குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடு என்ற இலக்கை அடைய ஆராய்ச்சியும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் முக்கியம்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர்
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Chennai
"ஆராய்ச்சியும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளும் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடு என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதற்கு முக்கியமானவை. உண்மையில், ஆராய்ச்சியிலும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளிலும் நாம் எவ்வளவு உயர்ந்த நிலையில் இருக்கிறோம் என்பதுதான் உலக சமுதாயத்திற்கு நமது வலிமையை வரையறுக்கும். எனவே கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் திறனை "கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியின் உலைக்களங்களாக" பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் கூறியுள்ளார். கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் கணிசமான பங்களிப்புகள் மூலம் இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். "வர்த்தகம், தொழில், வணிகம் மற்றும் வர்த்தக சங்கங்கள் தாராளமான நிதி பங்களிப்புகள் மூலம் ஆராய்ச்சியையும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளையும் தூண்டுவதற்கு முன்வர வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று தேசிய தொழில்நுட்பக் கழகத்தின் (என்..டி) 4-வது பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர், கல்விச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் முக்கிய பங்கு குறித்து பேசினார். "ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் பல வழிகளில் அதன் உயிர்நாடி. அவர்கள் நிறுவனத்தின் தூதர்கள். உங்கள் நிறுவனத்திற்கு திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த வழி பழைய மாணவர் சங்கத்தின் செயலில் உறுப்பினராக இருப்பதே என்பது உலகளாவிய ரீதியிலும் தேசிய அளவிலும் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறையாகும். வருடாந்திர பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கும் முன்னாள் மாணவர் நிதியம் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் அழுத்தமாக வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். உலக அளவில் சில சிறந்த நிறுவனங்கள் மேல்நோக்கிய வளர்ச்சியில் உள்ளன. ஏனெனில் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் ஆற்றலால் தூண்டப்படுகின்றன. கல்வியைப் பெறுவதற்காக இந்த நிறுவனத்தில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் அனைவரின் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக உங்கள் முன்னாள் மாணவர்களின் ஆற்றலை நீங்கள் பாதுகாத்து ஒருங்கிணைக்க வேண்டும்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கல்வி என்பது வணிகம் அல்ல. கல்வி என்பது சமுதாய சேவை. கல்வி உங்கள் கடமை. நீங்கள் சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும். சமூகத்திற்கு திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவது உங்கள் கடமை, அது தெய்வீகக் கட்டளை. சமூகத்திற்கு திருப்பிச் செலுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த வழி கல்வியில் முதலீடு செய்வதாகும். கல்வியில் முதலீடு என்பது மனித வளத்திற்கான முதலீடு, நமது நிகழ்காலத்திற்கான முதலீடு, நமது எதிர்காலத்திற்கான முதலீடு. கல்வியின் மூலமே பல்லாயிரம் நூற்றாண்டுகளின் பெருமைமிகு கடந்த காலத்தை நாம் கண்டடைகிறோம்" என்று திரு தன்கர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று மற்றும் ஜனநாயக வலிமையைப் பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் பேசிய குடியரசு துணைதலைவர், "பழமையான, மிகப்பெரிய, செயல்பாட்டு ஜனநாயகமான பாரதம், உலகில் மிக சக்திவாய்ந்ததாக இருக்க வேண்டும். அது நமது கனவாக இருக்க முடியாது. அது மீட்கப்பட்ட கனவாக இருக்க வேண்டும்; சக்திவாய்ந்த பாரதம் உலக நல்லிணக்கம், அமைதி மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சிக்கான உத்தரவாதமாக இருக்கும். ஏனென்றால் நாம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நமது சிந்தனையை வளர்த்து வருகிறோம். அதை நாம் கடைப்பிடிக்கிறோம். வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் - ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்."
தேசியவாதத்திற்கான அசைக்க முடியாத அர்ப்பணிப்புக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்த திரு தன்கர், "பாகுபாடு அல்லது பிற நலன்களை விட தேச நலனுக்கு முன்னுரிமை இருக்க வேண்டும்" என்றார். பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தின் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார், "பொருளாதார தேசியவாதம் வணிகத்திற்கு மேலாதிக்க அக்கறையாக இருக்க வேண்டும். எவ்வளவு நியாயமானதாக இருந்தாலும், அளவு அல்லது நிதி அளவு எவ்வளவு பெரியதாக இருந்தாலும், பொருளாதார தேசியவாதத்தை சமரசம் செய்வதற்கு எந்த காரணமும் இல்லை."
இளைஞர்கள் நல்வாழ்வுடன் வெற்றியைத் தொடர வேண்டும், சவால்களை வளர்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளாக எதிர்கொள்ள வேண்டும், உயர்ந்த நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய திரு ஜக்தீப் தன்கர் "ஒவ்வொரு பின்னடைவும் ஒரு வலுவான, அதிக தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் மறுபிரவேசத்திற்கு உங்களைத் தயார்படுத்துகிறது என்பதை நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள்," என்று கூறி தனது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார. அச்சமற்ற அணுகுமுறையை ஊக்குவித்து, இந்திய முன்னேற்றத்தின் எதிர்கால நிர்வாகிகளுடன் இணைவதற்கான வாய்ப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
இயக்குநர் மற்றும் செனட் தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் அஜய் குமார் சர்மாநிர்வாகிகள் வாரியத் தலைவர் திரு சி.கே. பிர்லா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2072002

Vice President's Secretariat
Research and Innovation Are Key to the Attainment of the Goal of a Developed Nation, Says VP
Vice-President Urges the Establishment of an Alumni Fund to Support Institutions
Bharat, the Oldest, Largest, and Functional Democracy, Needs Also to Be the World's Most Powerful, Says VP
Demonising Our Constitutional Institutions is Fast Becoming a Pastime, Says VP
Education is Not Commerce, Education is Service to Society, Says VP
True Elites Must Be Driven by the Fervour of Nationalism, Asserts VP
Vice-President Addresses the 4th Convocation of NIT Delhi
09 NOV 2024 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said, “Research and innovation in a sense are key to the attainment of a goal of a developed nation. As a matter of fact, how high we are in the field of research and innovation will define our prowess to the global community. It will give cutting edge to our soft diplomacy.” He further urged educational institutions to harness their potential as “crucibles of innovation and research” and called upon corporate entities to support this mission through substantial contributions. He stressed, “Associations of trade, industry, business, and commerce must come forward to fuel research and spur innovation through liberal financial contributions.”
Addressing the 4th Convocation of the National Institute of Technology (NIT) Delhi in New Delhi today, the Vice-President spoke on the crucial role of alumni in strengthening the educational ecosystem, urging active participation and contributions to alumni associations. He remarked, "Alumni of an institution are in several ways its lifeline. They are ambassadors of the institution. It is acknowledged method globally and nationally that the best way to pay back to your institution is to be an active member of alumni association. I strongly urge to have an alumni fund making annual contributions is all important. Some of the best institutions globally have been on upward trajectory because these institutions are fueled by alumni energy. You have to conserve and converge your alumni energy for better prospects of all those who step in this institution to get education", he said.
Shri Dhankhar also emphasized, "Education is not commerce. Education is service to society. Education is your obligation. You must serve. It is your duty, divine ordainment to pay back to the society, and the best way to pay back to the society is to invest in education. Investment in education is investment in human resource, investment in our present, investment in our future. It is through education that we discover our glorious past of thousands of centuries.", he remarked.
The Vice-President remarked, “I must advert to some areas that dot our discourse and need response. What we see around, sermonising to all and demonising our constitutional institutions is fast becoming a pastime even with those who constitutionally matter in the political arena. This does no good to the nation. It is a recipe for chaos and impeding our growth.”
Emphasizing the need for change, he stated, “Time to bid adieu to this and also I say with utmost restraint: time for our elites to be elites. To them I appeal—to be a worthy elite you have to be spurred by fervour of nationalism.”
Reflecting on India’s historical and democratic strength, the Vice-President declared, “Bharat, the oldest, largest, and functional democracy, needs also to be the world's most powerful. It can’t be our dream. It has to be a dream retrieved; a position retrieved. A powerful Bharat will be an assurance for global harmony, peace, and happiness. Because we nurture our thought over centuries. We practice it. Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One earth, one family, one future.”
Shri Dhankhar called for an unwavering commitment to nationalism, stating, “This calls for unflinching commitment to nationalism in its fullness. National interest has to have precedence over partisan or otherwise interests.” He also highlighted the necessity of economic nationalism, emphasizing that “Economic nationalism has to be a dominant concern for business. Howsoever justifiable, howsoever big in volume or fiscal quantum, there is no excuse for compromising economic nationalism. This denudes our commitment to the principle of keeping the nation first.”
However, he cautioned against superficial efforts, emphasizing, “A word of caution: in the name of commitment for research, let us not have something that is just surface scratching. It must be real, authentic research. We must be deeply critical that people who get aid and assistance for research and innovation must actually equip themselves admirably by performance in that domain.”
The Vice-President, expressed confidence in India’s corporate sector, “I’m confident our corporate leadership will rise to the occasion and commit their CSR funds liberally for this cause, through our institutions that are many and deserving.”
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar concluded by urging the youth to pursue success with well-being, face challenges as growth opportunities, and serve a higher purpose. “Remember that every setback prepares you for a stronger, more impactful comeback,” he said, encouraging a fearless approach and expressing gratitude for the opportunity to connect with the future stewards of India’s progress.
Prof. Ajay Kumar Sharma, Director cum Senate Chairman, Shri C. K. Birla, Chairman, Board of Governors and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2071987