उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार ने ‘पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में खाद्य मूल्य प्रबंधन और दलहन एवं बागवानी फसल उत्पादन का विस्तार' विषय पर एक दिवसीय गोलमेज परामर्श का आयोजन किया
पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को दालों और बागवानी फसलों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए: सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार
2027 तक दालों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है: श्रीमती खरे
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने आज गुवाहाटी, असम में एक दिवसीय गोलमेज परामर्श के दौरान आग्रह किया कि पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को दालों और बागवानी फसलों का उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।
सचिव ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में दालों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे राष्ट्रीय उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी और आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के साथ-साथ, उत्पादन में वृद्धि के साथ आवश्यक वस्तुओं की कीमतों को नियंत्रित किया जा सकता है, जिसका समग्र खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति और अर्थव्यवस्था पर बड़ा प्रभाव पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 2027 तक दालों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।
श्रीमती खरे ने बताया कि रेल रेक द्वारा 840 मीट्रिक टन प्याज की खेप 5 नवंबर, 2024 को गुवाहाटी के चांगसारी स्टेशन पर पहुंची। एनसीसीएफ द्वारा असम, मेघालय, त्रिपुरा और अन्य पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के विभिन्न जिलों में प्याज वितरित किया जा रहा है। इससे पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में प्याज की व्यापक उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होगी और कीमतों में गिरावट आएगी। अधिक लागत प्रभावी और कुशल निपटान के लिए इस वर्ष पहली बार नासिक से दिल्ली, चेन्नई और गुवाहाटी जैसे प्रमुख गंतव्यों तक प्याज का थोक परिवहन अपनाया गया है। प्रमुख मंडियों में प्याज के थोक निपटान से उपलब्धता बढ़ाने और कीमतों को कम करने में मदद मिली है।
यह पहली बार है कि इस तरह की कार्यशाला का आयोजन राज्यों के सभी संबंधित विभागों, अनुसंधान संगठनों और अन्य हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ किया गया है, ताकि बढ़ती उपलब्धता और खाद्य मूल्य प्रबंधन के लिए एक समग्र रणनीति और कार्यान्वयन के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके।
कार्यशाला का आयोजन उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, भारत सरकार द्वारा एनसीसीएफ के सहयोग से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में दालों और बागवानी वस्तुओं के उत्पादन तथा खाद्य मूल्य प्रबंधन से संबंधित मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए किया गया था।
उपभोक्ता मामले के सचिव ने राज्यों के एकीकृत और समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के महत्व, विभाग द्वारा दी जा सकने वाली सहायता और अनुबंध खेती की पहल के माध्यम से इस उद्देश्य को समर्थन देने में एनसीसीएफ की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
असम सरकार के खाद्य, सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव, श्री बिस्वरंजन सामल ने एमएसपी खरीद के साथ किसानों को सहायता प्रदान कर राज्य में धान उत्पादन में आए बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिससे असम आत्मनिर्भर बन गया है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों से कार्यशाला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने का आग्रह किया।
आईसीएआर के प्रतिनिधियों ने कार्यशाला के दौरान अनुसंधान की प्रगति, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए उपयुक्त दलहन किस्मों की उपलब्धता और क्षेत्र में दलहन बीज केंद्रों पर प्रकाश डाला, जो राज्यों में दलहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक हो सकते हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने किसानों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बीज उपलब्ध कराने में राज्यों को सहायता देने के लिए बीज मिनी किट वितरण पहल पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसकी राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने सराहना की।
एनसीसीएफ की एमडी श्रीमती अनीस जोसेफ चंद्रा ने दालों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनसीसीएफ की पहल, एमएसपी पर खरीद व्यवस्था के लिए किसानों के पंजीकरण और क्षेत्र में दालों के उत्पादन को समर्थन देने की कार्य योजना के बारे में बताया।
चर्चा में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल सभी राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों ने चुनौतियों, अपेक्षित समर्थन पर प्रकाश डाला तथा राज्यों में दालों और बागवानी फसलों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने की पहल के साथ-साथ राज्य स्तरीय मूल्य स्थिरीकरण में मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organizes day long Round Table consultation on ‘Food Price Management and Expanding Pulses & Horticultural Crop Production in North Eastern Region’
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
Role of North-East states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027: Smt. Khare
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops urged Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during a day-long Round Table consultation in Guwahati, Assam today.
The Secretary during her inaugural address highlighted potential of North East states in increasing the production of pulses to augment national availability and reduce import dependency. She said along with reducing the import dependency, prices of essential commodities can be moderated with increased production that will have larger impact on overall food inflation and economy. The role of Northeastern states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027, she added.
Smt. Khare stated that a shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024. The onion is being distributed by NCCF in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States. This will ensure wider availability of onions in North-eastern States and lead to decline in prices. Bulk transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations such as Delhi, Chennai and Guwahati by rail rake has been adopted for the first time this year, for a more cost-effective and efficient disposal. Bulk disposal of onions in major mandis has helped in augmenting availability and in bring down the prices.
This is the first time this kind of workshop has been organized with participation from all related departments of states, research organizations and other stakeholders to formulate a wholistic strategy and implementation roadmap for increased availability and food price management.
The workshop was organized by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, with support from NCCF to address the issues concerning production of pulses and horticultural commodities and food price management in Northeastern States.
Speaking about the agenda of the round table consultation, Secretary, Consumer Affairs highlighted importance of integrated and inclusive approach of states in achieving the objective, support that can be extended by the department and role of NCCF in supporting the cause through their contract farming initiative.
Additional Chief Secretary, Food Public Distribution & Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Assam, Shri Biswaranjan Samal highlighted the paddy production transformation in the state by supporting farmers with MSP purchase, that made Assam self-sufficient and urged all the participants to actively participate in the workshop to build implementable strategy and roadmap.
During the workshop representative from ICAR, highlighted the research progress, availability of suitable pulses varieties for northeastern states and the pulses seed hubs in the region that can support promoting pulses production in the states.
Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare highlighted the seed mini kit distribution initiative to support states in making available quality seeds to farmers, which was well appreciated by the state representatives.
Smt. Anice Joseph Chandra, MD, NCCF explained the initiatives of NCCF in promoting production of pulses, Farmer’s registration for buy back arrangement at MSP and action plan to support production of pulses in the region.
All the state representatives actively involved in the discussion highlighting challenges, support required and expressed willingness to work together in state level price stabilization along with initiatives to increase production of pulses and horticultural crops in the states.