Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India organizes day long Round Table consultation on ‘Food Price Management and Expanding Pulses & Horticultural Crop Production in North Eastern Region’
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
Role of North-East states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027: Smt. Khare
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
North-East states should focus on increasing production of pulses and horticultural crops urged Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during a day-long Round Table consultation in Guwahati, Assam today.
The Secretary during her inaugural address highlighted potential of North East states in increasing the production of pulses to augment national availability and reduce import dependency. She said along with reducing the import dependency, prices of essential commodities can be moderated with increased production that will have larger impact on overall food inflation and economy. The role of Northeastern states is critical in achieving self-sufficiency in pulses production by 2027, she added.
Smt. Khare stated that a shipment of 840 MT onion by rail rake arrived at Changsari Station in Guwahati on 5th November, 2024. The onion is being distributed by NCCF in various district of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and other NE States. This will ensure wider availability of onions in North-eastern States and lead to decline in prices. Bulk transportation of onions from Nashik to major destinations such as Delhi, Chennai and Guwahati by rail rake has been adopted for the first time this year, for a more cost-effective and efficient disposal. Bulk disposal of onions in major mandis has helped in augmenting availability and in bring down the prices.
This is the first time this kind of workshop has been organized with participation from all related departments of states, research organizations and other stakeholders to formulate a wholistic strategy and implementation roadmap for increased availability and food price management.
The workshop was organized by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, with support from NCCF to address the issues concerning production of pulses and horticultural commodities and food price management in Northeastern States.
Speaking about the agenda of the round table consultation, Secretary, Consumer Affairs highlighted importance of integrated and inclusive approach of states in achieving the objective, support that can be extended by the department and role of NCCF in supporting the cause through their contract farming initiative.
Additional Chief Secretary, Food Public Distribution & Consumer Affairs Department, Government of Assam, Shri Biswaranjan Samal highlighted the paddy production transformation in the state by supporting farmers with MSP purchase, that made Assam self-sufficient and urged all the participants to actively participate in the workshop to build implementable strategy and roadmap.
During the workshop representative from ICAR, highlighted the research progress, availability of suitable pulses varieties for northeastern states and the pulses seed hubs in the region that can support promoting pulses production in the states.
Department of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare highlighted the seed mini kit distribution initiative to support states in making available quality seeds to farmers, which was well appreciated by the state representatives.
Smt. Anice Joseph Chandra, MD, NCCF explained the initiatives of NCCF in promoting production of pulses, Farmer’s registration for buy back arrangement at MSP and action plan to support production of pulses in the region.
All the state representatives actively involved in the discussion highlighting challenges, support required and expressed willingness to work together in state level price stabilization along with initiatives to increase production of pulses and horticultural crops in the states.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے 'شمال مشرقی خطے میں خوراک کی قیمتوں کا انتظام اور دالوں اور باغبانی کی فصلوں کی پیداوار میں توسیع' کے موضوع پر دن بھر جاری گول میز مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو دالوں اور باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہئے: امور صارفین کے محکمہ سکریٹری، جی او آئی
2027 تک دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا کردار اہم ہے:محترمہ کھرے
08 NOV 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ،صارفین امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے نے آج گوہاٹی، آسام میں دن بھر کی گول میز مشاورت کے دوران زور دے کر کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو دالوں اور باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔
سکریٹری نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی قومی دستیابی کو بڑھانے اور درآمد پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے دالوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیدا وار میں اضافہ کرکے درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں میں بھی اعتدال میں لایا جا سکتا ہے جس کا مجموعی غذائی افراط زر اور معیشت پر گہرا اثر پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 2027 تک دالوں کی پیداوار میں خود کفالت حاصل کرنے میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا کردار اہم ہے۔
محترمہ کھرے نے بتایا کہ ریل ریک کے ذریعے 840 ایم ٹی پیاز کی کھیپ 5 نومبر 2024 کو گوہاٹی کے چانگساری اسٹیشن پر پہنچی۔ پیاز کو این سی سی ایف کے ذریعے آسام، میگھالیہ، تریپورہ اور دیگر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مختلف اضلاع میں تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں پیاز کی وسیع تر دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور قیمتوں میں کمی کا باعث بنے گا۔ ناسک سے بڑے مقامات جیسے دہلی، چنئی اور گوہاٹی تک ریل ریک کے ذریعے پیاز کی بڑی تعداد میں نقل و حمل کو اس سال پہلی بار اپنایا گیا ہے، تاکہ زیادہ کفایت شعاری اور مؤثر طریقے سے پیاز کی دستیابی کے مسئلے سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ بڑی منڈیوں میں پیاز کو بڑے پیمانے پر دستیاب کرانے سے قیمتوں کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
یہ پہلی بار ہے کہ اس قسم کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ریاستوں کے تمام متعلقہ محکموں، تحقیقی تنظیموں اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقین کی شرکت کے ساتھ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بڑھتی ہوئی دستیابی اور خوراک کی قیمتوں کے انتظام کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی اور نفاذ کا نقشہ راہ تیار کیا جاسکے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے این سی سی ایف کے تعاون سے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں دالوں اور باغبانی کی اجناس کی پیداوار اور خوراک کی قیمتوں کے انتظام سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے کیا تھا۔
گول میزمشاورت کے ایجنڈے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، صارفین کے امور کی سکریٹری نے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ریاستوں کے مربوط اور جامع نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس مقصد کی حصولیابی میں محکمہ کے تعاون اور کنٹریکٹ فارمنگ پہل میں این سی سی ایف کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی۔
عوامی نظام تقسیم اور صارفین کے امور کے محکمہ، آسام سرکار کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بسوارنجن سمل نے ریاست میں دھان کی پیداوار میں کایا پلٹ کو اجاگر کیا جس سے کاشتکاروں کو کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر خریداری میں مدد ملی، جس نے آسام کو خود کفیل بنایا اور تمام شرکاء پر زور دیا کہ وہ قابل عمل حکمت عملی اور روڈ میپ بنانے کے لیے ورکشاپ فعال طور پر حصہ لیں۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران آئی سی اے آر کے نمائندہ نے حقیقی پیشرفت، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے دالوں کی مناسب اقسام کی دستیابی اور خطے میں دالوں کے بیج کے مرکز جو ریاستوں میں دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد فراہم کر سکتے ہیں، ان پر روشنی ڈالی۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے نے کسانوں کو معیاری بیج فراہم کرنے میں ریاستوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے بیج کی منی کٹ کی تقسیم کے اقدام پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کی ریاستی نمائندوں نے خوب تعریف کی۔
محترمہ اینس جوزف چندرا، ایم ڈی، این سی سی ایف نے دالوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے میں این سی سی ایف کے اقدامات، ایم ایس پی پر واپسی خرید کے انتظامات کے لیے کسانوں کے رجسٹریشن اور خطے میں دالوں کی پیداوار کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کی وضاحت کی۔
بحث میں فعال طور پر شامل ہونے والے تمام ریاستی نمائندوں نے چیلنجوں، مدد کی ضرورت اور اور ریاستوں میں دالوں اور باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سطح پر قیمتوں کے استحکام میں مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کو اجاگر کیا۔