Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India and State agencies procures 120.67 LMT paddy in Punjab
Paddy procurement in KMS 2024-25 has so far benefitted 6.58 lakh farmers in Punjab with an MSP value of Rs 27995 crore
09 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
A total quantity of 126.67 LMT of paddy has arrived in the Punjab mandis as of 8th November 2024, out of which 120.67 LMT has been procured by State agencies and Food Corporation of India (FCI).
The paddy is being purchased at MSP @ Rs 2320/- per Quintal as decided by Government of India for Grade ‘A’ paddy and the total paddy purchased by Government till date in the ongoing KMS 2024-25, amounts to Rs 27995 crore benefitting around 6.58 lakh farmers, in Punjab. Further, 4839 millers have applied for shelling of paddy and 4743 Millers have already been allotted work by Punjab State Government.
The Procurement of Paddy for KMS 2024-25 has commenced in Punjab from 1st October 2024 and 2927 designated mandis and temporary yards are operational throughout the State for smooth procurement from the farmers of Punjab. Central Government has fixed an estimated target of 185 LMT for Paddy Procurement for the ongoing KMS 2024-25 which shall continue upto 30.11.2024.
The paddy lifting from the mandis is in full swing and the paddy lifted is more than the daily arrival quantity. As such paddy procurement is going on smoothly.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں نے پنجاب میں 120.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی خریداری کی
کے ایم ایس دو ہزار چوبیس ۔پچیس میں دھان کی خریداری سے اب تک پنجاب کے 6.58 لاکھ کسانوں کو 27995 کروڑ روپے کی کم سے کم امدادی قیمت کی مالیت کا فائدہ پہنچا ہے
09 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب کی منڈیوں میں 8 نومبر 2024 تک کُل 126.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کی آمد ہوئی ہے، جس میں سے126.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) نے خریدی ہے۔
دھان، 2320روپے فی کوئنٹل کی ایم ایس پی کے حساب سے خریدا جا رہا ہے، جیسا کہ حکومت ہند نے گریڈ ’اے‘ دھان کے لیے فیصلہ کیا ہے اور جاری کے ایم ایس 2024-25 میں حکومت کی طرف سے اب تک خریدے گئے کُل دھان کی رقم 27995 کروڑ روپے بنتی ہے، جس سے پنجاب میں 6.58 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
مزید برآں، 4839 ملروں نے دھان کی شیلنگ کے لیے درخواستیں دی ہیں اور 4743 ملروںکو حکومت پنجاب کی جانب سے پہلے ہی کام الاٹ کیا جا چکا ہے۔
پنجاب میں 2024-25 کے کے ایم ایس کے لیے دھان کی خریداری یکم اکتوبر 2024 سے شروع ہو گئی ہے اور پنجاب کے کسانوں سے آسانی سے خریداری کے لیے ریاست بھر میں 2927 نامزد منڈیاں اور عارضی یارڈز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت نے جاری 2024-25 کے ایم ایس کے لیے دھان کی خریداری کے لیے 185 میٹرک ٹن کا تخمینہ ہدف مقرر کیا ہے جو30 نومبر 2024 تک جاری رہے گا۔
آج کل منڈیوں سے دھان کی خریداری زوروں پر ہے جو روزانہ کی آمد کی مقدار سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس طرح دھان کی خریداری کا عمل بھی خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔