be real, authentic research. We must be deeply critical that people who get aid and assistance for research and innovation must actually equip themselves admirably by performance in that domain.”
The Vice-President, expressed confidence in India’s corporate sector, “I’m confident our corporate leadership will rise to the occasion and commit their CSR funds liberally for this cause, through our institutions that are many and deserving.”
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar concluded by urging the youth to pursue success with well-being, face challenges as growth opportunities, and serve a higher purpose. “Remember that every setback prepares you for a stronger, more impactful comeback,” he said, encouraging a fearless approach and expressing gratitude for the opportunity to connect with the future stewards of India’s progress.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sharma, Director cum Senate Chairman, Shri C. K. Birla, Chairman, Board of Governors and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071987

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा - अनुसंधान और नवाचार एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संस्थानों को समर्थन देने के लिए पूर्व छात्र कोष की स्थापना का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा- भारत सबसे पुराना और बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, इसे अब दुनिया का सबसे शक्तिशाली भी होना चाहिए
भारतीय संवैधानिक संस्थानों को बदनाम करना तेजी से एक शगल बनता जा रहा है - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति कहते हैं - शिक्षा व्यापर नहीं है, समाज की सेवा है
उपराष्ट्रपति - सच्चे विशिष्ट वर्ग को राष्ट्रवाद के उत्साह से प्रेरित होना चाहिए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने एनआईटी दिल्ली के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा है की "अनुसंधान और नवाचार एक विकसित राष्ट्र के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। वास्तव में अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में हम कितने ऊंचे हैं, यह वैश्विक समुदाय के लिए देश के कौशल को परिभाषित करेगा। यह हमारी मृदु कूटनीति को धार देगा। उन्होंने शैक्षिक संस्थानों से "नवाचार और अनुसंधान के क्रूसिबल" के रूप में अपनी क्षमता का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया और कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं से पर्याप्त योगदान के माध्यम से इस मिशन का समर्थन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा की "व्यापार, उद्योग, व्यवसाय और वाणिज्य संघों को वित्तीय योगदान के माध्यम से अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आगे आना चाहिए।
नई दिल्ली में आज राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी) दिल्ली के चौथे दीक्षांत समारोह में उपराष्ट्रपति ने शैक्षिक ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में पूर्व छात्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने पूर्व छात्र संघों से भागीदारी और योगदान का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा की, "एक संस्थान के पूर्व छात्र कई मायनों में इसकी जीवन रेखा हैं। वे संस्था के राजदूत हैं। यह विश्व स्तर पर और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जाता है कि आपके संस्थान को वापस भुगतान करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका पूर्व छात्र संघ का सक्रिय सदस्य होना है। मैं दृढ़ता से आग्रह करता हूं कि एक पूर्व छात्र निधि हो, वार्षिक योगदान करना सभी महत्वपूर्ण है। विश्व स्तर पर कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ संस्थान तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं क्योंकि ये संस्थान पूर्व छात्रों की ऊर्जा से प्रेरित हैं। आपको शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए इस संस्थान में कदम रखने वाले सभी लोगों की बेहतर संभावनाओं के लिए अपने पूर्व छात्रों की ऊर्जा का संरक्षण और अभिसरण करना होगा।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा की "शिक्षा व्यापर नहीं है समाज की सेवा है। शिक्षा आपका दायित्व है। आपको सेवा करनी चाहिए। समाज को वापस भुगतान करना आपका कर्तव्य है, ईश्वरीय आदेश और समाज को वापस भुगतान करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका शिक्षा में निवेश करना है। शिक्षा में निवेश मानव संसाधन में निवेश, हमारे वर्तमान में निवेश, हमारे भविष्य में निवेश है। शिक्षा के माध्यम से ही हम हजारों शताब्दियों के अपने गौरवशाली अतीत की खोज करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा की, "मुझे कुछ क्षेत्रों का उल्लेख करना है जिनपर हमें बातचीतऔर प्रतिक्रिया की आवश्यकता है। हम अपने आस-पास क्या देखते हैं, राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में संवैधानिक रूप से मायने रखने वाले लोग सभी को उपदेश देते हैं और हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को खलनायक के रूप में पेश करते हैं। यह उन लोगों के लिए तेजी से शगल बनता जा रहा है। इससे राष्ट्र का कोई भला नहीं होगा। यह अराजकता फ़ैलाने और हमारे विकास को बाधित करने का तरीका है।
बदलाव की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए उन्होंने कहा की "इसे अलविदा कहने का समय आ गया है और मैं अत्यंत संयम के साथ कहता हूं: हमारे अभिजात वर्ग के लिए कुलीन होने का समय। मैं उनसे अपील करता हूं कि एक योग्य अभिजात वर्ग बनने के लिए आपको राष्ट्रवाद के उत्साह से प्रेरित होना होगा।
भारत की ऐतिहासिक और लोकतांत्रिक शक्ति को दर्शाते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने घोषणा की, "भारत, सबसे पुराना और बड़ा लोकतंत्र है, अब इसे दुनिया का सबसे शक्तिशाली होने का समय है। यह हमारा सपना नहीं हो सकता है। यह एक सपना पुनः प्राप्त किया जाना है; एक स्थिति पुनः प्राप्त की गई। एक शक्तिशाली भारत वैश्विक सद्भाव, शांति और खुशी का आश्वासन होगा। क्योंकि हम सदियों से अपने विचारों का पोषण करते हैं। हम इसका अभ्यास करते हैं। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य।
श्री धनखड़ ने राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति एक अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "यह राष्ट्रवाद के प्रति अपनी पूर्णता में असीम प्रतिबद्धता की मांग करता है। राष्ट्रीय हित को पक्षपातपूर्ण या अन्य हितों पर तरजीह देनी होगी। उन्होंने आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद की आवश्यकता के बारे में बताते हुए इस बात पर बल दिया कि "आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद को व्यापार के लिए एक प्रमुख चिंता का विषय होना चाहिए। चाहे कितना भी तर्कसंगत हो, कितनी भी मात्रा या राजकोषीय मात्रा में बड़ा हो, आर्थिक राष्ट्रवाद से समझौता करने का कोई बहाना नहीं है। यह राष्ट्र को पहले रखने के सिद्धांत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को नकारता है।
हालांकि उन्होंने सतही प्रयासों के खिलाफ चेतावनी देते हुए कहा की "सावधान : अनुसंधान के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के नाम प, हमारे पास कुछ ऐसा नहीं होना चाहिए जो सिर्फ सतह पर हो। यह वास्तविक और प्रामाणिक शोध होना चाहिए। हमें गहराई से आलोचनात्मक होना चाहिए कि जो लोग अनुसंधान और नवाचार के लिए सहायता और मदद प्राप्त करते हैं, उन्हें वास्तव में उस डोमेन में प्रदर्शन से खुद को सराहनीय रूप से लैस करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देश के कॉरपोरेट क्षेत्र में विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा की 'मुझे विश्वास है कि हमारा कॉरपोरेट नेतृत्व इस अवसर पर खरा उतरेगा और हमारे योग्य संस्थानों के माध्यम से इस उद्देश्य के लिए उदारतापूर्वक अपने सीएसआर फंड का वादा करेगा।
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने युवाओं से कल्याण के साथ सफलता का पीछा करने, विकास के अवसरों के रूप में चुनौतियों का सामना करने और एक उच्च उद्देश्य की सेवा करने का आग्रह किया। "याद रखें कि हर झटका आपको एक मजबूत, अधिक प्रभावशाली वापसी के लिए तैयार करता है," उन्होंने एक निडर दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए और भारत की प्रगति के भविष्य के प्रबंधकों के साथ जुड़ने के अवसर के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
निदेशक सह सीनेट अध्यक्ष अजय कुमार शर्मा, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स अध्यक्ष श्री सी के बिरला, और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पूरा लेख यहाँ पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072065